1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad gör han för närvarande?"

"Vad gör han för närvarande?"

Translation:What is he doing at present?

November 17, 2014

18 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Swedish is so logical and fun! <3

När = when
vara = be
varande = being

Närvarande = the time being = present


Arnauti

Close, but när here is related to nära as in 'near' in English, so the base of it is more like 'being near'.


rach_jules

(sorry for the many questions today)

I'm confused about the word order again. Why not 'Vad gör för närvarande han?'


Arnauti

This is a question, and for question word order I usually think it's good to start from a corresponding statement.
A statement would look like this:
Han gör något för närvarande. or Han gör för närvarande något.
The verb is in second place, the V2 rule. The normal word order is as above, to have the subject first. Then you can either have the object or the adverb in third place, both work in this case. This varies with different adverbs. inte, for instance, would need to be right after the verb, before the object. Han läser inte böcker

Anyway, when you turn
Han gör något för närvarande
into a question, you do it by putting

  1. if there is a question word, it goes first. In this case we have one: vad
  2. then the verb

The rest of the sentence gets the same order as in the statement.


person222222

So in questions the adverb is allowed to go right after the subject, but not right after the verb? And can it go at the beginning of the sentence like in a statement?


g.uh

Why it can't be "What he does currently ?"


Yerrick

That's a bad construction in English. First, "does" needs to precede the subject and verb in a question ("What does he do?"). Second, it's rare to use the simple present tense with "currently" and similar adverbs; better to use the present progressive.

Hence, "What is he doing currently?"


KteCMHkt

"currently" should be accepted.


Arnauti

It is. What did you put exactly? Someone reported 'at currently' but that doesn't work in English.


7minutesdead

"What are you doing currently" is rejected


7minutesdead

Sorry I just realized the question is "What is he doing currently" which was accepted. I think I need to sleep soon lol


person222222

I can assume that this can only mean "What is he doing currently" as opposed to "What does he currently do?" which would be interpreted in english as "What is his job currently?" which would be, "Vad är han jobb för närvarande?" Is this accurate?


Arnauti

Late answer, but it can mean both. I'd often assume it would be about his job, but it could also be more general, as in what he's busy doing at the moment.


Andeee77

Ok, I am getting used to the V2 rule, the question word first rule etc but does the adverb generally go at the end of the sentence?


Kayleedelory

Isn't this improper grammar in English? ???


Jeanbean425734

Can "for the present" be added?


kempzilla1

I think the english translation isn't right here. Wouldn't "What is he doing now" be better?


Samtecha

The english translation seems extremely clumsy, borderline incorrect. Who would actually say such a weird sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.