"The boy has a book."

Translation:Pojken har en bok.

November 17, 2014

19 Comments


gerikoh

Whoa where did that killen come from?

November 18, 2014

JaguarFacade59

En kille is just an other word for a boy. Though I would say it is more informal like the word kid. It can also be used for grown-ups and would then be translated into guy.

November 18, 2014

Jordan.Park

What is the difference between "En" and "Ett" At first I thought that "En" was used for alive nouns, but this sentence disproved that. Is "en" "a" and "ett" "an"?

November 17, 2014

TheNightAvl

Nouns in Swedish (and Danish too) belong to either a common (-en nouns) or neuter gender (-ett nouns). Depending on the gender (which usually you'll have to learn,) you use the different articles and definite endings. en pojke (pojken) [common; -en noun], ett äpple (äpplet) [neuter; -ett noun]

November 17, 2014

Jordan.Park

Is there anyway to distinguish the gender of the word by looking at it, or must you memorize the genders?

November 18, 2014

rhblake

There really isn't any particular logic behind it, so you'll just have to memorize, I'm afraid. There are however couple of rules that might be helpful. Words related to persons/living things/professions are typically common 'en' nouns: en pojke, flicka, man, kvinna, fotograf, programmerare, hund, häst, anka. (Exception: 'barn' (child) is 'ett'!)

Also, if you have to guess: around 75% of all Swedish nouns are common 'en' nouns!

November 18, 2014

ruotsi

They are for different word genders. Common gender words use the "en" article and neuter gender words use the "ett" article.

November 17, 2014

maryinbrasil

Is "pojken" the same as "en pojke"? Thanks.

November 1, 2015

zoldon

Pojken = the boy En pojke = a boy

November 2, 2015

lovefem

what is the difference between ar and är, when and how can we use them?

November 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean with "ar and är"?

November 3, 2015

lovefem

sorry it seems i had make a mistake. what is the difference between har and här please

November 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Har = have/has (present tense)

Här = here (location)

November 3, 2015

lovefem

oh, thank you so much and i will note it

November 3, 2015

Squooshbugle

How do you know if an object is an 'eat' word or an 'en' word?

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

You don't, thus it has to be learnt with each noun.

December 29, 2015

c0okiekat

When i was spelling the boy,first i put pojker,it was wrong,so later when it show up again,i put pojar,it say it was wrong,it was pojker.

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's "pojkar".

December 29, 2015

Bobalainen

Varför funkar inte grabben istället för pojken

August 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.