"Jag talar inte svenska."

Translation:I do not speak Swedish.

November 17, 2014

87 Comments


G0108

I will soon.

November 17, 2014

oneninetysix

apparently something went wrong :D

November 27, 2016

Phong.

Looks like he never will

September 1, 2016

oogabog

what happened buddy?

June 13, 2017

Dr.Gizmo

Me too! :D

October 14, 2015

Aphotice

Soon(TM)

August 14, 2017

ClaudiaFerrari89

Agree, same for me

April 15, 2018

JagHeterKatie

Oh, the irony... I hope that later in the course they will add "I speak Swedish," or maybe "I don't speak Swedish...yet." That would be hilarious.

November 18, 2014

REMUSLUPIN120

I speak Swedish is jag talar svenska right?

January 28, 2015

JagHeterKatie

It's either 'Jag talar svenska' for a more formal situation, or 'Jag pratar svenska' for less formal ones. So in short, yes. :)

January 29, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

I'm guessing pratar and English "prate" are cognates, though prate has negative connotations, indicating that someone won't shut up..

March 20, 2018

themonkifier

Once again, here i am learnig abiut my mother tongue while learning other languages

November 24, 2018

REMUSLUPIN120

Okay. Tack så mycket.

February 2, 2015

JagHeterKatie

Varsågod!

February 2, 2015

brittmpomush

Yea

June 15, 2019

doctorwhoo

Our beloved Duolingo, mocking us in a fine way^)

December 30, 2014

FLchick

drwhoo, In all languages.

June 6, 2016

potatohoran

I do not FLUENTLY speak swedish YET.

March 24, 2015

BPOMowe

Jag talar inte svenska flytande ännu.

October 15, 2015

Matt92HUN

Yet.

January 25, 2015

readen12

How´s your dutch going friend?

December 3, 2015

Matt92HUN

I understand it in text, but I'm not really good at understanding it after hearing, or speaking it yet. I just finished the course on duolingo, but haven't seriously studied it yet.

December 3, 2015

readen12

good job man. If you need someone to practice with. I'm fluent.

December 3, 2015

Matt92HUN

Dank, ik zal het in gedachten houden.

December 4, 2015

readen12

Quite good, though you should use "Bedankt" instead of "Dank" Is only used in context with "U" It should combine into "Dank U". You could also use "Ik zal het onthouden" If you want to be less formal.

December 4, 2015

Jociboii

dutch is hard... good luck!

January 26, 2019

aIdehyde

Truest sentence in this whole course.

January 2, 2016

Silpheed

Using this sentence, is it possible to say "I do not speak Swedish well?" or another variant? Where would you insert good/well? Would it be "Jag talar <well> inte svenska"?

Also are the any tips for inte placement in Swedish? Having trouble not applying my German 'nicht' habits on it.

December 22, 2014

allvarliga

"Inte" goes almost always after the first verb. E.g. "Jag talar inte svenska" - "talar" is the first verb. And "jag kan inte tala svenska" - "kan" is the first verb.

January 2, 2015

Kreilyn

••Now and undersrtand, ''inte'' is the word used to negate a sentence..!

January 28, 2015

arzay111

Are there any exeptions for using it? Like phrases or something

July 20, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes, because "inget/n/a" is also used, but not in this case!

July 20, 2015

arzay111

tack sa mycket!

July 27, 2015

brittmpomush

Yea i was gonna ask how u say i speak a little bit of swedish.

June 15, 2019

eftkyr

Men jag försöker mitt bästa för att lära.

December 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Your sentence is really good, but you need to say "lära mig" at the end. To learn is a reflexive verb in Swedish! :)

January 14, 2016

eftkyr

Tack så mycket, nu har jag lärt mig det. :D

January 14, 2016

Klingo101

There could not have been a more true sentence.

August 29, 2015

mattheworb

Am I wrong for saying this also translates as "I speak no Swedish"? That would be a legitimate phrase in english, and seems a direct translation

November 18, 2014

Anrui
Mod

"I speak no Swedish" is not a correct translation for "Jag talar inte svenska" since this sentence could mean two things.

Either "I" can't speak Swedish, or I am simply not speaking Swedish at the moment. Since it could be interpreted in both ways we only accept "I do not speak Swedish".

"Jag talar ingen svenska" would be a perfect translation for "I speak no Swedish".

November 23, 2014

Kaidelong

"I can't speak Swedish" is not accepted either, is this intentional?

December 6, 2014

Anrui
Mod

"I can't speak Swedish" would be "Jag kan inte tala svenska", yet again a perfect translation, but we are currently discussing how we are going to do with these translations.

December 7, 2014

lostdrewid

I wouldn't mind if infinitives were taught sooner, which would let you teach us the verb "kan" earlier... but the real important thing I think we should learn? The adverb "well". Being able to say "I can't/don't speak Swedish well" would be a great sentence for the Phrases lesson. "I can't/don't speak [whatever language I'm learning] well" is a high priority for me to learn any time I begin a new language.

