"Kvinnan äter ett äpple."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

November 17, 2014

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dkenneth

Do en-words always end in -an or -en? Is there a rule to know which one to use?


helloelly123

Kvinna is an en-word, but because it already ends in a vowel a, the e is dropped.


RaissaGalanis

What exactly is an en-word? A word that ends on en? That has en in the middle? Kvinnan ends on an -an? What? Help would be greatly appreciated


henrikbjohansen

An -en-word is, yes, a word that ends with -en. There are both -en- and -et-words. They exist in both Danish and Swedish, and has (as said) not really any good rules.

It all comes down to the gender of the noun. I have found a blog that might give you an idea with some good examples:

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/en-or-ett/

Good luck! :-)


TCarlen3

This is very helpful. I am giving you a Lingot. Thanks!


guru546151

Thanks mate for sharing


AleksandraLpz

Thank you! It's very clear now!


TCarlen3

I am also wondering this.


KeesKiwi

Unfortunately, there aren't any rules for which article to use, so you have to remember each individual case. I think there are some broad patterns, because after studying for a while I found that I had a vague feeling for what felt right, but really you just have to remember each word with its article as a set.


PrestonSco165947

In English the a or an comes before the noun, in Swedish it seems an or en comes after and stuck in the end of the noun


leon751790

I said 'the woman is eating an apple' but it tells me i should have said 'the woman Eats an apple'... Yet it says that äter means both 'eat' and 'eating'. Can someone explain?


Katja293203

Why is "woman is eating an apple" wrong when the verb is the same as the sentence before where the ing-form was correct? Also the "äter" gave both "eats" and "is eating" as a translation


AshneyKipk

how am i to know whether its "...is eating..." or "...eats..." m


PrestonSco165947

It's okay, don't sweat it :) take your time and you too can do it


DaniSchmid1

Yes it is, first time we should translate it to :a lady! Was : a girl....


Semicolon42

Why "ett äpple" and not "en äpple"? Why "one apple" instead of "an apple"? Is "an" vs "one" a specifically English thing to do?


helloelly123

"äpple" uses "ett" because it's an "ett-word"; that's just how the grammar of Swedish is. The same way French (le/la), Spanish (el/la), and German (der/die/das) have gender.

As for English's "a/an" vs "one" usage difference, yes, that's a quirk about English compared to French, Spanish, Swedish, etc. "A/an" was originally "one" and just changed over time.


Katja293203

There are different articles. Just like in english (a/an) swedish has en/ett ett äpple, en apelsin=an apple, an orange


Tielbert

Äpple has an audible stress on E. Is it normal?


helloelly123

Swedish has pitch accent, so to speakers of some other languages, we hear it as stress. Here's a video that explains Swedish pitch accent. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34


Tielbert

Thank you very much, nice video


Archidiakon

What case is kvinnam? It should be nominative, which is usually unmarked in languages. Swedish isn't an ergative language, is it?


devalanteriel

kvinnan is nominative, definite form. No, Swedish isn't an ergative language - it has the nominative and the genitive, and that's about it. Pronouns retain subject/object distinction, but nouns don't.


Kiana180340

But there is no "the" is there?


devalanteriel
  • woman = kvinna
  • the woman = kvinnan

Swedish puts the definite at the end of the word. We do have words for "the" as well, but they only come out if there's e.g. an adjective accompanying the noun.


BlaBlaBla80486

How can I distinguished between continues tense and present tense, for example here it can eithe be is eating or eats. How to differentiate them


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so the same phrase translates to both. :)


TanyaBasto

I hear she saying: Kinnan äter ett äpple. She speaks too fast, is this normal in Swedish?


devalanteriel

The v is very faint with the new voice, yeah. Not very good or natural, and a little too fast as you say.


Katinka576831

How do I know whether it is "eats" or "is eating"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, so the same thing translates to both.


DylanTalbo8

That's what I said and it said I got it wrong


uncookedelsa

i wrote "the woman eats and apple" and still incorrect


Wyatt496115

I put "is eating" instead of "eats". Does äter mean "is eating" at all? Or does it solely mean "eats"?


DenisZest

Äter.... What the difference "is eating" or "eats"? How do I know?


g.uh

I am confused. Kvinnan(plural) should be "the women"(plural), no? It is saying that is "the woman"(sing)


Zmrzlina

No, "kvinnan" means "the woman" (singular). Plural definite is "kvinnorna".


Anastassia805605

Was no En before kvinnan - does that still mean The woman?


devalanteriel

en means "a/an" or "one", so it's not used for the definite.


GerbendeJo3

My answer was identical, but the app says its wrong


devalanteriel

I see you left an error report, which is great, because then I can see the error or send it off as a bug. Your report says:

The woman eats en apple

But you need "an" apple.


ddeeznoz

Why is it ett in some but it's en in some


devalanteriel

They're different grammatical genders. If you're unsure of what this means, have a look at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


Dani873450

Where is the mistake

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.