1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken läser ett brev."

"Pojken läser ett brev."

Translation:The boy reads a letter.

November 17, 2014

60 Comments


Willowfae

I'm struggling to hear the en on the end of pojken - it sounds like pojke. Is anyone else having this problem? I'm just wondering if the difference is very subtle. Is it just a case of it isn't very good to say 'boy reads a letter' so we should know that it is 'the boy reads a letter.'


alte_drachen

I can hear the en at the end of pojken. It's just spoken a bit softly.


calhob8

It's there and obvious to a native Swedish speaker. Maybe it's hard to hear because it's spoken quickly?


bellasgg

Due to a hearing impairment, I cannot distinguish many words, and then they throw in one like turtles that have never come up on my lessons, here or in Sweden. .I am increasing the volume on my speaker and using the slower speech button. Are there others who have hearing impairments?


Hans_Allein

brev has no sound at the end. Is that mean to be like that?


UpsilonPhi

I am wondering about that as well. At first I thought I was hearing an "m" at the end, but maybe I was imagining it. Could it be that the lower lip does come up and touch the upper teeth, but the air flow stops before we hear the "f" sound? Or, could this just be an artifact of how the audio file was trimmed? Should we emulate this manner of pronunciation?


Diplospouse

I hear "brem" as well


Arnauti

I hear a v sound at the end, anyway there should be one.


kiwi947520

Its supost to b like that


Arnauti

No it's not, one is supposed to pronounce a v sound at the end of the word.


sam_aguiar

how do you pronounce brev?


Nora5200

Long e-sound, almost like the e in the word beer. ''Br'' is pronounced like in the word brief. Hope this helped you :D


LolaValentine

Does brev also mean letters as in what composes words?


terminalnode

Nope! The kind of letters you find in the alphabet are called "bokstäver" (en bokstav, flera bokstäver).


jaspermens1

That is actually very close to the german "Buchstabe", which also means letter


Brijsven

I think en bokstav/bokstäver might be more fitting.


HoroTanuki

I think "brev" would be similar in etymology to English "brief", meaning a letter with a stamp, the one you send through a post office.


AtalinaDove

Or the German word for a letter, "Brief"!


RealGhostbusters

I'll love to get this course in spanish. Bitte.


MetroWestJP

I noticed the 'e' in 'brev' sounds long, almost like two syllables. (I double-checked on Forvo). Why is it longer than the 'e' in the other words?


LelandSun

There are indeed long and short letter E's in Swedish. These are superbly explained in the video The Swedish Vowels https://youtu.be/hzYArZVTD4s?t=130 (at 2'10").


akaisha0

I kept hearing this as "Pojken läser ett bröd" because it's 3:30 in the morning--which is the perfect for listening comprehension. I was REALLY confused.


wizwisdom

The audio is impossible.......


SvenEtienne

Is "ett/en" supposed to be "a/an" or is it more like "the"?


PangurCat

How is "The boy is reading a letter" wrong? The difference between "reads"/"is reading" doesn't matter in the French exercises.


Plantersnigel

It's not wrong both are correct


lucaszchu

Can we just drop the final r sound in the present tense for example läser?
And I have just learned the word väldigt, I just don't hear the g sound in the word, is it simply dropped or I failed to notice it?


LelandSun

While the g before the final t in "väldigt" is completely silent, the final r in present tense verbs such as in "läser" is not exactly dropped. Although it does not sound like the r's in other positions of words, it has a recognizable effect on the vowel before it, of rounding the back of the throat toward the finish, becoming something like an "ö" sound.


Mignone20

What is the difference between Pojken and Pojkar? when do I use when I want to say just boy?


beforez

Why is it "Pojken" and "ett brev", and not "En Pojke" or "Brevett"?


Caryophallus

Pojken means "the boy", En pojke means "a boy"


calhob8

"A letter" translates to "ett brev." If you used "brevet," it would mean "the letter."


Siriusly.Severus

How does one determine when to use ett and en?


skalpadda

One learns it by heart, I'm afraid. There's no simple rule.


AtalinaDove

Though, if you know a certain noun uses ett or en, it will always use that same one. It's just different for every noun.


Jackie544591

What's the difference between "ett" meaning "the" and "ett" meaning "one?" When do you know when to use one or the other?


skalpadda

Ett doesn't mean the, it means a/an or one. The definite article (the) is denoted with the suffix -en/et in Swedish. There's no separate word which directly translates to the; even if the way we use den/det/ett can look confusingly like it when you start out.

Context usually makes the distinction obvious, and if it isn't obvious it probably doesn't matter. In this example the boy is either reading a letter or he's reading one of several letters - unless we want to specify that he has several letters but is only reading one of them it doesn't really matter.

Examples:

  • The boy reads letters - Pojken läser brev.

  • The boy reads a letter - Pojken läser ett brev.

  • The boy reads one letter - Pojken läser ett brev. (Stress on the word ett when pronouncing).

  • The boy reads the letter - Pojken läser brevet.

  • The boy reads that letter - Pojken läser det brevet.

As you can see in the last example, in English the word that also denotes the definite article (you don't have two say reads that the letter), but in Swedish we still have to add -et at the end of brev to make it clear that we're referring to a specific letter.


Arnauti

In speech, you can hear that the one meaning 'one' is a little more stressed. In the written language, you have to guess from context (both a letter and one letter are accepted answers here, but obviously the first is more likely).


SuelynnTer

Did any one else translate this correctly and get told it was incorrect?


devalanteriel

What did you enter, and what kind of exercise was it?


Svenskapizza

Yes. Here with letter and elsewhere with newspapers and magazines despite magazines never being taught to me in a lesson and the translation actually saying newspaper when I hover over it with the mouse.


Svenskapizza

Hmm something is wrong today. I typed this exact right answer but He told me it was wrong and when it showed me the correct answer it's the same exact thing I typed in. It also showed me a word that has never been used in one of my lessons and another answer that as far as I know does not mean "letter. This also happened in another section that I was reviewing earlier. Next time I will try to remember to report and settle leaving a comment – happening to anybody else?


MalvinK

Can somebody tell me why I can't use the present continuous to translate that sentence?


devalanteriel

"The boy is reading a letter" is an accepted answer, actually. What did you put?


MalvinK

That's what I wrote and they didn't accept :(


devalanteriel

Must be a bug then - it's clearly correct, and it's accepted in the admin interface. At least you know you did it right!


MalvinK

Tack sa mycket!


mebrahtom5

Hey how are you?


Carolus904206

Is "The boy is reading a newspaper" correct or incorrect? I can't seem to understand the difference in how they are used.


nuttela338769

Qwertyuiopasdfghjklzxcvbnm


Talidass

I would personally rather say "the boy is reading a letter". Both are correct translation but different tempus I belive.

The sentence looks more lika a response to a question, like: "what is he/the boy doing?"


Passthesoda

I need to learn the pronunciation of the words better but I'm confused about the fact that I keep mixing up the small basic words like is a and it


alookachaloo

I wrote " The boy is reading a letter" , why is it wrong....as far as ive learnt so far there is no difference between present continuous and present


prk4s

What's the difference between en and ett?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.