1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tack så mycket!"

"Tack mycket!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

November 17, 2014

55 Comments


bdelve

just wandering - I have heard some Swedes say 'Tack tack' to mean thank you very much. Is this common?


Zzzzz...

In my experience, tack tack is usually used as a reply to tack and means something like 'You're welcome' or 'Don't mention it'. I am not a native speaker, though...


c.schieche

for instance, I tend to say "tack(ar) tack(ar)" when receiving anything, whether it is me buying food or a customer at work handing me money. in this case it is clearly "thank you" (not necessarily thank you very much).
I work in a bookstore and when a customer says "tack" after buying something, I will most probably say "tack tack" or "tack, hej! – "thank you, bye!". I would say that "tack tack", and even "tack, hej!", may at times imply "you're welcome" but would be careful to define it as such. I think I'd rather see it as putting an end to a conversation, at least if used outside of the home and friend circle. Thinking about it, I'm not even sure that I'd use "tack tack" in a family setting...


Zzzzz...

@c.schieche Thank you. I have a question for you. I was once asked for directions by an elderly Swedish lady. I told her the way to her ship (with my shaky Swedish), she said tack and I said var så god. When I asked her why she looked so baffled, she told me that I should have answerred tack, tack and that var så god is only used when giving something to someone. The way I used it, apparently, sounds disdainful. Does this make sense to you or was she pulling my leg?


Arnauti

I'd say varsågod isn't a very idiomatic answer in that situation. varsågod mostly works when you give or even hand someone something. But if you do someone a favor, and say varsågod afterwards, you may create the impression that you did them a huge favor.

The traditional answer in that kind of situation would be för all del 'by all means', but that's getting a bit old-fashioned I guess. Det var så lite så 'Don't mention it' is also a classic. Inga problem is a newer version that sounds like an Anglicism to some (and which may also be rude, since it implies that it would actually have been possible to consider it a problem, which is also a way of inflating the importance of what you did, just like 'varsågod'). So maybe we're in a situation where there isn't a perfect answer, but för all del is always a safe bet. And tack tack works well too.

varsågod is sometimes used sarcastically, if someone causes you trouble and you have to do something for them, and you want to be rude, just say varsågod with a certain tone of voice.

Also, Swedes tend to say tack a lot, even in situations where everyone realizes (or should realize) that there's really no reason for thanking the other person. So I've actually been slightly offended sometimes by inga problem too, when I say tack without really meaning it. I just said tack out of politeness, but the other person sort of took it at face value by answering inga problem (when in fact, they hadn't been very helpful at all, or maybe I even helped them more than they helped me).

I think c.schieche's description of what works in a store is very good. If you sell stuff, someone gives you money and you give them something in exchange, who should thank whom? I had a Japanese friend who was very surprised at how Swedish customers thank the cashiers at supermarkets. 'They should be thanking the customer, not the other way round, because they get to sell stuff', she said. In a supermarket setting, it's probably pretty clear that the cashier is just an employee so we thank them for rendering us a service. But in a small shop where the person at the counter is likely to be the owner, who has the most reason to be grateful? If they spend an hour helping you find the right thing, that's one thing, but if you just buy something from them over the counter, it could be pretty rude of them to imply they did you any favor at all. So the answers tack tack and tack och hej are very appropriate in that setting.

PS: all that said, and sorry for the long rant, but of course the old lady shouldn't have complained about your choice of phrase, and most native speakers won't be offended at all if you as an obvious foreigner say varsågod, we'll totally understand. Also of course it's mostly in tone of voice and body language, so you can get away with almost anything as long as you say it the right way.


Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket. This has been bothering me for ages. I am happy that I met that feisty old lady (and old ladies everywhere tend to be feisty), since it means that I learned something new. :)


skalpadda

As a Swede I would never be insulted by someone saying "varsågod" after I've thanked them unless they were to say it in a sarcastic or hostile way. It's an entirely reasonable and polite reply.

When it comes to the shop example, the most common thing I've come across is both the buyer and the seller saying "tack" or "tack tack". I've always thought of it as me as a customer thanking the teller for their service and them tanking me for shopping there. I certainly wouldn't consider it a breach of protocol or anything if someone just said "varsågod" or even just "hejdå" though, as long as their demeanour was friendly.


hcarleton

I asked a native Swedish speaker and she said that "varsågod" is an appropriate response in that situation. Not sure why that woman said it wasn't. Although she also said that the tone in which you say it could make it seem like your giving them an attitude. She also said that although "varsågod" works in that situation it's not the most common response, she would more likely say "inga problem"(no problem) .


Rebecca942716

A common way to answer someone who said "tack", is to say "det är lugnt" or "ingen fara". It is actually the most common way to answer. It literally means "it is calm" and " no danger". In english the equivalent would be "no worries".


skalpadda

In some contexts these would could sound a bit strange, and possibly even rude. You'd only use them in cases where you're actually thanking someone for doing you a favour rather than our Swedish habit of thanking people just to be generally friendly and polite.

For example this is appropriate:

A: Tack for att du visade vägen! (Thanks for showing me the way!) B: Det är lugnt! (No worries!)

And this is very weird:

A: Tack for and du handlar här! (Thanks for shopping here!) B: Ingen fara! (No worries!)


