"Han talar inte svenska."

Translation:He does not speak Swedish.

November 17, 2014

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I feel like Duolingo is talking behind my back...


CakeEatingDragon

    Duolingo is right. He doesnt speak Swedish. That is why he is on duolingo.


mattheworb

    Hmmm. I thought it meant "he speaks no swedish", but Duolingo marked me wrong. Does it only mean "he isn't speaking swedish" or "he does not speak swedish"? In English, "he speaks no swedish" makes sense, and this seems like a direct translation?


Anrui
    Mod

    "He speaks no Swedish" is not a correct translation for "Han talar inte svenska" since this sentence could mean two things.

    Either "he" can't speak Swedish, or he is simply not speaking Swedish at the moment. Since it could be interpreted in both ways we only accept "He does not speak Swedish".

    "Han talar ingen svenska" would be a perfect translation for "He speaks no Swedish".


rnlddmrrs

    I don't think a native english speaker would interpret "he speaks no english" as anything other than "he is not able to speak english". this seems unusually strict.


devalanteriel

    It's certainly the same end result in practice, but that doesn't mean it's a proper translation.


Jungla3

    It means "He doesn't speak Swedish", although literally this sentence means "He speaks not Swedish" ('No Swedish' would be 'ingen svenska')


PartisanGerm

    It's the most common newbie mistake we're all trying to overcome: grammatically correct vs. Direct translation. I got it wrong too thinking it would be fine, as it is in English.


Arnauti

    But the suggested translation here is both direct and grammatically correct. inte means not. If the Swedish sentence had been Han talar ingen svenska, the correct translation would have been He speaks no Swedish.


PartisanGerm

    Yeah, I meant for the uninitiated language learners, the difference between no and not isn't obvious.


Arnauti

    Ah yes, you're right!


calhob8

    It would translate into "han talar ingen svenska"


mattheworb

    so what is the difference between ingen and inte?


freymuth

    Inte modifies the verb (here: talar), whereasingen modifies the noun (here: svenska).


Jungla3

    Inte = Not

    Ingen = No


BaileyHarp13

    I think it means both sayings, but Swedish and English are different languages, therefore grammer might be a different thing as well.


OhBogy

    What about " he doesn't talk english"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    If you were to say that you could talk English, those around you would realise the contrary was true


DanTheRealDan

    this is still funny four years later


freymuth

    "Talk" in English is not a transitive verb, meaning it can not take a direct object.


VitaBonaEst

    So "inte" mean "not"?


Arnauti

    Yes, inte means not, and ingen/inget/inga means no. (Well, no as in No I don't is nej).


VitaBonaEst

    Thank you! Can you also explain, "kvinnan" and "kvinnon" and the same with men? Tack så mycket!


Arnauti

    The forms are
    singular indefinite: en kvinna ('a woman'), definite kvinnan ('the woman')
    plural indefinite kvinnor ('women') plural definite kvinnorna ('the women').
    And for men:
    en man, mannen (a man, the man)
    män, männen (men, the men)


HazyBreeze

    How is 'he does not speak Swedish ' wrong?


devalanteriel

    That's actually the default translation, but I can see there's an error report from the same time as your comment, so I'm assuming that's from you. You submitted "He doesn't speak svenska" - I think you accidentally switched languages at the end there.


Faz_540

    Is there a reason why the word "svenska" does not have an upper case S?


Arnauti

    We only capitalize names in Swedish, and we don't consider the words for languages, days, months, or nationalities to be that.


ashl.ym

    Han and Han are woman and man but for the first one it said Han atalar inte svenska, And later on it gave me it again but saying Its a she...


skalpadda

    Han - he.

    Hon - she.


Erwin-Dutch

    I hear tolar in stead of tàlàr. Is that correct?


Arnauti

    The long a in Swedish is often perceived as an o sound by non native speakers, but with practice you'll get better at hearing the difference. Swedish has relatively many different vowel sounds, so we sometimes make distinctions that other languages don't. (the voice sounds ok here and I hear a clear long a sound in talar).


Erwin-Dutch

    Thank you for your answer. Is there in English a word what sounds like the long a?


AlanMarz

    I was failed for "He doesn't speak Swedish".

    Meaning: He does not speak Swedish.

