1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet dricker mjölk."

"Barnet dricker mjölk."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

November 17, 2014

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    But why does 'the child' become barnET while 'the man' for example becomes manNEN? Is that because the child is neuter whilst man or woman is common?


Redwars22

    Yes. There are two genders in Swedish. If the word takes the ett article in the singular, it'll take the -et suffix. However, if the word takes the en article, then we add the -en suffix in the definite singular. I hope my explanation did help you. Sorry for the late reply!


JaylaFish

    Actually that is a good question!


aozkinay

    When i like a word: "The child drinks mjölk"


AllegraBla

    Barnet would be more likely a younger child, correct? Such as baby or an infant, since it is a neuter (unlike "boy" or "girl", both which adopt "en" as the definite article.. So baby could be a suitable translation, right? I was taught that the gender differences between are really more based on whether the object is a living entity (with many exceptions), i.e. "hund" is given the indefinite article en ("en hund" or "a dog") while an object like bil would take the indefinite article ett ("ett bil" or "a car"). Was I taught correctly?


Josh_Overlien

    Is the 'T' in barnet silent as it is in Norwegian?


LifeSoul2

    Could someone explain why "Barn" meand Child AND Children? I'm confused by this.


devalanteriel

    Most Swedish words that have the neuter gender (they're called "ett-words") are the same in singular and plural. That's just how it is. English does have some words like that too - like "one fish, two fish", etc.


David714399

    What's the difference between 'drinks' and 'is drinking' in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so they're both dricker. :)


Des542944

    In the test 'barnet dricker mjölk' the voice says 'barn' instead of 'barnet'


devalanteriel

    The voice is actually correct for both fast and slow audio here.


nataliatrebinska

    how do you know when the child "drinks" and when "is drinking"? Do Swedish ppl have a word for "right now"?


devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference between the two. There are ways to express the continuous, which you'll encounter later in the course. :)


Sarah639981

    The audio questions don't work for me.I can't hear what is being said.have used microphones,but still can't hear anything.I can't answer the questions because i can't even hear what is being asked.Any help on this?


Pawe817328

    What about: The child IS drinking milk? Is it wrong? And if it is, how to say "the child is drinking milk (right now)"?


katysmh

    Why is it " the child drinks milk"and not "the child is drinking milk"


Susan247914

    Why not accept 'is drinking'?


AbigailNee14

    How do you correctly say this. It says I got it wrong. Also sorry I started yesterday Im in Basics 2. Also using doulingo can you become fluent

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.