"You eat a sandwich."

Translation:Du äter en smörgås.

November 17, 2014

17 Comments


jairapetyan

Tip: If you guys (ni) need the letter å and have a Mac, type an a while holding down the option (alt) key. :)

November 18, 2014

rayray_2561

or you could hold down a and press 7. for ä hold down and press 4. for ö hold o down and press 2

November 19, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

Also, if you guys (ni) need the letter ä or ö and have a Mac, type a u while holding down the option (alt) key, then press the letter that you want under the umlaut (the two dots)

November 18, 2014

Rob_Fox

So can anyone explain the use of "Ni" and "Du". When do you use it? Do you use "Ni" for a group and "Du" when you are talking to one person?

October 26, 2015

ChloKokx

Precis!

Btw precis means exactly

February 10, 2016

Alisa100347

Hello, could you please explain me the difference between the articles "ett" and "en"? Why do we say "ett äpple" and "en smörgås"? Thank you for your explanation. Alisa

April 14, 2018

Sophia.Eliassen

It's about the gender of the noun. Äpple is neuter, while smörgås is masculine.

July 20, 2018

morticia837

"Ni" and "Du" difference please, when to use which one?

June 2, 2017

devalanteriel

du is for one person; ni is for more than one.

March 21, 2019

matthew267036

I entered "macka " as snadwich as thats whatbi was taught not " smörgås" as my friebd i talk to most speaks norlandska not stockholmska ?. But duolingo recognises it as a correct answer which is cool

March 21, 2019

devalanteriel

Either is perfectly fine, though macka is more colloquial.

March 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.