"I do not speak Swedish."

Translation:Jag talar inte svenska.

November 17, 2014

45 Comments


TP602

come on i have to learn it first

November 17, 2014

LolaValentine

Yeah... I know that feeling. Apparently kan comes from the verb kunna, to know. So Jag kan inte svenska means I do not know Swedish

November 17, 2014

paige981543

Did nobody see the sentence. I dont speak swedish... in swedish. Lol

August 20, 2016

sresr_liga

and i can't. imagine my surprise learning this entirely new way to construct such a clause as a correction.

February 23, 2016

Ooskipooski

Ironically got it wrong...

February 2, 2015

woodardj

This must be a commentary on how well I'm doing on this lesson.

January 9, 2015

jaglarmigsvenska

Same here... first teach me those other words, please

November 19, 2014

Long_haird_boyy

The thing I am utterly confused about with this one is why does "talar" come before "inte"? it would be nice if the notes of the beginning of the lesson or even some notes at the bottom of the page of the questions would explain things like this.

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

One of the most important rules of the Swedish language, V2 – the verb needs to be in second place in all main clauses that are not questions. I wrote more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

July 17, 2015

sfba_monicker

I think of it as if it were said, "I speak not [language]." It's an archaic way of saying it in English, but correct nonetheless, and it makes it easier for me to remember.

December 30, 2017

beituer

Is there a "ska" in every noun that is a language name? Svenska, Engelska and so on, is it the case?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

Most of them do. The exceptions tend to be languages that are spoken far away like khmer, hindi, bengali, punjabi and such. (I'm not translating them here, I'm sure you recognize them :) )

Some have two versions, like amarinja which is sometimes called amhariska, mandarin (also known as kinesiska) and thai, sometimes known as thailändska

February 23, 2015

beituer

tack så mycket :)

February 24, 2015

ala264

Are you the admin?

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

I'm one of them – people with green rings in the forums are either that or forum moderators. See all mods for the Swedish course here: http://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sv/en/status – there are 6 of us.

April 3, 2015

Mr_davidude

I couldn't find a clear answer when I searched on line in regards to Irish. I saw Irländskt, Irländska, Irländsk. I would assume the last two refer to the Irish language and the first as an adjective

July 19, 2015

Arnauti

irländska refers to the language or to an Irishwoman, but it is also a form of the adjective. The other two are just forms of the adjective.

July 19, 2015

sresr_liga

I thought the answer is: jag kan ej tala svenska?

If both are correct, and still used, why use one over the other?

February 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Ej" is an older and rarely used synonym of "inte". It's very formal and mostly used on signs telling you what not to do.

February 23, 2016

AsmaaBassem

If we translate this literally, does it become "I speak not Swedish" ? Does this apply to any verb as well?

July 13, 2016

Arnauti

Yup. We don't need to rewrite sentences with do as they do in English to create negated sentences and questions.

July 13, 2016

AsmaaBassem

Thank you!

July 14, 2016

Dusale84

(jag prata inte svenka) jag tror det är rätt ochså.

November 6, 2016

devalanteriel

No, prata is the wrong form and the language is spelled svenska.

May 31, 2017

Russian_linguist

I heard this also once as "Jag pratar svenska" whats the difference between pratar and svenska?

November 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, pratar means "talk" and svenska means "Swedish"?

May 31, 2017

nanitafley

Is "Ja naj taler svenka" , also correct?

December 19, 2016

NattKullav1

Absolutely not.

December 24, 2016

FireCrescent

I guess the literal translation is "I speak not Swedish", however I'm curious is the "do" is implied when one says "talar" or when one says "inte", so it's like, "I (do) speak not Swedish", or if it's "I speak (do) not Swedish". I hope this makes sense, but I also can rationalize & memorize it better that way.

Could somebody clarify my question above, like, where the "do" is implied with what word?

However, I do not speak, spoken backwards, is "I speak not" and the "do" is implied when we say not, so it's almost an old English structure. That's how I can remember this. I hope this helps somebody, and I hope my question is answered so we can further get to the bottom of this mystery.

February 19, 2017

Olican101

Swedish doesnt have an equivalent of "do". You could say "kan" but that means to know something

August 10, 2018

DanielMann9

So is inte "not" as a word itself or....

June 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. It's easier to see if we rewrite the English phrase to the less idiomatic "I speak not English" - then you have the same constituents.

June 18, 2017

Eleanor705171

Why are they a lot of ways that you can say Swedish?

October 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's because the English word "Swedish" has several meanings. It can be either the language, or the adjective. And these translate somewhat differently into Swedish.

October 3, 2017

Christinla3

When I was in swedish class, based in Lund, Sweden, they taught me it's Jag talar inte svenska.'

Why use the version that's not so common at all? that is very confusing because you tell me it's wrong, but its really not?

January 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Jag talar inte svenska is the default translation, but there's a need to accept other correct translations as well. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't always show you the default.

February 10, 2018

karan_antham

Says "Jag kan ej tala svenska." is correct

Can I say like Jag inte prata/talar Svenska

February 10, 2018

devalanteriel

You can say Jag pratar/talar inte svenska, but the verb needs to be second and names of languages are not capitalised.

February 10, 2018

thchaffman

Is svenska not capitalized?

July 27, 2018

NattKullav1

No, every languages names are not capitalised in Swedish.

July 27, 2018

Lana649570

Can I say :"jag kan inte prata svenska" ?

November 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, if you mean "I can't speak Swedish."

November 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.