"She is a woman."

Translation:Hon är en kvinna.

November 17, 2014

26 Comments


Jack..Kennedy

How are you supposed to pronounce kvinna exactly? Its hard to tell how she says it.

November 17, 2014

kingthatcher

Swedish is a tonal language, so you must accent it like the voice does.

November 17, 2014

Astronomy487

I'm pretty sure Swedish isn't tonal, it's just a language that cares about stress.

November 19, 2016

Tebasile98

Swedish actually got a "pitch" accent. Similar to tonal language, just that in pitch only a few syllables have a distinctive tone instead of all. So yes, it's " a language that cares about stress" in your words.

November 21, 2016

GrandApple

Kvinna has the a in kvinna more exaggerated.

November 17, 2014

sebagleek

Unlike English, Swedish didn't drop the initial "k" sound in words in which the sound is followed by another consonant sound. So you must pronounce the "k".

February 3, 2015

Penelopeca716482

It sounds V after I .

June 10, 2017

leoperidot16

How do you tell the difference between "han" and "hon"? And I mean the sound, I know han means he and hon means she.

February 14, 2015

mizz__emmizz

O in hon sounds a little bit like the o in oh but like sharper

February 18, 2015

leoperidot16

Thank you!

February 20, 2015

Penelopeca716482

Anna you can tell by the o and a in the middle

June 10, 2017

NicoClone

Are there any lists that classify words into common and neuter gender?

March 9, 2016

BiggumsKitsune

Is 'Ett' for non living things and 'En' for living things... Or am i wrong?

August 3, 2018

SchonBaume

'ett' definitely is for objects and Yes you are right, but 'en' could be both for living things and object as well such as (en pojke=a boy) (a bird=en fågel) or even objects like (a dress=en klänning.) (a T-shirt=en tröja.)

August 12, 2018

Biomax

Is "v" pronounced like "f"?

November 21, 2014

henrikbjohansen

No. The 'v' is pronounced like a 'v' in English (not 'w' as in wine). It sounds like the 'v' in vacation. :-)

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, the v in kvinna can sound a bit like f. It's because voicelessness tends to be contagious in some cases. You can hear both kfinna and kvinna, but most people aren't aware they say it like kf even if they do.

February 21, 2015

RyanScheffert20

can someone tell me what i have to do to type the a with the accent in är?

March 17, 2015

forslarelle

On a Mac you just type the "Option" key, then the "u" to get the accent mark, and then you type the letter you want that accent to go on. On Windows it is of course more complicated. One good option is to install the US International Keyboard and then follow the instructions on the Internet about how to type that.

September 7, 2015

cynthz_mip

is är equivalent to "is" i english?

July 13, 2015

karleerettig

What is the difference between "en" and "ett"? I keep mistaking the two. :/

March 22, 2017

SchonBaume

'en' and 'ett' both means a(n) in English. like (a boy=en pojke). (en älg=a moose). 'ett' is for neuter one, like (an apple=ett äpple). (an animal=ett djur).

August 12, 2018

muhammad781852

kvinna is weird because kvinnor is the same when u say hon är en kvinnna and kvinnor is the women

November 8, 2017

Urgen20

Swedish is hard

March 21, 2018

Artinabear

Swedish is fun and easy ..... Jag är en flicka

May 11, 2018

Ctia802162

Help

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.