1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter ett äpple."

"Kvinnan äter ett äpple."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

November 17, 2014

34 Comments


Dkenneth

Do en-words always end in -an or -en? Is there a rule to know which one to use?


KeesKiwi

Unfortunately, there aren't any rules for which article to use, so you have to remember each individual case. I think there are some broad patterns, because after studying for a while I found that I had a vague feeling for what felt right, but really you just have to remember each word with its article as a set.


helloelly123

Kvinna is an en-word, but because it already ends in a vowel a, the e is dropped.


RaissaGalanis

What exactly is an en-word? A word that ends on en? That has en in the middle? Kvinnan ends on an -an? What? Help would be greatly appreciated


henrikbjohansen

An -en-word is, yes, a word that ends with -en. There are both -en- and -et-words. They exist in both Danish and Swedish, and has (as said) not really any good rules.

It all comes down to the gender of the noun. I have found a blog that might give you an idea with some good examples:

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/en-or-ett/

Good luck! :-)


TCarlen3

This is very helpful. I am giving you a Lingot. Thanks!


guru546151

Thanks mate for sharing


AlexandraLpz

Thank you! It's very clear now!


TCarlen3

I am also wondering this.


PrestonSco165947

In English the a or an comes before the noun, in Swedish it seems an or en comes after and stuck in the end of the noun


leon751790

I said 'the woman is eating an apple' but it tells me i should have said 'the woman Eats an apple'... Yet it says that äter means both 'eat' and 'eating'. Can someone explain?


DaniSchmid1

Yes it is, first time we should translate it to :a lady! Was : a girl....


PrestonSco165947

It's okay, don't sweat it :) take your time and you too can do it


Semicolon42

Why "ett äpple" and not "en äpple"? Why "one apple" instead of "an apple"? Is "an" vs "one" a specifically English thing to do?


helloelly123

"äpple" uses "ett" because it's an "ett-word"; that's just how the grammar of Swedish is. The same way French (le/la), Spanish (el/la), and German (der/die/das) have gender.

As for English's "a/an" vs "one" usage difference, yes, that's a quirk about English compared to French, Spanish, Swedish, etc. "A/an" was originally "one" and just changed over time.


Katja293203

There are different articles. Just like in english (a/an) swedish has en/ett ett äpple, en apelsin=an apple, an orange


Katja293203

Why is "woman is eating an apple" wrong when the verb is the same as the sentence before where the ing-form was correct? Also the "äter" gave both "eats" and "is eating" as a translation


AshneyKipk

how am i to know whether its "...is eating..." or "...eats..." m


g.uh

I am confused. Kvinnan(plural) should be "the women"(plural), no? It is saying that is "the woman"(sing)


Zmrzlina

No, "kvinnan" means "the woman" (singular). Plural definite is "kvinnorna".


Tielbert

Äpple has an audible stress on E. Is it normal?


helloelly123

Swedish has pitch accent, so to speakers of some other languages, we hear it as stress. Here's a video that explains Swedish pitch accent. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34


Tielbert

Thank you very much, nice video


Archidiakon

What case is kvinnam? It should be nominative, which is usually unmarked in languages. Swedish isn't an ergative language, is it?


devalanteriel

kvinnan is nominative, definite form. No, Swedish isn't an ergative language - it has the nominative and the genitive, and that's about it. Pronouns retain subject/object distinction, but nouns don't.


Kian180340

But there is no "the" is there?


devalanteriel
  • woman = kvinna
  • the woman = kvinnan

Swedish puts the definite at the end of the word. We do have words for "the" as well, but they only come out if there's e.g. an adjective accompanying the noun.


BlaBlaBla80486

How can I distinguished between continues tense and present tense, for example here it can eithe be is eating or eats. How to differentiate them


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so the same phrase translates to both. :)


TanyaBasto

I hear she saying: Kinnan äter ett äpple. She speaks too fast, is this normal in Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.