1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni är flickor."

"Ni är flickor."

Translation:You are girls.

November 17, 2014

21 Comments


BenVehling

"You are girls." does this make any sence ^^ ? (schizophrenia?)


KeesKiwi

That is correct, "ni" is plural "you" while "du" is singular.


icannotfly

Would "y'all" work as a translation of "ni"?


SabinaMoco

I don't think so. In English it is you and y'all so i suppose they have some other word for that too. But im not Swedish, so..


Erikman

It would just be a way of telling or reminding a group of young female individuals that they are girls.


votears

Sounds like some strange French cusine...


thatsironic

Is the -or in "flickor" always pronounced "ur" (that is, as in "flee-cur")? I mean, in all the feminine plurals that 'o' is more like an 'u'?


Lundgren8

It’s usually pronounced roughly like the vowel in English ’book’, that is [ʊ]. Many people also pronounce -or and -er the same, and say it as if it were spelt flicker, then it’s pronounced with the [ɛ] vowel. In southern Sweden, both -er and -or are often pronounced with an å-sound, making it sound like flickår that is roughly with [ɔ].


Zerr_

I don't understand Swedish plurals; please help.


Arnauti

Have a look at the lesson notes at the start of the plural skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


TheGandalf

Seems to be that a word ending in "a" (presumably feminine) switches the "a" for "or" to become plural, hence "flickor" and "kvinnor".


SabinaMoco

I think you're right


NobodyEver

How do I type it when there are no letters in this languagge


Brad165075

I got this right technically. I just missed the "e" in are when i translated it.


savannah484714

add a ' before s! thank you


SupEvan

Not when it's in plural..


Valerie928601

In English and Spanish the plural "you" reads as "you all". So wouldn't it make more sense for the translation to read "you all are girls"?


Emil451576

it pleases me immensely that "ya'll" works here

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.