"Le nostre gatte non sono bianche."

Translation:Our cats are not white.

July 2, 2013

25 Comments


haemorrhoid

I thought il gatto was masculine... why isn't this "I nostri gatti non sono bianchi"?

July 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Il gatto is masculine but la gatta is a female cat :)

July 2, 2013

haemorrhoid

Interesting, so does this mean every animal has a male/female version? Such as, il tartarugo, la delfina, l'orsa, etc?

July 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Gatto/gatta is one of the more common pairs. L'orsa works too, but there aren't two commonly used versions for every animal :)

July 3, 2013

m.wilkinson168

Thank you for clarifying, this helps a lot to know.

As a long-term language learner, I'm used to checking up on other websites for explanations, pronunciations, and grammatical rules, but I sometimes worry that beginners to language learning might sometimes lack these sorts of clarifications and, by learning exclusively through Duolingo, may go a long time not quite understanding rules.

This point might be useful to add as one of the mandatory explanations which appear on screen the first time, as I've seen with other points. Maybe it could appear in the animals section?

Anyway, keep up the excellent work, this course is an absolute pleasure to work through x

October 1, 2014

haemorrhoid

Right, thank you :)

July 4, 2013

Siena382605

Thank you now I understand :) XD

October 30, 2017

MardiMonkey

It works for dog as well.

April 8, 2016

MardiMonkey

If the animal has gender, probably yes.

April 8, 2016

Rae.F

No. There are only a handful of animals whose sex grants them a grammatical distinction. Most animals only have one grammatical gender (noun class) regardless of their actual sex.

June 21, 2016

mary.s.bis

Thank you

August 21, 2015

margerita802022

Thanks. You are always right because I am learning your language! But once in a while give me a break.

October 30, 2018

KelsieStok

Could it also be "I nostri gatti sono bianchi"?

January 23, 2019

Rae.F

Yes.

Well, "non sono", but otherwise yes.

January 23, 2019

karlequin

"Our cats aren't white" was marked wrong and it made me sad.

April 12, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

But mine was accepted,then why not yours :*(

May 10, 2019

jayofmaya

They are for approximately 2 hours after giving them a wash. Then it all goes to hell...

August 24, 2016

Ellis930361

They're purple.. every single one of them!

October 25, 2017

aless128444

what is the diffrerence between Nostra and nostre again?

December 17, 2017

Rae.F

nostra = our singular feminine thing
nostre = our plural feminine things
nostro = our singular masculine thing
nostri = our plural masculine things

December 17, 2017

maddalena66

The differences between masculine/feminine and singular/plural seem overwhelming at first, but just keep doing the exercises and reading through the sentences. It will all fall into place, and your mind will automatically start choosing the right one.. Memorizing the differences never worked for me, but repeated usage finally got my brain to comprehend it.

June 10, 2018

Rae.F

There is a pattern that holds 90-95% of the time.

If a noun or adjective ends in ___, it is ___:
-o; masculine singular
-i; masculine plural
-a; feminine singular
-e; feminine plural

June 10, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Yeah,same for me too :)

May 10, 2019

Louise958359

I thought the colour adjective had to match plurals also, why not bianchi

September 3, 2018

Rae.F

Le nostre gatte non sono bianche.

Le = feminine plural "the"
nostre = feminine plural "our"
gatte = feminine plural "cats"
bianche = feminine plural "white"

bianco = singular masculine "white"
bianchi = plural masculine "white"
bianca = singular feminine "white"

September 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.