Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are girls."

Translation:Ni är flickor.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Distinguish between "ni" and "du", please?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

"Ni" is used for plural "you" while "du" is used for singular.

3 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Thanks!

3 years ago

Hanimatmed

"är" is always like "am" , "are" , "is"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yep. Swedish never ever conjugates verbs depending on who's acting.

2 years ago

Hanimatmed

That's exciting! :D Thanks :)

2 years ago

elibrim
elibrim

Yes, är is the present form of verb to be in swedish, in all pronouns you use är! The plural of Flicka is flickor (indeterminate form) and flickorna (determinate form), but without s at the end.

2 years ago

LeonidKiri

Why is the translation of "girls" is "flickornas", but in the sentence is "flickornas" wrong?

3 years ago

elibrim
elibrim

flickor is the plural in the indeterminate form and flickornas is the plural in the determinate form. I mean: flickor (girls) and flickorna (the girls)

3 years ago

allvarliga

I don't know why the translation is like that because "flickornas" means "the girls' ". If it was only "flickorna" it would mean "the girls".

3 years ago

Fiona942111

It didnt teach me flickor :(

3 years ago

crazyperso7

Sweedish is confusing

1 year ago

BLACKLIGHT258260

It says "You are girls", the answer is du right?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, because du is only said to one person.

2 years ago

elibrim
elibrim

Precis! du = you second person from singular and ni = you second person from plural!

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Now I'm confusing "ni" and "vi" from Esperanto since the meanings are switched :P

2 years ago

MGTm5R

Damn this lang. Is so simple like turkish lads

2 years ago

Eddy205095

Sanktou

1 year ago

crazyperso7

I fail at this game

1 year ago