1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han ser menneskerne."

"Han ser menneskerne."

Translation:He sees the humans.

November 17, 2014

8 Comments


maeros

(said one alien to the other)


trevro

I thought "the people" was acceptable...I guess not?


zeusttu

I'd say report it. There might be some veeery subtle difference between people and humans but I don't think that's relevant here. There is a second meaning to "the people" that isn't appropriate here, since it's also kind of synonymous to the population, but it can definitely also be used in the meaning of the humans.


trevro

Thanks! I'll report it.


Karilighed

It is now acceptable :-)


yadrovedro

But not the humanity


HastaLaVista83

It's funny that "menneske" is a neuter word in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.