1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har era tröjor."

"Vi har era tröjor."

Translation:We have your sweaters.

November 17, 2014

31 Comments


dyujgfedc

All your sweaters are belong to us.


OrangeJews

If you ever want to see them again, do as we say. And not a word to the cops.


FarfarTom

I was going to post the same think. Funny stuff


prinsessa1212

I came here for the ransom comment and I wasn't disappointed. :-)


Superhjilo

We swedes use the word tröja as t-shirt all the time. Why won't it work? :/


TheBantha

Thanks for pointing that out, all I ever wear are t-shirts so I should know how to say it.


Arnauti

T-shirt in Swedish is actually t-shirt, but you can call it a tröja too, much like you can call it a shirt in English.


Nane1983

Can you also call it just 'shirt' in Swedish? At least in German both T-Shirt and Shirt does work, just like in English.


devalanteriel

Nope, only t-shirt actually.


mattheworb

So the native swedes agree that tröjor should also be shirts/t-shirts, not just sweaters (jumpers, hoodies without the hood, whatever you want to call them)? It includes any casual shirt? But not business or collared etc?


SandraKosk

As a native speaker, I would say that roughly any piece of upper-body clothing that isn't buttoned and doesn't have a hood is a "tröja". (Except, like, ponchos. Or sweater vests, but by the looks of the word English doesn't know how to categorize that piece of clothing either.)


FionaUK

Sweater vest (US English) = Tank top (UK English)!


Birbifull

I still dont know the different of "er" and "era" and "dig" and "du" :^(


pingxl

From what I've seen, er is singular for (en) words "er hund" era is plural for both (en) and (ett) words "your dogs/your apples". Du is when (you) is the subject "you like the girl" as opposed to dig (you) "the girl girl likes you". I might be wrong so hopefully someone can say so. XD


oldestguru

Learning kidnapping techniques with Duo


samfromthebus

We have your sweaters. Give us the money.


Hed_Cyan

How is the robot woman's pronunciation here? I had a hard time hearing "tröjor", but it may be my naïve ears!


DaneShady

Sounds like siri. Kind of irritating at times when the pronunciation are bad and I'm a swede.


cc08_

It's acceptable. Not difficult for a native to understand, but clearly a robovoice.


Plugghest

So it's supposed to be pronounced like "tray-ohr"?


G0108

The r at the end is not pronounced the way you would think. As you move on through the tree you will get used to the r and it will be easier.


Otterbot630

This word looks so much like "trouser" to me that I keep getting tripped up! "We have your pants" would have been funny, though. XD


AbirbhavG

But the sentence sound like 'De har era tröjor" instead.


xargon666

Why is it not singular? Isn't that tröjorna?


Arnauti

The word is like this:
en tröja 'a sweater'
tröjan 'the sweater'
tröjor 'sweaters'
tröjorna 'the sweaters'


I-love_learning

Nevertheless, how is "Troy" and "trojan"?


kotsotu

Is era plural because there are several sweaters or because there are several people or both? Are dina and era interchangeable? Or would dina be used differently?


devalanteriel

It's both:

  • din = one person, one en-word
  • ditt = one person, one ett-word
  • dina = one person, more than one word
  • er = more than one person, one en-word
  • ert = more than one person, one ett-word
  • era = more than one person, more than one word
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.