"Good morning and welcome!"

Translation:God morgon och välkommen!

November 17, 2014

25 Comments


HeathMcCasland

I enjoy these multiple-choice questions because I often laugh at the wrong answers! "Good morning water welcome" is my favorite so far. It's just so...absurd!

August 13, 2015

LolaValentine

Is it correct even when written together as well? (godmorgon)

November 17, 2014

Arnauti

Both versions are correct. (source: the language council, and many others). The version written together is actually more frequent if you look at corpora.

December 13, 2014

LeahDeverick

why are there different versions of 'good'?

March 5, 2015

rjd1234

Bra is more frequently used. God/gott is used for greetings, to describe tasty food (maten var god), and to describe someone who is really righteous. There may be others I'm not thinking about at the moment.

March 10, 2015

JGHunter

Is the g in morgon pronounced or is it just this audio?

September 23, 2015

jarrettph

Good question. I have never heard or said it with the "g". My guess is it gets drowned out in normal speech.

September 24, 2015

friswing

Quite so. If we try to pronounce it really clearly, the 'g' vill be heard. But in everyday, fast speech, it is 'drowned', disappering, the 'r' sounding more like double 'rr' instead (= morron). /or rather: mårrån/

September 25, 2015

Colorblindly

God Morgon kinda sounds like Good Morrow in english

September 17, 2016

stephebp

You're right! Morrow and morgon come from the same Germanic root! In fact, morning also cones from the same root. In many Germanic languages morrow is used to mean both "tomorrow" and "morning" but English took "morn" and pattern matched it to "evening" to mean "morning" and began using "tomorrow" to mean the next day, much as Swedish uses "imorgon". For comparison: English - good morning Swedish - god morgon German - gut(en) Morgen [g pronounced]

English - I'll come tomorrow Swedish - Jag kommer imorgon German - Ich komme morgen

All very similar. Cool, no?

February 28, 2018

J0EM0M

Just wondering, would it be okay to write "välkommen" as "vaelkommen?" I know that in German you can substitute a vowel with an umlaut for that vowel with an e after it, and I'm wondering as to whether or not that carries over into Swedish and any other languages, for that matter. Thanks!

April 17, 2017

jarrettph

You can write valkommen and it will be marked as a typo but you will get away with it. I doubt vaelkommen would work but you can try it and report back. :)

April 17, 2017

Giulia983742

is there a diference between varsågod and välkommen?

January 25, 2019

alexbfree

I was wondering the same thing. Seems like the former is more for acknowledging thanks and the latter more for welcoming someone e.g. on arrival? Can anyone confirm if that is right?

June 20, 2019

Super-Svensk

Varsågod = you're welcome (or "here you go"). Välkommen = welcome.

June 20, 2019

TastyMeerkat

Skulle vi inte vara välkomna?

November 17, 2014

lokaltmonster

"Välkomna" is pluralis, so it should be marked as correct since the English translation could be either.

November 17, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Why can 'välkommen' also be spelled 'väkommna' and 'välkomnet'?

May 26, 2015

friswing

"Välkommen" is said to one person, "Välkomna" is plural, said to more than one person, If you are talking about something, a noun in neuter (det), that you have longed for and now have reached you, it is now "välkommet", you might exclaim: "Det var ett välkommet förslag!" (look at the spelling: -mm- (between vowels), but only one M before N -mna = plural)

May 26, 2015

jarrettph

Isn't välkomna also the verb form?

May 26, 2015

friswing

Yes, it can be an imperative, asking someone to greet someone, as well as being the greeting itself: "Välkomna till mitt hem! Kom in!"

May 26, 2015

McGoldenblade

That streak though...

January 8, 2017

evgeniyantipin

God moron LOL

March 29, 2017

Cinthyaas1

Is thank you tack?

May 19, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Why Good in Swedish is "god"?

July 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.