1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Hon är en kvinna.

November 17, 2014

41 Comments


Jack..Kennedy

How are you supposed to pronounce kvinna exactly? Its hard to tell how she says it.


kingthatcher

Swedish is a tonal language, so you must accent it like the voice does.


Astronomy487

I'm pretty sure Swedish isn't tonal, it's just a language that cares about stress.


Tebasile98

Swedish actually got a "pitch" accent. Similar to tonal language, just that in pitch only a few syllables have a distinctive tone instead of all. So yes, it's " a language that cares about stress" in your words.


sebagleek

Unlike English, Swedish didn't drop the initial "k" sound in words in which the sound is followed by another consonant sound. So you must pronounce the "k".


GorettiTien

I found it difficult to pronouce the "k", does it pronounce strongly


GrandApple

Kvinna has the a in kvinna more exaggerated.


ModDuregrd

It sounds a little like quin-a, or that is how can describe it.


Penelopeca716482

It sounds V after I .


karleerettig

What is the difference between "en" and "ett"? I keep mistaking the two. :/


[deactivated user]

    'en' and 'ett' both means a(n) in English. like (a boy=en pojke). (en älg=a moose). 'ett' is for neuter one, like (an apple=ett äpple). (an animal=ett djur).


NicoClone

    Are there any lists that classify words into common and neuter gender?


anna.248

    How do you tell the difference between "han" and "hon"? And I mean the sound, I know han means he and hon means she.


mizz__emmizz

    O in hon sounds a little bit like the o in oh but like sharper


Penelopeca716482

    Anna you can tell by the o and a in the middle


Artinabear

    Swedish is fun and easy ..... Jag är en flicka


BiggumsKitsune

    Is 'Ett' for non living things and 'En' for living things... Or am i wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      'ett' definitely is for objects and Yes you are right, but 'en' could be both for living things and object as well such as (en pojke=a boy) (a bird=en fågel) or even objects like (a dress=en klänning.) (a T-shirt=en tröja.)


Biomax

      Is "v" pronounced like "f"?


henrikbjohansen

      No. The 'v' is pronounced like a 'v' in English (not 'w' as in wine). It sounds like the 'v' in vacation. :-)


Arnauti

      Yes, the v in kvinna can sound a bit like f. It's because voicelessness tends to be contagious in some cases. You can hear both kfinna and kvinna, but most people aren't aware they say it like kf even if they do.


vvcloud1nq

      Kind of. As a fluent swedish speaker, you only pronounce the 'v' and a 'f' when speaking aggressively.


RyanScheffert20

      can someone tell me what i have to do to type the a with the accent in är?


KennyJ417

      On Android with the Google keyboard you press and hold the a key until an option opens with all the accent characters for a.


forslarelle

      On a Mac you just type the "Option" key, then the "u" to get the accent mark, and then you type the letter you want that accent to go on. On Windows it is of course more complicated. One good option is to install the US International Keyboard and then follow the instructions on the Internet about how to type that.


Deama10

      How can I access a swedish keyboard?


dave332475

      How do you type accents on a tablet keyboard


juulhetgeb

      What's the difference between ett and en?


WhiteFang69

      A is both ett and en. So why won't en work in this case


vAdrianQ

      What's the difference between är and mår?


Urgen20

      Swedish is hard


mikste

      I dont have swedish letters


zackhopson

      I messed up on is


hot_norsk.boi

      The reason im learing swedian is because its kind of similar


sriramulub

      Hi my name is hansika so Iam 4grade .And 10 years old so I am learning Swedish I have dobut that hon mean she so when repting hon that is repting like Don can you clarify this dobut. Thanks by hansika


cynthz_mip

      is är equivalent to "is" i english?


degrasseme

      Yes. Also "am" and "are". Because Swedish doesn't conjugate. score


sriramulub

      Hi my name is hansika I am 10 years old so I


muhammad781852

      kvinna is weird because kvinnor is the same when u say hon är en kvinnna and kvinnor is the women

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.