Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni är pojkar."

Translation:You are boys.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Zinthak

Why is the plural for girls and boys different? -or vs. -ar

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The singular is different too. -a vs. -e

Yet, I was expecting -a to turn into -ar, but NO! This is a different language. -a turns into -or for girls and women and -e turned into -ar for boys.

Why not let them mix it up? That is half the fun of learning a new language.

3 years ago

Sofia804528

no. there is four diffrend 5 diffrend 'classes.' First one turns into -or, second to -ar, third to -er, fourth to -n and fifth doesn't have one.

3 months ago

BenVehling

"You are boys." Is this right or should it be "You are a boy"?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

"You are boys" is right. Ni is plural "you".

3 years ago

SanjaVujic

And "du" is singular, right?

3 years ago

GreenFruFru

Exactly

3 years ago

rebeccakoehler

What keeskiwi said. also, "pojke" would be boy but "pojkar" is boys

3 years ago

letsgofriday
letsgofriday

What does "killar" mean on the dropdown hover under pojkar?

3 years ago

m.aster
m.aster

It means "guys".

3 years ago

LanaSmile1

"You are boys" Is this right? Or it should be "We are boys"??

1 year ago

Plantersnigel

"you are boys" = "ni är pojkar". "we are boys" = "vi är pojkar".

3 months ago

RoseRialRosall

Who would even say that someone is a boy?

5 months ago

Sofia804528

homopobics

3 months ago

MandosCCCC

You are boys??? Does Swedish people talk like that?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Doesn't really matter here, the point is to get you to know the structure and feel of Swedish.

3 years ago

MidknytOwl

It does matter, because that's a grammatically incorrect sentence in English. I fully understand the languages are different, but the translations should be equivalent in the home language to fully make sense, not to mention making it more likely to get things wrong because you won't translate to a bad sentence in the language you know.

For example, in Spanish the adjective comes after the noun, and it is important to know that to get the structure and feel of Spanish...but the system shouldn't (and doesn't) have people translate "El sombrero rojo" to "the hat red." That's incorrect in English. Same concept with this example; it needs to be a grammatically correct English equivalent

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The sentence above is not grammatically incorrect. The construction "X is Y" and its Swedish equivalent "X är Y" are perfectly normal, common and grammatically sound. Although it might sound a bit odd without any context, there's nothing wrong with it.

3 years ago

MidknytOwl

I'm not arguing that the Swedish is incorrect or uncommon. I'm saying the English is not how a fluent English speaker would translate that sentence and the translation is wrong.

We would say: You guys are boys. You all are boys. You lot are boys. You are all boys. All of you are boys. Y'all/Yinz/Youns/Yous are boys. (Depending on your regional dialect)

But "you are boys" is not going to be a sentence that feels natural nor one that someone is going to write. It might be technically correct and a verbatim translation, but it isn't correct in the sense of how the language is spoken.

(Really just reading "you are boys" made me twitch. It sounds wrong.) ;)

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Ni (You) Ar (Are) Pojkar (Boys) It's a very basic sentence but there is nothing wrong with it.

3 years ago

Jokullmusic

There's no plural "you" in English. It's dialectal. Many places just say "you". You're just as welcome to say y'all if you want (it's accepted!)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Not everyone speaks dialect. In English, the second person plural is "you".

8 months ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Seems they basically didn't understand what you were trying to say..... But I get you, plus I don't see any reason for the down-ratings...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It seems to be a question of regional variance in English. Most types of English do use you as a plural pronoun, but some versions prefer you all or some version of that.

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Yeah

3 years ago