"Pojken läser ett brev."

Translation:The boy reads a letter.

November 17, 2014

56 Comments


Willowfae

I'm struggling to hear the en on the end of pojken - it sounds like pojke. Is anyone else having this problem? I'm just wondering if the difference is very subtle. Is it just a case of it isn't very good to say 'boy reads a letter' so we should know that it is 'the boy reads a letter.'

November 18, 2014

alte_drachen

I can hear the en at the end of pojken. It's just spoken a bit softly.

November 18, 2014

calhob8

It's there and obvious to a native Swedish speaker. Maybe it's hard to hear because it's spoken quickly?

November 18, 2014

bellasgg

Due to a hearing impairment, I cannot distinguish many words, and then they throw in one like turtles that have never come up on my lessons, here or in Sweden. .I am increasing the volume on my speaker and using the slower speech button. Are there others who have hearing impairments?

August 9, 2016

GaurangiVa

same problem

November 17, 2017

trinity188518

Me too

April 11, 2019

Hans_Allein

brev has no sound at the end. Is that mean to be like that?

November 24, 2015

UpsilonPhi

I am wondering about that as well. At first I thought I was hearing an "m" at the end, but maybe I was imagining it. Could it be that the lower lip does come up and touch the upper teeth, but the air flow stops before we hear the "f" sound? Or, could this just be an artifact of how the audio file was trimmed? Should we emulate this manner of pronunciation?

January 7, 2017

Arnauti

I hear a v sound at the end, anyway there should be one.

April 19, 2017

kiwi947520

Its supost to b like that

April 19, 2017

Arnauti

No it's not, one is supposed to pronounce a v sound at the end of the word.

April 19, 2017

sam_aguiar

how do you pronounce brev?

December 8, 2015

Nora5200

Long e-sound, almost like the e in the word beer. ''Br'' is pronounced like in the word brief. Hope this helped you :D

June 16, 2016

LolaValentine

Does brev also mean letters as in what composes words?

November 17, 2014

lokaltmonster

Nope! The kind of letters you find in the alphabet are called "bokstäver" (en bokstav, flera bokstäver).

November 17, 2014

jaspermens1

That is actually very close to the german "Buchstabe", which also means letter

December 7, 2017

Brijsven

I think en bokstav/bokstäver might be more fitting.

November 17, 2014

HoroTanuki

I think "brev" would be similar in etymology to English "brief", meaning a letter with a stamp, the one you send through a post office.

November 18, 2014

AtalinaDove

Or the German word for a letter, "Brief"!

January 24, 2016

Asgardisch

I'll love to get this course in spanish. Bitte.

July 1, 2016

akaisha0

I kept hearing this as "Pojken läser ett bröd" because it's 3:30 in the morning--which is the perfect for listening comprehension. I was REALLY confused.

August 23, 2018

SvenEtienne

Is "ett/en" supposed to be "a/an" or is it more like "the"?

March 7, 2017

UpsilonPhi

See explanations in the Definites (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Definite-forms) and Plurals (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals) lessons.

March 9, 2017

MetroWestJP

I noticed the 'e' in 'brev' sounds long, almost like two syllables. (I double-checked on Forvo). Why is it longer than the 'e' in the other words?

January 12, 2018

LelandSun

There are indeed long and short letter E's in Swedish. These are superbly explained in the video The Swedish Vowels https://youtu.be/hzYArZVTD4s?t=130 (at 2'10").

August 26, 2018

PangurCat

How is "The boy is reading a letter" wrong? The difference between "reads"/"is reading" doesn't matter in the French exercises.

January 15, 2018

Plantersnigel

It's not wrong both are correct

June 17, 2018

lucaszchu

Can we just drop the final r sound in the present tense for example läser?
And I have just learned the word väldigt, I just don't hear the g sound in the word, is it simply dropped or I failed to notice it?

June 29, 2018

LelandSun

While the g before the final t in "väldigt" is completely silent, the final r in present tense verbs such as in "läser" is not exactly dropped. Although it does not sound like the r's in other positions of words, it has a recognizable effect on the vowel before it, of rounding the back of the throat toward the finish, becoming something like an "ö" sound.

