"They are boys."

Translation:De är pojkar.

November 17, 2014

25 Comments


Dusty_G

All languages, the word for boy is just so arbitrary! French: Garcon Spanish: niño English: Boy Danish: Drengen German: Junge (I do get that in dutch boy is Jongen, but that's the only similar one) Portugues: Menino Norwegian: Gutt Italian: Raggazo Welsh: Bachgen!

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

We've borrowed ours from Finnish (poika).

January 8, 2015

Ayatimka

Latvian is similar - puika.

August 2, 2015

jako_anderson

Estonian = Poiss

April 6, 2019

philallthethings

Garçon is from Frankish (an old germanic language that conquered france) meaning servant, Niño is from Vulgar Latin Ninnus (probs a slang term), Boy is ultimately from Proto-Indo-European meaning (father/elder bro/bro), Drengen is lad in Old Norse, Junge/Jongen are from Jung/Jong which is same as English Young. Menino is supposedly from Latin Minimus (least/smallest), no idea where Gutt came from, Ragazzo is probs from Arabic "raqqa sò" (a boy who delivers messages), and Bachgen is from the Proto-Indo-European elements Bach meaning small, and Gen(ken) meaning tribe/clan/kindred

It just goes to show that most languages and words have many influences and origins that shape their language :)

February 1, 2016

aletrianti

In Italian it's ragazzo* :)

June 19, 2015

lyaflora

In Hungarian it's "fiú" :) (just as a funfact)

September 5, 2015

Philip515135

I also find interesting how the words for boy and girl are so different between the scandinavian languages. I kinda dislike it actually because it makes the mutual understanding and communication between nordic speakers harder, and cause the languages to separate with time. My grandmother is icelandic, and there they have a part of the government charged with the task of keeping the language free from neologisms and borrowings from other languages, to keep it as close to the original icelandic norse language as possible

December 3, 2015

Owlspotting

True, and very unlike "adult male," which seems to be much more consistent--at least within the Germanic languages and the Romance languages.

However, the words for "child female" and "adult female" also seem pretty arbitrary, like the words for "child male."

So, the fact that there is so much variation in words for "child male" doesn't seem so unusual; rather, it's the stability of man/homo that is more noteworthy.

October 29, 2017

HiMeCriss

In Romanian it's Băiat, like in no other Romance language ! This word is trickier :))))

November 18, 2018

Nicolangues

For french it's actually Garçon

May 12, 2019

IgnacioBurgueno

I got confused by det / de. As in "det är tidningar" and "de är pojkar". When do we use each one?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

This post could be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

September 10, 2016

darian612

Why is "Ni är pojkar" incorrect?

January 11, 2017

wang444117

depends on the translation, "ni ar pojkar" means "you (pl.) are boys", but im not entirely sure

March 8, 2017

abjoshi13

Does de pronounce as dom?

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. Both de and dem are normally pronounced as dom.

June 19, 2015

balisong46

Grabbar?

September 2, 2017

Arnauti

en grabb is a somewhat more informal word for en pojke.

October 29, 2017

IshtarIshtar

Yes, that surprised me too!

December 31, 2017

IshtarIshtar

Yes, that surprised me too!

December 31, 2017

IshtarIshtar

I answered "de är pojkar" and it said it was wrong. It said it should be "de är grabbar". Is this the same as pojkar or would you use it in a different context?

December 31, 2017

Bogdan498314

in Romanian it is "baiat"

January 18, 2018

RoseRialRosall

Pojkar sounds like a chinese food.

April 9, 2018

Michellepo407635

i am hungry

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.