"Ni är flickor."

Translation:You are girls.

November 17, 2014

21 Comments


votears

Sounds like some strange French cusine...

November 18, 2014

BenVehling

"You are girls." does this make any sence ^^ ? (schizophrenia?)

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

That is correct, "ni" is plural "you" while "du" is singular.

November 17, 2014

Erikman

It would just be a way of telling or reminding a group of young female individuals that they are girls.

December 2, 2014

Will709432

As if teenage girls need reminding

August 19, 2018

thatsironic

Is the -or in "flickor" always pronounced "ur" (that is, as in "flee-cur")? I mean, in all the feminine plurals that 'o' is more like an 'u'?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s usually pronounced roughly like the vowel in English ’book’, that is [ʊ]. Many people also pronounce -or and -er the same, and say it as if it were spelt flicker, then it’s pronounced with the [ɛ] vowel. In southern Sweden, both -er and -or are often pronounced with an å-sound, making it sound like flickår that is roughly with [ɔ].

January 9, 2015

thatsironic

Tack!

January 9, 2015

Zerr_

I don't understand Swedish plurals; please help.

May 16, 2016

Arnauti

Have a look at the lesson notes at the start of the plural skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

July 9, 2016

TheGandalf

Seems to be that a word ending in "a" (presumably feminine) switches the "a" for "or" to become plural, hence "flickor" and "kvinnor".

July 6, 2016

Noelle_Ambrose

That is very confusing. Unless its just a wierd translation

May 26, 2016

TheGandalf

"Ni" is plural "you". It's when you say "you" to several people, not one. English is peculiar because it doesn't have different pronouns for singular and plural "you", except in the the US in the South, where people often say "y'all" (a shortening of "you all"). "Y'all" is pretty cool I think because it's a perfect English translation of "ni" in Swedish.

July 6, 2016

Rini881178

But ni is also 'they' so I think better translation would be 'they are girls', isnt it?

January 6, 2017

Arnauti

No, ni only means you (as in plural you). 'they' is de.

August 1, 2017

savannah484714

add a ' before s! thank you

November 26, 2017

SupEvan

Not when it's in plural..

April 8, 2018

Ade207549

They are ni and you are du...

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's like this:

  • ni = plural you, multiple people
  • du = singular you, one person
  • de = they
July 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.