"Tack så mycket och hej då!"

Translation:Thank you very much and goodbye!

November 17, 2014

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marriottew

Wow. That escalated quickly.


Thvnraz

Swedish is challenging, but my love for the language will keep me going.


JagHeterKatie

I know what you mean! While some people love the sounds of French or Italian, I can't get enough of the melodic sounds of Swedish. Plus, Swedes are usually so nice with a good sense of humor. Good luck!


Thvnraz

Yes, I think Swedish is the most beautiful language in the world. Tack! Good luck as well!


CcEHk0

I totally agree with you


CathyGibson

I know, right? Swedes aren't generally that... abrupt.


Deleinee

Is "hej da" and "hejda" correct or only "Hej da", and why? Tack


HelenCarlsson

If I remember correctly, the "hejdå" version is accepted in the course. I have never seen it before, so I decided to do some googling. I am in shock! "Hejdå" is considered to be a colloquial form of "Hej då". They compare to "goddag" which is now accepted for "god dag" which litterary means "good day".

"Hej då" = "Hello then", so it's rather stupid anyway :).


Deleinee

Lost my reply. Trying again~

I appreciate knowing the difference between the formal or "proper" form versus colloquial. Thank you.

I did test the colloquial form when I saw it in the drop down list; my answer was marked wrong. So it is suggested but not accepted. Curious. Perhaps an explanation is due.


Anrui
Mod

Both versions should be accepted and if you get marked wrong when typing "hejdå" you should report it.

One problem that arises here is that if you omit the diacritics, i.e. the ring over the a, you get a completely different Swedish word; "hejda" which means to "stop". So, hejdå is correct, but not hejda.


Deleinee

Until the keyboard for special characters is provided, I cannot type the diacritics.

What is your comment about HelenCarlsson's opinion as stated below?


Anrui
Mod

I do not share the aversion. Actually I would personally use "hejdå" since it looks more friendly to me. It is also faster to type. I made a quick check on google and "Hejdå" seems to be slightly more popular than "hej då", however, the Swedish Language Council recommends "hej då" so that is why we teach that as the best version.


alexwooty

On my phone's keyboard (SwiftKey on an Android) I can get all the diacritic variations for a letter simply by pressing and holding on the letter. On a PC, there are easier shortcuts than Alt plus a four digit code on the number pad - see https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Keyboard-shortcuts-for-international-characters-108fa0c1-fb8e-4aae-9db1-d60407d13c35 Although these are MS office shortcuts, I find they work in most browsers too.


HelenCarlsson

Youmustbekiddingme :)!


Russian_linguist

You can, if you have a mac, input special characters by holding down the key for the base character, as in holding down "a" will give you the option for à á â ä æ ã å and ā, and while still holding the key, you can press the corresponding numeral key that will input the chosen character in place of "a".

Alternatively, and the only thing I can almost guarantee for PC users, is changing the regional setting on your computer. This can be done, on mac, through the settings, and then later changed quite efficiently through the top utilities bar, which also houses the battery display, volume, and time. A drop-down menu will display which region, and new characters will be assigned to the keys when you change them.

They have all you need for Swedish characters, and something similar should be available for PC's, or hopefully.


Raekor

A Mac answer to typing the diacritics was answered, but if you are using Windows it provides a character map if you don't want to alter the keyboard layout. All of them I've seen so far are on the first page of that, and if you have a good memory provide keyboard shortcuts when selected. Alt+0228 = ä, alt+0229 = å, alt+0246 = ö.


ghoti_

One more for the record. On an Android device with a Bluetooth keyboard, you can get ä and ö by hitting Option-U followed by the normal letter. Haven't figured out an Android keyboard shortcut for å, so my only solution so far is copy-and-paste.


HelenCarlsson

I am happy to hear that it is not accepted :)! To me "hejdå" is not even colloquial, just weird.


Deleinee

It's a contradiction perhaps as I used it because it was in the drop down menu.


rainbowchecker

You keep saying it's colloquial... But is there any difference in pronuncing it? Or is it only in writing?


kdedwards

This is what people say to door to door sales people.


Zmrzlina

Or, even worse, to telemarketers...


michisjourdi

I kept accidentally mousing over Hej and Duovoice sounded offended. It was funny!


Floris.Tijdink

Is the -ch in "och" silent?


Zmrzlina

Yes, unless standalone or emphasized.


jonoll

It's easier to pronounce fast if you make it silent, especially if there's another consonant right after. We swedes are lazy!


ZoeyMetcalf

I think Swedish is the funnest language I've ever pushed myself to learn so far. It is quite challenging, but very pretty.


hardrockhamster

a question before tack was shown as "please"... now does it mean "thanks" or "please"?


AlixMcCart

Is there a liason with "och" with certain words? I know the word by itself is lik (ock) but in this case, all i hear is "mycket (oo) hej då"


Arnauti

It's usually said like just a short [o] sound in normal speech, but the [k] sometimes appears if we're trying to speak a little more slowly and clearly. There also seems to be a small tendency that it's more likely that the [k] will be heard before a vowel. But basically it's usually not heard.


