Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy has a book."

Translation:Pojken har en bok.

3 years ago

19 Comments


gerikoh
gerikoh

Whoa where did that killen come from?

3 years ago

JaguarFacade59

En kille is just an other word for a boy. Though I would say it is more informal like the word kid. It can also be used for grown-ups and would then be translated into guy.

3 years ago

Jordan.Park

What is the difference between "En" and "Ett" At first I thought that "En" was used for alive nouns, but this sentence disproved that. Is "en" "a" and "ett" "an"?

3 years ago

TheNightAvl
TheNightAvl

Nouns in Swedish (and Danish too) belong to either a common (-en nouns) or neuter gender (-ett nouns). Depending on the gender (which usually you'll have to learn,) you use the different articles and definite endings. en pojke (pojken) [common; -en noun], ett äpple (äpplet) [neuter; -ett noun]

3 years ago

Jordan.Park

Is there anyway to distinguish the gender of the word by looking at it, or must you memorize the genders?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

There really isn't any particular logic behind it, so you'll just have to memorize, I'm afraid. There are however couple of rules that might be helpful. Words related to persons/living things/professions are typically common 'en' nouns: en pojke, flicka, man, kvinna, fotograf, programmerare, hund, häst, anka. (Exception: 'barn' (child) is 'ett'!)

Also, if you have to guess: around 75% of all Swedish nouns are common 'en' nouns!

3 years ago

ruotsi
ruotsi

They are for different word genders. Common gender words use the "en" article and neuter gender words use the "ett" article.

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

Is "pojken" the same as "en pojke"? Thanks.

2 years ago

zoldon
zoldon

Pojken = the boy En pojke = a boy

2 years ago

lovefem

what is the difference between ar and är, when and how can we use them?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

What do you mean with "ar and är"?

2 years ago

lovefem

sorry it seems i had make a mistake. what is the difference between har and här please

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Har = have/has (present tense)

Här = here (location)

2 years ago

lovefem

oh, thank you so much and i will note it

2 years ago

Squooshbugle
Squooshbugle

How do you know if an object is an 'eat' word or an 'en' word?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You don't, thus it has to be learnt with each noun.

2 years ago

fireheart8

When i was spelling the boy,first i put pojker,it was wrong,so later when it show up again,i put pojar,it say it was wrong,it was pojker.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's "pojkar".

2 years ago

Bobalainen

Varför funkar inte grabben istället för pojken

1 month ago