"Han talar inte svenska."

Translation:He does not speak Swedish.

November 17, 2014

65 Comments


TheBryce

I feel like Duolingo is talking behind my back...

November 17, 2014

CakeEatingDragon

Duolingo is right. He doesnt speak Swedish. That is why he is on duolingo.

August 3, 2015

mattheworb

Hmmm. I thought it meant "he speaks no swedish", but Duolingo marked me wrong. Does it only mean "he isn't speaking swedish" or "he does not speak swedish"? In English, "he speaks no swedish" makes sense, and this seems like a direct translation?

November 18, 2014

Anrui
Mod

"He speaks no Swedish" is not a correct translation for "Han talar inte svenska" since this sentence could mean two things.

Either "he" can't speak Swedish, or he is simply not speaking Swedish at the moment. Since it could be interpreted in both ways we only accept "He does not speak Swedish".

"Han talar ingen svenska" would be a perfect translation for "He speaks no Swedish".

November 21, 2014

jhoanses

Anrui you did not use inte as negation instead inge that is right?

January 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I'm not entirely sure I get your question, but I'll try to answer.

I use inte in the sentence above since ingen means "no" as in "No Swedish".

You cannot use "inge", you have to choose between "ingen", "inget" and "inga" and they have the same meaning as "not any" (or "inte någ(ot/on/ra)" in Swedish).

I.e.
Jag har inget vatten - Jag har inte något vatten - I have no water - I do not have any water.
Jag har ingen mjölk - Jag har inte någon mjölk - I have no milk - I do not have any milk.
Jag har inga vänner - Jag har inte några vänner - I have no friends - I do not have any friends.

January 14, 2015

paige981543

Anrui is the swedish god

August 20, 2016

jhoanses

Thanks a lot very well explained Anrui.

January 14, 2015

rnlddmrrs

I don't think a native english speaker would interpret "he speaks no english" as anything other than "he is not able to speak english". this seems unusually strict.

September 13, 2018

devalanteriel

It's certainly the same end result in practice, but that doesn't mean it's a proper translation.

December 19, 2018

Jungla3

It means "He doesn't speak Swedish", although literally this sentence means "He speaks not Swedish" ('No Swedish' would be 'ingen svenska')

November 18, 2014

PartisanGerm

It's the most common newbie mistake we're all trying to overcome: grammatically correct vs. Direct translation. I got it wrong too thinking it would be fine, as it is in English.

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

But the suggested translation here is both direct and grammatically correct. inte means not. If the Swedish sentence had been Han talar ingen svenska, the correct translation would have been He speaks no Swedish.

December 31, 2014

PartisanGerm

Yeah, I meant for the uninitiated language learners, the difference between no and not isn't obvious.

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

Ah yes, you're right!

January 2, 2015

calhob8

It would translate into "han talar ingen svenska"

November 18, 2014

mattheworb

so what is the difference between ingen and inte?

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

Inte = Not

Ingen = No

November 19, 2014

freymuth

Inte modifies the verb (here: talar), whereasingen modifies the noun (here: svenska).

December 8, 2014

Satrivor

Could you also say 'Jag pratar inte svenska'? Or does that have different connotations?

November 18, 2014

Gealach24

Yes, you can use both "talar" and "pratar" here. "Talar" is probably a bit more common when you talk about speaking a language, while you would most likely use "pratar" when saying for example "I'm talking to you" (Jag pratar med dig).

November 18, 2014

VitaBonumEst

So "inte" mean "not"?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, inte means not, and ingen/inget/inga means no. (Well, no as in No I don't is nej).

January 1, 2015

VitaBonumEst

Thank you! Can you also explain, "kvinnan" and "kvinnon" and the same with men? Tack så mycket!

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

The forms are
singular indefinite: en kvinna ('a woman'), definite kvinnan ('the woman')
plural indefinite kvinnor ('women') plural definite kvinnorna ('the women').
And for men:
en man, mannen (a man, the man)
män, männen (men, the men)

January 1, 2015

VitaBonumEst

Tack så mycket! You're very helpful. Can you also explain "en" and "ett"? I know they both mean a(n), and the tip blurb said it's human v. nonhuman things, but it didn't make sense in the examples. Snälla!

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

I think the explanation here is pretty good: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Basics-2

January 1, 2015

freymuth

Unfortunately, it's not as simple as "human v. nonhuman things". Every thing in Swedish (like most Germanic languages) is divided into different grammatical genders, which sometimes coincide with actual genders, but not necessarily. In Swedish, there's the common gender (combined from what used to be male and female genders) and the neuter gender (meaning non-male/non-female).

