"Tack mycket och hej då!"

Translation:Thank you very much and goodbye!

November 17, 2014

64 Comments


marriottew

Wow. That escalated quickly.

November 17, 2014

Comradesev

Swedish is challenging, but my love for the language will keep me going.

November 17, 2014

JagHeterKatie

I know what you mean! While some people love the sounds of French or Italian, I can't get enough of the melodic sounds of Swedish. Plus, Swedes are usually so nice with a good sense of humor. Good luck!

November 18, 2014

Comradesev

Yes, I think Swedish is the most beautiful language in the world. Tack! Good luck as well!

November 18, 2014

CcEHk0

I totally agree with you

January 12, 2019

FER248730
March 13, 2018

Deleinee

Is "hej da" and "hejda" correct or only "Hej da", and why? Tack

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

If I remember correctly, the "hejdå" version is accepted in the course. I have never seen it before, so I decided to do some googling. I am in shock! "Hejdå" is considered to be a colloquial form of "Hej då". They compare to "goddag" which is now accepted for "god dag" which litterary means "good day".

"Hej då" = "Hello then", so it's rather stupid anyway :).

November 18, 2014

Deleinee

Lost my reply. Trying again~

I appreciate knowing the difference between the formal or "proper" form versus colloquial. Thank you.

I did test the colloquial form when I saw it in the drop down list; my answer was marked wrong. So it is suggested but not accepted. Curious. Perhaps an explanation is due.

November 19, 2014

Anrui

Both versions should be accepted and if you get marked wrong when typing "hejdå" you should report it.

One problem that arises here is that if you omit the diacritics, i.e. the ring over the a, you get a completely different Swedish word; "hejda" which means to "stop". So, hejdå is correct, but not hejda.

November 25, 2014

Deleinee

Until the keyboard for special characters is provided, I cannot type the diacritics.

What is your comment about HelenCarlsson's opinion as stated below?

November 25, 2014

Anrui

I do not share the aversion. Actually I would personally use "hejdå" since it looks more friendly to me. It is also faster to type. I made a quick check on google and "Hejdå" seems to be slightly more popular than "hej då", however, the Swedish Language Council recommends "hej då" so that is why we teach that as the best version.

November 25, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Youmustbekiddingme :)!

November 25, 2014

alexwooty

On my phone's keyboard (SwiftKey on an Android) I can get all the diacritic variations for a letter simply by pressing and holding on the letter. On a PC, there are easier shortcuts than Alt plus a four digit code on the number pad - see https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Keyboard-shortcuts-for-international-characters-108fa0c1-fb8e-4aae-9db1-d60407d13c35 Although these are MS office shortcuts, I find they work in most browsers too.

March 29, 2015

Russian_linguist

You can, if you have a mac, input special characters by holding down the key for the base character, as in holding down "a" will give you the option for à á â ä æ ã å and ā, and while still holding the key, you can press the corresponding numeral key that will input the chosen character in place of "a".

Alternatively, and the only thing I can almost guarantee for PC users, is changing the regional setting on your computer. This can be done, on mac, through the settings, and then later changed quite efficiently through the top utilities bar, which also houses the battery display, volume, and time. A drop-down menu will display which region, and new characters will be assigned to the keys when you change them.

They have all you need for Swedish characters, and something similar should be available for PC's, or hopefully.

December 2, 2014

Raekor

A Mac answer to typing the diacritics was answered, but if you are using Windows it provides a character map if you don't want to alter the keyboard layout. All of them I've seen so far are on the first page of that, and if you have a good memory provide keyboard shortcuts when selected. Alt+0228 = ä, alt+0229 = å, alt+0246 = ö.

December 5, 2014

ghoti_

One more for the record. On an Android device with a Bluetooth keyboard, you can get ä and ö by hitting Option-U followed by the normal letter. Haven't figured out an Android keyboard shortcut for å, so my only solution so far is copy-and-paste.

March 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I am happy to hear that it is not accepted :)! To me "hejdå" is not even colloquial, just weird.

November 19, 2014

Deleinee

It's a contradiction perhaps as I used it because it was in the drop down menu.

November 19, 2014

rainbowchecker

You keep saying it's colloquial... But is there any difference in pronuncing it? Or is it only in writing?

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Only in writing.

November 19, 2014

Ronja488616

It is only hej då not hejdå

January 24, 2019

michisjourdi

I kept accidentally mousing over Hej and Duovoice sounded offended. It was funny!

May 19, 2015

kdedwards

This is what people say to door to door sales people.

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Or, even worse, to telemarketers...

December 2, 2015

Floris.Tijdink

Is the -ch in "och" silent?

April 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, unless standalone or emphasized.

April 6, 2015

jonoll

It's easier to pronounce fast if you make it silent, especially if there's another consonant right after. We swedes are lazy!

October 23, 2018

avadayle

Why cant I do thank you and goodbye?

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

thank you is tack, but tack så mycket is more … more like thanks a lot or thank you very much.

