"Kvinnan äter ett äpple."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

November 17, 2014

25 Comments


Dkenneth

Do en-words always end in -an or -en? Is there a rule to know which one to use?

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

Unfortunately, there aren't any rules for which article to use, so you have to remember each individual case. I think there are some broad patterns, because after studying for a while I found that I had a vague feeling for what felt right, but really you just have to remember each word with its article as a set.

November 17, 2014

Dkenneth

Tack så mycket

November 17, 2014

helloelly123

Kvinna is an en-word, but because it already ends in a vowel a, the e is dropped.

November 21, 2014

RaissaGalanis

What exactly is an en-word? A word that ends on en? That has en in the middle? Kvinnan ends on an -an? What? Help would be greatly appreciated

December 7, 2014

henrikbjohansen

An -en-word is, yes, a word that ends with -en. There are both -en- and -et-words. They exist in both Danish and Swedish, and has (as said) not really any good rules.

It all comes down to the gender of the noun. I have found a blog that might give you an idea with some good examples:

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/en-or-ett/

Good luck! :-)

December 15, 2014

TCarlen3

This is very helpful. I am giving you a Lingot. Thanks!

December 16, 2014

TCarlen3

I am also wondering this.

December 13, 2014

SimonaSpas2

Woman is for singular and women is for plural

February 23, 2019

Semicolon42

Why "ett äpple" and not "en äpple"? Why "one apple" instead of "an apple"? Is "an" vs "one" a specifically English thing to do?

July 22, 2018

helloelly123

"äpple" uses "ett" because it's an "ett-word"; that's just how the grammar of Swedish is. The same way French (le/la), Spanish (el/la), and German (der/die/das) have gender.

As for English's "a/an" vs "one" usage difference, yes, that's a quirk about English compared to French, Spanish, Swedish, etc. "A/an" was originally "one" and just changed over time.

August 3, 2018

Katja293203

There are different articles. Just like in english (a/an) swedish has en/ett ett äpple, en apelsin=an apple, an orange

November 8, 2018

Honey-badger3

this is confusing

December 16, 2014

DaniSchmid1

Yes it is, first time we should translate it to :a lady! Was : a girl....

December 23, 2014

xxfrench69xx

WHY DID IT MARK ME WRONG? I said the woman, but it corrects it to the lady, how in the hell was i supposed to know?

December 27, 2014

g.uh

I am confused. Kvinnan(plural) should be "the women"(plural), no? It is saying that is "the woman"(sing)

January 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "kvinnan" means "the woman" (singular). Plural definite is "kvinnorna".

October 30, 2015

Luke374132

Im getting exactly right and its still saying I'm wrong, this is so annoying!

March 25, 2018

Tielbert

Äpple has an audible stress on E. Is it normal?

August 2, 2018

helloelly123

Swedish has pitch accent, so to speakers of some other languages, we hear it as stress. Here's a video that explains Swedish pitch accent. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34

August 3, 2018

Tielbert

Thank you very much, nice video

August 3, 2018

Katja293203

Why is "woman is eating an apple" wrong when the verb is the same as the sentence before where the ing-form was correct? Also the "äter" gave both "eats" and "is eating" as a translation

November 8, 2018

Sarah577067

How come it isn't "The woman is eating an apple"? How do I know which one it is?

December 24, 2018

leon751790

I said 'the woman is eating an apple' but it tells me i should have said 'the woman Eats an apple'... Yet it says that äter means both 'eat' and 'eating'. Can someone explain?

April 8, 2019

AshneyKipk

how am i to know whether its "...is eating..." or "...eats..." m

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.