Common gender nouns are en-nouns (en mann, en hund, en sko, etc.), while ett-nouns (ett socker, ett barn, ett brev, etc.) are of the neuter gender. From those examples, you can tell that humans can be both en- or ett-nouns (en mann, ett barn), while non-human things can be either en- or ett-nouns, too (en sko, ett brev).

Both en and ett are translated as a/an, and English doesn't have the gender distinction, so it's kind of hard to explain the concept of gendered articles. I definitely recommend learning the en/ett article when you learn the noun, as it will help you when forming the correct adjective and definite forms.

I felt the link provided by Arnauti is useful, if you already understand the concept of gendered articles, but it's missing an introduction :)

January 1, 2015

OhBogy

What about " he doesn't talk english"?

December 27, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

If you were to say that you could talk English, those around you would realise the contrary was true

July 12, 2015

freymuth

"Talk" in English is not a transitive verb, meaning it can not take a direct object.

December 27, 2014

Faz_540

Is there a reason why the word "svenska" does not have an upper case S?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

We only capitalize names in Swedish, and we don't consider the words for languages, days, months, or nationalities to be that.

January 25, 2015

ashl.ym

Han and Han are woman and man but for the first one it said Han atalar inte svenska, And later on it gave me it again but saying Its a she...

April 10, 2015

skalpadda

Han - he.

Hon - she.

May 17, 2015

Erwin-Dutch

I hear tolar in stead of tàlàr. Is that correct?

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

The long a in Swedish is often perceived as an o sound by non native speakers, but with practice you'll get better at hearing the difference. Swedish has relatively many different vowel sounds, so we sometimes make distinctions that other languages don't. (the voice sounds ok here and I hear a clear long a sound in talar).

December 26, 2015

Erwin-Dutch

Thank you for your answer. Is there in English a word what sounds like the long a?

December 27, 2015

MerryHazy

How is 'he does not speak Swedish ' wrong?

December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

That's actually the default translation, but I can see there's an error report from the same time as your comment, so I'm assuming that's from you. You submitted "He doesn't speak svenska" - I think you accidentally switched languages at the end there.

December 19, 2018

Ariail

How do you determine the position of "inte" in a sentence? I've read Swedish sentences with "inte" being pushed to the end.

November 23, 2014

Jan-Olav

In present tense 'inte' is usually placed just after the verb.

December 25, 2014

Sprouta

is he doesn't know swedish not right?

December 8, 2014

Jan-Olav

That would be 'han kan inte svenska'.

December 25, 2014

joseph_lh

If inte = not and talar = speak, where did the "does" come from? and Why wouldn't "He speak no Swedish" translate into "Han talar nej Svenska" instead of "ingen"?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Nej 'no' is only used as the opposite of ja, 'yes'.
Does is a construction that English uses, but not Swedish.

January 4, 2015

cfesl

I remember learning "Jag inte talar svenska" - is that word order acceptable (perhaps in different regions?) or has my brain just rearranged things in the last 20 years?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's not acceptable in any region as a main clause, but it can be as a subclause. Jag förstår inte, eftersom jag inte talar svenska ('I do not understand since I do not speak Swedish') is a correct phrase (and you can't change places for either of the inte in there).

In clauses that are not subclauses or questions, the verb always needs to go in second place (the V2 rule), which means as a main clause, it must always be Jag talar inte….

January 11, 2015

cfesl

Got it! Now I just need to remember it.... :). Thanks!

January 17, 2015

djangg0

What is wrong with this translation: "He cannot speak Swedish?"

Kindly do let me know.

February 28, 2016

Jan-Olav

That would be Han kan inte tala svenska. But he may be able to read it.

February 28, 2016

Brygarciab

I'm wondering something. What's the difference between: "han talar inte svenska" and "han talar nej svenska"???

June 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, the latter is not grammatical.

December 19, 2018

EmaPuklin

Can someone help me with how do I choose between "ingen, inget, inga"?

July 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Singular en-words, singular ett-words, plurals.

December 19, 2018

saint413032

I put in he dose not speak Swedish and it keeps telling me im wrong

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

You need the correct spelling "does", not "dose".

February 17, 2019

AlanMarz

I was failed for "He doesn't speak Swedish".

Meaning: He does not speak Swedish.

"Doesn't"'s an abbreviation of "does not" that's used more often than the long form.

March 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Of course we accept "doesn't" as well. If you were marked wrong for exactly that phrase, you suffered a bug.

March 6, 2019

draculasboy

I put "can not" and it said it was wrong, so this is just "does not"? What would "can not" be?

May 14, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be han kan inte tala svenska or just han kan inte svenska. Though the latter is more like "doesn't speak", idiomatically.

May 14, 2019

_zaraaa_h

where the nuter pronoun

May 17, 2019, 2:36 AM

devalanteriel

I don't understand. What do you mean?

May 17, 2019, 6:10 AM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.