"Hallå!"

Translation:Hello!

November 17, 2014

60 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "Hallå!" and "Hej!"? Is it the difference between "Hello" and "Hi"?


terminalnode

    This is a bit complicated. You could say it's like hi and hello, but I think hello is much more common than "hallå" as a greeting. I'd say "hallå" has a feeling of surprise to it, like when you meet someone you know on the street.

    It's very common as a phone greeting, though not mandatory. Personally I say "Hej det är kaminix" when I answer the phone, but might ocassionally use "hallå" as well.


calhob8

    I agree. Hallå is mainly used when answering the phone, or possibly when somebody does something stupid (think Hello? McFly? from Back ti the Future, lol)


Diego501919

    Tack så mycket! :)


Jungla3

    Hallå can also be used if someone can't hear you or if you want someone's attention. "Hallå?! Are you there?" basically.


MexicoMadness

    Jungla3, thank you. That will be useful. : )


hdcanis

    "hej!" is the usual greeting. "hallå" is used when answering phone, not sure if it used otherwise as a greeting...


mesvensson

    Hallå is something you yell at someone who almost runs you over with their scooter. Hej means hello


Andr16065

    yes, I agree. I was about to report this, but I went here to check your thoughts here first folks. In an English course I would have reported this as being wrong. (I use this course to improve my English, but that is of course not the main purpose of this course).

    My simple summary here : Hello ! -> Hej ! Hallå !! -> Hey (you) !!


whatevenisthis

    So "Hallå" is pronounced "halloa," basically?


4070milesapart

    Yeah, that's essentially how it's pronounced. Check this out for help with the three extra letters. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wNuomhCrdk


BryanAJParry

    IS it just me, or this sounds like three syllables? Ha-low-awe???


Chickenosis

    It sounds like hallowa to me


BryanAJParry

    Three syllables too? So I'm guessing that's an error in the audio...?


Chickenosis

    No, I think it's just the å sounds like more than one letter to an American.


RobertoGro7

    Spanish speakers, we would think the same.


LocalNinjalo

    The letter å is pronounced like oo-ah. So it makes an awkward syllable in there for americans/native English speakers


RobertoGro7

    No, from previous comments which referred to a Youtube video on Swedish letters, I learnt that some vowel sounds have some sort of a slight 'schwa' sound at the end of their pronunciation, but Swedes would not notice it or it would be normal to them, i.e. they would consider it one sound only.


Smeetheens

    I think it's just an error in the TTS. Why do we even use a robot to teach people how to speak like an actual human?


Trilby16

    From watching so much Swedish TV, I know that this is the kind of hello you say when you're entering a place and don't know if anyone is there. It's like "hello-a....?"


ytRM1

    Алё? Че за дела?


Iawesome2--GD

    Sounds like "Hallå?!" instead of "Hallå!"


juanfran535985

    A swedish friend told me that they seldom say Hallå. It sounds a bit old and awkward


Zmrzlina

    That's not true. It's used and perfectly normal.


Jungla3

    It really depends on the context and probably also where you're from. I wouldn't say 'Hallå' if I were to just greet someone in a normal fashion. However, I might use 'Hallå' if I'm answering the phone, or in the context where it's most frequently used: When wanting someone's attention. If they can't hear you or if you're not sure if they're there, you might say "Hallå? Är du där? Hör du mig?".


frederick98

    Is it pronounced like Hallo in German/Dutch?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, assuming DE/NL also stress the second syllable.


AmbassadorTigger

    German does, at least.


Alyssa643725

    Why does this lady say Hallå like it is a question?


Jungla3

    Either it's just a mistake, or perhaps because the word 'Hallå' is mostly used in the context of wanting someone's attention, when

    1. The other person can't hear you

    2. The other person isn't paying attention to you

    3. You're greeting someone whom you're not sure is there

    In the sense of "Hallå? are you there?", or "Hallå? Are you listening to me?"


Andr16065

    funny, I just wrote that in a comment some minutes ago before I read this sub-thread : going up at the end of 'Hallå' makes it a lot nicer and less rude, and at the same time changes the usage away from the 'hey, are somebody here' to a good alternative to 'Hej'. Just try it out and you will notice the diff ! Just my två öre.


angelo.victoria

    Is hallå a more formal hej?


B.D.R.

    Not really. As a matter of fact, "Hallå!" is mostly to call attention, as in "Hey!" or "Hello" on the phone.

    If you want a more formal "Hej!", you use "Goddag!"


montenegro145010

    A bit trick to pass through, just becouse you are missing the !


Arnauti

    You shouldn't be required to write any punctuation marks at all, so I don't know what happened there.


radedobison

    At one point in time a Swedish friend of mind mentioned that sometimes "Hallå" is considered rude in some manner? Is that something anyone else is familiar with?


mesvensson

    It's definitely an aggressive way of getting someone's attention. If you want to say hello to someone, you say "hej".


AANickFan

    well, in that case, I am a Swede who is a social deviant. I'll be aggressive to you, intentionally! I have autism.


Andr16065

    yes and no, you can say 'Hallå' in a very friendly and nice way esp if you extends the last syllable and goes up in the tone a bit, as you sometimes do in an end of a question (in many lang's). just my två öre.


sotnosen93

    The only reason I can think of off-hand is in the sarcastic "Um, hello? Are you listening to me?" way Jungla3 mentioned, but it'd be a bit hard to do that one without knowing you were being rude.


LisaDisa1

    Why is "hållo" right as well? I am confused


BjrnWingma

    It shouldn't be. As far as I know 'hållo' is not a swedish word at all.


GlassBlueBird

    it oohs like, ha-la-, but the voice says it like hoo-loo-a. is that right....?


BigDaddy963746

    Excuse me if I'm asking a question already answered, but hallâ:

    Å= oar/our ???


BjrnWingma

    Not sure if I understand you, but no, å is neither oar not our. It is just a letter. If taken as a word, it can mean 'creek'.


BigDaddy963746

    It sounds like ha-loo-uh. No?


BjrnWingma

    Pretty much, yeah.


ChasCorbet

    Tack [soe] mycket ??


RobertoGro7

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFXCHM4NYBM I know it's been more than a year now, but hope this still helps.


NormaCanno

    Why doesn't the app have the letters with the symbols above them like the website does? Very frustrating to be constantly corrected when it's not my fault.


SamuraiOwl

    The pronunciation is so strange...


gina584020

    Thanks for the game,but it is complacted.


NalikemBle

    Why are there two ways of saying hello in swedish?


AANickFan

    Why not? But as comments above have stated, "hej" and "hallå" are not the exact same.


Kim_H_A

    If I understand well, "å" sounds like "o"?


BjrnWingma

    Not necessarily. Click the listen icon here: https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/%C3%A5


bullstompf

    The end sounds like German

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.