    "Doesn't"'s an abbreviation of "does not" that's used more often than the long form.


devalanteriel

    Of course we accept "doesn't" as well. If you were marked wrong for exactly that phrase, you suffered a bug.


Ariail

    How do you determine the position of "inte" in a sentence? I've read Swedish sentences with "inte" being pushed to the end.


Jan-Olav

    In present tense 'inte' is usually placed just after the verb.


KreislerEh

    is he doesn't know swedish not right?


Jan-Olav

    That would be 'han kan inte svenska'.


joseph_lh

    If inte = not and talar = speak, where did the "does" come from? and Why wouldn't "He speak no Swedish" translate into "Han talar nej Svenska" instead of "ingen"?


Arnauti

    Nej 'no' is only used as the opposite of ja, 'yes'.
    Does is a construction that English uses, but not Swedish.


cfesl

    I remember learning "Jag inte talar svenska" - is that word order acceptable (perhaps in different regions?) or has my brain just rearranged things in the last 20 years?


Arnauti

    It's not acceptable in any region as a main clause, but it can be as a subclause. Jag förstår inte, eftersom jag inte talar svenska ('I do not understand since I do not speak Swedish') is a correct phrase (and you can't change places for either of the inte in there).

    In clauses that are not subclauses or questions, the verb always needs to go in second place (the V2 rule), which means as a main clause, it must always be Jag talar inte….


cfesl

    Got it! Now I just need to remember it.... :). Thanks!


djangg0

    What is wrong with this translation: "He cannot speak Swedish?"

    Kindly do let me know.


Brygarciab

    I'm wondering something. What's the difference between: "han talar inte svenska" and "han talar nej svenska"???


devalanteriel

    Well, the latter is not grammatical.


EmaPuklin

    Can someone help me with how do I choose between "ingen, inget, inga"?


devalanteriel

    Singular en-words, singular ett-words, plurals.


saint413032

    I put in he dose not speak Swedish and it keeps telling me im wrong


devalanteriel

    You need the correct spelling "does", not "dose".


draculasboy

    I put "can not" and it said it was wrong, so this is just "does not"? What would "can not" be?


devalanteriel

    That would be han kan inte tala svenska or just han kan inte svenska. Though the latter is more like "doesn't speak", idiomatically.


zar.a

    where the nuter pronoun


devalanteriel

    I don't understand. What do you mean?


Xango222

    I know that talar means speak and pratar means talk. Nevertheless, Every Swedish person the I asked tells me the more common sentence is "Jag pratar inte svenska".


devalanteriel

    Frequency counts tell that talar is indeed more common, though it's not by a huge margin - a ratio of about 7:4. So we accept both, of course. :)


Xango222

    Not only do people use pratar, they even teach that in SFI (swedish for immigrants) here in Sweden. Saying "talar" is a more official way and rarely used in everyday talk.


devalanteriel

    Hence why I said that both are accepted. I strongly disagree with your SFI teacher, though. Using talar in everyday speech is perfectly common as well - not weird at all.


Aleksandra313304

    Doesn't accept doesn't :)


devalanteriel

    It does, but your error report says "She doesn't speak Swedish", and the sentence is about a male - it should be "He".


silvredia

    Why didn't doesn't work it means the same as does not


Godwilligbi

    Where did i go wrong


devalanteriel

    Well, what did you put? We can't know if you don't give us that info.


corinne191800

    I answered : He doesn't speak swedish. instead of : does not , which is the same , right?


corinne191800

    but i was marked incorrect. maybe the computer is set up a certain way, anyway does not matter much.


devalanteriel

    There could have been a bug, or you made an error withour realising. If such an obviously correct translation is marked wrong for you again, please consider leaving an error report. That way, I can either see what went wrong or send it off to the developers as a bug.


CmUM12

    Is "doesn't" not "does not"?


devalanteriel

    It is. We do accept both.


Rachel811514

    So I said he doesn't instead of he does not and it wasn't accepted! Really?


LorenzaLan2

    He doesn't is not acceptable?


jellywyrm_alt

    you need to learn the words first before shorting them


JiyooPark1

    Jag talar inte svenska, but i aill get there somehow


crvalhooo

    What's the difference between "he doesn't" and "he does not"? That makes no sense!!!!!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.