1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Myran tycker om spindeln."

"Myran tycker om spindeln."

Translation:The ant likes the spider.

November 17, 2014

63 Comments


PavelSikora

Made my day, thank you :D


7ucas

Best comment, I say!


rosa256718

i dont understand what does it mean :?


lsk3993

Stockholm Syndrome is a condition where hostages or imprisoned people develop feelings for the people holding them hostage. Here the ant liking the spider may be a case of that. Especially clever because Stockholm is of course in Sweden!


MariahLightfoot

Next week, on Deadly Attractions...


cesaradavidson

...Musen tycker om katten???


Piperlikes

...och fisken älskar björnen!


IvyYoung6

Lmao count me in


[deactivated user]

    Talk about tough love...


RuriAvery

    This thread is everything!


cmmacgregor

    come into my parlour said the spider to the ... ant


cesaradavidson

    ... So we will have dinner... Well... At least the spider will.


aishling_

    Still a better love story than Twilight.


Alexi.N

    myran tycker om spindeln, spindeln älskar myran!


BryanHoa

    As a French native, I can't help but thinking this could be a nice title for a La Fontaine's Fable


MarcusOosenbrug

    Could someone explain to me why the y in "myran" is pronounced differently than the y in "tycker?"


LynterriaHatake

    The y in "myran" is long, while the y in "tycker" is short. All vowels have a long pronunciation and a short pronunciation. Unlike in some languages you might be more familiar with, long vowels aren't just held out longer; rather, they have a different sound altogether. Typically (but not always), a vowel is long if it's followed by only one consonant (or no consonants), and short if there are more than one. That's why you might notice there are a lot of doubled consonants.


Yuki_Shiro

    Sentences like this are what I am always waiting for. It makes learning more fun, strange like they are - a real treasure and a boost to learning.


SoupandPie

    It's definitely not one-sided love...


Torsby

    I guess that might be a deadly relationship...


km1

    Spindeln tycker om myran!


AlexisLinguist

    Nej. Spindeln äter myran.


ZelvaCZ

    Nej. Spindeln äter och tycker om myran. :D


amuzulo

    This thread is one of the best on Duolingo! :-D


LingvistNesor

    Och nu spideln är död.


George418878

    Don't forget the V2 rule! "Nu är myran död"


cesaradavidson

    This give to the phrase "A draining relationship" a whole new meaning


shawnvamp

    Spider x Ant = Spant .... Time to make a Fanfiction about it!


RhiannonMcBride

    Yes, yes, yes! But I ain't writing it. Have waaaaay too many writing commitments already.


RhiannonMcBride

    Plus I already used the titles 'Come Into My Parlor' and 'Spider and Fly' for other fics, so too confusing...


DarkePacific

    Actually if you watch the rest of the video you see the ant kills the spider... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kAggi3eqYhg


Arnauti

    Maybe the ant does like the spider then … for dinner.


brittmpomush

    That. Was. Terrifying.


7ucas

    Very good! Just what I was thinking!


Julliexlii

    I bumped this post up to a hundred (from 97), because it's awesome.


Thj0dann

    I don't understand why two separate words such as "tycker om" translates to "likes" in english. Could someone be so kind as to provide a litteral translation?


BeanLiath

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fQTWGrAD_M

    tycker means think tycker om (literally) means think about


Thj0dann

    Thanks for your help!


BeanLiath

    Does tycker om also mean think about?


rjd1234

    Three different ways to think in Swedish: Vad tror du kommer att hända efter vi dör? What do you think will happen after we die? (Belief) Vad tänker du på? What are you thinking (pondering) about? Vad tycker du om mina skor? What do you think about my shoes? (Opinion)


StormBlade

    Thanks for this, it was super helpful even 4 years later!


88of13oi

    I believe the word for think is "tror"; it also means to believe. E.g. "Jag tror att jag kan inte förstå svensk bra" "I think that i can not understand Swedish well"


BeanLiath

    Yes, tror has the connotation of believe. tänka also means think


Vnucko7

    What does om mean/translates to.


BeanLiath

    I imagine Myran och spindeln dancing to this at midsommar https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fQTWGrAD_M


Kapaeth

    how to pronounce "myrna"


BrandonAla5

    When can you use gillar and tycker, or can you use both ?

    Thanks


rjd1234

    Gilla is stronger. Gillar du henne? - implies a deeper like than - tycker du om henne?

    For food it is usually gilla. Gillar du maten? NOT tycker du om maten.

    If i wrong, please correct me... It has been a few years


Lundgren8

    I’d say they’re interchangeable in almost all contexts.


Luna848114

    Disney be taking notes


Ella227254

    Omg thus is the best thing I've ever read.


TheMannzyzaur

    I am glad I checked the comments foe this

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.