"Yes, welcome!"

Translation:Ja, välkommen!

3 years ago

12 Comments


LolaValentine

So... what's the difference between Ja, välkomna! and Ja, välkommen?

3 years ago

mannekaeng

"Välkommen" is when you say "welcome" to one person. "Välkomna" is when you say "welcome" to more than one person. Hope this helps! And remember the dots! "A" and "Ä" are two completely different letters.

3 years ago

LolaValentine

Tack så mycket! Yes, I know there's a difference, I had just forgotten at the time I was writing my comment.

3 years ago

calhob8

When in doubt, use Välkommen. It is sometimes used for a group of people. The only time you have to use välkomna is when you specify "ni" or "vi." For instance, if you open your front door to a group of people you can say "välkommen," but if you send out an invite adressed to multiple people, like a couple, you should use "ni är välkomna"

3 years ago

KenanAbas

what is the function of the yes in this phrase

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Answering a question, perhaps.

3 years ago

Brenton142967

I know this is probably nothing bur what are the dots above the a,u and y do you pronounce it differently?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not surprisingly, this Latin script of ours isn't entirely fitted to write Swedish, which has several more vowel sounds than did Latin. Thus, to be able to write Swedish, the vowels å, ä and ö were added. They are letters of their own and not in any way some kind of variants of A and O! You can find some sound guidance here.

3 years ago

lagolas2010

The link is invalid

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I don't know what that page was, but I really recommend these videos by our ex-contributor Blehg: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos

There are three on vowels alone. :)

1 month ago

TheMemeWizard

Couldn't this also be "Ja, varsågod!" depending on the context of the scenario, as varsågod means "You are welcome"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It could, but I have an hard time seeing "Yes, welcome!" proclaimed in that sense in English.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.