1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tack så mycket och hej då!"

"Tack mycket och hej då!"

Translation:Thank you very much and goodbye!

November 17, 2014

40 Comments


marriottew

Wow. That escalated quickly.


Thvnraz

Swedish is challenging, but my love for the language will keep me going.


JagHeterKatie

I know what you mean! While some people love the sounds of French or Italian, I can't get enough of the melodic sounds of Swedish. Plus, Swedes are usually so nice with a good sense of humor. Good luck!


Thvnraz

Yes, I think Swedish is the most beautiful language in the world. Tack! Good luck as well!


CcEHk0

I totally agree with you


Deleinee

Is "hej da" and "hejda" correct or only "Hej da", and why? Tack


HelenCarlsson

If I remember correctly, the "hejdå" version is accepted in the course. I have never seen it before, so I decided to do some googling. I am in shock! "Hejdå" is considered to be a colloquial form of "Hej då". They compare to "goddag" which is now accepted for "god dag" which litterary means "good day".

"Hej då" = "Hello then", so it's rather stupid anyway :).


Deleinee

Lost my reply. Trying again~

I appreciate knowing the difference between the formal or "proper" form versus colloquial. Thank you.

I did test the colloquial form when I saw it in the drop down list; my answer was marked wrong. So it is suggested but not accepted. Curious. Perhaps an explanation is due.


Anrui

Both versions should be accepted and if you get marked wrong when typing "hejdå" you should report it.

One problem that arises here is that if you omit the diacritics, i.e. the ring over the a, you get a completely different Swedish word; "hejda" which means to "stop". So, hejdå is correct, but not hejda.


Deleinee

Until the keyboard for special characters is provided, I cannot type the diacritics.

What is your comment about HelenCarlsson's opinion as stated below?


Anrui

I do not share the aversion. Actually I would personally use "hejdå" since it looks more friendly to me. It is also faster to type. I made a quick check on google and "Hejdå" seems to be slightly more popular than "hej då", however, the Swedish Language Council recommends "hej då" so that is why we teach that as the best version.


alexwooty

On my phone's keyboard (SwiftKey on an Android) I can get all the diacritic variations for a letter simply by pressing and holding on the letter. On a PC, there are easier shortcuts than Alt plus a four digit code on the number pad - see https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Keyboard-shortcuts-for-international-characters-108fa0c1-fb8e-4aae-9db1-d60407d13c35 Although these are MS office shortcuts, I find they work in most browsers too.


HelenCarlsson

Youmustbekiddingme :)!


Russian_linguist

You can, if you have a mac, input special characters by holding down the key for the base character, as in holding down "a" will give you the option for à á â ä æ ã å and ā, and while still holding the key, you can press the corresponding numeral key that will input the chosen character in place of "a".

Alternatively, and the only thing I can almost guarantee for PC users, is changing the regional setting on your computer. This can be done, on mac, through the settings, and then later changed quite efficiently through the top utilities bar, which also houses the battery display, volume, and time. A drop-down menu will display which region, and new characters will be assigned to the keys when you change them.

They have all you need for Swedish characters, and something similar should be available for PC's, or hopefully.


Raekor

A Mac answer to typing the diacritics was answered, but if you are using Windows it provides a character map if you don't want to alter the keyboard layout. All of them I've seen so far are on the first page of that, and if you have a good memory provide keyboard shortcuts when selected. Alt+0228 = ä, alt+0229 = å, alt+0246 = ö.


HelenCarlsson

I am happy to hear that it is not accepted :)! To me "hejdå" is not even colloquial, just weird.


kdedwards

This is what people say to door to door sales people.


Zmrzlina

Or, even worse, to telemarketers...


michisjourdi

I kept accidentally mousing over Hej and Duovoice sounded offended. It was funny!


Floris.Tijdink

Is the -ch in "och" silent?


Zmrzlina

Yes, unless standalone or emphasized.


jonoll

It's easier to pronounce fast if you make it silent, especially if there's another consonant right after. We swedes are lazy!


AlixMcCart

Is there a liason with "och" with certain words? I know the word by itself is lik (ock) but in this case, all i hear is "mycket (oo) hej då"


Arnauti

It's usually said like just a short [o] sound in normal speech, but the [k] sometimes appears if we're trying to speak a little more slowly and clearly. There also seems to be a small tendency that it's more likely that the [k] will be heard before a vowel. But basically it's usually not heard.


hardrockhamster

a question before tack was shown as "please"... now does it mean "thanks" or "please"?


Rick626361

"Thank you so much and goodbye" should not be flagged as incorrect. It's just a different form of saying the same thing in a form that is more common in American English than "Thank you very much" at least in informal conversation.


JustADutchGuy

So "hej" means "hi" or "hello" and "då" means "bye" and if you combine those you get goodbye?


Arnauti

No, on its own means 'then', you can't use it as a standalone greeting at all.
But if you add to 'hej', you get goodbye


ZoeyMetcalf

I think Swedish is the funnest language I've ever pushed myself to learn so far. It is quite challenging, but very pretty.


ahbeetay5

I usually never say this, it is proper and obviously alright to say, but I personally just feel very formal when saying it and usually just end up saying something along the lines of "Tack Tack, Hej!"


devalanteriel

This is not formal at all, though.


LullabyCupcake

As others have said, simply hold the base letter and then slide your finger to the option you'd like. So holding "a" gives you the choices: å, æ, ā, ă, ą, à, á, â, ã, and ä.


Aada566601

Its hejdå not hej då


devalanteriel

hejdå is a usually acceptable alternative, but the standard spelling is hej då.


JawadHashm

What the hell is going on? I have typed correctly but they declining again and again. Could any one please help me out.. Tack så mycket och hej då!


devalanteriel

If that happens again, please consider leaving an error report. That way, I can either find out what's wrong or send it off to the developers as a bug.


Arfas

Man tge computerised edge she has to her voice makes this "och" almost impossible to guess.


devalanteriel

The ch part is commonly left out, so the voice is correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.