Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag är en flicka."

Translation:I am a girl.

0
3 years ago

41 Comments


Arxyll

How would one pronounce the words "Jag" and "är" together? What I am hearing on the audio is "Jaw" without any attempt to pronounce the second word at all.

31
Reply3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

The automated audio is kinda bad at this one. Google Translate is doing a little better job: https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/jag%20%C3%A4r%20en%20flicka In normal speech, it's pronounced /'jɑː eː/ and that might throw you off, since it's two vowels after each other and thus forming a diphthong.

17
Reply3 years ago

Arxyll

Tack så mycket!

10
Reply3 years ago

Bearneard
Bearneard

Yea, I checked the comments just to ask what is going on with the audio. I didn't know it was automated... I do not think it should be there then, if it pronounces the words badly. I thought I can trust the audio on Duolingo :( I did with other languages, which pronun. of words here I could not verify, while with Swedish I grasped some of it while being in Scandinavia.

5
Reply3 years ago

Ben732778

Thank you for explaining!

0
Reply5 months ago

Prachi808461

Thank you..the link was helpful.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

ThomasSouls

Tack så mycket

0
Reply3 months ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

On Mac, to type ä, press control-u + a.

15
Reply3 years ago

TheGuyThatLearns

What is the difference between 'en' and 'ett'?

6
Reply2 years ago

Sabastian7

Both mean "a" or "an", but "en" corresponds to the Common gender while "ett" corresponds to the Neuter gender.

Let's compare to German:

Der/Ein Mann - Masculine

Die/Eine Frau - Feminine

Das/Ein Kind - Neuter

(En) Mann(en) - Common

(En) Kvinna(n) - Common

(Ett) Barn(et) - Neuter

12
Reply2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Thanks, that helps sort it out

1
Reply2 years ago

anish109

What about en tidning

0
Reply2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, what about it?

0
Reply2 months ago

fa52638

Each word has a gender associated with it. For example apple is an et-word, while orange is an en-word. So it would be: "ett äpple" (an apple) and "en apelsin" (an orange).

4
Reply12 years ago

michaeljackfon
michaeljackfon

How do we type the a letter in "ar"?

5
Reply3 years ago

ebling1

Fortunately my native language is Portuguese and we have the ¨ accent in our keyboard. :)

12
Reply3 years ago

Sabastian7

On my keyboard, I can hold left-alt and press 0228

ä = 0228

å = 0229

ö = 0246

12
Reply2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

You can also do right-alt.

0
Reply1 year ago

cc08_
6
Reply3 years ago

michaeljackfon
michaeljackfon

No, how do you type it? I think of the pronunciation of the letter as like the Canadian "eh".

-4
Reply3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

That's just for this word, though. The pronunciation of the letter itself is not the same. You should have a look at the alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G-JDHEIvxgQ

11
Reply3 years ago

TerraNovaGrazie
TerraNovaGrazie

I like this video. Many Thanks. Me gusta este vídeo. Gracias.

3
Reply1 year ago

hcarleton

On an an english keyboard you get ä by alt+0228. The easier way would be to set up an alternate keyboard layout for swedish so you can easily switch between a swedish keyboard layout and an english keyboard layout. That way while you are studying you can use the swedish layout the leave it on the english layout for everything else. I have it set up this way on Windows 8, but it should be possible on macs as well.

8
Reply3 years ago

joseph_lh

Does "är" really translate into "make" or it's simply a mistake here?

4
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

är means 'make' in sentences like Två och två är fyra 'Two and two make four'. But in most cases är just means 'am, are, is'.

16
Reply3 years ago

Redstormer35

How does one pronounce an "ä" in general?

3
Reply2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Eh, I guess.

5
Reply1 year ago

Iawesome2--GD

Without the "h"

4
Reply1 year ago

Iawesome2--GD

Arnauti should see this.

2
Reply1 year ago

JosieIrayna

So does "Jag" sound like "yo"?

2
Reply2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

I can't agree. It sounds like both.

2
Reply1 year ago

SHUIEG
SHUIEG

it sounds like yog

1
Reply2 years ago

Carola-B1
Carola-B1

Is the "g" in "Jag" pronounced? I am not sure whether I hear it.

2
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, usually not.

3
Reply11 year ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

devalanteriel - In this particular audio I can definietly hear the "g", unlike on other examples were it is totally silent.

0
Reply6 days ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I don't doubt that but it's usually not pronounced in practice. Doing so is not wrong, either, though.

1
Reply16 days ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

devalanterial - Thanks for being like my personal Swedish mentor/coach! I know I wine and complain a lot about the pronunciation of the TTS software of this course, but thanks for not giving up on me and still sticking around!

0
Reply6 days ago

Zesul
Zesul

So, is the "g" in Jag pronounced or is it silent, or does is depend? I hear it while listening to the whole sentence but not when I listen to the word alone.

2
Reply9 months ago

babysbreath8

Do i have to pronounce it "Yo (without g sound) ar(with certain rrr sound like french) flickya"???

1
Reply11 months ago