December 7, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Thank you for the input. We are looking into ways to improve the course in the future and this is definitely something I will put forward

December 7, 2014

psykeln

In the case you're wondering about, the correct translation would be "Jag talar inte bra svenska", bra being the word for "good" in general.

December 30, 2014

JagHeterKatie

I believe this would be, "Jag talar ingen svenska," or something similar. But there is a difference as far as I know.

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

That would be "Jag talar ingen svenska", yes~

November 18, 2014

eyestrain_

When pronounced quickly, "jag" sounds like "yo." When slow, "yo" turns into "yog." Is this same with daily speech? Is the "g" rather silent until articulated?

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, we usually drop the g unless we're speaking slowly and clearly.
The vowel sound here is not exactly an o sound like in yog, although it is often perceived that way by learners. We have two different vowels here which are not distinguished in English. With practice, you'll hopefully be able to hear the difference between a long o and a long a. But it might take some time.

January 14, 2016

Cogwrite

DL: "Jag talar inte svenska" Me: "You do not speak Swedish" DL: Incorrect Me: "well you're not wrong..."

November 3, 2016

AmazingZorro77

If you don't speak Swedish why were you saying that in Swedish?

July 26, 2017

Cogwrite

My most used phrase thus far...

August 26, 2017

wut3v4

How accurate! I'm currently on vacation in Sweden at a music fest and I've confused my Norwegian lessons with my Swedish lessons. When people have walked up to me speaking Swedish, I was accidentally asking in Norwegian if they spoke English

July 16, 2018

Sprouta

i can't speak swedish. is that right,right?

December 15, 2014

allvarliga

No because then it would be "Jag kan inte tala svenska" in Swedish. "I don't speak Swedish" is only "Jag talar inte svenska".

January 2, 2015

Nyooooom

So in svenska would the v be silent when you speak it?

April 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

October 14, 2015

eyestrain_

Nope. "Sven - skah."

January 13, 2016

FLchick

Tips and Notes explains that in Swedish ska is used after every their name for all languages.

June 6, 2016

Stomp517

No, that's not correct. There are many name for languages without the "-ska" in the end; Manx, Afrikaans, Swahili, Zulu, Tamil, Tagalog, Nuhuatl, Mohawk and Maori, for exeampel. Although, a Swedish native would understand what you mean, but might be temporary confused.

We have several different ways of ending a name for a language. "-ska", like in svenska (Swedish) or tyska (German). "-iska", like in färöiska (Faroese) or tjeckiska (Czech). "-ländska", like in nederländska (Dutch) or thailändska (Thai). "-mål", like in bokmål (Norweigian book tongue). Also used for modersmål (mother tongue, native language) and Swedish dialects (dalmål, hälsingemål, östgötamål etc.)

Don't forget that in Swedish country names is written with a initial capital letter while languages is written with only small letters.

August 27, 2017

FLchick

My mistake - here is the info from the Tips and Notes section "but most names of languages are derived from the name of the country, the adjective or the nationality with the ending –ska added to it." Thanks for clarifying.

August 29, 2017

EvolutionO

You ron't need to say it, ok?!

December 29, 2017

MateusEvair

But, I'm here to do it.

January 22, 2018

amyjuliarose

wouldn't a more optimistic thing be i'm LEARNING swedish??

December 14, 2018

uday16091989

how to pronounce "svenska"

July 6, 2015

Zmrzlina
October 14, 2015

eyestrain_

"Sven - skah."

January 13, 2016

JetstreamF16

Actually you should really say, "Min svenska är dålig," "my Swedish is bad"

April 18, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

I tried it out a lot of times in several languages ( sometimes only learnt this phrase [for the fun of it]); and all the times I quote this phrase suddenly the people start to speak very quick in their language. They just don't get it! ;)

June 24, 2017

Woof.

And do you expect me to, after completing only 2 and 1/2 skills of the Swedish tree?? ;)

October 25, 2017

YasaminIma1

Its hard

January 13, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Shikata ga nai. That's fate.

March 22, 2018

lagolas2010

It is kinda sad but true at the moment

April 9, 2018

CocoaMo

So you say!

April 18, 2018

Gyrothesia

I got it wrong because I wrote, "I don't speak Swedish".

April 20, 2018

IkiiNina

Obviously.... :D

June 16, 2018

-.Melanie.-

A semantic paradoxon!

August 22, 2018

gjboone124

Mig skopplopanost

January 16, 2019

DarshanPha1

I do not speak swedish or I does not speak swedish

Can someone please tell me do /does relationship.

March 3, 2019

BehrangHaj

Really in need of a Swedish guy to speak with :(

March 8, 2019

leo165471

Not yet

April 10, 2019

ikhouvanzw

×)

April 25, 2019

leo165471

Not. Yet.

April 27, 2019

hector323800

.

January 18, 2018

Aquilinus

Why won't it accept "I speak not Swedish"? The meaning is the same, and better reflects the Swedish. There are no mistakes in that construction; the inclusion of "do" is fairly recent for English anyways.

May 30, 2016

EvanMcKee1

Because it doesn't make sense in English.

July 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.