"Vi har era tröjor."

Translation:We have your sweaters.

November 17, 2014

21 Comments


dyujgfedc

All your sweaters are belong to us.

November 20, 2014

OrangeJews

If you ever want to see them again, do as we say. And not a word to the cops.

May 12, 2016

FarfarTom

I was going to post the same think. Funny stuff

July 12, 2018

Superhjilo

We swedes use the word tröja as t-shirt all the time. Why won't it work? :/

November 18, 2014

TheBantha

Thanks for pointing that out, all I ever wear are t-shirts so I should know how to say it.

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

T-shirt in Swedish is actually t-shirt, but you can call it a tröja too, much like you can call it a shirt in English.

January 11, 2015

mattheworb

So the native swedes agree that tröjor should also be shirts/t-shirts, not just sweaters (jumpers, hoodies without the hood, whatever you want to call them)? It includes any casual shirt? But not business or collared etc?

November 25, 2014

SandraKosk

As a native speaker, I would say that roughly any piece of upper-body clothing that isn't buttoned and doesn't have a hood is a "tröja". (Except, like, ponchos. Or sweater vests, but by the looks of the word English doesn't know how to categorize that piece of clothing either.)

January 9, 2015

Hed_Cyan

How is the robot woman's pronunciation here? I had a hard time hearing "tröjor", but it may be my naïve ears!

November 17, 2014

cc08_

It's acceptable. Not difficult for a native to understand, but clearly a robovoice.

November 18, 2014

Plugghest

So it's supposed to be pronounced like "tray-ohr"?

November 24, 2014

G0108

The r at the end is not pronounced the way you would think. As you move on through the tree you will get used to the r and it will be easier.

November 19, 2014

DaneShady

Sounds like siri. Kind of irritating at times when the pronunciation are bad and I'm a swede.

November 22, 2014

Birbifull

I still dont know the different of "er" and "era" and "dig" and "du" :^(

March 15, 2017

pingxl

From what I've seen, er is singular for (en) words "er hund" era is plural for both (en) and (ett) words "your dogs/your apples". Du is when (you) is the subject "you like the girl" as opposed to dig (you) "the girl girl likes you". I might be wrong so hopefully someone can say so. XD

June 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct. :)

June 23, 2017

Birbifull

Thank you!

October 7, 2017

AbirbhavG

But the sentence sound like 'De har era tröjor" instead.

October 17, 2015

xargon666

Why is it not singular? Isn't that tröjorna?

November 8, 2016

Arnauti

The word is like this:
en tröja 'a sweater'
tröjan 'the sweater'
tröjor 'sweaters'
tröjorna 'the sweaters'

January 31, 2017

Cloiu1

I don't know if I'm going crazy but it sounds like Vilar era treyol in English... How is it meant to be?

June 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.