1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, tack så mycket!"

"Ja, tack mycket!"

Translation:Yes, thank you very much!

November 17, 2014

66 Comments


KloudAlpha

lol in my translation I put Ja, Thank you very much as I'm getting used to saying Ja rather than yes.. this is a good sign.


SuzanneVerduijn

Haha, me too but I'm Dutch and the Dutch word for 'yes' is also 'ja' :P


ProjectHopeless

Same for German! :)


marissa-flower

Also for Afrikaans! :)


changnesia1415

What is the difference in pronunciation of "jag" and "ja?"


Zmrzlina

Most often, you'll find they don't differ. Unless very emphasized, jag is always /ja:/ rather than /ja:g/.

In spoken Swedish from Stockholm or surroundings you might however find ja being pronounced just /a:/ in colloquial speech.


Ticooc

I kinda like to pronounce it like /jo:/ or then /ja:/ or a bit like /jo:a/ but I'm not a native speaker


Nina931729

I wanted to ask the same question. Thank you!


Pamelan77

There are a lot of sentences here that end with an exclamation mark. It really isn't used that much in English, a full stop is usually enough unless you're shouting or very emotional - not normal speech. Are exclamation marks normally used this often in Swedish?


Hergy1

Lol seriously, i have been wondering if Swedish is an overly exuberant language, or if the translators just didnt think a full stop in English was enough to convey the Swedish sentiments of "yes" and "no".


OwainLlyfr

You would normally stop at "ja tack" if you only used a full stop. "Ja, tack så mycket" is a very strong line for a Swede, and it's VERY unusual to use it without an exclamation mark (or saying it without overwhelming joy).


Stevie442918

Maybe if it was said sarcastically?


OwainLlyfr

If used with sarcasm there would definitely be an exclamation mark following it (or 3, or even 10). :-)


Gregdas

I wrote "Yea" instead of Yes. Not sure if that should that to be acceptable or not


terminalnode

It probably shouldn't be entered as an alternative, but it's weird that Duolingo didn't accept it as a typo.


RobinHersom

"Yea" isn't a correct spelling (the correct spelling would be "Yeah") but I agree that it should be accepted as a typo.


Gregdas

I knowww haha but still. It's not an uncommon spelling, even if it is not technically correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, "Yea!" means "Yes" in a vote. I thought it should also be accepted for "Ja!" as well as "Nay" which is a no vote for "Nej".

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/yea


owen.barne

Yea is a really archaic way to say yes, but I think it's still technically correct. It's almost totally disused and it's a homonym for "yay" which is an expression of joy and not an affirmative. So most of the time it's going to confuse native speakers you're talking to.


seventwelve81

Is there a similar phrase for expressing even greater appreciation or gratitude?

What comes to mind in English is, "Thank you SO much!"


Jitt91

You could say "Tack så hemskt mycket". Hemskt can also have a negative meaning (but not in the sentence I suggested). http://sv.bab.la/lexikon/svensk-engelsk/hemskt


Greg4xTrader

Question: The word for very = ? Because sa= so ,such .I believe the proper translation would be Thank you so much ,cuz sa= so am i wrong ?


Zmrzlina

In many of these everyday phrases, a word-by-word translation wouldn't do us any good since that would produce a result that sounds unnatural in either language. That is why you'll find that the words here don't match up by themselves. The phrase is translated, not the individual words.


CleverAndDriven

I wrote "Yes, thanks very much" and it marked it wrong. Even though "tack" is "thanks/thank you."


Jim658990

I did that too. Is there any reason this would be incorrect? Maybe it is too casual?


Stevie442918

Why isn't "Thank you so much?" accepted? I say it all the time in English, and it's the literal translation with the same meaning.


iber477065

What's the pronunciation of så?


chizachuku

The så pronunciation is weird, its kinda like 'soa' yeah?


UneJamKuqEZi

The pronunciation of , I think of it as the first sound of soar and/or sore. Just don't pronounce the r at the end. Also, I think of the pronunciation of å as those words, except I don't pronounce the s or the r. Hope that helps!


Sabastian7

It's kinda like the English word "saw".


Hanimatm3d

Even in German "Ja" means "yes" ^_^ I love those languages


Marlie983518

It's pronounced different, though


Sven_Rauch

you can use both pronounciations in german and swedish


PaddyCrosby

If "so " is the literal translation of "så", then it can still be used here rather than "very".


Muskratos

I am on a level 4 and getting kind of tired of repeating phrases like "yes and no" "tack så mycket och hej då". Is there any way of skipping these levels?


Stevie442918

I think you can skip any lesson at anytime. So long as you reach level one, you can move forward.


Muskratos

It wasn't possible when I wrote the comment, or at least I didn't have that option back then.


CyWarSong

On another app, I've heard the word ja pronounced as ah (& they used a person, not a text to speech) is this a regional dialect thing? Because ja here sounds a lot like how jag is said here as well.


Plantersnigel

Ah is also used in most parts of the country except the Skåne region, but you always write "ja". It sorta depends on the situation which one you pick.


Auramyst

Possibly dumb question. But, out of curiosity, can this also be used sarcastically?


OwainLlyfr

Yes, but when used sarcastically "Åhh, tack så mycket" is used more frequently.


NightPhoenixV

I put thanks by accident and it counted as wrong rather than a typo


JoshuaFahe

Why is så meaning so and then it completely disappears in this sentence


OwainLlyfr

Well, ask the English why they desided to remove one of the important words from their sentence... :-)


Sophia_Eressea

Why is the t in 'mycket' voiced?


devalanteriel

It's much more common to leave it out, but having it isn't wrong.


ViGi_12334

What does så mean if it stands alone


SebastianZKerr

"so" as in "he was so mad" (han var så arg) or "i love you so much" (jag älskar dig så mycket)


AishnaSing

Is it only "please" when we say tack, and "thank you so much" when we say we tack så mycket?


SebastianZKerr

"tack" means "thank you". however, you could ask for something and say "pastan med köttbullar, tack". i'm not sure how common this is for a native swedish speaker to say though.

it's like ordering in a restaurant and saying thank you instead of please, because you know they're not going to say "no". it's fairly common here in the south USA, but i'm not sure about other english speaking countries/regions.


gen.exe

What does the "så" stand for?


devalanteriel

Thanks so much.


tridenttime

Its not to good at picking up what you are saying


matthew583808

If i wrote yes thanks would that be wrong?


CedSgm7N

I wrote "Thanks so very much" and was marked as being wrong. So, does it literally mean, Thank 'YOU' very much?


devalanteriel

No, it literally means "thanks so much", but idiomatically, English prefers e.g. "thank you very much".


CedSgm7N

Thanks so much!


Vinny.Is.Here

How does "sa" play a role in this? (Sorry, I have a normal american typing keyboard screen)


Sabastian7

så = so

Tack (Thanks) så (so) mycket (much)!


BruceLynam

whats the pronunciation difference between jag and ja, i know difference in meaning but they sound so similar to me


Sabastian7

There is usually never a difference in pronunciation between them. The g is silent in jag.


Stevie442918

If you were talking to a Swede and emphasised the g, what might they think?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.