Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Listen! Dad is talking in his sleep."

Translation:Lyssna! Pappa pratar i sömnen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


LeonhardtS1
LeonhardtS1

"pratar" instead of "talar", okay. But if you write "his sleep", then you should accept "sin sömn" ;)

3 years ago

cc08_

Pratar i sömnen vs talar i sömnen, yes the latter is more common but both should be accepted. sin sömn should never be accepted.

3 years ago

LeonhardtS1
LeonhardtS1

Hmm... yeah, maybe you are right abouth the latter. Now that I say it out loud, it sounds a little strange with "sin". :)

3 years ago

Bee325445
Bee325445

Why isn't talar accepted? Are the two verbs not interchangeable?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Added that, it's an acceptable version. But actually both previous posters are mistaken. pratar i sömnen is much more common than talar i sömnen. A corpus search gives 16 hits for talar vs 227 for pratar.
talar is more formal so that expression may be a better fit for medical contexts. In everyday life, pratar is more idiomatic.

While I'm at it, cc08_ is right that i sin sömn sounds too strange. prata i sömnen is a fixed expression.

1 year ago