1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En flicka äter en smörgås."

"En flicka äter en smörgås."

Translation:A girl eats a sandwich.

November 17, 2014

26 Comments


RFNT5

Could it be "A girl is eating a sandwich?"


Kristina651709

This is what i put it. But its written the same in swedish so its not wrong?


RoseRialRosall

That sounded like "in flick a small goose"...


RoseRialRosall

I am confused. I keep confusing sandwich and man.


KAS.CLD

I have a keyboard on my phone that let's me switch instantly from English to Spanish to Swedish.


ghirmay5

can you assist me pls zat


VincentGar10

So 'The girl' in Swedish is...


mikaylametz

Why do we use "en" when referring to the sandwich? I thought we used en when referring to gender, such as "en kvinna". Shouldn't it be "ett smorgas"?


Arnauti

All words in Swedish are either en gender (common gender) or ett gender (neuter). A lot of things are en gender, including sandwiches, so it's en smörgås.
There isn't really a lot of logic to the genders, but here's a link to a post about some tendencies: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


mikaylametz

I dont really understand...


lukasgibeh

Why is the "r" in smörgås pronounced like an "l"?


hgentry

How do I type the a in smörgas?


dannaliano

I don't know about in a pc, but if you're on a mac hold down option and press a.


Dj_lego

Angering because I don't know how to talk swidish on the phone


Allan_Thorne

It would be more correct to say "a girls is eating a sandwich" using simple present is just weird in English for such a sentence, and yet it wasn't accepted


mesvensson

Did you write "girls"? Because in that case that would be the problem.


aestheticstudy

The answer is "A girls eats a sandwich." I typed the exact same thing..smh

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.