Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ett"

Translation:a

3 years ago

11 Comments


LJRadio
LJRadio

Ett & En mean A/An.

3 years ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

A definite noun in English takes the definite article the, and an indefinite noun takes the indefinite articles a or an. As far as indefinite nouns are concerned, things are very similar in Swedish. The indefinite articles are en and ett. A neuter noun takes ett and a common noun takes en.

3 years ago

jazzmanlarry

So "ett" means "a/an" but "en" means "the"?

3 years ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

There really is no "the" word in Swedish. In singular, definite forms are made by adding the indefinite article to the end of the word.

-En hund = a dog.
-Hunden = the dog.
-Ett brev = a letter.
-Brevet = the letter.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, kind of similar to Danish: Dansk.

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

You can basically think of Swedish and Danish (as well as Norwegian) as dialects of the same language. They are mutually intelligible to a high degree, although Swedish/Danish differ more than Swedish/Norwegian with regards to pronunciation.

3 years ago

Amphibian
Amphibian

I'm pretty sure they are both a/an but are different genders.

3 years ago

jazzmanlarry

I thought so, it's just the translation for 'en' comes up as 'the'. Probably a beta mistake. Thanks

3 years ago

illumillama

I'm fairly sure that "ett" and "en" both mean "a/an" and the gender of the word decides which you use (e.g "en hund" is "a dog" and "ett bord" is "a table"). When you want to say "the", it goes onto the end of the word ("hunden" would be "the dog"). Sorry if that's a bit confusing - I'm new to this myself!

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Is "en" a/an for masc & fem nouns, and "ett" for neuter ones, like de/het in Dutch?

3 years ago

julesmGGF
julesmGGF

en is common gender and ett is neuter gender. There's no rule for when it's ett and when it's en, although most words are en-words if you have to guess

3 years ago