1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Good morning and welcome!"

"Good morning and welcome!"

Translation:God morgon och välkommen!

November 17, 2014

54 Comments


HeathMcCasland

I enjoy these multiple-choice questions because I often laugh at the wrong answers! "Good morning water welcome" is my favorite so far. It's just so...absurd!


LolaValentine

Is it correct even when written together as well? (godmorgon)


Arnauti

Both versions are correct. (source: the language council, and many others). The version written together is actually more frequent if you look at corpora.


Arnauti

No to what?


sami600450

JKDJFAKK THIS TELL WHAT IT IS


sami600450

DJFJDJFKHWIU DOU NO WHAT IT MEAN TELL


LeahDeverick

why are there different versions of 'good'?


rjd1234

Bra is more frequently used. God/gott is used for greetings, to describe tasty food (maten var god), and to describe someone who is really righteous. There may be others I'm not thinking about at the moment.


sami600450

BEACUS IT MEAN IN SWEDISH AND WHAT YOU THINK SO


JGHunter

Is the g in morgon pronounced or is it just this audio?


jarrettph

Good question. I have never heard or said it with the "g". My guess is it gets drowned out in normal speech.


friswing

Quite so. If we try to pronounce it really clearly, the 'g' will be heard. But in everyday, fast speech, it is 'drowned', disappering, the 'r' sounding more like double 'rr' instead (= morron). /or rather: mårrån/


jarrettph

Thanks! So would the g sound be as in "ge" or as in "gå"?


friswing

G is 'hard' as in 'gå', since it comes before the hard vowel o. AOUÅ are hard vowels, and EIYÄÖ are soft vowels, softening the hard consonants.


jarrettph

Right of course. Thanks!


RevonTheTsundere

U said vill so for a sec i thought you where german fpr some reason


friswing

You mean my 'Swedish mispelling'? I have correted it now. I think German use 'w', but in Swedish it is 'vill'


Colorblindly

God Morgon kinda sounds like Good Morrow in english


stephebp

You're right! Morrow and morgon come from the same Germanic root! In fact, morning also cones from the same root. In many Germanic languages morrow is used to mean both "tomorrow" and "morning" but English took "morn" and pattern matched it to "evening" to mean "morning" and began using "tomorrow" to mean the next day, much as Swedish uses "imorgon". For comparison: English - good morning Swedish - god morgon German - gut(en) Morgen [g pronounced]

English - I'll come tomorrow Swedish - Jag kommer imorgon German - Ich komme morgen

All very similar. Cool, no?


J0EM0M

Just wondering, would it be okay to write "välkommen" as "vaelkommen?" I know that in German you can substitute a vowel with an umlaut for that vowel with an e after it, and I'm wondering as to whether or not that carries over into Swedish and any other languages, for that matter. Thanks!


jarrettph

You can write valkommen and it will be marked as a typo but you will get away with it. I doubt vaelkommen would work but you can try it and report back. :)


Giulia983742

is there a diference between varsågod and välkommen?


alexbfree

I was wondering the same thing. Seems like the former is more for acknowledging thanks and the latter more for welcoming someone e.g. on arrival? Can anyone confirm if that is right?


Super-Svensk

Varsågod = you're welcome (or "here you go"). Välkommen = welcome.


matthew583808

Welcome always sounds like welcome in does anyone else hear that?


matthew583808

The word välcommen is very hard to recall if your hearing it


S.DreamLight

I want to learning like that. :) (Germany)


oldestguru

is this the right pronunciation, when "morgon" sounds like "moron"?


friswing

Yes, the 'g' is dropped, so it becames softer, with only 'r' or a slightly longer R-sound. It actually sounds very dated, to pronounce the 'g' here, you hear it in old movies, or from very energetic people, ;-)


TastyMeerkat

Skulle vi inte vara välkomna?


terminalnode

"Välkomna" is pluralis, so it should be marked as correct since the English translation could be either.


ProjectHopeless

Why can 'välkommen' also be spelled 'väkommna' and 'välkomnet'?


friswing

"Välkommen" is said to one person, "Välkomna" is plural, said to more than one person, If you are talking about something, a noun in neuter (det), that you have longed for and now have reached you, it is now "välkommet", you might exclaim: "Det var ett välkommet förslag!" (look at the spelling: -mm- (between vowels), but only one M before N -mna = plural)


jarrettph

Isn't välkomna also the verb form?


friswing

Yes, it can be an imperative, asking someone to greet someone, as well as being the greeting itself: "Välkomna till mitt hem! Kom in!"


McGoldenblade

That streak though...


Cinthyaas1

Is thank you tack?


mettamette555

Väl as in ALL are welcome


friswing

'Väl' = Well/good, 'We wish you a good visit in our home"


Namour9

Can't write accent in sweden


RevonTheTsundere

Hey um i clicked the word that means welcome but it said valkommen was correct...


PickleMan166493

Is it just me or does it still say correct answer and still makes me lose a life even though I typed it in correct


FlorenceAr699892

My device doesnt write the accents or dots


sami600450

GOD MORGONIS LIKE GOOD MORNING OCH ALWAYS WANT TO BE IN THE SWEDISH WORDS I THINK SO IF YOU THING SO TELL MY NAME IS SARA AND I AM 6 YEARS OLD


Maria893893

What is the difference between "valkommen" an "versagot"?


friswing

Välkommen = Welcome, is the way you are greeting your guests at the door, inviting them. "Var så god!" is when you give someone something, e.g. inviting your guests to eat (Bonne apetite!) , or give them a present etc.


Jrbrobsrv

Why Good in Swedish is "god"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.