1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not speak Swedish."

"I do not speak Swedish."

Translation:Jag talar inte svenska.

November 17, 2014

55 Comments


TP602

come on i have to learn it first


LolaValentine

Yeah... I know that feeling. Apparently kan comes from the verb kunna, to know. So Jag kan inte svenska means I do not know Swedish


paige981543

Did nobody see the sentence. I dont speak swedish... in swedish. Lol


SpazzMania

Trevor Noah said that the one time XD


sresr_liga

and i can't. imagine my surprise learning this entirely new way to construct such a clause as a correction.


Ooskipooski

Ironically got it wrong...


Roxanne389195

That is so ironic it is funny


woodardj

This must be a commentary on how well I'm doing on this lesson.


jaglarmigsvenska

Same here... first teach me those other words, please


Long_haird_boyy

The thing I am utterly confused about with this one is why does "talar" come before "inte"? it would be nice if the notes of the beginning of the lesson or even some notes at the bottom of the page of the questions would explain things like this.


Arnauti

One of the most important rules of the Swedish language, V2 – the verb needs to be in second place in all main clauses that are not questions. I wrote more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


sfba_monicker

I think of it as if it were said, "I speak not [language]." It's an archaic way of saying it in English, but correct nonetheless, and it makes it easier for me to remember.


beituer

Is there a "ska" in every noun that is a language name? Svenska, Engelska and so on, is it the case?


Arnauti

Most of them do. The exceptions tend to be languages that are spoken far away like khmer, hindi, bengali, punjabi and such. (I'm not translating them here, I'm sure you recognize them :) )

Some have two versions, like amarinja which is sometimes called amhariska, mandarin (also known as kinesiska) and thai, sometimes known as thailändska


beituer

tack så mycket :)


ala264

Are you the admin?


Arnauti

I'm one of them – people with green rings in the forums are either that or forum moderators. See all mods for the Swedish course here: http://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sv/en/status – there are 6 of us.


Mr_davidude

I couldn't find a clear answer when I searched on line in regards to Irish. I saw Irländskt, Irländska, Irländsk. I would assume the last two refer to the Irish language and the first as an adjective


Arnauti

irländska refers to the language or to an Irishwoman, but it is also a form of the adjective. The other two are just forms of the adjective.


sresr_liga

I thought the answer is: jag kan ej tala svenska?

If both are correct, and still used, why use one over the other?


Zmrzlina

"Ej" is an older and rarely used synonym of "inte". It's very formal and mostly used on signs telling you what not to do.


AsmaaBassem

If we translate this literally, does it become "I speak not Swedish" ? Does this apply to any verb as well?


Arnauti

Yup. We don't need to rewrite sentences with do as they do in English to create negated sentences and questions.


Christinla3

When I was in swedish class, based in Lund, Sweden, they taught me it's Jag talar inte svenska.'

Why use the version that's not so common at all? that is very confusing because you tell me it's wrong, but its really not?


devalanteriel

Jag talar inte svenska is the default translation, but there's a need to accept other correct translations as well. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't always show you the default.


MaeveMain

So basically Duo is making fun of me


Dusale84

(jag prata inte svenka) jag tror det är rätt ochså.


devalanteriel

No, prata is the wrong form and the language is spelled svenska.


Russian_linguist

I heard this also once as "Jag pratar svenska" whats the difference between pratar and svenska?


devalanteriel

Well, pratar means "talk" and svenska means "Swedish"?


FireCrescent

I guess the literal translation is "I speak not Swedish", however I'm curious is the "do" is implied when one says "talar" or when one says "inte", so it's like, "I (do) speak not Swedish", or if it's "I speak (do) not Swedish". I hope this makes sense, but I also can rationalize & memorize it better that way.

Could somebody clarify my question above, like, where the "do" is implied with what word?

However, I do not speak, spoken backwards, is "I speak not" and the "do" is implied when we say not, so it's almost an old English structure. That's how I can remember this. I hope this helps somebody, and I hope my question is answered so we can further get to the bottom of this mystery.


Olican101

Swedish doesnt have an equivalent of "do". You could say "kan" but that means to know something


DanielMann9

So is inte "not" as a word itself or....


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. It's easier to see if we rewrite the English phrase to the less idiomatic "I speak not English" - then you have the same constituents.


Eleanor705171

Why are they a lot of ways that you can say Swedish?


devalanteriel

It's because the English word "Swedish" has several meanings. It can be either the language, or the adjective. And these translate somewhat differently into Swedish.


karan_antham

Says "Jag kan ej tala svenska." is correct

Can I say like Jag inte prata/talar Svenska


devalanteriel

You can say Jag pratar/talar inte svenska, but the verb needs to be second and names of languages are not capitalised.


thchaffman

Is svenska not capitalized?


NattKullav1

No, every languages names are not capitalised in Swedish.


Lana649570

Can I say :"jag kan inte prata svenska" ?


devalanteriel

Yes, if you mean "I can't speak Swedish."


GaminwithA

Go search that sentence in Swedish on YouTube.


T4piiri

Det stämmer inte.


Hsn626796

like in informal Arabic of South Lebanon "Ana bihkeesh..."

bihke(speak) / -eesh(don't)


MightyXT

I have to learn it first before I can speak it.


EazzyLilE

So it sounds like your taller into svenska, right?


devalanteriel

No, not really. I wouldn't use English as a guideline for entire sentences the way you seem to prefer. It'll hurt your comprehension in the long run.


edamiani

What's the difference between "talar" and "pratar"


devalanteriel

Generally, tala = speak, and prata= talk.


Grant629564

What is the difference between "jag talar inte svenska" and "Jag pratar inte svenksa"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.