"Barnet dricker mjölk."

Translation:The child drinks milk.

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


aozkinay

When i like a word: "The child drinks mjölk"

April 19, 2018

AllegraBla

Barnet would be more likely a younger child, correct? Such as baby or an infant, since it is a neuter (unlike "boy" or "girl", both which adopt "en" as the definite article.. So baby could be a suitable translation, right? I was taught that the gender differences between are really more based on whether the object is a living entity (with many exceptions), i.e. "hund" is given the indefinite article en ("en hund" or "a dog") while an object like bil would take the indefinite article ett ("ett bil" or "a car"). Was I taught correctly?

July 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    But why does 'the child' become barnET while 'the man' for example becomes manNEN? Is that because the child is neuter whilst man or woman is common?

    January 6, 2017

Redwars22

    Yes. There are two genders in Swedish. If the word takes the ett article in the singular, it'll take the -et suffix. However, if the word takes the en article, then we add the -en suffix in the definite singular. I hope my explanation did help you. Sorry for the late reply!

    February 6, 2017

JaylaFish

    Actually that is a good question!

    November 15, 2017

Redwars22

    Then when "barn" is an ett-word, it means "child" and when it is an en-word it means "children". Am I right?

    February 6, 2017

Arnauti

    No, it's always an ett word. There are two genders in Swedish, neuter (ett words) and common gender (en words). Each noun belongs to one, and only one, gender.

    For regular ett nouns ending in a consonant, their pattern is like this:
    ett barn 'a child'
    barnet 'the child'
    barn 'children'
    barnen 'the children'

    So the form barnen means 'the children', but barn is always an ett word.

    February 7, 2017

Redwars22

    Tack! I didn't knew that :( Sorreh

    February 7, 2017

Josh_Overlien

    Is the 'T' in barnet silent as it is in Norwegian?

    May 28, 2018

Plantersnigel

    No it's pronounced

    June 17, 2018

Sarah639981

    The audio questions don't work for me.I can't hear what is being said.have used microphones,but still can't hear anything.I can't answer the questions because i can't even hear what is being asked.Any help on this?

    September 10, 2018

Des542944

    In the test 'barnet dricker mjölk' the voice says 'barn' instead of 'barnet'

    February 20, 2019

devalanteriel

    The voice is actually correct for both fast and slow audio here.

    February 20, 2019

LifeSoul2

    Could someone explain why "Barn" meand Child AND Children? I'm confused by this.

    February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

    Most Swedish words that have the neuter gender (they're called "ett-words") are the same in singular and plural. That's just how it is. English does have some words like that too - like "one fish, two fish", etc.

    February 21, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.