1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are girls."

"You are girls."

Translation:Ni är flickor.

November 17, 2014

18 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Distinguish between "ni" and "du", please?


KeesKiwi

"Ni" is used for plural "you" while "du" is used for singular.


Hanimatm3d

"är" is always like "am" , "are" , "is"?


Zmrzlina

Yep. Swedish never ever conjugates verbs depending on who's acting.


Hanimatm3d

That's exciting! :D Thanks :)


Hatch-Slack

This is really motivating.


sami600450

yes thank you for telling me to know


elibrim

Yes, är is the present form of verb to be in swedish, in all pronouns you use är! The plural of Flicka is flickor (indeterminate form) and flickorna (determinate form), but without s at the end.


LeonidKiri

Why is the translation of "girls" is "flickornas", but in the sentence is "flickornas" wrong?


elibrim

flickor is the plural in the indeterminate form and flickornas is the plural in the determinate form. I mean: flickor (girls) and flickorna (the girls)


allvarliga

I don't know why the translation is like that because "flickornas" means "the girls' ". If it was only "flickorna" it would mean "the girls".


Stephen874691

This looks like a deliberate "gotcha" until you figure out that flickor is plural and it must be to teach us non natives the fine distinction that Ni is for plural (flickor) and du would be for a single girl, flicka. It still seems nasty rather than positive


MennaShrif

You wrote "girls" so here "you" is for plural which is "du" not "ni"


JelteAchte

Ni is plural and du singular


JanieMuell

Is it really necessary to confuse the issue of what is singular and what is plural? These are not stellar teaching methods.


devalanteriel

Pardon my ignorance, but what do you mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.