"Hallå!"

Translation:Hello!

November 17, 2014

46 Comments


TheBryce

What is the difference between "Hallå!" and "Hej!"? Is it the difference between "Hello" and "Hi"?

November 17, 2014

lokaltmonster

This is a bit complicated. You could say it's like hi and hello, but I think hello is much more common than "hallå" as a greeting. I'd say "hallå" has a feeling of surprise to it, like when you meet someone you know on the street.

It's very common as a phone greeting, though not mandatory. Personally I say "Hej det är kaminix" when I answer the phone, but might ocassionally use "hallå" as well.

November 17, 2014

calhob8

I agree. Hallå is mainly used when answering the phone, or possibly when somebody does something stupid (think Hello? McFly? from Back ti the Future, lol)

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

Hallå can also be used if someone can't hear you or if you want someone's attention. "Hallå?! Are you there?" basically.

November 18, 2014

MexicoMadness

Jungla3, thank you. That will be useful. : )

February 2, 2016

hdcanis

"hej!" is the usual greeting. "hallå" is used when answering phone, not sure if it used otherwise as a greeting...

November 17, 2014

whatevenisthis

So "Hallå" is pronounced "halloa," basically?

March 3, 2015

4070milesapart

Yeah, that's essentially how it's pronounced. Check this out for help with the three extra letters. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wNuomhCrdk

April 14, 2015

BryanAJParry

IS it just me, or this sounds like three syllables? Ha-low-awe???

June 28, 2016

Chickenosis

It sounds like hallowa to me

January 7, 2017

BryanAJParry

Three syllables too? So I'm guessing that's an error in the audio...?

January 7, 2017

Chickenosis

No, I think it's just the å sounds like more than one letter to an American.

January 7, 2017

RobertoGro7

Spanish speakers, we would think the same.

February 3, 2018

RobertoGro7

No, from previous comments which referred to a Youtube video on Swedish letters, I learnt that some vowel sounds have some sort of a slight 'schwa' sound at the end of their pronunciation, but Swedes would not notice it or it would be normal to them, i.e. they would consider it one sound only.

February 3, 2018

Smeetheens

I think it's just an error in the TTS. Why do we even use a robot to teach people how to speak like an actual human?

March 15, 2017

ytRM1

Алё? Че за дела?

December 28, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Sounds like "Hallå?!" instead of "Hallå!"

October 8, 2016

trilby16

From watching so much Swedish TV, I know that this is the kind of hello you say when you're entering a place and don't know if anyone is there. It's like "hello-a....?"

May 14, 2018

juanfran535985

A swedish friend told me that they seldom say Hallå. It sounds a bit old and awkward

September 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's not true. It's used and perfectly normal.

November 12, 2015

Jungla3

It really depends on the context and probably also where you're from. I wouldn't say 'Hallå' if I were to just greet someone in a normal fashion. However, I might use 'Hallå' if I'm answering the phone, or in the context where it's most frequently used: When wanting someone's attention. If they can't hear you or if you're not sure if they're there, you might say "Hallå? Är du där? Hör du mig?".

February 8, 2016

angelo.victoria

Is hallå a more formal hej?

April 13, 2015

B.D.R.

Not really. As a matter of fact, "Hallå!" is mostly to call attention, as in "Hey!" or "Hello" on the phone.

If you want a more formal "Hej!", you use "Goddag!"

June 7, 2015

montenegro145010

A bit trick to pass through, just becouse you are missing the !

November 1, 2015

Arnauti

You shouldn't be required to write any punctuation marks at all, so I don't know what happened there.

November 1, 2015

Alyssa643725

Why does this lady say Hallå like it is a question?

November 27, 2015

Jungla3

Either it's just a mistake, or perhaps because the word 'Hallå' is mostly used in the context of wanting someone's attention, when

  1. The other person can't hear you

  2. The other person isn't paying attention to you

  3. You're greeting someone whom you're not sure is there

In the sense of "Hallå? are you there?", or "Hallå? Are you listening to me?"

February 8, 2016

LisaDisa1

Why is "hållo" right as well? I am confused

August 23, 2017

BjrnWingma

It shouldn't be. As far as I know 'hållo' is not a swedish word at all.

August 24, 2017

frederick98

Is it pronounced like Hallo in German/Dutch?

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, assuming DE/NL also stress the second syllable.

November 12, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

German does, at least.

January 23, 2016

JoseeV64

Dutch does.

January 19, 2019

GlassBlueBird

it oohs like, ha-la-, but the voice says it like hoo-loo-a. is that right....?

November 23, 2015

BigDaddy963746

Excuse me if I'm asking a question already answered, but hallâ:

Å= oar/our ???

August 6, 2016

radedobison

At one point in time a Swedish friend of mind mentioned that sometimes "Hallå" is considered rude in some manner? Is that something anyone else is familiar with?

January 11, 2017

sotnosen93

The only reason I can think of off-hand is in the sarcastic "Um, hello? Are you listening to me?" way Jungla3 mentioned, but it'd be a bit hard to do that one without knowing you were being rude.

June 12, 2018

NormaCanno

Why doesn't the app have the letters with the symbols above them like the website does? Very frustrating to be constantly corrected when it's not my fault.

February 23, 2017

SamuraiOwl

I agree.

June 10, 2017

SamuraiOwl

The pronunciation is so strange...

June 10, 2017

gina584020

Thanks for the game,but it is complacted.

January 25, 2018

NalikemBle

Why are there two ways of saying hello in swedish?

February 18, 2018

AANickFan

Why not? But as comments above have stated, "hej" and "hallå" are not the exact same.

February 18, 2018

Kim_H_A

If I understand well, "å" sounds like "o"?

March 16, 2018

BjrnWingma

Not necessarily. Click the listen icon here: https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/%C3%A5

March 16, 2018

bullstompf

The end sounds like German

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.