1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You eat a sandwich."

"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Du äter en smörgås.

November 17, 2014

21 Comments


Rob_Fox

So can anyone explain the use of "Ni" and "Du". When do you use it? Do you use "Ni" for a group and "Du" when you are talking to one person?


ChloKokx

Precis!

Btw precis means exactly


Alisa100347

Hello, could you please explain me the difference between the articles "ett" and "en"? Why do we say "ett äpple" and "en smörgås"? Thank you for your explanation. Alisa


Sophia.Eliassen

It's about the gender of the noun. Äpple is neuter, while smörgås is masculine.


jairapetyan

Tip: If you guys (ni) need the letter å and have a Mac, type an a while holding down the option (alt) key. :)


rayray_2561

or you could hold down a and press 7. for ä hold down and press 4. for ö hold o down and press 2


Isaac_Luna_

Also, if you guys (ni) need the letter ä or ö and have a Mac, type a u while holding down the option (alt) key, then press the letter that you want under the umlaut (the two dots)


morticia837

"Ni" and "Du" difference please, when to use which one?


devalanteriel

du is for one person; ni is for more than one.


matthew267036

I entered "macka " as snadwich as thats whatbi was taught not " smörgås" as my friebd i talk to most speaks norlandska not stockholmska ?. But duolingo recognises it as a correct answer which is cool


devalanteriel

Either is perfectly fine, though macka is more colloquial.


AjNesbitt

This is going to take a couple of months for me to figure out this language


AjNesbitt

Yes du is for one person but ni is for like two or three peolpe


Sammis3005

How do i get which word is masculine or not ?


devalanteriel

There's some info and an additional link here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

But do note that Swedish grammar doesn't have masculine and feminine genders. They're called common and neuter, or en-words and ett-words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.