1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like it."

"I like it."

Translation:Jag tycker om det.

November 17, 2014

27 Comments


lucrezia-luna

is it the same to say det or den in this case?


Arnauti

Yes, both work here, it depends on the gender of the thing you're speaking about, and without context it could be either.


grokestray

What if the thing you are talking about is an action? Like swimming for example. That doesn't have a gender, does it?


devalanteriel

Actions aren't things, grammatically speaking. They're strictly separated into nouns (things) and verbs (actions).


grokestray

So if I wanted to say "I like it" (reffering to swimming) could I use both den and det?


devalanteriel

Swedish always defaults to the neuter det for similar situations.


petervatler

What is the difference between using gillar and tycker om? In media I usually see gillar.


Arnauti

There's no real difference in meaning but gillar is a little more colloquial. It is also what you do on FB.


m.aster

Is "Det tycker om jag" acceptable?


SandraKosk

Nope. It translates as something along the lines of "it likes I".

However, "det tycker jag om" works, the same way "that I like" does.


Zmrzlina

To be fair, "det tycker jag om" is a perfectly normal Swedish sentence. Generally, Swedish can move the object to the beginning of the sentence. However, we generally don't accept the shift in word order.


Benjamin30512

why is it om det? this confuses me


Arnauti

Tycker om is a particle verb (om should always be stressed). Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


JulianKuipers

Does it matter if I say 'det' or 'den'? Whats the differance?


Arnauti

Both work here since we don't know what the sentence is about. If you get a multiple choice question with both Jag tycker om den and Jag tycker om det, you need to check both too.


matthew583808

Why is it always den? Why cant it be det once in a while?


devalanteriel

It's literally det in this specific sentence.


hoyunmyoun

Which one is more common-ish? "gillar" or "tycker om"?


Anrui

They're more or less interchangeable. I don't have a preference really. So you could use them just as much.

I did ask around and it seems like more people prefer "tycker om". But don't read too much into that, just use them interchangeably.


hoyunmyoun

tack! that helps. I just wanted to learn Swedish pragmatically!


llenjivac

Can it be "Jag tycker det om"?


Zmrzlina

No, "tycker" and "om" belong together here.


llenjivac

But "tycker inte om" is correct, right?


Zmrzlina

Yes. The adverb goes right after the very verb in a main clause.


jbolliger_vafud

Why is it den and not det?


devalanteriel

Either is fine without context.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.