1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a book."

"The boy has a book."

Translation:Pojken har en bok.

November 17, 2014

24 Comments


gerikoh

Whoa where did that killen come from?


JaguarFacade59

En kille is just an other word for a boy. Though I would say it is more informal like the word kid. It can also be used for grown-ups and would then be translated into guy.


Jordan.Park

What is the difference between "En" and "Ett" At first I thought that "En" was used for alive nouns, but this sentence disproved that. Is "en" "a" and "ett" "an"?


TheNightAvl

Nouns in Swedish (and Danish too) belong to either a common (-en nouns) or neuter gender (-ett nouns). Depending on the gender (which usually you'll have to learn,) you use the different articles and definite endings. en pojke (pojken) [common; -en noun], ett äpple (äpplet) [neuter; -ett noun]


Jordan.Park

Is there anyway to distinguish the gender of the word by looking at it, or must you memorize the genders?


rhblake

There really isn't any particular logic behind it, so you'll just have to memorize, I'm afraid. There are however couple of rules that might be helpful. Words related to persons/living things/professions are typically common 'en' nouns: en pojke, flicka, man, kvinna, fotograf, programmerare, hund, häst, anka. (Exception: 'barn' (child) is 'ett'!)

Also, if you have to guess: around 75% of all Swedish nouns are common 'en' nouns!


ruotsi

They are for different word genders. Common gender words use the "en" article and neuter gender words use the "ett" article.


maryinbrasil

Is "pojken" the same as "en pojke"? Thanks.


zoldon

Pojken = the boy En pojke = a boy


lovefem

what is the difference between ar and är, when and how can we use them?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean with "ar and är"?


lovefem

sorry it seems i had make a mistake. what is the difference between har and här please


Zmrzlina

Har = have/has (present tense)

Här = here (location)


lovefem

oh, thank you so much and i will note it


[deactivated user]

    Varför funkar inte grabben istället för pojken


rueter.jack

    'pojke' and 'kille' are both accepted for "boy", but what about 'grabbe'?


Squooshbugle

    How do you know if an object is an 'eat' word or an 'en' word?


Zmrzlina

    You don't, thus it has to be learnt with each noun.


c0okiekat

    When i was spelling the boy,first i put pojker,it was wrong,so later when it show up again,i put pojar,it say it was wrong,it was pojker.


Zmrzlina

    No, it's "pojkar".


KrisNoun

    En ett so confusing


AkuromaGeorge

    when do we use bok and boker.


Miray112345

    I don't understand the diffrence between "ett" and "En" can someone explain?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.