"Vad gör han för närvarande?"

Translation:What is he doing at present?

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Swedish is so logical and fun! <3

När = when
vara = be
varande = being

Närvarande = the time being = present

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

Close, but när here is related to nära as in 'near' in English, so the base of it is more like 'being near'.

September 9, 2017

rach_jules

(sorry for the many questions today)

I'm confused about the word order again. Why not 'Vad gör för närvarande han?'

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

This is a question, and for question word order I usually think it's good to start from a corresponding statement.
A statement would look like this:
Han gör något för närvarande. or Han gör för närvarande något.
The verb is in second place, the V2 rule. The normal word order is as above, to have the subject first. Then you can either have the object or the adverb in third place, both work in this case. This varies with different adverbs. inte, for instance, would need to be right after the verb, before the object. Han läser inte böcker

Anyway, when you turn
Han gör något för närvarande
into a question, you do it by putting

  1. if there is a question word, it goes first. In this case we have one: vad
  2. then the verb

The rest of the sentence gets the same order as in the statement.

April 15, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So in questions the adverb is allowed to go right after the subject, but not right after the verb? And can it go at the beginning of the sentence like in a statement?

September 27, 2015

g.uh

Why it can't be "What he does currently ?"

July 26, 2015

Yerrick

That's a bad construction in English. First, "does" needs to precede the subject and verb in a question ("What does he do?"). Second, it's rare to use the simple present tense with "currently" and similar adverbs; better to use the present progressive.

Hence, "What is he doing currently?"

July 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I can assume that this can only mean "What is he doing currently" as opposed to "What does he currently do?" which would be interpreted in english as "What is his job currently?" which would be, "Vad är han jobb för närvarande?" Is this accurate?

September 24, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but it can mean both. I'd often assume it would be about his job, but it could also be more general, as in what he's busy doing at the moment.

September 9, 2017

KteCMHkt

"currently" should be accepted.

September 9, 2017

Arnauti

It is. What did you put exactly? Someone reported 'at currently' but that doesn't work in English.

September 9, 2017

7minutesdead

"What are you doing currently" is rejected

November 5, 2018

7minutesdead

Sorry I just realized the question is "What is he doing currently" which was accepted. I think I need to sleep soon lol

November 5, 2018

Andjo77

Ok, I am getting used to the V2 rule, the question word first rule etc but does the adverb generally go at the end of the sentence?

August 3, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Can "for the present" be added?

February 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.