JonEnMiljon

We often duplicate short, one syllable words. Because it feels sort of positive, cosy and nice. Like "Hej hej!" instead of only "Hej!" or "Morn morn!" or "Det blir finfint!" ("That will be really good!").
"Morn" is a very common contraction of "morgon" (morning) - especially used in the sense of "tomorrow" ("imorn").


D.Attenborough

Thank you thank you


aamirza216

Is the T at the end of "mycket" silent?


bjorkhans

It is silent in most Swedish dialects, but it is not "proper" Swedish


seventwelve81

What do you mean by "proper"? Do you mean formal or textbook, so to speak? I'm a total beginner here but I hope to learn what's polite and acceptable, which I assume DuoLingo is instructing. Thanks.


Zmrzlina

It's in all essence silent regardless of formality.


JonEnMiljon

Note that the "t" in "mycket" should be silent, otherwise it sounds like you have a speech impediment or that you are a robot.


zlucien

One can also say "tusentack" Quite literally it means, thanks a thousand.


[deactivated user]

    Wonderful! In Italy we say "grazie mille" and it is literally like tusentack.


seventwelve81

    Does "tusen" literally mean thousand or million?


ragityman

    loosely, many thanks, one thousand thanks


BryanHoa

    anyone knows how to type å on a chromebook ? I'm actually doing copy/paste anytime I need to type it but I'd like to know an easiest way ^^


p8c

    the "long" way is hold down the alt key and type the numbers0229: å i think there are shorter ways though.


bonoetmalo

    While it's probably good habit to use the å, Duolingo won't count it wrong if you just say "hej da". Same goes for any of the lessons.


FinalRetort

    Could this also mean "Thank you so much"? or would that be written differently. I only ask because independently each of those words put together could translate to that and the meanings of "Thank you so much" and "Thank you very much" are almost identical.


skalpadda

    Yes, the literal translation is "Thank (you) so much" and that's an entirely appropriate usage.


alexwooty

    How should the 'my' in mycket be pronounced? The same as the French word 'me'?


AlexisKarkat

    Kind of? The best way I heard it was to keep your lips round on that syllable


ThoopidThathe

    I thinknit sounds like "Micket"


Stevie442918

    My Swedish teacher always mentioned that our lower jaw should protrude outwards for the Swedish y. I almost want to say it sounds like the Canadian "eh," but with more of an "eee" sound. It's really difficult to explain in text.


sotnosen93

    Native Swede here who just tried saying "y" a couple of times and I'm pretty sure my lower jaw protruded, so I think your teacher was onto something.


BuckoBucko1985

    I thought tack sa mycket could be thanks or thank you very much


Arnauti

    No, tack så mycket is 'thank you very much' and 'thanks' is just tack. Different levels of politeness.


Cleokitty1

    In tack så mycket where is the "you" in it?


TheFunPerson9

    Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word


yadwinder_gadari

    Could this sentence be literaly translated to "thank so much" ?


skalpadda

    Yes, although the "you" is implied in the word "tack".


Bearneard

    Could "thank you a lot" be a good alternative or is there another translation for this one?


Zmrzlina

    That is also an accepted answer.


avovsenemedved

    Does så mean very and mycket mean much, or does specifically så mycket mean very much and the words don't have individual meanings?


Arnauti

    Basically means 'so' and mycket means 'much', but tack så mycket is a set expression and we don't say "tack väldigt mycket" even though 'very much' in most cases translates as väldigt mycket. (You can still say tack så väldigt mycket, but it just doesn't work without ).


avovsenemedved

    Got it, thank you!


Amanda141341

    the sentence that I needed to right was tack sa mycket in English and I put thank you very much the computer said that I was wrong even though it said that the real translation was thank you very much and I still got it wrong


exinged

    So, does this basically translate to "thank you very"? Or is it just sorta like a strange Swedish equivalent of "thanks a bunch" or something like that?


Arnauti

    'thanks so much' is a closer literal translation.


Forder23

    å is pronounced as o, right?


JonEnMiljon

    No, not in this case. is pronounced like 'saw'. But so is pronounced (roughly) like 'sue'.
    There are lots of words where O and Å both are pronounced like 'aw', for example 'kol' (coal) and 'kål' (cabbage/kale). Worth remembering is that if O is at the end of a word, then it's more or less always like the 'ue' in 'sue' (bo, gro, kvitto, bero, ko etc). Å is ALWAYS 'aw'.

    (So has the same meaning as 'sow' in English - "female pig", although 'sugga' is more commonly used)


Stevie442918

    i think of the å as saying "oar" without the "r," so it would be something like "oa," which is almost literally as written if you think of the circle as an "o."


HilbertPur

    What about "thank you so much"? Does it mean the same


mesvensson

    No, doesn't really have a different meaning in English either.


Malenajaja

    When you accidentally say " Thank thank you very much" :')


kami701

    My answer Thank u very much should have been accepted, slangs should also count as a right answer in my opinion.


mizinamo

    My answer Thank u very much should have been accepted, slangs should also count as a right answer in my opinion.

    thank u 4 voicing ur opinion

    but dis iz 1 langwij kors & we ixpekt ppl 2 rite like dey wud n skul. so slangz r not excepted. pls rite proprly like u wd in a skul SA kthx

    Please use standard written English on this course -- the kind of language you would use when writing a school essay or assignment.

    This means that contractions such as "don't", which are widely acceptable nowadays in semi-formal environments, are accepted, but things such as "u" or "gonna" or "you see him?" are not.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.