1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är en flicka."

"Jag är en flicka."

Translation:I am a girl.

November 17, 2014

46 Comments


Arxyll

How would one pronounce the words "Jag" and "är" together? What I am hearing on the audio is "Jaw" without any attempt to pronounce the second word at all.


erikblomqvist

The automated audio is kinda bad at this one. Google Translate is doing a little better job: https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/jag%20%C3%A4r%20en%20flicka In normal speech, it's pronounced /'jɑː eː/ and that might throw you off, since it's two vowels after each other and thus forming a diphthong.


Arxyll

Tack så mycket!


Bearneard

Yea, I checked the comments just to ask what is going on with the audio. I didn't know it was automated... I do not think it should be there then, if it pronounces the words badly. I thought I can trust the audio on Duolingo :( I did with other languages, which pronun. of words here I could not verify, while with Swedish I grasped some of it while being in Scandinavia.


Ben732778

Thank you for explaining!


Prachi808461

Thank you..the link was helpful.


Ziraasha

I have google go to translate


ThomasSouls

Tack så mycket


MinceraftGamer

Jogar is how im saying it


Nate_J

On Mac, to type ä, press control-u + a.


TheGuyThatLearns

What is the difference between 'en' and 'ett'?


Sabastian7

Both mean "a" or "an", but "en" corresponds to the Common gender while "ett" corresponds to the Neuter gender.

Let's compare to German:

Der/Ein Mann - Masculine

Die/Eine Frau - Feminine

Das/Ein Kind - Neuter

(En) Mann(en) - Common

(En) Kvinna(n) - Common

(Ett) Barn(et) - Neuter


anish109

What about en tidning


devalanteriel

Yes, what about it?


[deactivated user]

    "En tidning" means "A newspaper" in case that's what you meant.


laurel541478

    Thanks, that helps sort it out


fa52638

    Each word has a gender associated with it. For example apple is an et-word, while orange is an en-word. So it would be: "ett äpple" (an apple) and "en apelsin" (an orange).


Sophiekoala17

    Thanks for explaining


michaeljackfon

    How do we type the a letter in "ar"?


Sabastian7

    On my keyboard, I can hold left-alt and press 0228

    ä = 0228

    å = 0229

    ö = 0246


Iawesome2--GD

    You can also do right-alt.


ebling1

    Fortunately my native language is Portuguese and we have the ¨ accent in our keyboard. :)


Sophiekoala17

    For me you have to press and hold, but if you have an iPhone i have no idea how


c.est-moi

    with apple devices it's much the same. press the letter and all the ways to type that letter show up.


joseph_lh

    Does "är" really translate into "make" or it's simply a mistake here?


Arnauti

    är means 'make' in sentences like Två och två är fyra 'Two and two make four'. But in most cases är just means 'am, are, is'.


Alexander_Agruso

    How does one pronounce an "ä" in general?


Iawesome2--GD

    Arnauti should see this.


Zesul

    So, is the "g" in Jag pronounced or is it silent, or does is depend? I hear it while listening to the whole sentence but not when I listen to the word alone.


bynny2015

    devalanteriel answered this below.

    Question: Is the "g" in "Jag" pronounced?

    Answer: No, usually not.


JosieIrayna

    So does "Jag" sound like "yo"?


Iawesome2--GD

    I can't agree. It sounds like both.


SHUIEG

    it sounds like yog


Carola-B1

    Is the "g" in "Jag" pronounced? I am not sure whether I hear it.


devalanteriel

    No, usually not.


JoseyApril

    What is the difference between en and ett


devalanteriel

    All Swedish nouns have a gender - en or ett. It's just like Spanish has un and una, for instance - but with the difference that Swedish genders are strictly grammatical and have nothing to do with biological gender.


    [deactivated user]

      Why does the word "Är" sound like the letter r in the audio, but other words with an umlaut A, like "Äter", or "Äpple" sound more like eh. Am I supposed to pronounce "Är" more like "air"?


InvertedGo

      Yes "Är" is longer and more like "air".


Vitalii279305

      Suddenly this one does not accept "i am a girl" as a right answer. Small I was not a problem before


Millie_Jean

      It'd be helpful if Duolingo added a "tips" section to each module like they do with other languages.


devalanteriel

      There is one, actually, but it doesn't show in mobile. You can access all notes through a desktop browser, or on the unofficial website Duome: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.