"The boy reads a letter."

Translation:Pojken läser ett brev.

November 17, 2014

51 Comments


Machulskyi

Why is it different to write: a) Pojken läser ett brev and b) En pojke läser ett brev?

November 17, 2014

Moomingirl

Pojken - the boy

En pojke - a boy

November 17, 2014

Machulskyi

Ok, I think I start to understand it. Thanks!

November 17, 2014

Alexandre146678

Pojken= The boy pojke= boy En pojke= A boy

June 14, 2018

Cyanice382

I put pojken läser en brev and got it wrong. Is there a difference between brev, and bokstav?

March 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

it should be "ett brev" instead of "en brev"

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

In addition to what AtalinaDove said, en bokstav means 'a letter' as in A, B, C, not as in 'a love letter'. Both are accepted though.

March 5, 2016

Alexandre146678

Pojken läser ett brev Ett äpple= an apple Ett brev= a letter

June 14, 2018

ahoyland2586

gotcha... so pojke is boy (no article) pojken is the boy (definite article) and en pojke is a boy (indefinite article)? so in general if I see en or ett, the means a/an?

May 1, 2015

Anthvaldo15

Can you use "Ett" and "En" interchangeably?

May 22, 2015

mystichristy

Well, as you posted this five months ago, I imagine you have figured this out by now. For anyone else currently going through this lesson (like me!), the answer is "no." As I understand it so far, the only way to know is to memorize which words go with "en" and which ones go with "ett."

October 24, 2015

NicoClone

Well, it has a way for words that indicate person, they usually end with en- except ett barn, ett öga, ett öra, ett hjärta. Correct me if I was wrong.. n.n

March 17, 2016

JGHunter

Is it just the way she speaks, or do you not pronounce the v at the end of "brev"? Is 'v' generally silent in Swedish or are there just exceptions?

September 20, 2015

Pasht1

Yes, please someone help pronunciation of "brev". It sounds like she is pronouncing it "brain".

November 21, 2015

Arnauti

The v sound should be heard. It isn't silent.

January 28, 2016

JGHunter

Yet again, the Duolingo voice is unhelpful!

April 18, 2016

Heidi831060

Whats the difference between brev et bokstav?

May 5, 2017

Arnauti

ett brev is 'a letter' as in 'a letter to my mom' but en bokstav is 'a letter' as in A, B, C.

June 10, 2017

Jhnnswdmnn

What is the difference between "en" and "ett"? It is different cases or just different articles?

August 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish has two genders, and we use en for one and ett for the other.

August 30, 2017

Ginny-Lily

I put "pojken läser en brev" but it said I had to use "bokstav" - why?

May 25, 2017

Arnauti

It's ett brev ('a letter' as in 'a love letter') but en bokstav ('a letter' as in A, B, C). If you put the wrong article, the computer thinks the easiest way to fix it is to keep the article and switch the noun to one that goes with that article. Not very clever, but that's how it works at the moment, I'm afraid.

June 10, 2017

Ginny-Lily

Ohh, that makes sense! Thank you!

June 10, 2017

thbmatrix

Why I use "ett" instead of "en", if the first letter of "brev" is consonant?

May 23, 2015

NelsonArap

En or ett is related to the gramatical gender of the noun, not how a noun starts. The problem is that there is not a way to tell the gramatical gender of a noun, so basically you have to learn which words are which

June 16, 2015

thbmatrix

Thanks Nelson!! It was a difficult for me.

June 17, 2015

EmuLee100

how do you know when to use ett or en???

November 23, 2015

DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.

January 28, 2016

AtalinaDove

You don't. You memorize which noun you use with one with. Most nouns use en from what I've seen, but the grammatical gender is just one of those unfortunate things that you have to memorize. (If you know how German uses der, die, and das, it's much like that).

January 24, 2016

AngelMoonNoodles

I wrote the answer correctly but it says it is wrong. It says it should be "Killen läser ett brev." I have not seen this word Killen yet. What does it mean??

June 22, 2017

AngelMoonNoodles

I realised (because I took a snapshot of it on my phone) that I had spelled Pojken wrong. It had a typo l in it and I think that made it correct to Killen. So if you got this error maybe check you spelled it right?

I believe* killen is akin to the English word guy.

*Not a native speaker just what I saw when checking it up online.

August 9, 2017

Arnauti

That's correct, kille is a little more colloquial and can be older + can mean 'boyfriend' on its own. You're right that the machine isn't very good at showing you what's really wrong with your answer – if you put en instead of ett, it will try to replace the noun instead of the article for instance, that kind of thing. The computer doesn't think like a human yet :D

August 30, 2017

PepperthePig

Why is "pojken läser ett brev" wrong for "the boy reads a letter? Why is the answer "killen" for the boy correct

June 24, 2017

Arnauti

the answer to this could be what elMoonNoodles wrote about here.

August 30, 2017

JuliaBailo

Killen? How am I supposed to know that word?

July 27, 2017

Arnauti

You aren't, but the machine tries to match your input to whatever it thinks is the closest accepted answer. (see other posts on this page about this too)

August 30, 2017

Fasdam

i used en bver but it was wrong... and they show me another word wich i see at first time...

August 6, 2017

AngelMoonNoodles

It should be ett brev.

What was the word they showed you?

August 9, 2017

Ranae807779

I put 'pojken läser en brev' and i got it wrong

August 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, brev is an ett-word.

August 25, 2017

forc86

Can someone explain me what is the difference between 'brev' and 'bokstav'?

August 20, 2017

devalanteriel

A brev is the kind of letter you send as mail. A bokstav is a letter like a, b, c, etc.

August 25, 2017

tomchiukc

Have we learnt "bokstav"?

November 28, 2017

MAapsF

why they use here ett? THat means "an" but asked is "a" so it has to be en brev? Or have i understood it wrong?

April 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, you've understood wrong. en and ett have nothing to do with "a" and "an".

In English, you use "an" if the next sound is a vowel sound, and "a" otherwise.

In Swedish, it depends on the gender of the word, which can be either en or ett. Just like German ein/eine, Spanish un/una, and so on.

April 11, 2018

Lina_Swedish

I wrote ,,en pojke" and this told me ,,wrong! It's EN pojke". WTF?

May 3, 2018

devalanteriel

It's pojken, not en pojke.

May 3, 2018

SayakGangu1

Whats the difference in Ett Brev and en brev?

May 13, 2018

devalanteriel

All nouns in Swedish have a gender - either common (en) or neuter (ett). The word brev is of the neuter gender, so it's always ett brev.

May 14, 2018

Aalhad

When to use ett and when en

June 2, 2018

devalanteriel

All nouns in Swedish have a gender - either common (en) or neuter (ett). The word brev is of the neuter gender, so it's always ett brev.

June 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.