1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni är flickor."

"Ni är flickor."

Translation:You are girls.

November 17, 2014

36 Comments


BenVehling

"You are girls." does this make any sence ^^ ? (schizophrenia?)


KeesKiwi

That is correct, "ni" is plural "you" while "du" is singular.


icannotfly

Would "y'all" work as a translation of "ni"?


SabinaMoco

I don't think so. In English it is you and y'all so i suppose they have some other word for that too. But im not Swedish, so..


Erikman

It would just be a way of telling or reminding a group of young female individuals that they are girls.


votears

Sounds like some strange French cusine...


thatsironic

Is the -or in "flickor" always pronounced "ur" (that is, as in "flee-cur")? I mean, in all the feminine plurals that 'o' is more like an 'u'?


Lundgren8

It’s usually pronounced roughly like the vowel in English ’book’, that is [ʊ]. Many people also pronounce -or and -er the same, and say it as if it were spelt flicker, then it’s pronounced with the [ɛ] vowel. In southern Sweden, both -er and -or are often pronounced with an å-sound, making it sound like flickår that is roughly with [ɔ].


Zerr_

I don't understand Swedish plurals; please help.


TheGandalf

Seems to be that a word ending in "a" (presumably feminine) switches the "a" for "or" to become plural, hence "flickor" and "kvinnor".


SabinaMoco

I think you're right


Arnauti

Have a look at the lesson notes at the start of the plural skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


NobodyEver

How do I type it when there are no letters in this languagge


Brad165075

I got this right technically. I just missed the "e" in are when i translated it.


Emil451576

it pleases me immensely that "ya'll" works here


Valerie928601

In English and Spanish the plural "you" reads as "you all". So wouldn't it make more sense for the translation to read "you all are girls"?


Kellye331713

The shortened form "you" also works for plural. It is less common to say "you all/y'all" at least up North anyway... Based on context, it is understood if "you" refers to an individual or group in English.


Noelle_Ambrose

That is very confusing. Unless its just a wierd translation


TheGandalf

"Ni" is plural "you". It's when you say "you" to several people, not one. English is peculiar because it doesn't have different pronouns for singular and plural "you", except in the the US in the South, where people often say "y'all" (a shortening of "you all"). "Y'all" is pretty cool I think because it's a perfect English translation of "ni" in Swedish.


Rini881178

But ni is also 'they' so I think better translation would be 'they are girls', isnt it?


Arnauti

No, ni only means you (as in plural you). 'they' is de.


Nolan721456

Its you are a girl, not you are girls


devalanteriel

No, that would be du är en flicka.


savannah484714

add a ' before s! thank you


SupEvan

Not when it's in plural..


Ade207549

They are ni and you are du...


devalanteriel

No, it's like this:

  • ni = plural you, multiple people
  • du = singular you, one person
  • de = they

Hal_

Kvinna is kvinnan or kvinnar, right? So wouldn't flicka be flickan and flickar?


JulianJWHi

I think its incorrect. I doubt someone can be several girls. There might be occasions wher this fits, but its quite confuseing.


devalanteriel

ni is the plural "you" - more than one person.


Arnauti

The voice is pretty good here actually.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.