"De brukar stänga vid fem."

Translation:They usually close at five.

November 17, 2014

20 Comments


cuylerotsuka

Question for heritage speakers: can you use vid with expressions of time? I'd probably translate "at five" in this case to kl. 17 (De brukar stänga kl. 17/klockan fem). Thoughts?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. "De stänger vid 17" is a common way of expressing it.

December 19, 2014

Heidijan

What does "heritage speakers" mean?

November 23, 2015

Arnauti

It actually means someone who grew up speaking language X with their parents, but they grew up in a country where another language is spoken. This person speaks language X fluently, but they speak the language of the country they live in better. For instance: José's parents are from Chile, but José grew up in Sweden. He speaks Spanish at home and he's fluent in Spanish, but Swedish is also his native language, and it is the language he speaks in school or at work and so on. He is a native speaker of Spanish in a way, but not in the same sense that someone who has lived in a Spanish-speaking country all their life and only speaks Spanish.

But cuylerotsuka probably just meant native speakers.

November 23, 2015

daadaadaaren

does vid for timing like this mean at 5 or by 5

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

More "At 5-ish". It's not precise, but it's not very open for discussion either.

January 28, 2015

daadaadaaren

hmm so how would i say by five then? like it can vlose at any time before 5

January 28, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

From what I can figure out, it's

De brukar stänga senast fem for closing by five.

De brukar stänga innan fem or de brukar stänga före fem for closing before five.

Thank you, Arnauti, for the corrections!

August 18, 2015

Arnauti

We wouldn't say med fem, 'by five' would be senast fem. As you say, innan fem is 'before five'. före fem also works for 'before five'

August 18, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I've corrected my post. Thank you!

August 19, 2015

RossGee1

Yes, but we commonly hear both at and by in these parts and understand what is being communicated. One could argue that at five is precisely at that time and by five is around that time but then precisely at five is only truly accurate if it is timed to GMT.

June 1, 2018

jbrains762

Hm. For "at 5-ish", I'd expect to say "around 5" in English, to mean possibly before and possibly after. "by 5" only means "not after 5".

If I say "jag kommer vid åtta i kväll", do you expect me to be there 20:00 at the latest, or 20:00 plus or minus 15 minutes?

March 25, 2015

BillofKempsey

"About five" was rejected. Should it have been?

November 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

"About" is less precise than "at".

November 4, 2015

BillofKempsey

True. But I had understood that "vid" was itself imprecise, meaning "near to", "close to", "beside". "Kniven är vid tallriken", I seem to remember.

November 4, 2015

Betelgeuse321

Wow English confused me I thought it meant Close as in Close together not it closes soon

April 20, 2017

MacMahonz

Jag skrev att: 'they usually close BY five'. It was not accepted but seems a fitting answer and is acceptable in English.

August 21, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

As Arnauti wrote above, by five would be senast fem. Vid fem is at five.

August 21, 2017

EttaResel

Why is "Usually they close at five" wrong?

September 20, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

That should be correct, but the moderators will have to add that answer.

September 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.