"Vargen äter en älg."

Translation:The wolf eats a moose.

November 17, 2014

18 Comments


Torsby

Well, I guess we have to deal with Swedish nature now...

November 17, 2014

Jugglern0t

Ah nature... It's brutal no matter what language <3

November 18, 2014

HoroTanuki
November 19, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Even though "Cirkeln av liv" isn't completely wrong, constructions with "av" are not commonly used in Swedish. I would prefer saying Livets cirkel instead :)

May 15, 2015

GiladFex

RIP

November 19, 2014

CupofTuesday

Thanks for the image, Duo.

June 23, 2015

marejandro

;_;

July 28, 2015

JoOlogy

How is "varg/vargen" pronounced?

August 19, 2015

ArthurVicentini

I think something like "varee/varien"

January 7, 2016

pureintellect

the g is pronounced a y as in yarn

March 26, 2016

maga_gh

What's the rule for this pronunciation of "g"? For example fågel doesn't follow the "y"arn sound, why?

October 23, 2018

Sierra-maria77

Are there not two separate words for moose and elk? (There are many different species of Cervidae.)

March 9, 2016

4oYBIxtO

No

July 9, 2018

1i1red

Oh jeez that got dark quick haha

February 11, 2018

MykeDeWolf

Välkommen till Sverige!

May 20, 2018

LaneV88

Well at least they're not trying to convince us "vargen äter ett äpple "...

September 21, 2018

SunnySkyz

rip moose

June 10, 2016

DakotahLav

I feel like I'm the only one using this in like years lol.

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.