1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are boys."

"They are boys."

Translation:De är pojkar.

November 17, 2014

35 Comments


Dusty_G

All languages, the word for boy is just so arbitrary! French: Garcon Spanish: niño English: Boy Danish: Drengen German: Junge (I do get that in dutch boy is Jongen, but that's the only similar one) Portugues: Menino Norwegian: Gutt Italian: Raggazo Welsh: Bachgen!


Arnauti

We've borrowed ours from Finnish (poika).


Ayatimka

Latvian is similar - puika.


Gray_Roze

Estonian and Finnish are in the same language family, and Latvian drew influence from Estonian, which accounts for the similarity.


ritablob

I would assume that latvian was influenced by the finn-estonian language family, but it really is in the Baltic language family, together with lithuanian and (now dead) prussian


Gray_Roze

You're correct, and I've edited my comment to reflect that.


s.patronen

r u swedish cuz i thought weve borrowed word poika from sweden ( im Finnish)


philallthethings

Garçon is from Frankish (an old germanic language that conquered france) meaning servant, Niño is from Vulgar Latin Ninnus (probs a slang term), Boy is ultimately from Proto-Indo-European meaning (father/elder bro/bro), Drengen is lad in Old Norse, Junge/Jongen are from Jung/Jong which is same as English Young. Menino is supposedly from Latin Minimus (least/smallest), no idea where Gutt came from, Ragazzo is probs from Arabic "raqqa sò" (a boy who delivers messages), and Bachgen is from the Proto-Indo-European elements Bach meaning small, and Gen(ken) meaning tribe/clan/kindred

It just goes to show that most languages and words have many influences and origins that shape their language :)


Philip515135

I also find interesting how the words for boy and girl are so different between the scandinavian languages. I kinda dislike it actually because it makes the mutual understanding and communication between nordic speakers harder, and cause the languages to separate with time. My grandmother is icelandic, and there they have a part of the government charged with the task of keeping the language free from neologisms and borrowings from other languages, to keep it as close to the original icelandic norse language as possible


ScifiKitty

Would that exclude slang and variations of Icelandic words from native Icelandic speakers too?

As in, would words that were created by native Icelandic speakers that were either slang or that combined different Icelandic words to create a new one (like breakfast and lunch making Brunch in english) be excluded too, even though they did not come from outside sources?

I know theres been a movement, not officially but more by enthusiastic language people, to bring English back to its Germanic roots to make Anglish, English with a larger Germanic core, and replace words that were borrowed from other languages and make new ones that would follow the germanic core (such as using Bookcraft instead of Literature). Which is kinda similar but Anglish isnt official and has a lot of hypothetical stuff around it.


aletrianti

In Italian it's ragazzo* :)


lyaflora

In Hungarian it's "fiú" :) (just as a funfact)


Nicolangues

For french it's actually Garçon


ClassiDuo

True, and very unlike "adult male," which seems to be much more consistent--at least within the Germanic languages and the Romance languages.

However, the words for "child female" and "adult female" also seem pretty arbitrary, like the words for "child male."

So, the fact that there is so much variation in words for "child male" doesn't seem so unusual; rather, it's the stability of man/homo that is more noteworthy.


HiMeCriss

In Romanian it's Băiat, like in no other Romance language ! This word is trickier :))))


IgnacioBurgueno

I got confused by det / de. As in "det är tidningar" and "de är pojkar". When do we use each one?


abjoshi13

Does de pronounce as dom?


Arnauti

Yes. Both de and dem are normally pronounced as dom.


darian612

Why is "Ni är pojkar" incorrect?


wang444117

depends on the translation, "ni ar pojkar" means "you (pl.) are boys", but im not entirely sure


CatiGerdum

Is it right pronouncing de as "dem"


BPOMowe

No, as "de" = they and "dem" = them. In common speach both "de" and "dem" becomes "dom" unless the specific meaning is to be stressed, but they can NOT be used interchangably.


ScifiKitty

I was wondering about this too. The way duolingo pronounces it is "dem" but I thought it was pronounced "de" so i got confused too


Arnauti

en grabb is a somewhat more informal word for en pojke.


IshtarIshtar

I answered "de är pojkar" and it said it was wrong. It said it should be "de är grabbar". Is this the same as pojkar or would you use it in a different context?


Bogdan498314

in Romanian it is "baiat"


RoseRialRosall

Pojkar sounds like a chinese food.


kayden330421

Why is it pojkar instead of pojken or pojke


ahbeetay5

Pojkar is boys. Pojken is the boy. Pojke is boy.


Lucyandrose

How do you know when to use pojken and pojkar?


Cecilia837600

pojken= the boy pojkar= boys pojke= boy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.