Savanha16

i am from sweden but moved to australia when i was little now moving back at age 14 and i need to practise i know the basics by parents but this was really fast for me.


LilyBelden1

I got this incorrect and then checked it on Google Translate and it said hello instead of goodbye im so confused


Rick3636

"Thank you so much and goodbye" should not be flagged as incorrect. It's just a different form of saying the same thing in a form that is more common in American English than "Thank you very much" at least in informal conversation.


MichellySky

I lose/can't detect the och in the conversation, is there a tip how to catch it? Tack!


OwainLlyfr

I'm no fan of this audio version myself, but the "och" is the short obscure sound that follows the 't' in "mycket". The audio sounds like "mýcketo". If you listen to the pitch there's a distictively higher pitch on "hej", so the "och" is the last part of the low pitch that is used for "-ket och" in "mycket och".


avadayle

Why cant I do thank you and goodbye?


Arnauti

thank you is tack, but tack så mycket is more … more like thanks a lot or thank you very much.


helloolleh

why does ' thank you and goodbye' not work?


Arnauti

tack så mycket is stronger than just thank you. You can do the same thing in English by saying thanks a lot or thank you very much instead, those are also not exactly on the same level as just thank you or thanks.


jay.hammer

Thanks a lot and farewell? Not correct?


Zmrzlina

Farewell = farväl


jay.hammer

Ah, good to know, tack sa mycket!


Zmrzlina

Like "farewell" too, "farväl" is very formal and largely archaic.


JustADutchGuy

So "hej" means "hi" or "hello" and "då" means "bye" and if you combine those you get goodbye?


Arnauti

No, on its own means 'then', you can't use it as a standalone greeting at all.
But if you add to 'hej', you get goodbye


TheFunPerson9

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question


BarbaraJ1989

This sentence seems awkward. What makes it strange for me is the use of 'and'. In my language (Dutch), if i want to say something like this in a store for example, i would make it 2 sentences. Like 'Thank you so much. Goodbye.' So is that just me? Is it Dutch or have more people the same problem with this?


rndmlr

What is "så" in english/german? Is it like the german word "dir"?


OwainLlyfr

så = "so" / "so (much)" / "that (much)" (in English)

så = "so" / "ganz" (in German), depending on context

"Det gjorde så ont, så jag kunde inte stå upp" = "Es hat so viel Weh getan, dass ich nicht stehen konnte" (så = "so viel" in the first part and "dass" in the second part). Same example in English would be "It hurt so much, that I couldn't stand" (så = "so much" in the first part and "that" in the second part).


JacksonDor10

couldnt remember how to spell mycket.


AdrianLimb1

From simple "kvinna" to this...holy crap!


Nataliussum

Thanks so much and bye then


RevonQilin

How do you pronouce hej da? Like hey dah? Im geussing not


NotASwedishBoy

It's hej då and the ''å'' is the swedish o so it's pronounced hej do


RITESH0980

that was a bit hard


WolfSchaff

It doesn't seem to pick up my och. I can't tell if I'm forgetting it or just saying it to quietly.


WolfSchaff

I can't tell if my och is to quiet or of it blends in with the other words.


WEa5t68C

Im only doing this cause of pewds


Rosie367599

Anyone else struggling to get their pronunciation of "hej då" accepted?


ahbeetay5

I usually never say this, it is proper and obviously alright to say, but I personally just feel very formal when saying it and usually just end up saying something along the lines of "Tack Tack, Hej!"


devalanteriel

This is not formal at all, though.


LullabyCupcake

As others have said, simply hold the base letter and then slide your finger to the option you'd like. So holding "a" gives you the choices: å, æ, ā, ă, ą, à, á, â, ã, and ä.


a_a_d_a

Its hejdå not hej då


devalanteriel

hejdå is a usually acceptable alternative, but the standard spelling is hej då.


JawadHashm

What the hell is going on? I have typed correctly but they declining again and again. Could any one please help me out.. Tack så mycket och hej då!


devalanteriel

If that happens again, please consider leaving an error report. That way, I can either find out what's wrong or send it off to the developers as a bug.


Arfas

Man tge computerised edge she has to her voice makes this "och" almost impossible to guess.


devalanteriel

The ch part is commonly left out, so the voice is correct.


Eraecthulugaes

Why do I sometimes see in Swedish books "och" being spelled "öch"?


devalanteriel

I think you may be misremembering. That is not a correct spelling of the word, nor one I've ever seen.


Kaitger

Would "tack så väldigt mycket" be incorrect in also meaning "thank you very much"?


Rura77437

I think the English translation should be thanks very much and goodbye...not to split hairs!


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like the woman speaking the Swedish audio in Cherokee.


Mango9j07

    wait, so 'hejdå' have two meanings? goodbye and hey right?


yeboahPhyl

    Phyllis yeboah mic night and your family long life mum love you more age and long life we love you more

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.