"Tack mycket!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

November 17, 2014

67 Comments


zlucien

One can also say "tusentack" Quite literally it means, thanks a thousand.

December 3, 2014

SamanthaPe803055

Wonderful! In Italy we say "grazie mille" and it is literally like tusentack.

February 6, 2018

seventwelve81

Does "tusen" literally mean thousand or million?

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

A thousand.

January 8, 2015

ragityman

loosely, many thanks, one thousand thanks

November 27, 2017

bdelve

just wandering - I have heard some Swedes say 'Tack tack' to mean thank you very much. Is this common?

November 21, 2014

Zzzzz...

In my experience, tack tack is usually used as a reply to tack and means something like 'You're welcome' or 'Don't mention it'. I am not a native speaker, though...

December 2, 2014

c.schieche

for instance, I tend to say "tack(ar) tack(ar)" when receiving anything, whether it is me buying food or a customer at work handing me money. in this case it is clearly "thank you" (not necessarily thank you very much).
I work in a bookstore and when a customer says "tack" after buying something, I will most probably say "tack tack" or "tack, hej! – "thank you, bye!". I would say that "tack tack", and even "tack, hej!", may at times imply "you're welcome" but would be careful to define it as such. I think I'd rather see it as putting an end to a conversation, at least if used outside of the home and friend circle. Thinking about it, I'm not even sure that I'd use "tack tack" in a family setting...

December 2, 2014

Zzzzz...

@c.schieche Thank you. I have a question for you. I was once asked for directions by an elderly Swedish lady. I told her the way to her ship (with my shaky Swedish), she said tack and I said var så god. When I asked her why she looked so baffled, she told me that I should have answerred tack, tack and that var så god is only used when giving something to someone. The way I used it, apparently, sounds disdainful. Does this make sense to you or was she pulling my leg?

December 2, 2014

Arnauti

I'd say varsågod isn't a very idiomatic answer in that situation. varsågod mostly works when you give or even hand someone something. But if you do someone a favor, and say varsågod afterwards, you may create the impression that you did them a huge favor.

The traditional answer in that kind of situation would be för all del 'by all means', but that's getting a bit old-fashioned I guess. Det var så lite så 'Don't mention it' is also a classic. Inga problem is a newer version that sounds like an Anglicism to some (and which may also be rude, since it implies that it would actually have been possible to consider it a problem, which is also a way of inflating the importance of what you did, just like 'varsågod'). So maybe we're in a situation where there isn't a perfect answer, but för all del is always a safe bet. And tack tack works well too.

varsågod is sometimes used sarcastically, if someone causes you trouble and you have to do something for them, and you want to be rude, just say varsågod with a certain tone of voice.

Also, Swedes tend to say tack a lot, even in situations where everyone realizes (or should realize) that there's really no reason for thanking the other person. So I've actually been slightly offended sometimes by inga problem too, when I say tack without really meaning it. I just said tack out of politeness, but the other person sort of took it at face value by answering inga problem (when in fact, they hadn't been very helpful at all, or maybe I even helped them more than they helped me).

I think c.schieche's description of what works in a store is very good. If you sell stuff, someone gives you money and you give them something in exchange, who should thank whom? I had a Japanese friend who was very surprised at how Swedish customers thank the cashiers at supermarkets. 'They should be thanking the customer, not the other way round, because they get to sell stuff', she said. In a supermarket setting, it's probably pretty clear that the cashier is just an employee so we thank them for rendering us a service. But in a small shop where the person at the counter is likely to be the owner, who has the most reason to be grateful? If they spend an hour helping you find the right thing, that's one thing, but if you just buy something from them over the counter, it could be pretty rude of them to imply they did you any favor at all. So the answers tack tack and tack och hej are very appropriate in that setting.

PS: all that said, and sorry for the long rant, but of course the old lady shouldn't have complained about your choice of phrase, and most native speakers won't be offended at all if you as an obvious foreigner say varsågod, we'll totally understand. Also of course it's mostly in tone of voice and body language, so you can get away with almost anything as long as you say it the right way.

