1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vargen äter en älg."

"Vargen äter en älg."

Translation:The wolf eats a moose.

November 17, 2014

24 Comments


Torsby

Well, I guess we have to deal with Swedish nature now...


[deactivated user]

    Ah nature... It's brutal no matter what language <3


Anrui
    Mod

    Even though "Cirkeln av liv" isn't completely wrong, constructions with "av" are not commonly used in Swedish. I would prefer saying Livets cirkel instead :)


LaneV88

    Well at least they're not trying to convince us "vargen äter ett äpple "...


CupofTuesday

    Thanks for the image, Duo.


1i1red

    Oh jeez that got dark quick haha


MykeDeWolf

    Välkommen till Sverige!


IsmaelSuleimanov

    Vargen är vegetarian och vargen äter inte älgen. Vargen älskar älgen <3


gfljgljglkfs

    How is "varg/vargen" pronounced?


ArthurVicentini

    I think something like "varee/varien"


pureintellect

    the g is pronounced a y as in yarn


maga_gh

    What's the rule for this pronunciation of "g"? For example fågel doesn't follow the "y"arn sound, why?


Sierra-maria77

    Are there not two separate words for moose and elk? (There are many different species of Cervidae.)


DakotahLav

    I feel like I'm the only one using this in like years lol.


LadyCelebrian

    Wow. This is the first time Ive seen Duolingo reference carnivorous eating habits.


rpiereck

    Wolves don't eat salads or tofu.


JoseeV64

    Not true: "Männen äter nötkött, fläskkött och fisk." I know for sure that he is not a vegetarian.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.