"Jag är en flicka."

Translation:I am a girl.

November 17, 2014

40 Comments


Arxyll

How would one pronounce the words "Jag" and "är" together? What I am hearing on the audio is "Jaw" without any attempt to pronounce the second word at all.

January 2, 2015

erikblomqvist

The automated audio is kinda bad at this one. Google Translate is doing a little better job: https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/jag%20%C3%A4r%20en%20flicka In normal speech, it's pronounced /'jɑː eː/ and that might throw you off, since it's two vowels after each other and thus forming a diphthong.

January 2, 2015

Arxyll

Tack så mycket!

January 2, 2015

Bearneard

Yea, I checked the comments just to ask what is going on with the audio. I didn't know it was automated... I do not think it should be there then, if it pronounces the words badly. I thought I can trust the audio on Duolingo :( I did with other languages, which pronun. of words here I could not verify, while with Swedish I grasped some of it while being in Scandinavia.

March 1, 2015

Ben732778

Thank you for explaining!

February 21, 2018

Prachi808461

Thank you..the link was helpful.

July 25, 2018

ThomasSouls

Tack så mycket

May 2, 2018

Nate_J

On Mac, to type ä, press control-u + a.

November 18, 2014

TheGuyThatLearns

What is the difference between 'en' and 'ett'?

September 30, 2015

Sabastian7

Both mean "a" or "an", but "en" corresponds to the Common gender while "ett" corresponds to the Neuter gender.

Let's compare to German:

Der/Ein Mann - Masculine

Die/Eine Frau - Feminine

Das/Ein Kind - Neuter

(En) Mann(en) - Common

(En) Kvinna(n) - Common

(Ett) Barn(et) - Neuter

January 19, 2016

anish109

What about en tidning

May 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, what about it?

May 29, 2018

laurel541478

Thanks, that helps sort it out

May 21, 2016

fa52638

Each word has a gender associated with it. For example apple is an et-word, while orange is an en-word. So it would be: "ett äpple" (an apple) and "en apelsin" (an orange).

January 1, 2016

michaeljackfon

How do we type the a letter in "ar"?

November 18, 2014

Sabastian7

On my keyboard, I can hold left-alt and press 0228

ä = 0228

å = 0229

ö = 0246

January 19, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

You can also do right-alt.

October 20, 2016

ebling1

Fortunately my native language is Portuguese and we have the ¨ accent in our keyboard. :)

December 8, 2014

cc08_
November 18, 2014

michaeljackfon

No, how do you type it? I think of the pronunciation of the letter as like the Canadian "eh".

November 18, 2014

erikblomqvist

That's just for this word, though. The pronunciation of the letter itself is not the same. You should have a look at the alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-JDHEIvxgQ

November 19, 2014

TerraNovaGrazie

I like this video. Many Thanks. Me gusta este vídeo. Gracias.

May 18, 2017

hcarleton

On an an english keyboard you get ä by alt+0228. The easier way would be to set up an alternate keyboard layout for swedish so you can easily switch between a swedish keyboard layout and an english keyboard layout. That way while you are studying you can use the swedish layout the leave it on the english layout for everything else. I have it set up this way on Windows 8, but it should be possible on macs as well.

December 17, 2014

joseph_lh

Does "är" really translate into "make" or it's simply a mistake here?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

är means 'make' in sentences like Två och två är fyra 'Two and two make four'. But in most cases är just means 'am, are, is'.

March 20, 2015

JosieIrayna

So does "Jag" sound like "yo"?

April 18, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

I can't agree. It sounds like both.

September 8, 2016

SHUIEG

it sounds like yog

May 2, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

How does one pronounce an "ä" in general?

April 22, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Eh, I guess.

October 20, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Without the "h"

October 20, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

Arnauti should see this.

October 20, 2016

Carola-B1

Is the "g" in "Jag" pronounced? I am not sure whether I hear it.

January 24, 2017

devalanteriel

No, usually not.

February 16, 2017

Zesul

So, is the "g" in Jag pronounced or is it silent, or does is depend? I hear it while listening to the whole sentence but not when I listen to the word alone.

November 10, 2017

babysbreath8

Do i have to pronounce it "Yo (without g sound) ar(with certain rrr sound like french) flickya"???

August 22, 2017

JoseyApril

What is the difference between en and ett

July 8, 2018

devalanteriel

All Swedish nouns have a gender - en or ett. It's just like Spanish has un and una, for instance - but with the difference that Swedish genders are strictly grammatical and have nothing to do with biological gender.

July 9, 2018

ZubriQ

What difference between är and år?

November 20, 2018

devalanteriel
  • är = is / are
  • år = year

å ä ö in Swedish aren't just a a o with funny diacritics. They're letters in their own right - å and ä are just as different as d and b.

November 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.