"Jag är en flicka."

Translation:I am a girl.

November 17, 2014

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arxyll

How would one pronounce the words "Jag" and "är" together? What I am hearing on the audio is "Jaw" without any attempt to pronounce the second word at all.


rubyxtea

Well most people just don't pronounce the G in Jag and so they just say "Ja är" while other people might pronounce it as "Ja e".


ThomasSouls

Tack så mycket


RevonQilin

Jogar is how im saying it


TheGuyThatLearns

What is the difference between 'en' and 'ett'?


Sabastian7

Both mean "a" or "an", but "en" corresponds to the Common gender while "ett" corresponds to the Neuter gender.

Let's compare to German:

Der/Ein Mann - Masculine

Die/Eine Frau - Feminine

Das/Ein Kind - Neuter

(En) Mann(en) - Common

(En) Kvinna(n) - Common

(Ett) Barn(et) - Neuter


anish109

What about en tidning


[deactivated user]

    "En tidning" means "A newspaper" in case that's what you meant.


laurel541478

    Thanks, that helps sort it out


fa52638

    Each word has a gender associated with it. For example apple is an et-word, while orange is an en-word. So it would be: "ett äpple" (an apple) and "en apelsin" (an orange).


Justicekoala17

    Thanks for explaining


Annie274102

    And how to know which word has en or ett like how to know their gender


Erica166848

    I am trying to get my head round those as well lol


Nate_J

    On Mac, to type ä, press control-u + a.


Zesul

    So, is the "g" in Jag pronounced or is it silent, or does is depend? I hear it while listening to the whole sentence but not when I listen to the word alone.


bynny2015

    devalanteriel answered this below.

    Question: Is the "g" in "Jag" pronounced?

    Answer: No, usually not.


SvenJansson

    At the start of this language course, I think you should pronunce the G. Without the G, it turns into the Swedish word for "Yes". However in everyday conversation the G in "Jag" tends to become silent. If you're not putting extra emphasis on that particular word. As far as I know, the only reason for "the silence of the G" (in this case), is that in a sentece it will decrease the prenunciation effort. Resulting in a slightly better flow. With total disregard for struggling language learners. Pronuncing the G in jag is never wrong, but could be perceived as "less relaxed".


rubyxtea

    Usually it isn't pronounced since it is easier to just not pronounce it, but when speaking slowly, it is pronounced.


michaeljackfon

    How do we type the a letter in "ar"?


Sabastian7

    On my keyboard, I can hold left-alt and press 0228

    ä = 0228

    å = 0229

    ö = 0246


ebling1

    Fortunately my native language is Portuguese and we have the ¨ accent in our keyboard. :)


Justicekoala17

    For me you have to press and hold, but if you have an iPhone i have no idea how


c.est-moi

    with apple devices it's much the same. press the letter and all the ways to type that letter show up.


Sean933371

    If you're on a mac hold the "a" key and it should show up


joseph_lh

    Does "är" really translate into "make" or it's simply a mistake here?


Arnauti

    är means 'make' in sentences like Två och två är fyra 'Two and two make four'. But in most cases är just means 'am, are, is'.


Alexander_Agruso

    How does one pronounce an "ä" in general?


Iawesome2--GD

    Arnauti should see this.


mysmia

    Like the ai- in air


rubyxtea

    You can pronounce it like the "A" in "Cat".


JosieIrayna

    So does "Jag" sound like "yo"?


Iawesome2--GD

    I can't agree. It sounds like both.


SHUIEG

    it sounds like yog


rubyxtea

    Jag sounds more like "Yag", do not walk around and say "Yo" because that is wrong :)


Carola-B1

    Is the "g" in "Jag" pronounced? I am not sure whether I hear it.


JoseyApril

    What is the difference between en and ett


devalanteriel

    All Swedish nouns have a gender - en or ett. It's just like Spanish has un and una, for instance - but with the difference that Swedish genders are strictly grammatical and have nothing to do with biological gender.


    [deactivated user]

      Why does the word "Är" sound like the letter r in the audio, but other words with an umlaut A, like "Äter", or "Äpple" sound more like eh. Am I supposed to pronounce "Är" more like "air"?


InvertedGo

      Yes "Är" is longer and more like "air".


Vitalii279305

      Suddenly this one does not accept "i am a girl" as a right answer. Small I was not a problem before


Millie_Jean

      It'd be helpful if Duolingo added a "tips" section to each module like they do with other languages.


devalanteriel

      There is one, actually, but it doesn't show in mobile. You can access all notes through a desktop browser, or on the unofficial website Duome: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


EvieLeib

      Im learning this for the fist time and (-‸ლ)ᴶᵉᵉᶻ


NatalieAwi1

      Why won't it just say i am right


TheRealMik6

      Im new to swedish i just started but earlier it said what i put was correct now it says the same thing but wrong


Erica166848

      I love the Swedish language but oooo the get yr heard around the 'ett' & 'en' words..

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.