1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag talar inte svenska."

"Jag talar inte svenska."

Translation:I do not speak Swedish.

November 17, 2014

97 Comments


doctorwhoo

Our beloved Duolingo, mocking us in a fine way^)


FLchick

drwhoo, In all languages.


potatohoran

I do not FLUENTLY speak swedish YET.


BPOMowe

Jag talar inte svenska flytande ännu.


AshleyWill591816

I hope to someday, the swedish language is so awesome.


readen12

How´s your dutch going friend?


Matt92HUN

I understand it in text, but I'm not really good at understanding it after hearing, or speaking it yet. I just finished the course on duolingo, but haven't seriously studied it yet.


readen12

good job man. If you need someone to practice with. I'm fluent.


Matt92HUN

Dank, ik zal het in gedachten houden.


readen12

Quite good, though you should use "Bedankt" instead of "Dank" Is only used in context with "U" It should combine into "Dank U". You could also use "Ik zal het onthouden" If you want to be less formal.


Jociboii

dutch is hard... good luck!


aIdehyde

Truest sentence in this whole course.


Silpheed

Using this sentence, is it possible to say "I do not speak Swedish well?" or another variant? Where would you insert good/well? Would it be "Jag talar <well> inte svenska"?

Also are the any tips for inte placement in Swedish? Having trouble not applying my German 'nicht' habits on it.


allvarliga

"Inte" goes almost always after the first verb. E.g. "Jag talar inte svenska" - "talar" is the first verb. And "jag kan inte tala svenska" - "kan" is the first verb.


Kreilyn

••Now and undersrtand, ''inte'' is the word used to negate a sentence..!


arzay111

Are there any exeptions for using it? Like phrases or something


Kreilyn

Yes, because "inget/n/a" is also used, but not in this case!


arzay111

tack sa mycket!


devianart

I think, "inte" is the word used to negate the 'verb' in a sentence.


brittmpomush

Yea i was gonna ask how u say i speak a little bit of swedish.


eftkyr

Men jag försöker mitt bästa för att lära.


Zmrzlina

Your sentence is really good, but you need to say "lära mig" at the end. To learn is a reflexive verb in Swedish! :)


eftkyr

Tack så mycket, nu har jag lärt mig det. :D


Klingo101

There could not have been a more true sentence.


oneninetysix

apparently something went wrong :D


Phong.

Looks like he never will


oogabog

what happened buddy?


ClaudiaFerrari89

Agree, same for me


mattheworb

Am I wrong for saying this also translates as "I speak no Swedish"? That would be a legitimate phrase in english, and seems a direct translation


Anrui
Mod

"I speak no Swedish" is not a correct translation for "Jag talar inte svenska" since this sentence could mean two things.

Either "I" can't speak Swedish, or I am simply not speaking Swedish at the moment. Since it could be interpreted in both ways we only accept "I do not speak Swedish".

"Jag talar ingen svenska" would be a perfect translation for "I speak no Swedish".


Kaidelong

"I can't speak Swedish" is not accepted either, is this intentional?


Anrui
Mod

"I can't speak Swedish" would be "Jag kan inte tala svenska", yet again a perfect translation, but we are currently discussing how we are going to do with these translations.


lostdrewid

I wouldn't mind if infinitives were taught sooner, which would let you teach us the verb "kan" earlier... but the real important thing I think we should learn? The adverb "well". Being able to say "I can't/don't speak Swedish well" would be a great sentence for the Phrases lesson. "I can't/don't speak [whatever language I'm learning] well" is a high priority for me to learn any time I begin a new language.


Anrui
Mod

Thank you for the input. We are looking into ways to improve the course in the future and this is definitely something I will put forward


psykeln

In the case you're wondering about, the correct translation would be "Jag talar inte bra svenska", bra being the word for "good" in general.


JagHeterKatie

I believe this would be, "Jag talar ingen svenska," or something similar. But there is a difference as far as I know.


Jungla3

That would be "Jag talar ingen svenska", yes~


eyestrain_

When pronounced quickly, "jag" sounds like "yo." When slow, "yo" turns into "yog." Is this same with daily speech? Is the "g" rather silent until articulated?


Arnauti

Yes, we usually drop the g unless we're speaking slowly and clearly.
The vowel sound here is not exactly an o sound like in yog, although it is often perceived that way by learners. We have two different vowels here which are not distinguished in English. With practice, you'll hopefully be able to hear the difference between a long o and a long a. But it might take some time.


