"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Du äter en smörgås.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Tip: If you guys (ni) need the letter å and have a Mac, type an a while holding down the option (alt) key. :)

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Also, if you guys (ni) need the letter ä or ö and have a Mac, type a u while holding down the option (alt) key, then press the letter that you want under the umlaut (the two dots)

3 years ago

rayray_2561

or you could hold down a and press 7. for ä hold down and press 4. for ö hold o down and press 2

3 years ago

Rob_Fox
Rob_Fox

So can anyone explain the use of "Ni" and "Du". When do you use it? Do you use "Ni" for a group and "Du" when you are talking to one person?

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Precis!

Btw precis means exactly

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Tried "Ni äter en smörgås" and was marked incorrect. Reported it on 17-Nov-2014

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

In my opinion, that answer should simply not exist. Yes, it is accurate, but multiple people generally do not eat the same sandwich. I agree that it should be reported. I hope they fix that when they can.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you forget the super long submarine sandwich that is cut into slices at business meetings?

3 years ago

Caryophallus

:))

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

You may think so, but maybe you haven't seen our food portions in the US? Most families of four could enjoy a filling dinner from one American foot-long sub.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

True. However, it might confuse some people that see it as an option. I think that it just shouldn't be a visible option in the multiple choice section, but still acceptable in the translation section. It's not my verdict to make, in any case.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

KeesKiwi said that "Ni" can also be you (formal) in the singular form, although it is somewhat archaic. Perhaps it's like the Spanish Ud. or Italian Lei (which in the Renaissance used to be voi; while voi nowadays is the informal you plural). Please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Sophia.Eliassen

That is interesting! I recall learning the same about English, that You used to be formal and Thou informal, but they somehow got switched at some point.

2 months ago

Camorune

WE ARE THE KNIGHTS WHO SAY NI!! NI!

3 years ago

ChloKokx

NI!! NI!!! NININI!!!

2 years ago

TheBryce

It is correct now.

3 years ago

Alisa100347

Hello, could you please explain me the difference between the articles "ett" and "en"? Why do we say "ett äpple" and "en smörgås"? Thank you for your explanation. Alisa

6 months ago

Sophia.Eliassen

It's about the gender of the noun. Äpple is neuter, while smörgås is masculine.

2 months ago

morticia837

"Ni" and "Du" difference please, when to use which one?

1 year ago

SomdebMaju

Ni is when you refer to a group. Du is when you are talking one to one.

10 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.