"Kvinnan äter ett äpple."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Dkenneth

Do en-words always end in -an or -en? Is there a rule to know which one to use?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Unfortunately, there aren't any rules for which article to use, so you have to remember each individual case. I think there are some broad patterns, because after studying for a while I found that I had a vague feeling for what felt right, but really you just have to remember each word with its article as a set.

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Tack så mycket

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Kvinna is an en-word, but because it already ends in a vowel a, the e is dropped.

3 years ago

RaissaGalanis

What exactly is an en-word? A word that ends on en? That has en in the middle? Kvinnan ends on an -an? What? Help would be greatly appreciated

3 years ago

henrikbjohansen

An -en-word is, yes, a word that ends with -en. There are both -en- and -et-words. They exist in both Danish and Swedish, and has (as said) not really any good rules.

It all comes down to the gender of the noun. I have found a blog that might give you an idea with some good examples:

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/en-or-ett/

Good luck! :-)

3 years ago

TCarlen3
TCarlen3

This is very helpful. I am giving you a Lingot. Thanks!

3 years ago

TCarlen3
TCarlen3

I am also wondering this.

3 years ago

Honey-badger3

this is confusing

3 years ago

DaniSchmid1

Yes it is, first time we should translate it to :a lady! Was : a girl....

3 years ago

xxfrench69xx

WHY DID IT MARK ME WRONG? I said the woman, but it corrects it to the lady, how in the hell was i supposed to know?

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

I am confused. Kvinnan(plural) should be "the women"(plural), no? It is saying that is "the woman"(sing)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, "kvinnan" means "the woman" (singular). Plural definite is "kvinnorna".

2 years ago

Luke374132

Im getting exactly right and its still saying I'm wrong, this is so annoying!

6 months ago

Semicolon42

Why "ett äpple" and not "en äpple"? Why "one apple" instead of "an apple"? Is "an" vs "one" a specifically English thing to do?

2 months ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

"äpple" uses "ett" because it's an "ett-word"; that's just how the grammar of Swedish is. The same way French (le/la), Spanish (el/la), and German (der/die/das) have gender.

As for English's "a/an" vs "one" usage difference, yes, that's a quirk about English compared to French, Spanish, Swedish, etc. "A/an" was originally "one" and just changed over time.

2 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Äpple has an audible stress on E. Is it normal?

2 months ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Swedish has pitch accent, so to speakers of some other languages, we hear it as stress. Here's a video that explains Swedish pitch accent. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34

2 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Thank you very much, nice video

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.