1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinna"

"En kvinna"

Translation:A woman

November 17, 2014

22 Comments


jblanks75

Help me with pronouncing woman in Swedish, is it "Kuh-vee-nuh"? Cause it sounds like she says "tree-nuh". Thanks


Pampelius

Kvi is one syllable, so try not to make any other sound between the k and the v. There's also definitely no r-sound in it. It may be easier to pronounce if you swap the v for an f, I think most Swedes do this too, subconsciously. So try to say it with the same rhythm and syllable structure as if you would say "tree-nuh," but make it "kfee-nuh" instead :)


Abby440981

Yeah that is true


ErikEnegren

Woman is also "dam" in Swedish


Pampelius

Except that usually means "lady"


lagolas2010

The hint just warned me that "En kvinna" is "A female" so it's not just about a woman, right? Could it also be a female animal? And can you say "en kvinna" about a female animal?


Pampelius

sotnosen93 is right, kvinna is only for humans. A female animal is called 'en hona' (similarily a male animal is 'en hane'). You can combine this with the names of the animals as well if you want, e.g. en honkatt (a female cat), en hankatt (a male cat)


sotnosen93

I don't really think you can. It shows "woman" to me like it should, so maybe that was just a bug.


JoseyApril

I type a women and it still says its wrong


sotnosen93

"Women" is plural, singular is "woman" with an "a".


Thanh0904

I am not a woman


lagolas2010

Is it connected to "quin" somehow? Kvinna - quin


devalanteriel

Probably not, but it might depend. What language and meaning for "quin" did you mean? :)


BlaiseShul

Correct answer, says its not correct.


devalanteriel

What did you enter?


MTAliz

Answer the question


abhi7200

Does queen come from kvinna?


devalanteriel

Not directly, but they're both from a Proto-Germanic word meaning "wife".


ImaniKeyes2

Doesnt the words "women" and "female" have the same meaning?


devalanteriel

A woman is an adult human female, so they're not synonymous - the word "woman" is much more specific. Also note that "woman" is the singular, and "women" is the plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.