"En kvinna"

Translation:A woman

November 17, 2014

14 Comments


jblanks75

Help me with pronouncing woman in Swedish, is it "Kuh-vee-nuh"? Cause it sounds like she says "tree-nuh". Thanks

January 2, 2015

Pampelius

Kvi is one syllable, so try not to make any other sound between the k and the v. There's also definitely no r-sound in it. It may be easier to pronounce if you swap the v for an f, I think most Swedes do this too, subconsciously. So try to say it with the same rhythm and syllable structure as if you would say "tree-nuh," but make it "kfee-nuh" instead :)

February 27, 2015

ErikEnegren

Woman is also "dam" in Swedish

February 20, 2015

Pampelius

Except that usually means "lady"

February 27, 2015

ChloKokx

*always

February 19, 2016

lagolas2010

The hint just warned me that "En kvinna" is "A female" so it's not just about a woman, right? Could it also be a female animal? And can you say "en kvinna" about a female animal?

April 8, 2018

Pampelius

sotnosen93 is right, kvinna is only for humans. A female animal is called 'en hona' (similarily a male animal is 'en hane'). You can combine this with the names of the animals as well if you want, e.g. en honkatt (a female cat), en hankatt (a male cat)

May 29, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't really think you can. It shows "woman" to me like it should, so maybe that was just a bug.

May 29, 2018

lagolas2010

Is it connected to "quin" somehow? Kvinna - quin

April 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Probably not, but it might depend. What language and meaning for "quin" did you mean? :)

December 9, 2018

JoseyApril

I type a women and it still says its wrong

July 9, 2018

sotnosen93

"Women" is plural, singular is "woman" with an "a".

July 9, 2018

BlaiseShul

Correct answer, says its not correct.

March 31, 2019

devalanteriel

What did you enter?

March 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.