AmazingZorro77

If you don't speak Swedish why were you saying that in Swedish?


SamuraiOwl

"I'm sorry, I do not speak Swedish," he said in perfect Swedish.


Cogwrite

DL: "Jag talar inte svenska" Me: "You do not speak Swedish" DL: Incorrect Me: "well you're not wrong..."


Cogwrite

My most used phrase thus far...


wut3v4

How accurate! I'm currently on vacation in Sweden at a music fest and I've confused my Norwegian lessons with my Swedish lessons. When people have walked up to me speaking Swedish, I was accidentally asking in Norwegian if they spoke English


JagHeterKatie

Oh, the irony... I hope that later in the course they will add "I speak Swedish," or maybe "I don't speak Swedish...yet." That would be hilarious.


REMUSLUPIN120

I speak Swedish is jag talar svenska right?


JagHeterKatie

It's either 'Jag talar svenska' for a more formal situation, or 'Jag pratar svenska' for less formal ones. So in short, yes. :)


REMUSLUPIN120

Okay. Tack så mycket.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm guessing pratar and English "prate" are cognates, though prate has negative connotations, indicating that someone won't shut up..


themonkifier

Once again, here i am learnig abiut my mother tongue while learning other languages


Sprouta

i can't speak swedish. is that right,right?


allvarliga

No because then it would be "Jag kan inte tala svenska" in Swedish. "I don't speak Swedish" is only "Jag talar inte svenska".


Nyooooom

So in svenska would the v be silent when you speak it?


eyestrain_

Nope. "Sven - skah."


FLchick

Tips and Notes explains that in Swedish ska is used after every their name for all languages.


Stomp517

No, that's not correct. There are many name for languages without the "-ska" in the end; Manx, Afrikaans, Swahili, Zulu, Tamil, Tagalog, Nuhuatl, Mohawk and Maori, for exeampel. Although, a Swedish native would understand what you mean, but might be temporary confused.

We have several different ways of ending a name for a language. "-ska", like in svenska (Swedish) or tyska (German). "-iska", like in färöiska (Faroese) or tjeckiska (Czech). "-ländska", like in nederländska (Dutch) or thailändska (Thai). "-mål", like in bokmål (Norweigian book tongue). Also used for modersmål (mother tongue, native language) and Swedish dialects (dalmål, hälsingemål, östgötamål etc.)

Don't forget that in Swedish country names is written with a initial capital letter while languages is written with only small letters.


FLchick

My mistake - here is the info from the Tips and Notes section "but most names of languages are derived from the name of the country, the adjective or the nationality with the ending –ska added to it." Thanks for clarifying.


EvolutionO

You ron't need to say it, ok?!


MateusEvair

But, I'm here to do it.


amyjuliarose

wouldn't a more optimistic thing be i'm LEARNING swedish??


YutubPlzSu

The most ironic part is that you are currently speaking Swedish.


Ancalimen

You should teach people the word "pratar" instead, in general noone really use "talar" that way, it's used more formal.


TheStarchyPotato

Could you also say: "jag talar svenska, en lite" for "I speak swedish, a little"

Please correct me if i am wrong.


uday16091989

how to pronounce "svenska"


JetstreamF16

Actually you should really say, "Min svenska är dålig," "my Swedish is bad"


Yuki_Shiro

I tried it out a lot of times in several languages ( sometimes only learnt this phrase [for the fun of it]); and all the times I quote this phrase suddenly the people start to speak very quick in their language. They just don't get it! ;)


Woof.

And do you expect me to, after completing only 2 and 1/2 skills of the Swedish tree?? ;)


SeanMeaneyPL

Shikata ga nai. That's fate.


lagolas2010

It is kinda sad but true at the moment


OuiSports

I got it wrong because I wrote, "I don't speak Swedish".


IkiiNina

Obviously.... :D


-.Melanie.-

A semantic paradoxon!


DarshanDNP

I do not speak swedish or I does not speak swedish

Can someone please tell me do /does relationship.


BehrangHaj

Really in need of a Swedish guy to speak with :(


SamuraiOwl

"I'm sorry, I do not speak Swedish," he said in perfect Swedish.


HayRoss1

Question: The sentence in question does not capitalize "svenska". Is this proper Swedish form not to capitalize proper nouns or is this just a quirk/error on Duolingo's end?


AmiMarie7

Maybe that will change!


Nonwibb

If you quit here, you get the bad ending.


Minihugo123

I do speak swedish fluently and am from sweden but i still practice because i dont live in sweden

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.