1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le nostre gatte non sono bia…

"Le nostre gatte non sono bianche."

Translation:Our cats are not white.

July 2, 2013

25 Comments


haemorrhoid

I thought il gatto was masculine... why isn't this "I nostri gatti non sono bianchi"?


mukkapazza

Il gatto is masculine but la gatta is a female cat :)


haemorrhoid

Interesting, so does this mean every animal has a male/female version? Such as, il tartarugo, la delfina, l'orsa, etc?


mukkapazza

Gatto/gatta is one of the more common pairs. L'orsa works too, but there aren't two commonly used versions for every animal :)


m.wilkinson168

Thank you for clarifying, this helps a lot to know.

As a long-term language learner, I'm used to checking up on other websites for explanations, pronunciations, and grammatical rules, but I sometimes worry that beginners to language learning might sometimes lack these sorts of clarifications and, by learning exclusively through Duolingo, may go a long time not quite understanding rules.

This point might be useful to add as one of the mandatory explanations which appear on screen the first time, as I've seen with other points. Maybe it could appear in the animals section?

Anyway, keep up the excellent work, this course is an absolute pleasure to work through x


haemorrhoid

Right, thank you :)


Siena382605

Thank you now I understand :) XD


jayofmaya

They are for approximately 2 hours after giving them a wash. Then it all goes to hell...


KelsieStok

Could it also be "I nostri gatti sono bianchi"?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes.

Well, "non sono", but otherwise yes.


karlequin

"Our cats aren't white" was marked wrong and it made me sad.


I-AM-THE-STAR

But mine was accepted,then why not yours :*(


Ellis930361

They're purple.. every single one of them!


aless128444

what is the diffrerence between Nostra and nostre again?


Rae.F
Mod

nostra = our singular feminine thing
nostre = our plural feminine things
nostro = our singular masculine thing
nostri = our plural masculine things


maddalena66

The differences between masculine/feminine and singular/plural seem overwhelming at first, but just keep doing the exercises and reading through the sentences. It will all fall into place, and your mind will automatically start choosing the right one.. Memorizing the differences never worked for me, but repeated usage finally got my brain to comprehend it.


Rae.F
Mod

There is a pattern that holds 90-95% of the time.

If a noun or adjective ends in ___, it is ___:
-o; masculine singular
-i; masculine plural
-a; feminine singular
-e; feminine plural


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yeah,same for me too :)


Erated8

Nostre Is Plural, While Nostra Is Singular, It's Like The Difference Between Saying "That Is Ours" And "Those Are Ours".


Louise958359

I thought the colour adjective had to match plurals also, why not bianchi


Rae.F
Mod

Le nostre gatte non sono bianche.

Le = feminine plural "the"
nostre = feminine plural "our"
gatte = feminine plural "cats"
bianche = feminine plural "white"

bianco = singular masculine "white"
bianchi = plural masculine "white"
bianca = singular feminine "white"


margerita802022

Thanks. You are always right because I am learning your language! But once in a while give me a break.


Theo639847

So when you want to buy a cat, in Italy you have add that what sex you want.


Rae.F
Mod

Grammatical gender is baked into nouns in Italian (and Spanish, and Latin...) You cannot get away from it, in any context.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.