Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hallå!"

Translation:Hello!

3 years ago

50 Comments


TheBryce

What is the difference between "Hallå!" and "Hej!"? Is it the difference between "Hello" and "Hi"?

3 years ago

lokaltmonster

This is a bit complicated. You could say it's like hi and hello, but I think hello is much more common than "hallå" as a greeting. I'd say "hallå" has a feeling of surprise to it, like when you meet someone you know on the street.

It's very common as a phone greeting, though not mandatory. Personally I say "Hej det är kaminix" when I answer the phone, but might ocassionally use "hallå" as well.

3 years ago

calhob8

I agree. Hallå is mainly used when answering the phone, or possibly when somebody does something stupid (think Hello? McFly? from Back ti the Future, lol)

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

Hallå can also be used if someone can't hear you or if you want someone's attention. "Hallå?! Are you there?" basically.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Jungla3, thank you. That will be useful. : )

2 years ago

hdcanis
hdcanis

"hej!" is the usual greeting. "hallå" is used when answering phone, not sure if it used otherwise as a greeting...

3 years ago

whatevenisthis

So "Hallå" is pronounced "halloa," basically?

3 years ago

4070milesapart

Yeah, that's essentially how it's pronounced. Check this out for help with the three extra letters. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wNuomhCrdk

3 years ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

IS it just me, or this sounds like three syllables? Ha-low-awe???

2 years ago

Chickenosis

It sounds like hallowa to me

1 year ago

BryanAJParry
BryanAJParry

Three syllables too? So I'm guessing that's an error in the audio...?

1 year ago

Chickenosis

No, I think it's just the å sounds like more than one letter to an American.

1 year ago

RobertoGro7
RobertoGro7

Spanish speakers, we would think the same.

7 months ago

RobertoGro7
RobertoGro7

No, from previous comments which referred to a Youtube video on Swedish letters, I learnt that some vowel sounds have some sort of a slight 'schwa' sound at the end of their pronunciation, but Swedes would not notice it or it would be normal to them, i.e. they would consider it one sound only.

7 months ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

I think it's just an error in the TTS. Why do we even use a robot to teach people how to speak like an actual human?

1 year ago

ytRM1

Алё? Че за дела?

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Sounds like "Hallå?!" instead of "Hallå!"

1 year ago

juanfran535985

A swedish friend told me that they seldom say Hallå. It sounds a bit old and awkward

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That's not true. It's used and perfectly normal.

2 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

It really depends on the context and probably also where you're from. I wouldn't say 'Hallå' if I were to just greet someone in a normal fashion. However, I might use 'Hallå' if I'm answering the phone, or in the context where it's most frequently used: When wanting someone's attention. If they can't hear you or if you're not sure if they're there, you might say "Hallå? Är du där? Hör du mig?".

2 years ago

trilby16

From watching so much Swedish TV, I know that this is the kind of hello you say when you're entering a place and don't know if anyone is there. It's like "hello-a....?"

4 months ago

angelo.victoria

Is hallå a more formal hej?

3 years ago

B.D.R.
B.D.R.

Not really. As a matter of fact, "Hallå!" is mostly to call attention, as in "Hey!" or "Hello" on the phone.

If you want a more formal "Hej!", you use "Goddag!"

3 years ago

montenegro145010

A bit trick to pass through, just becouse you are missing the !

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You shouldn't be required to write any punctuation marks at all, so I don't know what happened there.

2 years ago

Alyssa643725

Why does this lady say Hallå like it is a question?

2 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

Either it's just a mistake, or perhaps because the word 'Hallå' is mostly used in the context of wanting someone's attention, when

  1. The other person can't hear you

  2. The other person isn't paying attention to you

  3. You're greeting someone whom you're not sure is there

In the sense of "Hallå? are you there?", or "Hallå? Are you listening to me?"

2 years ago

LisaDisa1

Why is "hållo" right as well? I am confused

1 year ago

BjrnWingma

It shouldn't be. As far as I know 'hållo' is not a swedish word at all.

1 year ago

frederick98

Is it pronounced like Hallo in German/Dutch?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, assuming DE/NL also stress the second syllable.

2 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

German does, at least.

2 years ago

GlassBlueBird

it oohs like, ha-la-, but the voice says it like hoo-loo-a. is that right....?

2 years ago

BigDaddy963746

Excuse me if I'm asking a question already answered, but hallâ:

Å= oar/our ???

2 years ago

BjrnWingma

Not sure if I understand you, but no, å is neither oar not our. It is just a letter. If taken as a word, it can mean 'creek'.

2 years ago

BigDaddy963746

It sounds like ha-loo-uh. No?

2 years ago

BjrnWingma

Pretty much, yeah.

2 years ago

BigDaddy963746

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

Tack [soe] mycket ??

2 years ago

RobertoGro7
RobertoGro7

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFXCHM4NYBM I know it's been more than a year now, but hope this still helps.

7 months ago

radedobison

At one point in time a Swedish friend of mind mentioned that sometimes "Hallå" is considered rude in some manner? Is that something anyone else is familiar with?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

The only reason I can think of off-hand is in the sarcastic "Um, hello? Are you listening to me?" way Jungla3 mentioned, but it'd be a bit hard to do that one without knowing you were being rude.

3 months ago

SamuraiOwl

The pronunciation is so strange...

1 year ago

Kim_H_A
Kim_H_A

If I understand well, "å" sounds like "o"?

6 months ago

BjrnWingma

Not necessarily. Click the listen icon here: https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/%C3%A5

6 months ago

NormaCanno

Why doesn't the app have the letters with the symbols above them like the website does? Very frustrating to be constantly corrected when it's not my fault.

1 year ago

SamuraiOwl

I agree.

1 year ago

gina584020

Thanks for the game,but it is complacted.

7 months ago

NalikemBle

Why are there two ways of saying hello in swedish?

6 months ago

AANickFan

Why not? But as comments above have stated, "hej" and "hallå" are not the exact same.

6 months ago