"You are girls."

Translation:Ni är flickor.

November 17, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThatOneKidJosh

Distinguish between "ni" and "du", please?


KeesKiwi

"Ni" is used for plural "you" while "du" is used for singular.


Missa88

Thanks that has cleared it up for me


gojoumarin7

Oh my god just what I NEEED tack så mycket!


Hanimatm3d

"är" is always like "am" , "are" , "is"?


Zmrzlina

Yep. Swedish never ever conjugates verbs depending on who's acting.


Hanimatm3d

That's exciting! :D Thanks :)


Hatch-Slack

This is really motivating.


sami600450

yes thank you for telling me to know


elibrim

Yes, är is the present form of verb to be in swedish, in all pronouns you use är! The plural of Flicka is flickor (indeterminate form) and flickorna (determinate form), but without s at the end.


Stephen874691

This looks like a deliberate "gotcha" until you figure out that flickor is plural and it must be to teach us non natives the fine distinction that Ni is for plural (flickor) and du would be for a single girl, flicka. It still seems nasty rather than positive


AlexandraA13857

Why is it that ar is used when saying "you are girls" and not when you say "you are drinking", as when I formed that it came to "Ni dricker"


devalanteriel

English can use forms of "be" to do different things depending on what they are. For instance:

  • you are [verb] forms the continuous
  • you are a [noun] tells what something is
  • you are [adjective] tells how something appears

These are all common traits that exist in many more languages. But Swedish doesn't have a continuous, so the first one, with the verb, doesn't function.


ph.amRpM2

Ni and du are same, but why ni is considered more than du


JelteAchte

Ni is the plural form of you


CarolStrib

When do I use "Ni" and when do I use "Du?"


Malihe461350

Why du is wrong??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.