"Ja, tack mycket!"

Translation:Yes, thank you very much!

November 17, 2014

50 Comments


KloudAlpha

lol in my translation I put Ja, Thank you very much as I'm getting used to saying Ja rather than yes.. this is a good sign.

November 18, 2014

SuzanneVerduijn

Haha, me too but I'm Dutch and the Dutch word for 'yes' is also 'ja' :P

July 17, 2015

ProjectHopeless

Same for German! :)

July 30, 2015

marissa-flower

Also for Afrikaans! :)

March 20, 2016

changnesia1415

What is the difference in pronunciation of "jag" and "ja?"

November 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

Most often, you'll find they don't differ. Unless very emphasized, jag is always /ja:/ rather than /ja:g/.

In spoken Swedish from Stockholm or surroundings you might however find ja being pronounced just /a:/ in colloquial speech.

December 19, 2014

Nina931729

I wanted to ask the same question. Thank you!

October 8, 2015

Ticooc

I kinda like to pronounce it like /jo:/ or then /ja:/ or a bit like /jo:a/ but I'm not a native speaker

March 30, 2019

Pamelan77

There are a lot of sentences here that end with an exclamation mark. It really isn't used that much in English, a full stop is usually enough unless you're shouting or very emotional - not normal speech. Are exclamation marks normally used this often in Swedish?

January 20, 2015

Hergy1

Lol seriously, i have been wondering if Swedish is an overly exuberant language, or if the translators just didnt think a full stop in English was enough to convey the Swedish sentiments of "yes" and "no".

April 12, 2015

OwainLlyfr

You would normally stop at "ja tack" if you only used a full stop. "Ja, tack så mycket" is a very strong line for a Swede, and it's VERY unusual to use it without an exclamation mark (or saying it without overwhelming joy).

July 6, 2018

Stevie442918

Maybe if it was said sarcastically?

October 12, 2018

OwainLlyfr

If used with sarcasm there would definitely be an exclamation mark following it (or 3, or even 10). :-)

October 12, 2018

Gregdas

I wrote "Yea" instead of Yes. Not sure if that should that to be acceptable or not

November 17, 2014

lokaltmonster

It probably shouldn't be entered as an alternative, but it's weird that Duolingo didn't accept it as a typo.

November 17, 2014

RobinHersom

"Yea" isn't a correct spelling (the correct spelling would be "Yeah") but I agree that it should be accepted as a typo.

November 18, 2014

Gregdas

I knowww haha but still. It's not an uncommon spelling, even if it is not technically correct.

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, "Yea!" means "Yes" in a vote. I thought it should also be accepted for "Ja!" as well as "Nay" which is a no vote for "Nej".

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/yea

November 19, 2014

owen.barne

Yea is a really archaic way to say yes, but I think it's still technically correct. It's almost totally disused and it's a homonym for "yay" which is an expression of joy and not an affirmative. So most of the time it's going to confuse native speakers you're talking to.

July 3, 2015

seventwelve81

Is there a similar phrase for expressing even greater appreciation or gratitude?

What comes to mind in English is, "Thank you SO much!"

January 10, 2015

Jitt91

You could say "Tack så hemskt mycket". Hemskt can also have a negative meaning (but not in the sentence I suggested). http://sv.bab.la/lexikon/svensk-engelsk/hemskt

January 15, 2015

Greg4xTrader

Question: The word for very = ? Because sa= so ,such .I believe the proper translation would be Thank you so much ,cuz sa= so am i wrong ?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

In many of these everyday phrases, a word-by-word translation wouldn't do us any good since that would produce a result that sounds unnatural in either language. That is why you'll find that the words here don't match up by themselves. The phrase is translated, not the individual words.

January 15, 2015

Smith_Joseph

In english this phrase could sound kind of rude, kind of like saying "yes but it's none of your business", would it ever be taken that way in swedish?

January 6, 2015

seventwelve81

This phrase could also be polite in English. For example:

"Did you receive my greeting card?"

"Yes, thank you very much!"

January 10, 2015

MariaM70

Ja, det kan den. Yes it can. But I think it's only us Swedish that would be able to make or here that diffrence, because it's about pronunciation of the "tack" or "tack så hemskt" eller "tack så himla mycket" and then the emphasis is more at the "hemskt" or "himla" and easier to understand than if the emphasis is on only "tack". Also face expression is important.

I hope this helped.

January 28, 2018

Stevie442918

Why isn't "Thank you so much?" accepted? I say it all the time in English, and it's the literal translation with the same meaning.

October 12, 2018

chizachuku

The så pronunciation is weird, its kinda like 'soa' yeah?

June 1, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

The pronunciation of , I think of it as the first sound of soar and/or sore. Just don't pronounce the r at the end. Also, I think of the pronunciation of å as those words, except I don't pronounce the s or the r. Hope that helps!

June 7, 2015

Sabastian7

It's kinda like the English word "saw".

January 19, 2016

Vinny.Is.Here

How does "sa" play a role in this? (Sorry, I have a normal american typing keyboard screen)

July 17, 2015

Sabastian7

så = so

Tack (Thanks) så (so) mycket (much)!

January 19, 2016

BruceLynam

whats the pronunciation difference between jag and ja, i know difference in meaning but they sound so similar to me

October 27, 2015

Sabastian7

There is usually never a difference in pronunciation between them. The g is silent in jag.

January 19, 2016

Stevie442918

If you were talking to a Swede and emphasised the g, what might they think?

October 12, 2018

Hanimatmed

Even in German "Ja" means "yes" ^_^ I love those languages

March 4, 2016

AlliseVamp

I wrote "Yes, thanks very much" and it marked it wrong. Even though "tack" is "thanks/thank you."

February 3, 2018

PaddyCrosby

If "so " is the literal translation of "så", then it can still be used here rather than "very".

February 21, 2018

Muskratos

I am on a level 4 and getting kind of tired of repeating phrases like "yes and no" "tack så mycket och hej då". Is there any way of skipping these levels?

May 15, 2018

Stevie442918

I think you can skip any lesson at anytime. So long as you reach level one, you can move forward.

October 12, 2018

Muskratos

It wasn't possible when I wrote the comment, or at least I didn't have that option back then.

October 12, 2018

CyWarSong

On another app, I've heard the word ja pronounced as ah (& they used a person, not a text to speech) is this a regional dialect thing? Because ja here sounds a lot like how jag is said here as well.

June 5, 2018

Plantersnigel

Ah is also used in most parts of the country except the Skåne region, but you always write "ja". It sorta depends on the situation which one you pick.

June 17, 2018

Auramyst

Possibly dumb question. But, out of curiosity, can this also be used sarcastically?

July 7, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Yes, but when used sarcastically "Åhh, tack så mycket" is used more frequently.

July 7, 2018

NightPhoenixV

I put thanks by accident and it counted as wrong rather than a typo

August 22, 2018

JoshuaFahe

Why is så meaning so and then it completely disappears in this sentence

January 27, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Well, ask the English why they desided to remove one of the important words from their sentence... :-)

January 29, 2019

Sophia_Eressea

Why is the t in 'mycket' voiced?

February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

It's much more common to leave it out, but having it isn't wrong.

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.