"Myran tycker om spindeln."

Translation:The ant likes the spider.

November 17, 2014

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PavelSikora

Made my day, thank you :D


7ucas

Best comment, I say!


rosa256718

i dont understand what does it mean :?


EKillick

Stockholm Syndrome is a condition where hostages or imprisoned people develop feelings for the people holding them hostage. Here the ant liking the spider may be a case of that. Especially clever because Stockholm is of course in Sweden!


Quack838718

Thank you for letting us know!


[deactivated user]

    Next week, on Deadly Attractions...


cesaradavidson

    ...Musen tycker om katten???


Piperlikes

    ...och fisken älskar björnen!


floot2sussy

    oj och ett äpple tycker om... en älg. this is kinda sad. at least älgen tycker om äpplet också. (också = also)


    [deactivated user]

      Talk about tough love...


aishling_

      Still a better love story than Twilight.


RuriAvery

      This thread is everything!


cmmacgregor

      come into my parlour said the spider to the ... ant


cesaradavidson

      ... So we will have dinner... Well... At least the spider will.


Alexi.N

      myran tycker om spindeln, spindeln älskar myran!


floot2sussy

      och spindeln äter myran!


BryanHoa

      As a French native, I can't help but thinking this could be a nice title for a La Fontaine's Fable


Yuki_Shiro

      Sentences like this are what I am always waiting for. It makes learning more fun, strange like they are - a real treasure and a boost to learning.


jiisuk

      It's definitely not one-sided love...


MarcusOosenbrug

      Could someone explain to me why the y in "myran" is pronounced differently than the y in "tycker?"


LynterriaHatake

      The y in "myran" is long, while the y in "tycker" is short. All vowels have a long pronunciation and a short pronunciation. Unlike in some languages you might be more familiar with, long vowels aren't just held out longer; rather, they have a different sound altogether. Typically (but not always), a vowel is long if it's followed by only one consonant (or no consonants), and short if there are more than one. That's why you might notice there are a lot of doubled consonants.


Torsby

      I guess that might be a deadly relationship...


km1

      Spindeln tycker om myran!


AlexisLinguist

      Nej. Spindeln äter myran.


ZelvaCZ

      Nej. Spindeln äter och tycker om myran. :D


amuzulo

      This thread is one of the best on Duolingo! :-D


LingvistNesor

      Och nu spideln är död.


George418878

      Don't forget the V2 rule! "Nu är myran död"


cesaradavidson

      This give to the phrase "A draining relationship" a whole new meaning


shawnvamp

      Spider x Ant = Spant .... Time to make a Fanfiction about it!


RhiannonMcBride

      Yes, yes, yes! But I ain't writing it. Have waaaaay too many writing commitments already.


RhiannonMcBride

      Plus I already used the titles 'Come Into My Parlor' and 'Spider and Fly' for other fics, so too confusing...


DarkePacific

      Actually if you watch the rest of the video you see the ant kills the spider... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kAggi3eqYhg


Arnauti

      Maybe the ant does like the spider then … for dinner.


brittmpomush

      That. Was. Terrifying.


7ucas

      Very good! Just what I was thinking!


Julliexlii

      I bumped this post up to a hundred (from 97), because it's awesome.


newliiight

      Lol i was confused and accidentally typed "the ant likes spider man"


TheMannzyzaur

      I am glad I checked the comments foe this


BeanLiath

      Does tycker om also mean think about?


rjd1234

      Three different ways to think in Swedish: Vad tror du kommer att hända efter vi dör? What do you think will happen after we die? (Belief) Vad tänker du på? What are you thinking (pondering) about? Vad tycker du om mina skor? What do you think about my shoes? (Opinion)


StormBlade

      Thanks for this, it was super helpful even 4 years later!


88of13oi

      I believe the word for think is "tror"; it also means to believe. E.g. "Jag tror att jag kan inte förstå svensk bra" "I think that i can not understand Swedish well"


BeanLiath

      Yes, tror has the connotation of believe. tänka also means think


Luna848114

      Disney be taking notes


Thj0dann

      I don't understand why two separate words such as "tycker om" translates to "likes" in english. Could someone be so kind as to provide a litteral translation?


BeanLiath

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fQTWGrAD_M

      tycker means think tycker om (literally) means think about


Thj0dann

      Thanks for your help!


Vnucko7

      What does om mean/translates to.


BeanLiath

      I imagine Myran och spindeln dancing to this at midsommar https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fQTWGrAD_M


lang.nerd

      Caught in a bad romance


BrandonAla5

      When can you use gillar and tycker, or can you use both ?

      Thanks


rjd1234

      Gilla is stronger. Gillar du henne? - implies a deeper like than - tycker du om henne?

      For food it is usually gilla. Gillar du maten? NOT tycker du om maten.

      If i wrong, please correct me... It has been a few years


Lundgren8

      I’d say they’re interchangeable in almost all contexts.


Kapaeth

      how to pronounce "myrna"


Ella227254

      Omg thus is the best thing I've ever read.


Marra1996

      As someone who keeps ants I can confirm this to not be true.


RuthFiddy

      That's a very brave ant!


      [deactivated user]

        Next up: Renen älskar (inte) en varg


neetu829362

        Showing wrong i wrote what i listen


TravisPhelps18

        ?? I'm very confused- I put the correct answer but it said I was wrong-


lang.nerd

        Caught in a bad romance


Kvaakkeliini

        Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa


Kvaakkeliini

        Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa


Kvaakkeliini

        Edelleen Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa


Destinatio914939

        The haemolyph wants what the haemolyph wants.

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.