Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like it."

Translation:Jag tycker om det.

3 years ago

21 Comments


lucrezia-luna

is it the same to say det or den in this case?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, both work here, it depends on the gender of the thing you're speaking about, and without context it could be either.

3 years ago

petervatler

What is the difference between using gillar and tycker om? In media I usually see gillar.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's no real difference in meaning but gillar is a little more colloquial. It is also what you do on FB.

3 years ago

Benjamin30512

why is it om det? this confuses me

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Tycker om is a particle verb (om should always be stressed). Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

3 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

Does it matter if I say 'det' or 'den'? Whats the differance?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both work here since we don't know what the sentence is about. If you get a multiple choice question with both Jag tycker om den and Jag tycker om det, you need to check both too.

3 years ago

m.aster
m.aster

Is "Det tycker om jag" acceptable?

3 years ago

SandraKosk

Nope. It translates as something along the lines of "it likes I".

However, "det tycker jag om" works, the same way "that I like" does.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

To be fair, "det tycker jag om" is a perfectly normal Swedish sentence. Generally, Swedish can move the object to the beginning of the sentence. However, we generally don't accept the shift in word order.

1 year ago

hoyunmyoun

Which one is more common-ish? "gillar" or "tycker om"?

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

They're more or less interchangeable. I don't have a preference really. So you could use them just as much.

I did ask around and it seems like more people prefer "tycker om". But don't read too much into that, just use them interchangeably.

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

tack! that helps. I just wanted to learn Swedish pragmatically!

2 years ago

llenjivac
llenjivac

Can it be "Jag tycker det om"?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, "tycker" and "om" belong together here.

1 year ago

llenjivac
llenjivac

But "tycker inte om" is correct, right?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. The adverb goes right after the very verb in a main clause.

1 year ago

Niko233181

It would translate into "I like if it" wtf?

8 months ago

AmitShukla13

What is difference between 'Jag tycker om det' and 'Jag tycker det'? Thanks in advance

6 months ago

MohanadMis1

"Tycker" has to be accompanied by "om". Otherwise, it doesn't mean like.

5 months ago