1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet dricker mjölk."

"Barnet dricker mjölk."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

November 17, 2014

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    But why does 'the child' become barnET while 'the man' for example becomes manNEN? Is that because the child is neuter whilst man or woman is common?


Redwars22

    Yes. There are two genders in Swedish. If the word takes the ett article in the singular, it'll take the -et suffix. However, if the word takes the en article, then we add the -en suffix in the definite singular. I hope my explanation did help you. Sorry for the late reply!


JaylaFish

    Actually that is a good question!


AllegraBla

    Barnet would be more likely a younger child, correct? Such as baby or an infant, since it is a neuter (unlike "boy" or "girl", both which adopt "en" as the definite article.. So baby could be a suitable translation, right? I was taught that the gender differences between are really more based on whether the object is a living entity (with many exceptions), i.e. "hund" is given the indefinite article en ("en hund" or "a dog") while an object like bil would take the indefinite article ett ("ett bil" or "a car"). Was I taught correctly?


Josh_Overlien

    Is the 'T' in barnet silent as it is in Norwegian?


Plantersnigel

    No it's pronounced


aozkinay

    When i like a word: "The child drinks mjölk"


Sarah639981

    The audio questions don't work for me.I can't hear what is being said.have used microphones,but still can't hear anything.I can't answer the questions because i can't even hear what is being asked.Any help on this?


Des542944

    In the test 'barnet dricker mjölk' the voice says 'barn' instead of 'barnet'


devalanteriel

    The voice is actually correct for both fast and slow audio here.


Redwars22

    Then when "barn" is an ett-word, it means "child" and when it is an en-word it means "children". Am I right?


Arnauti

    No, it's always an ett word. There are two genders in Swedish, neuter (ett words) and common gender (en words). Each noun belongs to one, and only one, gender.

    For regular ett nouns ending in a consonant, their pattern is like this:
    ett barn 'a child'
    barnet 'the child'
    barn 'children'
    barnen 'the children'

    So the form barnen means 'the children', but barn is always an ett word.


Redwars22

    Tack! I didn't knew that :( Sorreh


LifeSoul2

    Could someone explain why "Barn" meand Child AND Children? I'm confused by this.


devalanteriel

    Most Swedish words that have the neuter gender (they're called "ett-words") are the same in singular and plural. That's just how it is. English does have some words like that too - like "one fish, two fish", etc.


David714399

    What's the difference between 'drinks' and 'is drinking' in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so they're both dricker. :)


nataliatrebinska

    how do you know when the child "drinks" and when "is drinking"? Do Swedish ppl have a word for "right now"?


pye20

    Languages may lack exact word-for-word equivalents to other foreign language expressions. English Verb structure is a good example:

    By midday, he would have been hiking for six hours

    Translating the meaning of would have been hiking from English to other languages will often not be word-for-word


devalanteriel

    Swedish doesn't make a difference between the two. There are ways to express the continuous, which you'll encounter later in the course. :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.