1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads a letter."

"The boy reads a letter."

Translation:Pojken läser ett brev.

November 17, 2014

80 Comments


Machulskyi

Why is it different to write: a) Pojken läser ett brev and b) En pojke läser ett brev?


Moomingirl

Pojken - the boy

En pojke - a boy


Machulskyi

Ok, I think I start to understand it. Thanks!


Alexandre146678

Pojken= The boy pojke= boy En pojke= A boy


Alexandre146678

Pojke= menino = boy Pojken= O menino= The boy


Cyanice382

I put pojken läser en brev and got it wrong. Is there a difference between brev, and bokstav?


AtalinaDove

it should be "ett brev" instead of "en brev"


SadBoysHours

holy crap, how many courses you have


devalanteriel

All nouns have different grammatical genders in Swedish. If you're not sure of what that means, please see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


YasinMuzak1

But how come pojke and flicka both have en then???


Arnauti

In addition to what AtalinaDove said, en bokstav means 'a letter' as in A, B, C, not as in 'a love letter'. Both are accepted though.


Alexandre146678

Pojken läser ett brev Ett äpple= an apple Ett brev= a letter


ahoyland2586

gotcha... so pojke is boy (no article) pojken is the boy (definite article) and en pojke is a boy (indefinite article)? so in general if I see en or ett, the means a/an?


Anthvaldo15

Can you use "Ett" and "En" interchangeably?


mystichristy

Well, as you posted this five months ago, I imagine you have figured this out by now. For anyone else currently going through this lesson (like me!), the answer is "no." As I understand it so far, the only way to know is to memorize which words go with "en" and which ones go with "ett."


NicoClone

Well, it has a way for words that indicate person, they usually end with en- except ett barn, ett öga, ett öra, ett hjärta. Correct me if I was wrong.. n.n


Jhnnswdmnn

What is the difference between "en" and "ett"? It is different cases or just different articles?


devalanteriel

Swedish has two genders, and we use en for one and ett for the other.


JGHunter

Is it just the way she speaks, or do you not pronounce the v at the end of "brev"? Is 'v' generally silent in Swedish or are there just exceptions?


Arnauti

The v sound should be heard. It isn't silent.


JGHunter

Yet again, the Duolingo voice is unhelpful!


Pasht1

Yes, please someone help pronunciation of "brev". It sounds like she is pronouncing it "brain".


brunodOut

Why I use "ett" instead of "en", if the first letter of "brev" is consonant?


NelsonArap

En or ett is related to the gramatical gender of the noun, not how a noun starts. The problem is that there is not a way to tell the gramatical gender of a noun, so basically you have to learn which words are which


brunodOut

Thanks Nelson!! It was a difficult for me.


Heidi831060

Whats the difference between brev et bokstav?


Arnauti

ett brev is 'a letter' as in 'a letter to my mom' but en bokstav is 'a letter' as in A, B, C.


dylan990832

how exactly do you pronounce läser?


TomyLEE13

ä sounds like e in english word let just a bit stronger and longer.


EmuLee100

how do you know when to use ett or en???


DarkMoonFire

One thing I've found that really helps me with this is to try to learn the word in the definite form, rather than in the indefinite form. For example: flicka (girl) - I learn it as 'flickan' (the girl) ... or ... hus (house) - I learn it as 'huset' (the house)

That helps me to get the gender and endings thoroughly attached to the word.


AtalinaDove

You don't. You memorize which noun you use with one with. Most nouns use en from what I've seen, but the grammatical gender is just one of those unfortunate things that you have to memorize. (If you know how German uses der, die, and das, it's much like that).


Ginny-Lily

I put "pojken läser en brev" but it said I had to use "bokstav" - why?


Arnauti

It's ett brev ('a letter' as in 'a love letter') but en bokstav ('a letter' as in A, B, C). If you put the wrong article, the computer thinks the easiest way to fix it is to keep the article and switch the noun to one that goes with that article. Not very clever, but that's how it works at the moment, I'm afraid.


Ginny-Lily

Ohh, that makes sense! Thank you!


AngelMoonNoodles

I wrote the answer correctly but it says it is wrong. It says it should be "Killen läser ett brev." I have not seen this word Killen yet. What does it mean??


AngelMoonNoodles

I realised (because I took a snapshot of it on my phone) that I had spelled Pojken wrong. It had a typo l in it and I think that made it correct to Killen. So if you got this error maybe check you spelled it right?

I believe* killen is akin to the English word guy.