August 28, 2018

ICanBeWeird

Is there a difference in swedish translation between "a boy is reading a letter" and "a boy reads a letter"?

January 20, 2019

beforez

Why is it "Pojken" and "ett brev", and not "En Pojke" or "Brevett"?

November 18, 2014

Caryophallus

Pojken means "the boy", En pojke means "a boy"

November 18, 2014

calhob8

"A letter" translates to "ett brev." If you used "brevet," it would mean "the letter."

November 18, 2014

Siriusly.Severus

How does one determine when to use ett and en?

January 5, 2015

skalpadda

One learns it by heart, I'm afraid. There's no simple rule.

May 17, 2015

AtalinaDove

Though, if you know a certain noun uses ett or en, it will always use that same one. It's just different for every noun.

January 24, 2016

wizwisdom

The audio is impossible.......

June 23, 2015

Jackie544591

What's the difference between "ett" meaning "the" and "ett" meaning "one?" When do you know when to use one or the other?

June 10, 2016

skalpadda

Ett doesn't mean the, it means a/an or one. The definite article (the) is denoted with the suffix -en/et in Swedish. There's no separate word which directly translates to the; even if the way we use den/det/ett can look confusingly like it when you start out.

Context usually makes the distinction obvious, and if it isn't obvious it probably doesn't matter. In this example the boy is either reading a letter or he's reading one of several letters - unless we want to specify that he has several letters but is only reading one of them it doesn't really matter.

Examples:

  • The boy reads letters - Pojken läser brev.

  • The boy reads a letter - Pojken läser ett brev.

  • The boy reads one letter - Pojken läser ett brev. (Stress on the word ett when pronouncing).

  • The boy reads the letter - Pojken läser brevet.

  • The boy reads that letter - Pojken läser det brevet.

As you can see in the last example, in English the word that also denotes the definite article (you don't have two say reads that the letter), but in Swedish we still have to add -et at the end of brev to make it clear that we're referring to a specific letter.

June 11, 2016

Mr.Creeper8

Good Point

June 18, 2016

Arnauti

In speech, you can hear that the one meaning 'one' is a little more stressed. In the written language, you have to guess from context (both a letter and one letter are accepted answers here, but obviously the first is more likely).

June 11, 2016

SuelynnTer

Did any one else translate this correctly and get told it was incorrect?

May 16, 2017

devalanteriel

What did you enter, and what kind of exercise was it?

May 16, 2017

Svenskapizza

Yes. Here with letter and elsewhere with newspapers and magazines despite magazines never being taught to me in a lesson and the translation actually saying newspaper when I hover over it with the mouse.

May 20, 2017

MalvinK

Can somebody tell me why I can't use the present continuous to translate that sentence?

August 18, 2017

devalanteriel

"The boy is reading a letter" is an accepted answer, actually. What did you put?

August 18, 2017

MalvinK

That's what I wrote and they didn't accept :(

August 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Must be a bug then - it's clearly correct, and it's accepted in the admin interface. At least you know you did it right!

August 21, 2017

MalvinK

Tack sa mycket!

August 21, 2017

mebrahtom5

Hey how are you?

March 1, 2018

David989019

Why

March 28, 2019

HansThomps2

I am struggling to properly spell Pojken.

December 13, 2016

WlfHwl

I really dont get why you need sound

January 24, 2017

kiwi947520

... :D lol

April 19, 2017

Svenskapizza

Hmm something is wrong today. I typed this exact right answer but He told me it was wrong and when it showed me the correct answer it's the same exact thing I typed in. It also showed me a word that has never been used in one of my lessons and another answer that as far as I know does not mean "letter. This also happened in another section that I was reviewing earlier. Next time I will try to remember to report and settle leaving a comment – happening to anybody else?

May 20, 2017

GaurangiVa

swedish is bad ,,,,,,,,i do not UNDERSTAND ANY WORD AT :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::ALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL

November 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.