"En flicka äter en smörgås."

Translation:A girl eats a sandwich.

November 17, 2014

22 Comments


RFNT5

Could it be "A girl is eating a sandwich?"

October 2, 2015

ChloKokx

Yes.

March 13, 2016

Kristina651709

This is what i put it. But its written the same in swedish so its not wrong?

September 1, 2018

RoseRialRosall

That sounded like "in flick a small goose"...

April 9, 2018

SirFoxyAar

Lol

May 6, 2018

SirFoxyAar

Rage!!!!

May 6, 2018

KAS.CLD

I have a keyboard on my phone that let's me switch instantly from English to Spanish to Swedish.

March 28, 2015

ghirmay5

can you assist me pls zat

May 25, 2018

hgentry

How do I type the a in smörgas?

November 19, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

alt + 0229

November 22, 2014

ashakiran0

hold down "a"

May 25, 2015

dannaliano

I don't know about in a pc, but if you're on a mac hold down option and press a.

November 20, 2014

VincentGar10

So 'The girl' in Swedish is...

May 22, 2016

Arnauti

flickan

December 14, 2016

mikaylametz

Why do we use "en" when referring to the sandwich? I thought we used en when referring to gender, such as "en kvinna". Shouldn't it be "ett smorgas"?

December 14, 2016

Arnauti

All words in Swedish are either en gender (common gender) or ett gender (neuter). A lot of things are en gender, including sandwiches, so it's en smörgås.
There isn't really a lot of logic to the genders, but here's a link to a post about some tendencies: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

December 14, 2016

mikaylametz

I dont really understand...

December 14, 2016

RoseRialRosall

I am confused. I keep confusing sandwich and man.

April 9, 2018

SirFoxyAar

Angering because I don't know how to talk swidish on the phone

May 6, 2018

lukasgibeh

Why is the "r" in smörgås pronounced like an "l"?

October 29, 2018

Gamora422321

The answer is "A girls eats a sandwich." I typed the exact same thing..smh

April 20, 2019

Allan_Thorne

It would be more correct to say "a girls is eating a sandwich" using simple present is just weird in English for such a sentence, and yet it wasn't accepted

September 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.