"Myran tycker om spindeln."

Translation:The ant likes the spider.

November 17, 2014

49 Comments


CrankyAnkh

Stockholm syndrom

December 31, 2014

whartomelib

You win

January 14, 2015

PavelSikora

Made my day, thank you :D

January 24, 2015

CrankyAnkh

You're welcome :p

January 25, 2015

rosa256718

i dont understand what does it mean :?

March 11, 2017

lsk3993

Stockholm Syndrome is a condition where hostages or imprisoned people develop feelings for the people holding them hostage. Here the ant liking the spider may be a case of that. Especially clever because Stockholm is of course in Sweden!

May 14, 2017

MariahLightfoot

Next week, on Deadly Attractions...

December 28, 2014

cesaradavidson

...Musen tycker om katten???

February 18, 2015

Piperlikes

...och fisken älskar björnen!

March 3, 2016

jumpthewalls

I ship it

January 5, 2015

Jugglern0t

Talk about tough love...

November 18, 2014

RuriAvery

This thread is everything!

November 24, 2014

cmmacgregor

come into my parlour said the spider to the ... ant

November 21, 2014

cesaradavidson

... So we will have dinner... Well... At least the spider will.

February 18, 2015

aishling_

Still a better love story than Twilight.

May 31, 2016

BryanHoa

As a French native, I can't help but thinking this could be a nice title for a La Fontaine's Fable

December 23, 2014

Alexi.N

myran tycker om spindeln, spindeln älskar myran!

December 13, 2014

SoupandPie

It's definitely not one-sided love...

November 19, 2014

MarcusOosenbrug

Could someone explain to me why the y in "myran" is pronounced differently than the y in "tycker?"

January 6, 2015

LynterriaHatake

The y in "myran" is long, while the y in "tycker" is short. All vowels have a long pronunciation and a short pronunciation. Unlike in some languages you might be more familiar with, long vowels aren't just held out longer; rather, they have a different sound altogether. Typically (but not always), a vowel is long if it's followed by only one consonant (or no consonants), and short if there are more than one. That's why you might notice there are a lot of doubled consonants.

January 9, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Sentences like this are what I am always waiting for. It makes learning more fun, strange like they are - a real treasure and a boost to learning.

November 1, 2015

Torsby

I guess that might be a deadly relationship...

November 17, 2014

MsydotyOsl

Exhibit A:

November 18, 2014

km1

Spindeln tycker om myran!

November 18, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Nej. Spindeln äter myran.

November 18, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Nej. Spindeln äter och tycker om myran. :D

November 18, 2014

amuzulo

This thread is one of the best on Duolingo! :-D

November 21, 2014

LingvistNesor

Och nu spideln är död.

November 19, 2014

legendarynarwhal

Nu myran är död.

July 4, 2015

George418878

Don't forget the V2 rule! "Nu är myran död"

June 5, 2017

cesaradavidson

This give to the phrase "A draining relationship" a whole new meaning

February 18, 2015

shawnvamp

Spider x Ant = Spant .... Time to make a Fanfiction about it!

February 8, 2015

DarkePacific

Actually if you watch the rest of the video you see the ant kills the spider... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kAggi3eqYhg

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe the ant does like the spider then … for dinner.

August 6, 2015

lucas766990

Nice

August 25, 2016

JanusEO

I bumped this post up to a hundred (from 97), because it's awesome.

December 1, 2016

LeonardoN.M

August 10, 2017

LouiseIrene

I imagine Myran och spindeln dancing to this at midsommar https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fQTWGrAD_M

February 19, 2015

Vnucko7

What does om mean/translates to.

April 28, 2016

Arnauti

Check out this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

June 6, 2016

kapaeth

how to pronounce "myrna"

May 30, 2016

LouiseIrene

Does tycker om also mean think about?

February 4, 2015

rjd1234

Three different ways to think in Swedish: Vad tror du kommer att hända efter vi dör? What do you think will happen after we die? (Belief) Vad tänker du på? What are you thinking (pondering) about? Vad tycker du om mina skor? What do you think about my shoes? (Opinion)

March 10, 2015

MarkKozlov

I believe the word for think is "tror"; it also means to believe. E.g. "Jag tror att jag kan inte förstå svensk bra" "I think that i can not understand Swedish well"

February 14, 2015

LouiseIrene

Yes, tror has the connotation of believe. tänka also means think

February 15, 2015

BrandonAla5

When can you use gillar and tycker, or can you use both ?

Thanks

February 22, 2015

Thj0dann

I don't understand why two separate words such as "tycker om" translates to "likes" in english. Could someone be so kind as to provide a litteral translation?

April 5, 2015

LouiseIrene

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fQTWGrAD_M

tycker means think tycker om (literally) means think about

April 5, 2015

Thj0dann

Thanks for your help!

April 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.