July 28, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket. This has been bothering me for ages. I am happy that I met that feisty old lady (and old ladies everywhere tend to be feisty), since it means that I learned something new. :)

July 28, 2015

skalpadda

As a Swede I would never be insulted by someone saying "varsågod" after I've thanked them unless they were to say it in a sarcastic or hostile way. It's an entirely reasonable and polite reply.

When it comes to the shop example, the most common thing I've come across is both the buyer and the seller saying "tack" or "tack tack". I've always thought of it as me as a customer thanking the teller for their service and them tanking me for shopping there. I certainly wouldn't consider it a breach of protocol or anything if someone just said "varsågod" or even just "hejdå" though, as long as their demeanour was friendly.

July 28, 2015

hcarleton

I asked a native Swedish speaker and she said that "varsågod" is an appropriate response in that situation. Not sure why that woman said it wasn't. Although she also said that the tone in which you say it could make it seem like your giving them an attitude. She also said that although "varsågod" works in that situation it's not the most common response, she would more likely say "inga problem"(no problem) .

July 28, 2015

Rebecca942716

A common way to answer someone who said "tack", is to say "det är lugnt" or "ingen fara". It is actually the most common way to answer. It literally means "it is calm" and " no danger". In english the equivalent would be "no worries".

July 31, 2017

skalpadda

In some contexts these would could sound a bit strange, and possibly even rude. You'd only use them in cases where you're actually thanking someone for doing you a favour rather than our Swedish habit of thanking people just to be generally friendly and polite.

For example this is appropriate:

A: Tack for att du visade vägen! (Thanks for showing me the way!) B: Det är lugnt! (No worries!)

And this is very weird:

A: Tack for and du handlar här! (Thanks for shopping here!) B: Ingen fara! (No worries!)

August 1, 2017

CcEHk0

This is pretty helpful, thanks. Always better to know the more colloquial or slang way to say things rather than right our od the textbook

January 10, 2019

JonEnMiljon

We often duplicate short, one syllable words. Because it feels sort of positive, cosy and nice. Like "Hej hej!" instead of only "Hej!" or "Morn morn!" or "Det blir finfint!" ("That will be really good!").
"Morn" is a very common contraction of "morgon" (morning) - especially used in the sense of "tomorrow" ("imorn").

February 6, 2018

WestonJame3

Thank you thank you

August 8, 2017

LP1459

My finnish relatives say it alot I think it is thank you very much

June 11, 2018

aamirza216

Is the T at the end of "mycket" silent?

November 27, 2014

bjorkhans

It is silent in most Swedish dialects, but it is not "proper" Swedish

December 1, 2014

seventwelve81

What do you mean by "proper"? Do you mean formal or textbook, so to speak? I'm a total beginner here but I hope to learn what's polite and acceptable, which I assume DuoLingo is instructing. Thanks.

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's in all essence silent regardless of formality.

January 8, 2015

BryanHoa

anyone knows how to type å on a chromebook ? I'm actually doing copy/paste anytime I need to type it but I'd like to know an easiest way ^^

December 21, 2014

p8c

the "long" way is hold down the alt key and type the numbers0229: å i think there are shorter ways though.

January 26, 2015

bonoetmalo

While it's probably good habit to use the å, Duolingo won't count it wrong if you just say "hej da". Same goes for any of the lessons.

January 3, 2015

JonEnMiljon

Note that the "t" in "mycket" should be silent, otherwise it sounds like you have a speech impediment or that you are a robot.

January 15, 2017

FinalRetort

Could this also mean "Thank you so much"? or would that be written differently. I only ask because independently each of those words put together could translate to that and the meanings of "Thank you so much" and "Thank you very much" are almost identical.

March 27, 2015

skalpadda

Yes, the literal translation is "Thank (you) so much" and that's an entirely appropriate usage.

May 17, 2015

alexwooty

How should the 'my' in mycket be pronounced? The same as the French word 'me'?

March 29, 2015

AlexisKarkat

Kind of? The best way I heard it was to keep your lips round on that syllable

April 1, 2015

ThoopidThathe

I thinknit sounds like "Micket"

May 22, 2017

Stevie442918

My Swedish teacher always mentioned that our lower jaw should protrude outwards for the Swedish y. I almost want to say it sounds like the Canadian "eh," but with more of an "eee" sound. It's really difficult to explain in text.

