1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen och kvinnan äter midd…

"Mannen och kvinnan äter middag."

Translation:The man and the woman eat dinner.

November 17, 2014

47 Comments


Torsby

Middag seems to be a weird word for something you eat in the evening :O


davost

Middag used to mean lunch but the meaning has shifted to mean dinner. But in many parts of Sweden it still means lunch.


jrikhal

Funny: it happened the same in French with déjeuner which was breakfast (and still is in Canada and Belgium for example) and is now lunch.


EDIT: Well in fact it seems same thing happened in English. dinner was originally the meal of eaten around noon...


Nekitarian

In Germany the word "Mittag" still really is lunch. :-)


a_tomi_c

as a German native speaker, middag not meaning lunch confuses me a hell lot


km1

Right. This shift has happened in multiple languages. When people did work involving lots of physical labor they needed to eat their largest meal of the day around noon, in the middle of the workday. Furthermore in some cases the word which used to mean breakfast has shifted to mean the meal now eaten around noon.


hrclbm

It has not in Mexico's spanish, the main meal "comida" (food) is around 2pm and has around 2 hours alotted, power nap included. "Cena" (dinner) is very light and very late ~8-9pm. Unitl afew decades ago most people were farmers.


m.aster

Love the plot twist.


alexdody

In Catalan "dinar" means lunch and I've always wondered why in English "dinner" meant dinner and not lunch. It's interesting how languages change.


hippietrail

In English "dinner" means either the evening meal or the midday meal, depending on where you're from and what generation. It means the biggest meal, which varies culturally.


bartholomewr

Yes this is correct. That is why Sunday dinner means the meal right after church, or why Thanksgiving dinner is often eaten at the time lunch is usually served. In English, dinner means the main meal of the day.


giorgio1949

In the American South a lot of the older folks eat /v used to eat breakfast, dinner, and supper. That usage appears to be slowly fading among the younger ones, who eat breakfast, lunch, and dinner.


CaliforniaNorma

Yes! Thank you. Dinner and supper are, for this Californian, interchangeable, but I know I've come across it. Supper sounds so... yummm soupy ;-) which might indicate a lighter meal! :-)


HelenCarlsson

Yes, I think it is name of the main meal. And before, when all men were workers and their wifes were at home, all men went home at noon to have their main meal. Now, everybody brings a lunch box or eat in a restaurant and have their main meal when they get home from work in the evening.


GunnarJohnsonn

Yeah, what was confusing to me is that I have had multiple French teachers over the years, and some call "déjeuner" breakfast and some call it lunch


James647581

Normally déjeuner means lunch and petit déjeuner means breakfast


JoseeV64

I learned petit déjeuner is breakfast (cup of coffee with a croissant, really nothing against hunger), and déjeuner is the lunch. It depends on the part of France, the teacher, the century?


henrydwatson

Agreed. I'm suspecting it really means lunch but obviously I'm not one to say.


iamOwenG

Yeah.... what is lunch if not something you eat around midday? Confused!


jhlouise

I think the word for lunch is the same as the word "lunch" in English, just pronounced a little differently. Don't quote me on it though!


spiffwalker

Yes very odd. This is going to be confusing with danish...


Torsby

Sadly it not just this that is going to be confusing with Danish...


km1

Middag also exists in Danish, meaning a fancy or formal dinner.


Deleinee

Clarification please: is middag the mid-day/noon meal or the evening meal in Sweden? In some parts of the U.S. "dinner" is "lunch" and other parts "dinner" is "supper".

Likewise, if I'm in Sweden and I ask for "middag" what time of day would I expect to eat?

Tack


HelenCarlsson

It depends :). For most people it is the evening meal (they have "lunch" at noon). For some people (old people and/or people in the countryside), it is the noon meal (they have "kvällsmat" in the evening).

Btw, I see that you are studying Danish: "kvällsmat" is like aftensmad.


Deleinee

Thank you. That helps.


louiesenpai

It seems really hard to understand the voice and language. It sounds jumbled. It could be just me. Or is it just the voice speaking TOO fast? I mean, I don't like to use the slower version because I feel I should LEARN the language as is. But this seems ridiculous.


Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me as a native, perhaps a tiny bit slow. Try not to get disheartened and keep practicing! Your brain and ears will tune in to Swedish with enough time and exposure. :)


louiesenpai

Thanks! A native speaker telling me this is helpful.


Teodossi1

Swedish sounds truly musical to me, even though understanding speakers is the hardest part of studying the language. I've been thinking to study Swedish by going through the lyrics if songs of Kent and Veronica Maggio for example. Cannot say this about German and Danish. I am Bulgarian.


enpassentforlife

These comment were helpful to me


AdrianPVC

the "g" from "middag" sounds strange here. How are we supposed to pronounce it?


HelenCarlsson

Often, it isn't pronounced at all. You simply say "midda" :).


Ad_Insaniam

That's what i always thought and then suddenly when i hear it on here, it always sounds like a hard G sound.


JanelOlson

Swedish is such an interesting and flamboyant language! I love it!!


chavuelo

"Middag" actually means 'noon' in Dutch.. Kind of confusing lol.


JoseeV64

Even more fun: until about 60 years ago people in the Netherlands used to eat their hot meal around noon. Probably the same happened in other western and northern European countries.


votears

OK... Breakfast is the first meal of the day. That's why it is called break (the) fast.

ps: GRR Martin also used it in his Ice and Fire.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but some people don't eat at all until after 3pm. I just don't call that breakfast anymore, even if they haven't eaten yet. Of course, some restaurants serve breakfast all day long.


votears

Interesting. May I ask where do you live?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

California, what about you? People here work all kinds of hours. If you don't get up until noon or 2pm, I don't necessarily assume that you were partying all night, you could have been working the graveyard shift. Hey, even the swing shift would change my schedule. Yet, I know students that don't eat until school is over at 3pm also. Not too healthy, but they just aren't hungry before school and won't take the time at lunch from their socializing!


votears

It certainly sounds like LA or some where. I live now in Chengdu (southwest China) for college, but I am from northwest China Xi'an. You can google the map if you want. Am pretty sure that there ARE some fancy night lives out their, but I believe an overwhelming majority people in inland China eats a normal three-meal-per-day diet.


HelenCarlsson

Interesting! I never thought about the meaning of breakfast, but I know that it is like that in Spanish (desayunar = to have breakfast).


Arthur295164

can fix this ❤❤❤❤ if u have reported the question then it doesnt apear again cuz i ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cant finish the task


MalekithMalfoy

Middag in Dutch is still called "middag" aka noon, the time when people eat lunch. This is very confusing, especially since Middag in Swedish used to be lunch :/


JoseeV64

"Middag" in Dutch is from 12:00 until 18:00 hour.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.