*Not a native speaker just what I saw when checking it up online.


Arnauti

That's correct, kille is a little more colloquial and can be older + can mean 'boyfriend' on its own. You're right that the machine isn't very good at showing you what's really wrong with your answer – if you put en instead of ett, it will try to replace the noun instead of the article for instance, that kind of thing. The computer doesn't think like a human yet :D


PepperthePig

Why is "pojken läser ett brev" wrong for "the boy reads a letter? Why is the answer "killen" for the boy correct


Arnauti

the answer to this could be what elMoonNoodles wrote about here.


JuliaBailo

Killen? How am I supposed to know that word?


Arnauti

You aren't, but the machine tries to match your input to whatever it thinks is the closest accepted answer. (see other posts on this page about this too)


Fasdam

i used en bver but it was wrong... and they show me another word wich i see at first time...


AngelMoonNoodles

It should be ett brev.

What was the word they showed you?


Ranae807779

I put 'pojken läser en brev' and i got it wrong


devalanteriel

Yes, brev is an ett-word.


forc86

Can someone explain me what is the difference between 'brev' and 'bokstav'?


devalanteriel

A brev is the kind of letter you send as mail. A bokstav is a letter like a, b, c, etc.


tomchiukc

Have we learnt "bokstav"?


MAapsF

why they use here ett? THat means "an" but asked is "a" so it has to be en brev? Or have i understood it wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, you've understood wrong. en and ett have nothing to do with "a" and "an".

In English, you use "an" if the next sound is a vowel sound, and "a" otherwise.

In Swedish, it depends on the gender of the word, which can be either en or ett. Just like German ein/eine, Spanish un/una, and so on.


sk3leteen

I wrote ,,en pojke" and this told me ,,wrong! It's EN pojke". ❤❤❤?


devalanteriel

It's pojken, not en pojke.


Sayak09

Whats the difference in Ett Brev and en brev?


devalanteriel

All nouns in Swedish have a gender - either common (en) or neuter (ett). The word brev is of the neuter gender, so it's always ett brev.


Aalhad

When to use ett and when en


devalanteriel

All nouns in Swedish have a gender - either common (en) or neuter (ett). The word brev is of the neuter gender, so it's always ett brev.


brittmpomush

Two things, whats the difference between ett and en? Is it like a and an in english? Also, the recording says brev like breyv, is that how youre supposed to pronounce it?


devalanteriel

Please refer to above comments on en/ett. The recording honestly sounds fine to me - there's no English "y" sound in there.


Eyslin69

Why can't I say "en brev"?


devalanteriel

brev is an ett-word.


LisaDisa1

When do I say ett and when do I use en? I think there should be a rule which I just don't get.


devalanteriel

They're different genders - please see my thread here, for instance: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


JaneBuendi

When do you use en and ett?


devalanteriel

They're different genders - please see my thread here, for instance: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


Eva103232

What is the difference betweenett and en? It confuses me.


devalanteriel

They're different genders - please see my thread here, for instance: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


Mikael600493

Why ett brev and not en brev?


devalanteriel

They're different genders - please see my thread here, for instance: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


Santiago743702

The way I see this, En means A and Ett means An. Thats literally the way this app has taught me things. But for some wild reason, it's now saying it's Ett not En. Bruh.


devalanteriel

No no, English a/an depends on the sound of the next consonant. But why should Swedish care about the sound of English consonants? :)

All nouns have genders in Swedish: en or ett. If you're unsure of what that means, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


hermela145086

What is the difference between en and ett


devalanteriel

All nouns have genders in Swedish: en or ett. If you're unsure of what that means, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


silkssilk

what is the difference between en and ett


devalanteriel

All nouns have genders in Swedish: en or ett. If you're unsure of what that means, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


ph.NYDRTr

I'm really confused about where to use 'en' and where to use 'ett'....Can someone help me with this please??.....


devalanteriel

All nouns have genders in Swedish: en or ett. If you're unsure of what that means, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


AlexTiefling

I really admire your patience in answering this question so many times, and correcting the same handful of misconceptions again and again.


devalanteriel

It's not a problem. Most repeat questions come from Android users who aren't aware that the questions have been asked and answered before, since the app is buggy. :) But my time as a contributor comes to an end on Wednesday, actually, and I don't think I'll stick around to keep replying to questions after that. Honestly, it feels a bit like my shift has ended. But thanks very much for the sentiment! I really appreciate you taking the time to write that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.