"Ni är kvinnor."

Translation:You are women.

November 17, 2014

25 Comments


rava-ananaso

Is there only one you in Swedish? This can be singular or plural?

November 17, 2014

Sycamore

du = singular / ni = plural + (very) formal singular

November 17, 2014

Anrui
Mod

I would not say that "ni" is formal singular. Most older Swedes consider "ni" a status marker and think it is extremely rude to use it since it implies that we are not equals. It is a common misconception by younger Swedes that "ni" is/has been formal.

November 30, 2014

Sycamore

OK, thanks for that. What I put was how it was taught to me, so that is interesting. The only time I really came across ni in the singular when I was in Sweden was in letters from the broadband company and similar. Maybe Bahnhof thinks it is better than me :)

November 30, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Bahnhof?

Yes some companies also use it due to influences from other countries, but they really shouldn't according to me and most Swedes.

November 30, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Since I cannot reply to your message underneath, I just hope that you'll see this either way.

The reason why I put a question mark after "Bahnhof" above was because I didn't understand what Sycamore meant. I know that "Bahnhof" means "railway station" in German, but it is not a Swedish word.

We say "järnvägsstation" or some people might even say "tågstation".

June 17, 2016

skyjo77

Btw. Does Bahnhof have the same meaning as in German (railway station)? Thank you in advance.

June 16, 2016

NellieMendoza

I can't believe that this is totally the opposite of how Esperanto was design! XD In Esperanto: (Ni = we) and (Vi = you), but in Swedish: (Ni = you) and (Vi = we)

October 31, 2015

Biomax

Is "v" pronounced "f"?

November 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

No, it is not. But if you speak fast it can be hard to hear the difference between "kvinnor" and "kfinnor" :).

November 30, 2014

brunozi

Does the initial 'k' (in kvinnor, kvinna, etc...) sound like italian "ci", or portughese "tchi"? Or is it just me?

December 5, 2014

HelenCarlsson

No, the "k" in "kvinna" is supposed to sound like the italian "ch".

December 5, 2014

brigids.em

In the audio for this one, I'm hearing a 'v' sound between 'Ni' and 'är'. Should I be pronouncing one, too, or am I mis-hearing it?

June 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There should not be a v-sound there, but possible a (Swedish) j-sound.

June 9, 2015

DoreDeigh

So "ni" can be like (in French) "tu" and also "vous"? One word for both singular and plural?

January 29, 2016

HelenCarlsson

No.
Ni är kvinnor = You are women \/* plural *\/
Du är en kvinna = You are a woman \/* singular *\/

January 29, 2016

Charles697505

Can we have phonetic spelling of "kvinnor"

October 14, 2017

devalanteriel

/kvɪnʊr/ or /kvɪnuːr/, depending on dialect.

January 24, 2019

Freyrsvin

You are women isn't proper English mate

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It really is, mate.

January 24, 2019

OnkelD

Okay, I'm saying and don't care how many don't like it... this "audio" is the worst of any of the many languages I've studied so far. Good luck trying to make out Ni, Vi, Du, De, and so many other slurred sounds they run together if all you hear is this horrible computer generated audio.

January 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Duly noted, but the voice is spot on here. It's spoken exactly how a native would say it.

January 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.