1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De dricker vatten."

"De dricker vatten."

Translation:They drink water.

November 17, 2014

77 Comments


GC1998

So, should this be pronounced "dom dricker vatten"?


Zinthak

Is it? The version of 'de' that I hear online sounds like 'day'.


Anrui
Mod

The old TTS says it wrong. It should be "dom"


RogerioBL

This pronunciation of "De" remains me дом at Russian Course :)


Foxx--

And great, the new TTS actually pronounces it correctly!

Thanks, Swedish team and Duolingo!


SpoopDaWoop

I pronounced it 'dom' and it marked it incorrect.


Anrui
Mod

Then you're doing it right! Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about the software that Duolingo has picked. Personally I never use the voice recognition...


gea123gea

just looking for it just started thanks a lot!!


Odinkin

there is no M


Anrui
Mod

No, not in the word, but "de" is still pronounced Dom.


Melkutus

No. It depends. One says de in a formal situation, which in this case, is one. You are being taught formal Swedish, not colloquial. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/de#Swedish If you would like to verify.


aranworld

In the book "Essentials of Swedish Grammar" by Åke Viberg, Kerstin Ballardini, and Sune Stjärnlöf it says this:

"De is pronounced in rather a different way from what you might expect from the spelling. Usually it is pronounced dom."

In order to understand spoken Swedish, it is VERY important to know that "de" is almost always pronounced "dom."


Melkutus

Does it provide a context in which it is always pronounced /dɔm/?


Arnauti

It's always pronounced dom in Standard Swedish and most dialects in all circumstances, but there are some dialects where it's pronounced differently.


aranworld

The book doesn't provide any more info other than the fact that it would be considered 'rather informal' to actually write "dom." I took Swedish classes in University, and in our classroom setting we ALWAYS said /dɔm/ Our classroom curriculum was the same Swedish language course that immigrants and refuges receive when they move to Sweden.


Werkschatz

Oh, like with an invisible m?


Akash_Polyglot

De pronounced as dom ....so strange


Blehg

To reply to some of the questions in the comments.

"de" is always pronounced as dom, unless you're speaking Finland Swedish.

In this sentence, the /r/ in "dricker" would not be pronounced because it is unstressed, and followed by a consonant (/v/ in 'vatten'). This is a rule.

De dricker vatten is thus actually pronounced "Dom dricke' vatten".


Odinkin

why is there an M sound when there is no M in the word?


Anrui
Mod

There is no reason for this. It's just the way it is.


Ungewitig_Wiht

For the same reason that colonel is pronounced with an R, or that victuals is pronounced vittles, or that there's a G and an H in night.


mefoley

I like your style, but where I come from, victuals is pronounced vik-choo-ulls. That's very formal. If we mean vittles, which is very informal, we write vittles.


SDB333

Or "one" is pronounced like "won"


maidanez3

I agree with your general point but want to add that for speakers of rhotic dialects of English there is nothing resembling an R in colonel.


JennyKovan

Then is there other differents with Swedish and Finland Swedish? (I want know because I am finnish)


Zmrzlina

Quite a lot, but we don't cover them here and none of us contributors are very knowledgeable about them. If you're curious, just google "finlandismer" and see what you can get from there. :)


kirakrakra

Yes in Finland we say it just as it is written when we have to mind our language. Usually we say "Di dricker vatten" with the R in dricker. The written Swedish is the same in both countries. The melody when speaking is monotone in Finland. Just learn the Swedish of Sweden. Everybody in Finland will understand you. Besides the Swedish of Sweden is always considered correct if there are differences (and they are quite few)


bonoetmalo

So, I understand this is pronounced dom, but is this "e to om" thing consistent throughout the language, or is this just a Swedish anomaly?


lord_zulo

de/dem/dom is always leading to slightly heated discussions among swedes. Here is my contribution :-D

  • These are three different and individual words.

  • In written swedish you use de/dem accordingly.

  • When speaking/reading loud, one usually replace 'de'/'dem' with the word 'dom'.

  • In some very formal cases (imagine the nobelprize being announced etc) one can hear de/dem being used.

  • Personally i sometimes use de/dem when speaking. I never write 'dom' unless citing someone etc.

There are some set rules (linked several times in the comments) for this usage but most people tend to do their own interpretation.


Herr_Barbarossa

Thanks dude,this helped me out quite a bit.^^


jonoll

This is the best answer
/native swede


Nina361652

I wish the woman probouncing the word didn't sound like a robot. :[


rgriffith21

Is the "r" in "dricker" pronounced?


lord_zulo

Yes it should but it is very common that it disappears in everyday conversations. It is easier for natives to understand you if you pronounce such letters even though it might sound formal.


ghoti_

How would you say "they drink the water" if not with the definite article? Or is the definite article simply not used for things like "they drink the water while on vacation in Mexico" or "they drink the water from the tap"?


Arnauti

'They drink the water' = De dricker vattnet.
vatten is an ett word (although the ett form is rarely used for obvious reasons) so it's ett vatten, vattnet and in the plural vatten, vattnen.


gwoi10

When would 'de' be used as 'the'? The peek translator also says it can be used as 'the'.