October 22, 2018

sotnosen93

Native Swede here who just tried saying "y" a couple of times and I'm pretty sure my lower jaw protruded, so I think your teacher was onto something.

October 27, 2018

BuckoBucko1985

I thought tack sa mycket could be thanks or thank you very much

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

No, tack så mycket is 'thank you very much' and 'thanks' is just tack. Different levels of politeness.

June 9, 2016

Cleokitty1

In tack så mycket where is the "you" in it?

April 16, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

Nej. Det är "thanks a lot".

April 16, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word

February 7, 2018

yadwinder_gadari

Could this sentence be literaly translated to "thank so much" ?

May 5, 2015

skalpadda

Yes, although the "you" is implied in the word "tack".

May 17, 2015

Bearneard

Could "thank you a lot" be a good alternative or is there another translation for this one?

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is also an accepted answer.

July 28, 2015

Bearneard

Thank you!

August 5, 2015

avovsenemedved

Does så mean very and mycket mean much, or does specifically så mycket mean very much and the words don't have individual meanings?

June 8, 2016

Arnauti

Basically means 'so' and mycket means 'much', but tack så mycket is a set expression and we don't say "tack väldigt mycket" even though 'very much' in most cases translates as väldigt mycket. (You can still say tack så väldigt mycket, but it just doesn't work without ).

June 9, 2016

avovsenemedved

Got it, thank you!

June 9, 2016

Amanda141341

the sentence that I needed to right was tack sa mycket in English and I put thank you very much the computer said that I was wrong even though it said that the real translation was thank you very much and I still got it wrong

March 23, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Strange... since "Thank you very much" is a very accurate translation for "Tack så mycket". Perhaps you made a typo, like "every" instead of "very"?

March 24, 2017

exinged

So, does this basically translate to "thank you very"? Or is it just sorta like a strange Swedish equivalent of "thanks a bunch" or something like that?

April 18, 2017

Arnauti

'thanks so much' is a closer literal translation.

May 2, 2017

Forder23

å is pronounced as o, right?

November 28, 2017

JonEnMiljon

No, not in this case. is pronounced like 'saw'. But so is pronounced (roughly) like 'sue'.
There are lots of words where O and Å both are pronounced like 'aw', for example 'kol' (coal) and 'kål' (cabbage/kale). Worth remembering is that if O is at the end of a word, then it's more or less always like the 'ue' in 'sue' (bo, gro, kvitto, bero, ko etc). Å is ALWAYS 'aw'.

(So has the same meaning as 'sow' in English - "female pig", although 'sugga' is more commonly used)

December 9, 2017

Stevie442918

i think of the å as saying "oar" without the "r," so it would be something like "oa," which is almost literally as written if you think of the circle as an "o."

October 22, 2018

ahjteam

So just mere "Thank you" isn't comprehensive enough?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

Thank you is tack, and tack så mycket is thank you very much.

January 8, 2015

hcarleton

So would "Tack mycket" mean "Thanks much" in Swedish? For instance, I would never say "Thank you very much" in English, but I would say "Thanks much" or "Thank you much".

May 22, 2015

lesliedawne

As a native (US) English speaker, I say "Thank you very much" all the time! That's my normal way of thanking someone and wanting to sound even more sincere than usual...

February 22, 2017

Zmrzlina

It would perhaps mean that, but it doesn't sound natural at all.

May 22, 2015

Anthony640555

Very much is jättemycket.

November 11, 2016

sotnosen93

That's a more casual translation, and I wouldn't say it'd be used much in combination with "thank you".

June 11, 2018

Anthony640555

Or more correctly giant much.

November 11, 2016

kallin215036

swedish is difficult for me ... sad for this...

December 12, 2017

Pernajl

Don't be sad, just keep trying :)

December 12, 2017

HilbertPur

What about "thank you so much"? Does it mean the same

January 21, 2019

Beth349469

Please, don't lock the mic button. I'd like to try as many times as I want...

April 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.