1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vargen äter en älg."

"Vargen äter en älg."

Translation:The wolf eats a moose.

November 17, 2014

31 Comments


Torsby

Well, I guess we have to deal with Swedish nature now...


[deactivated user]

    Ah nature... It's brutal no matter what language <3


Anrui

    Even though "Cirkeln av liv" isn't completely wrong, constructions with "av" are not commonly used in Swedish. I would prefer saying Livets cirkel instead :)


CaliforniaNorma

    At first listen, I though the wolf ate an ELF !! Save the elves!!!


LaneV88

    Well at least they're not trying to convince us "vargen äter ett äpple "...


MaryBeth378619

    The häst ate the äpple. The elefant ate the smörgås. So what is a poor varg to do?


CupofTuesday

    Thanks for the image, Duo.


IsmaelSuleimanov

    Vargen är vegetarian och vargen äter inte älgen. Vargen älskar älgen <3


    [deactivated user]

      awwww... (:


silkssilk

      if the wolf is vegetarian then it is gonna be really unhealthy. hopefully you dont force your pets to be vegetarian....


MykeDeWolf

      Välkommen till Sverige!


1i1red

      Oh jeez that got dark quick haha


Sierra-maria77

      Are there not two separate words for moose and elk? (There are many different species of Cervidae.)


gfljgljglkfs

      How is "varg/vargen" pronounced?


ArthurVicentini

      I think something like "varee/varien"


tyler-trickey

      the g is pronounced a y as in yarn


maga_gh

      What's the rule for this pronunciation of "g"? For example fågel doesn't follow the "y"arn sound, why?


Ulvesang

      I feel like I'm the only one using this in like years lol.


MaryBeth378619

      The wolf eats s mousse.


LadyCelebrian

      Wow. This is the first time Ive seen Duolingo reference carnivorous eating habits.


rpiereck

      Wolves don't eat salads or tofu.


JoseeV64

      Not true: "Männen äter nötkött, fläskkött och fisk." I know for sure that he is not a vegetarian.


MaryBeth378619

      But the bear likes the vegetarian!


owoWasTooShort

      It could be a sandwich with delichious human bacon, sooo~~ :D

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.