"I like it."

Translation:Jag tycker om det.

November 17, 2014

19 Comments


lucrezia-luna

is it the same to say det or den in this case?

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, both work here, it depends on the gender of the thing you're speaking about, and without context it could be either.

January 30, 2015

petervatler

What is the difference between using gillar and tycker om? In media I usually see gillar.

March 9, 2015

Arnauti

There's no real difference in meaning but gillar is a little more colloquial. It is also what you do on FB.

April 4, 2015

m.aster

Is "Det tycker om jag" acceptable?

December 29, 2014

SandraKosk

Nope. It translates as something along the lines of "it likes I".

However, "det tycker jag om" works, the same way "that I like" does.

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

To be fair, "det tycker jag om" is a perfectly normal Swedish sentence. Generally, Swedish can move the object to the beginning of the sentence. However, we generally don't accept the shift in word order.

January 11, 2017

Benjamin30512

why is it om det? this confuses me

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Tycker om is a particle verb (om should always be stressed). Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

February 9, 2015

JulianKuipers

Does it matter if I say 'det' or 'den'? Whats the differance?

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

Both work here since we don't know what the sentence is about. If you get a multiple choice question with both Jag tycker om den and Jag tycker om det, you need to check both too.

April 4, 2015

hoyunmyoun

Which one is more common-ish? "gillar" or "tycker om"?

February 10, 2016

Anrui
Mod

They're more or less interchangeable. I don't have a preference really. So you could use them just as much.

I did ask around and it seems like more people prefer "tycker om". But don't read too much into that, just use them interchangeably.

February 20, 2016

hoyunmyoun

tack! that helps. I just wanted to learn Swedish pragmatically!

February 20, 2016

llenjivac

Can it be "Jag tycker det om"?

January 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, "tycker" and "om" belong together here.

January 11, 2017

llenjivac

But "tycker inte om" is correct, right?

January 13, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes. The adverb goes right after the very verb in a main clause.

January 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.