"Listen! Dad is talking in his sleep."

Translation:Lyssna! Pappa pratar i sömnen.

November 17, 2014

5 Comments


LeonhardtS1

"pratar" instead of "talar", okay. But if you write "his sleep", then you should accept "sin sömn" ;)

November 17, 2014

cc08_

Pratar i sömnen vs talar i sömnen, yes the latter is more common but both should be accepted. sin sömn should never be accepted.

November 18, 2014

LeonhardtS1

Hmm... yeah, maybe you are right abouth the latter. Now that I say it out loud, it sounds a little strange with "sin". :)

November 18, 2014

Bee325445

Why isn't talar accepted? Are the two verbs not interchangeable?

October 4, 2017

Arnauti

Added that, it's an acceptable version. But actually both previous posters are mistaken. pratar i sömnen is much more common than talar i sömnen. A corpus search gives 16 hits for talar vs 227 for pratar.
talar is more formal so that expression may be a better fit for medical contexts. In everyday life, pratar is more idiomatic.

While I'm at it, cc08_ is right that i sin sömn sounds too strange. prata i sömnen is a fixed expression.

October 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.