"Ni är pojkar."

Translation:You are boys.

November 17, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenVehling

"You are boys." Is this right or should it be "You are a boy"?


KeesKiwi

"You are boys" is right. Ni is plural "you".


SanjaVujic

And "du" is singular, right?


[deactivated user]

ElliotBart12

    I agree, I learned that from somebody a while ago.


rebeccakoehler

    What keeskiwi said. also, "pojke" would be boy but "pojkar" is boys


letsgofriday

    What does "killar" mean on the dropdown hover under pojkar?


m.aster

    It means "guys".


Zinthak

    Why is the plural for girls and boys different? -or vs. -ar


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The singular is different too. -a vs. -e

    Yet, I was expecting -a to turn into -ar, but NO! This is a different language. -a turns into -or for girls and women and -e turned into -ar for boys.

    Why not let them mix it up? That is half the fun of learning a new language.


Sofia804528

    no. there is four diffrend 5 diffrend 'classes.' First one turns into -or, second to -ar, third to -er, fourth to -n and fifth doesn't have one.


brandy65779

    I don't know but i am a bigger so......


Najmiesmdr

    Swedish people tell me if this is correct grammer And tell me when to use the word that doesn't fit right.

    Ni är en hund

    You are a dog


RevonQilin

    Ni inte är en pojke... (I think thats how you say it xD)


Dragonbrag

    What are you trying to say?


johy2024

    What's the difference between "ni" and "du"?


brandy65779

    Swedish is similar to English because rise is res

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.