Jungla3

For example when there's an adjective before a word in definite form, plural.

De gula kläderna = The yellow clothes

De stora skorna = The big shoes

De fina flickorna = The nice girls


Hed_Cyan

Is the "de" necessary in those instances? Is that redundant to have "de" and the "-na" endings both meaning "the"?


lord_zulo

Nja (nej+ja), if one were to translate 'stora äpplena' to english you are ending up with 'Big apples'. However there is a slight difference when it comes to usage.

I would 'maybe' say 'stora äpplena' as an answer to the question 'Which apples do you like?' And 'De stora äpplena' if someone asked me 'Which apples did you pick?'

So it is a matter of the need to be precise whether if something in general or more specific.. BUT it is more of an exception to leave out 'de' and 'det' in such cases so don't.


Zmrzlina

Yes, Swedish definite is redundant when used with an adjective. It's just the way it is. There are a few exceptions though, of adjectives that shun this use. You'll learn along the way.


astroboots

Would it be pronounced 'dom' then too? Thanks :D


beagoodone

Dricker means be drinking or drink? which one is correct?


Arnauti

We don't have a special continuous form so dricker means both drinks and is drinking.


ashakiran0

is de ment to sound like dom?


Arnauti

Yes, both de and dem are pronounced as if they were written dom.


Odinkin

If the spelling doesnt match the sounds, what good is it? They are speaking letters that aren't even there. Might as well Type "P" and then say it is pronounced poyakaterinathrum.


nuggetsobrien

I think just about every language has this sort of thing, where words aren't pronounced the way they're written. I've encountered it in Spanish, French (oh my gosh, don't get me started on French doing this), Japanese, and also my native English. The problem is that spoken language changes over time because of people, slang, regional accents and dialects, populations shifting about, etc., but the written language, being written, is far more static. Native speakers often learn these exceptions to the rules as they learn their first words, long before they even learn the rules in grade school, and as a result probably don't consciously notice that a rule is even being broken.

I've been told by a friend who began studying Swedish from Duolingo before me that this patricular question used to have the pronunciation match the spelling, but some input from native speakers resulted in a new sound file with pronunciation to match what is colloquially common in most, if not all, of Sweden. I'm grateful for this, since my goal, ultimately, is to be understood by and effectively communicate with Swedish speaking people. :)


JMikkola

"about every language has this sort of thing" No, they don't all have... that. My native language is Finnish, which is a phonetic language, meaning every word is pronounced the same way it's written.


KxngDeo.

I wonder why it's pronounced like 'dom' though...


katie674103

How were we supposed to know if they never told us!


Arnauti

Part of the idea of Duo is that you're supposed to learn languages in a way that is similar to how children learn. Don't be afraid to make mistakes, you can learn a lot from that!


TinkerNate

I am really confused... "De" is pronounced "Dom"? If so, then how do you pronounce "dem" and "dom"??


Arnauti

Both de and dem are pronounced as dom In Standard Swedish. dom is just a spelling variation, unless you mean en dom as in 'a judgement, a verdict'. That one is pronounced differently, with the [ʊ] sound instead of the [ɔ] sound. (hear sound samples here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology, you can also listen to words pronounced by native speakers at forvo.com)


EdazgeSaz1

why not ''they drinking water'' ?


devalanteriel

English uses either "they drink water" or "they are drinking water", never just "they drinking water".


_kelseyy

I accidentally typed a wrong letter which they usually say as "typo" but this time I got it wrong and lost my progress :(


Maeyn

i always think de is singular.darn


MandiePitre

So, "du" is "you", "de" is "they" or "it", and "dem" is "them"? If so, how would I know if the sentence ("De dricker vatten") is saying "It is drinking water" or "They drink water"?


kirakrakra

NOMINATIVE

SINGULAR: 1:st pers. JAG=I, 2:nd pers.DU=YOU, 3:rd pers. HAN=HE, HON=SHE, DEN/DET=IT

PLURAL: 1:st pers. VI=WE, 2:nd pers.NI=YOU, 3:rd pers. DE = THEY (and only they)

GENITIVE

SING. MIN/MITT=MY/MINE, DIN/DITT= YOUR/YOURS, HANS=HIS; HENNES=HER/HERS; DESS=ITS

PL. VÅR/VÅRT= OUR/ OURS, ER/ERT= YOUR/YOURS, DERAS=THEIR/THEIRS

DATIVE and ACKUSATIVE

SING. MIG=ME, DIG=YOU, HONOM=HIM; HENNE = HER; DEN/DET= IT

PL.. OSS=US, ER = YOU, DEM = THEM


Dj_lego

Vatten sounds like latten so is it me or others two


devalanteriel

No, that's vattnet.


Anna286760

I keep getting we and you confused...which is which?!?


kirakrakra

we = vi, almost the same

you (sing) = you, almost the same

you (pl) = ni


Hsn626796

Is it drikke or drikker by sound ?


Risto110913

How can word 'de' become 'dom' -> no way ! Do not twist the words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.