"You are girls."

Translation:Ni är flickor.

November 17, 2014

13 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

Distinguish between "ni" and "du", please?

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

"Ni" is used for plural "you" while "du" is used for singular.

November 17, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Thanks!

November 17, 2014

Hanimatmed

"är" is always like "am" , "are" , "is"?

March 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yep. Swedish never ever conjugates verbs depending on who's acting.

May 24, 2016

Hanimatmed

That's exciting! :D Thanks :)

May 31, 2016

Hatch-Slack

This is really motivating.

January 18, 2019

elibrim

Yes, är is the present form of verb to be in swedish, in all pronouns you use är! The plural of Flicka is flickor (indeterminate form) and flickorna (determinate form), but without s at the end.

March 4, 2016

LeonidKiri

Why is the translation of "girls" is "flickornas", but in the sentence is "flickornas" wrong?

January 1, 2015

elibrim

flickor is the plural in the indeterminate form and flickornas is the plural in the determinate form. I mean: flickor (girls) and flickorna (the girls)

September 22, 2015

allvarliga

I don't know why the translation is like that because "flickornas" means "the girls' ". If it was only "flickorna" it would mean "the girls".

January 2, 2015

BLACKLIGHT258260

It says "You are girls", the answer is du right?

August 21, 2016

Arnauti

No, because du is only said to one person.

September 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.