1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De brukar stänga vid fem."

"De brukar stänga vid fem."

Translation:They usually close at five.

November 17, 2014

27 Comments


cuylerotsuka

Question for heritage speakers: can you use vid with expressions of time? I'd probably translate "at five" in this case to kl. 17 (De brukar stänga kl. 17/klockan fem). Thoughts?


Zmrzlina

Yes. "De stänger vid 17" is a common way of expressing it.


Heidijan

What does "heritage speakers" mean?


Arnauti

It actually means someone who grew up speaking language X with their parents, but they grew up in a country where another language is spoken. This person speaks language X fluently, but they speak the language of the country they live in better. For instance: José's parents are from Chile, but José grew up in Sweden. He speaks Spanish at home and he's fluent in Spanish, but Swedish is also his native language, and it is the language he speaks in school or at work and so on. He is a native speaker of Spanish in a way, but not in the same sense that someone who has lived in a Spanish-speaking country all their life and only speaks Spanish.

But cuylerotsuka probably just meant native speakers.


BrianCcreature

This was probably years ago, but fr thanks arnauti! There's no question you will not answer:)


daadaadaaren

does vid for timing like this mean at 5 or by 5


Zmrzlina

More "At 5-ish". It's not precise, but it's not very open for discussion either.


daadaadaaren

hmm so how would i say by five then? like it can vlose at any time before 5


MarkBorkBorkBork

From what I can figure out, it's

De brukar stänga senast fem for closing by five.

De brukar stänga innan fem or de brukar stänga före fem for closing before five.

Thank you, Arnauti, for the corrections!


Arnauti

We wouldn't say med fem, 'by five' would be senast fem. As you say, innan fem is 'before five'. före fem also works for 'before five'


MarkBorkBorkBork

I've corrected my post. Thank you!


RossGee1

Yes, but we commonly hear both at and by in these parts and understand what is being communicated. One could argue that at five is precisely at that time and by five is around that time but then precisely at five is only truly accurate if it is timed to GMT.


jbrains762

Hm. For "at 5-ish", I'd expect to say "around 5" in English, to mean possibly before and possibly after. "by 5" only means "not after 5".

If I say "jag kommer vid åtta i kväll", do you expect me to be there 20:00 at the latest, or 20:00 plus or minus 15 minutes?


BillofKempsey

"About five" was rejected. Should it have been?


MarkBorkBorkBork

"About" is less precise than "at".


BillofKempsey

True. But I had understood that "vid" was itself imprecise, meaning "near to", "close to", "beside". "Kniven är vid tallriken", I seem to remember.


EttaResel

Why is "Usually they close at five" wrong?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That should be correct, but the moderators will have to add that answer.


MikyNik1856

Same problem, let's report it and thank to Mark for the explanation.


santeriduo

It says DOM brukar stänga vid fem but it only accepts De brukar ...


MarkBorkBorkBork

The word de is always pronounced DOM. Some will spell it dom, but that's incorrect.


JonEnMiljon

Some people know about the rules for de/dem but write 'dom' on purpose, for stylistical reasons, like some professional writers such as Joakim Berg (of the super famous Swedish rock band Kent).


Arnauti

Writing dom is accepted in this course when translating, but unfortunately there's a bug that prevents us from accepting any kind of spelling variation at all in the listen and type exercises. Since this is a Swedish sentence, santeriduo must have had it as that type of task. More info in the FAQ that you can find under Swedish discussions.


Betelgeuse321

Wow English confused me I thought it meant Close as in Close together not it closes soon


MacMahonz

Jag skrev att: 'they usually close BY five'. It was not accepted but seems a fitting answer and is acceptable in English.


MarkBorkBorkBork

As Arnauti wrote above, by five would be senast fem. Vid fem is at five.


Lisa939448

Why not, they usually close at 5:00?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.