July 11, 2015

MariaBorgv

I tried that out too as "tack så mycket " is so common in Swedish, but you would only say Thank you in English in most of these cases. In Swedish we are simply making up for the lack of please lol

May 27, 2016

jay.hammer

Thanks a lot and farewell? Not correct?

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Farewell = farväl

January 14, 2016

jay.hammer

Ah, good to know, tack sa mycket!

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Like "farewell" too, "farväl" is very formal and largely archaic.

January 14, 2016

JustADutchGuy

So "hej" means "hi" or "hello" and "då" means "bye" and if you combine those you get goodbye?

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

No, on its own means 'then', you can't use it as a standalone greeting at all.
But if you add to 'hej', you get goodbye

February 13, 2016

JustADutchGuy

Thanks you!

February 15, 2016

AlixMcCart

Is there a liason with "och" with certain words? I know the word by itself is lik (ock) but in this case, all i hear is "mycket (oo) hej då"

November 13, 2016

Arnauti

It's usually said like just a short [o] sound in normal speech, but the [k] sometimes appears if we're trying to speak a little more slowly and clearly. There also seems to be a small tendency that it's more likely that the [k] will be heard before a vowel. But basically it's usually not heard.

November 13, 2016

hcarleton

So is this a common phrase in Swedish or does it sound as awkward as it does in English?

May 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends on the context, I suppose. You could say it friendly or sassily. ;)

May 22, 2015

char10tti3

I'm wondering if this could be seen as a sarcastic thing to say in Sweden like it could be in England?

August 25, 2015

BPOMowe

Indeed it can, as sarcasm seems to be universal.

October 14, 2015

helloolleh

why does ' thank you and goodbye' not work?

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

tack så mycket is stronger than just thank you. You can do the same thing in English by saying thanks a lot or thank you very much instead, those are also not exactly on the same level as just thank you or thanks.

January 1, 2016

LolManen1

I wrote "Thank you so much, goodbye" I got it wrong. :(

October 15, 2017

Arnauti

Try to stick a little closer to how the sentence is written. When it says och in the Swedish sentence, it probably should in the English translation, too. thank you so much is fine, but there's no reason to skip and in the translation.

November 2, 2017

Savanha16

i am from sweden but moved to australia when i was little now moving back at age 14 and i need to practise i know the basics by parents but this was really fast for me.

November 2, 2017

ZoeyMetcalf

I think Swedish is the funnest language I've ever pushed myself to learn so far. It is quite challenging, but very pretty.

January 13, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question

February 6, 2018

hardrockhamster

a question before tack was shown as "please"... now does it mean "thanks" or "please"?

May 12, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Both.

July 6, 2018

Liesbeth517047

Answer was correct and counted wrong on a typo?

July 24, 2018

BarbaraJ1989

This sentence seems awkward. What makes it strange for me is the use of 'and'. In my language (Dutch), if i want to say something like this in a store for example, i would make it 2 sentences. Like 'Thank you so much. Goodbye.' So is that just me? Is it Dutch or have more people the same problem with this?

October 4, 2018

LaraK194367

What is "så" in english/german? Is it like the german word "dir"?

February 12, 2019

OwainLlyfr

så = "so" / "so (much)" / "that (much)" (in English)

så = "so" / "ganz" (in German), depending on context

"Det gjorde så ont, så jag kunde inte stå upp" = "Es hat so viel Weh getan, dass ich nicht stehen konnte" (så = "so viel" in the first part and "dass" in the second part). Same example in English would be "It hurt so much, that I couldn't stand" (så = "so much" in the first part and "that" in the second part).

February 17, 2019

jojje.se

"thank you so much and goodbye" didnt work..

February 19, 2019

Stefan387911

i always say hej dä correctly but it still tells me that i'm wrong

April 21, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Hej dä???

ä is not the same vowel as å, so that's probably the reason why you're told that you're wrong. "Hej dä" wouldn't really mean anything at all to most Swedes I suppose - but where I grew up it would actually mean "Hello there" (i.e. a phrase you use when seeing someone or greeting someone, not something you'd use when saying goodbye).

ä is pronounced somewhat like the vowel sound in "there" (before the 'r').

å is pronounced somewhat like the vowel sound in "door" (before the 'r').

April 21, 2019

Fanatic15

What's the difference between Tack and Snalla?

May 27, 2019

devalanteriel

"thank you" and "please", respectively.

But how to use them can differ idiomatically.

May 27, 2019

OwainLlyfr

"Tack" can be used for "thank you", "thanks" and "please", whereas I would personally only use "snälla" when begging (like "Snälla, kan du stänga fönstret?" - "Oh please, could you shut the window?"). Not sure if every Swede would have that distinction though.

Snälla, kan du stänga fönstret? - Oh please, could you shut the window?

Kan du vänligen stänga fönstret? - Could you please shut the window?

Kan du stänga fönstret, tack? - Would you mind shutting the window, please?

Skulle du kunna stänga fönstret? - Would you please shut the window?

Kan du stänga fönstret? - Would you shut the window?

(Note that I wouldn't normally use anything to express the "please" in the 4th version.)

Sorry if I confused you.

May 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.