"Ni är pojkar."

Translation:You are boys.

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


BenVehling

"You are boys." Is this right or should it be "You are a boy"?

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

"You are boys" is right. Ni is plural "you".

November 17, 2014

SanjaVujic

And "du" is singular, right?

December 21, 2014

GreenFruFru

Exactly

December 26, 2014

rebeccakoehler

What keeskiwi said. also, "pojke" would be boy but "pojkar" is boys

November 19, 2014

Zinthak

Why is the plural for girls and boys different? -or vs. -ar

November 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The singular is different too. -a vs. -e

Yet, I was expecting -a to turn into -ar, but NO! This is a different language. -a turns into -or for girls and women and -e turned into -ar for boys.

Why not let them mix it up? That is half the fun of learning a new language.

November 18, 2014

Sofia804528

no. there is four diffrend 5 diffrend 'classes.' First one turns into -or, second to -ar, third to -er, fourth to -n and fifth doesn't have one.

May 31, 2018

letsgofriday

What does "killar" mean on the dropdown hover under pojkar?

November 18, 2014

m.aster

It means "guys".

November 19, 2014

LanaSmile1

"You are boys" Is this right? Or it should be "We are boys"??

November 27, 2016

Plantersnigel

"you are boys" = "ni är pojkar". "we are boys" = "vi är pojkar".

June 17, 2018

davidprez592754

You are the boys

November 29, 2018

pigasos9112

Ni is NOT YOU BUT THEY!! as such as Vi is not i but We!!!!! Det finns mannen lärare att säga till oss vad är rätt?

January 20, 2019

devyn379602

Swedish people tell me if this is correct grammer And tell me when to use the word that doesn't fit right.

Ni är en hund

You are a dog

May 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.