1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni är kvinnor."

"Ni är kvinnor."

Translation:You are women.

November 17, 2014

34 Comments


rava-ananaso

Is there only one you in Swedish? This can be singular or plural?


Sycamore

du = singular / ni = plural + (very) formal singular


Anrui
Mod

I would not say that "ni" is formal singular. Most older Swedes consider "ni" a status marker and think it is extremely rude to use it since it implies that we are not equals. It is a common misconception by younger Swedes that "ni" is/has been formal.


Sycamore

OK, thanks for that. What I put was how it was taught to me, so that is interesting. The only time I really came across ni in the singular when I was in Sweden was in letters from the broadband company and similar. Maybe Bahnhof thinks it is better than me :)


Anrui
Mod

Bahnhof?

Yes some companies also use it due to influences from other countries, but they really shouldn't according to me and most Swedes.


Anrui
Mod

Since I cannot reply to your message underneath, I just hope that you'll see this either way.

The reason why I put a question mark after "Bahnhof" above was because I didn't understand what Sycamore meant. I know that "Bahnhof" means "railway station" in German, but it is not a Swedish word.

We say "järnvägsstation" or some people might even say "tågstation".


skyjo77

Btw. Does Bahnhof have the same meaning as in German (railway station)? Thank you in advance.


NellieMendoza

I can't believe that this is totally the opposite of how Esperanto was design! XD In Esperanto: (Ni = we) and (Vi = you), but in Swedish: (Ni = you) and (Vi = we)


brunozi

Does the initial 'k' (in kvinnor, kvinna, etc...) sound like italian "ci", or portughese "tchi"? Or is it just me?


HelenCarlsson

No, the "k" in "kvinna" is supposed to sound like the italian "ch".


brigids.em

In the audio for this one, I'm hearing a 'v' sound between 'Ni' and 'är'. Should I be pronouncing one, too, or am I mis-hearing it?


HelenCarlsson

There should not be a v-sound there, but possible a (Swedish) j-sound.


DoreDeigh

So "ni" can be like (in French) "tu" and also "vous"? One word for both singular and plural?


HelenCarlsson

No.
Ni är kvinnor = You are women \/* plural *\/
Du är en kvinna = You are a woman \/* singular *\/


Charles697505

Can we have phonetic spelling of "kvinnor"


devalanteriel

/kvɪnʊr/ or /kvɪnuːr/, depending on dialect.


OnkelD

Okay, I'm saying and don't care how many don't like it... this "audio" is the worst of any of the many languages I've studied so far. Good luck trying to make out Ni, Vi, Du, De, and so many other slurred sounds they run together if all you hear is this horrible computer generated audio.


devalanteriel

Duly noted, but the voice is spot on here. It's spoken exactly how a native would say it.


gabe81

While doing practice of the old lesson, I wrote two times in a row 'nya kvinnor' :D


Biomax

Is "v" pronounced "f"?


HelenCarlsson

No, it is not. But if you speak fast it can be hard to hear the difference between "kvinnor" and "kfinnor" :).


emjee5

How to spell Ni är so that duolingo accepts it?


devalanteriel

Just like that is perfect.


WolfieYuki

You are women? That is wrong


MuhammedAd683304

when u hear it faster is saing vi e kvinnor but when u hear it slow it saing ni är kvinnor


matthew583808

I thought er was you what changed?


devalanteriel

That's the object form, and ni is the subject form.

In other words, ni is to er as "we" is to "us".


ItsNelson1

currently learning Swedish while wielding a scythe


Leo844841

Is the last letter 'r' pronounced like the German 'r' or 'l'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.