1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Hon är en kvinna.

November 17, 2014

31 Comments


Jack..Kennedy

How are you supposed to pronounce kvinna exactly? Its hard to tell how she says it.


kingthatcher

Swedish is a tonal language, so you must accent it like the voice does.


Astronomy487

I'm pretty sure Swedish isn't tonal, it's just a language that cares about stress.


Tebasile98

Swedish actually got a "pitch" accent. Similar to tonal language, just that in pitch only a few syllables have a distinctive tone instead of all. So yes, it's " a language that cares about stress" in your words.


sebagleek

Unlike English, Swedish didn't drop the initial "k" sound in words in which the sound is followed by another consonant sound. So you must pronounce the "k".


GT3191

I found it difficult to pronouce the "k", does it pronounce strongly


GrandApple

Kvinna has the a in kvinna more exaggerated.


Penelopeca716482

It sounds V after I .


karleerettig

What is the difference between "en" and "ett"? I keep mistaking the two. :/


Himmel.

'en' and 'ett' both means a(n) in English. like (a boy=en pojke). (en älg=a moose). 'ett' is for neuter one, like (an apple=ett äpple). (an animal=ett djur).


anna.248

How do you tell the difference between "han" and "hon"? And I mean the sound, I know han means he and hon means she.


mizz__emmizz

O in hon sounds a little bit like the o in oh but like sharper


Penelopeca716482

Anna you can tell by the o and a in the middle


NicoClone

Are there any lists that classify words into common and neuter gender?


BiggumsKitsune

Is 'Ett' for non living things and 'En' for living things... Or am i wrong?


Himmel.

'ett' definitely is for objects and Yes you are right, but 'en' could be both for living things and object as well such as (en pojke=a boy) (a bird=en fågel) or even objects like (a dress=en klänning.) (a T-shirt=en tröja.)


Biomax

Is "v" pronounced like "f"?


henrikbjohansen

No. The 'v' is pronounced like a 'v' in English (not 'w' as in wine). It sounds like the 'v' in vacation. :-)


Arnauti

Yes, the v in kvinna can sound a bit like f. It's because voicelessness tends to be contagious in some cases. You can hear both kfinna and kvinna, but most people aren't aware they say it like kf even if they do.


vvcloud1nq

Kind of. As a fluent swedish speaker, you only pronounce the 'v' and a 'f' when speaking aggressively.


RyanScheffert20

can someone tell me what i have to do to type the a with the accent in är?


KennyJ417

On Android with the Google keyboard you press and hold the a key until an option opens with all the accent characters for a.


forslarelle

On a Mac you just type the "Option" key, then the "u" to get the accent mark, and then you type the letter you want that accent to go on. On Windows it is of course more complicated. One good option is to install the US International Keyboard and then follow the instructions on the Internet about how to type that.


Urgen20

Swedish is hard


Artinabear

Swedish is fun and easy ..... Jag är en flicka


cynthz_mip

is är equivalent to "is" i english?


mesvensson

Yes. Also "am" and "are". Because Swedish doesn't conjugate. score


muhammad781852

kvinna is weird because kvinnor is the same when u say hon är en kvinnna and kvinnor is the women


mikste

I dont have swedish letters

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.