"It is a menu."

Translation:Det är en meny.

November 17, 2014

12 Comments


godonlyknows

When do you use den or det for it? I thought that because meny was an -en word, it would go with den.

Duolingo flagged my use of den as a typo so I didn't lose a heart but I don't think I've understood Swedish pronouns properly.

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

I think it's like... When you say "Det" in the sentence, you are saying a general "it", you haven't identified what "it" is yet, so at that point in the sentence you can't say "den" yet because you don't know that it's a menu. If you were to continue the conversation and say "It is a menu. It is brown" then you could use "den" in the second sentence because you have already identified the menu in the context of the conversation. That is how I would rationalize it, if that makes sense?

November 17, 2014

EmmaOwens6

This truly helped me to understand the usage of "det" and "den." Thank you very much.

April 15, 2016

CcEHk0

Tack sa mycket

January 12, 2019

dont_tread_on_me

like in German. You can use das for everything. das ist ein Rock. Er ist schön. But if you wanna use it again in the next sentence you gotta say, er/sie/es

June 7, 2015

Kian089

So what's the difference between en and ett ??? Anyone?

December 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Just grammatical gender, like un/une in French or un/una in Spanish.

December 20, 2014

babysbreath8

what is ligger and star?

May 2, 2015

Squall_Cooper

So... "Ett" is femenine gender and "En" masculine. Right?

May 6, 2015

Inferio

They are not. 'En' is called common gender, whole 'ett' is called neutral gender, and their use is pretty random ('en' is much more frequent). Nothing to do with femenine/masculine.

August 3, 2015

asds5643

Is it ett meny?

November 25, 2018

Rno121

"meny" is an "en" word so i used "den" because "det" is used with "ett" words but it was marked as a mistake .. Can any native speaker explains it please? Tack så mycket

February 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.