1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni är pojkar."

"Ni är pojkar."

Translation:You are boys.

November 17, 2014

20 Comments


BenVehling

"You are boys." Is this right or should it be "You are a boy"?


KeesKiwi

"You are boys" is right. Ni is plural "you".


SanjaVujic

And "du" is singular, right?


ElliotBart12

I agree, I learned that from somebody a while ago.


rebeccakoehler

What keeskiwi said. also, "pojke" would be boy but "pojkar" is boys


letsgofriday

What does "killar" mean on the dropdown hover under pojkar?


m.aster

It means "guys".


Zinthak

Why is the plural for girls and boys different? -or vs. -ar


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The singular is different too. -a vs. -e

Yet, I was expecting -a to turn into -ar, but NO! This is a different language. -a turns into -or for girls and women and -e turned into -ar for boys.

Why not let them mix it up? That is half the fun of learning a new language.


Sofia804528

no. there is four diffrend 5 diffrend 'classes.' First one turns into -or, second to -ar, third to -er, fourth to -n and fifth doesn't have one.


LanaSmile1

"You are boys" Is this right? Or it should be "We are boys"??


Plantersnigel

"you are boys" = "ni är pojkar". "we are boys" = "vi är pojkar".


_ginzburg

Actually no, that would be: Ni är pojkarna.


portu-maskon

Swedish people tell me if this is correct grammer And tell me when to use the word that doesn't fit right.

Ni är en hund

You are a dog


suma630773

Ni är pojkar=You are boys Is that right?


Super-Svensk

Yes, that is the correct translation.


MinceraftGamer

Ni inte är en pojke... (I think thats how you say it xD)


Dragonbrag

What are you trying to say?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.