"En kvinna"

Translation:A woman

November 17, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jblanks75

Help me with pronouncing woman in Swedish, is it "Kuh-vee-nuh"? Cause it sounds like she says "tree-nuh". Thanks


Pampelius

Kvi is one syllable, so try not to make any other sound between the k and the v. There's also definitely no r-sound in it. It may be easier to pronounce if you swap the v for an f, I think most Swedes do this too, subconsciously. So try to say it with the same rhythm and syllable structure as if you would say "tree-nuh," but make it "kfee-nuh" instead :)


Abby440981

Yeah that is true


ErikEnegren

Woman is also "dam" in Swedish


Pampelius

Except that usually means "lady"


lagolas2010

Is it connected to "quin" somehow? Kvinna - quin


devalanteriel

Probably not, but it might depend. What language and meaning for "quin" did you mean? :)


JoseyApril

I type a women and it still says its wrong


sotnosen93

"Women" is plural, singular is "woman" with an "a".


Corey110841

Accidentally typed kvimma...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.