"Mannen och kvinnan äter middag."

Translation:The man and the woman eat dinner.

November 17, 2014

50 Comments


Torsby

Middag seems to be a weird word for something you eat in the evening :O

November 17, 2014

davost

Middag used to mean lunch but the meaning has shifted to mean dinner. But in many parts of Sweden it still means lunch.

November 18, 2014

jrikhal

Funny: it happened the same in French with déjeuner which was breakfast (and still is in Canada and Belgium for example) and is now lunch.


EDIT: Well in fact it seems same thing happened in English. dinner was originally the meal of eaten around noon...

November 18, 2014

Nekitarian

In Germany the word "Mittag" still really is lunch. :-)

March 8, 2015

km1

Right. This shift has happened in multiple languages. When people did work involving lots of physical labor they needed to eat their largest meal of the day around noon, in the middle of the workday. Furthermore in some cases the word which used to mean breakfast has shifted to mean the meal now eaten around noon.

November 18, 2014

hrclbm

It has not in Mexico's spanish, the main meal "comida" (food) is around 2pm and has around 2 hours alotted, power nap included. "Cena" (dinner) is very light and very late ~8-9pm. Unitl afew decades ago most people were farmers.

October 10, 2015

m.aster

Love the plot twist.

November 22, 2014

alexdody

In Catalan "dinar" means lunch and I've always wondered why in English "dinner" meant dinner and not lunch. It's interesting how languages change.

March 13, 2016

hippietrail

In English "dinner" means either the evening meal or the midday meal, depending on where you're from and what generation. It means the biggest meal, which varies culturally.

September 25, 2018

HelenCarlsson

Yes, I think it is name of the main meal. And before, when all men were workers and their wifes were at home, all men went home at noon to have their main meal. Now, everybody brings a lunch box or eat in a restaurant and have their main meal when they get home from work in the evening.

November 18, 2014

GunnarJohnsonn

Yeah, what was confusing to me is that I have had multiple French teachers over the years, and some call "déjeuner" breakfast and some call it lunch

November 19, 2014

James647581

Normally déjeuner means lunch and petit déjeuner means breakfast

March 19, 2018

JoseeV64

I learned petit déjeuner is breakfast (cup of coffee with a croissant, really nothing against hunger), and déjeuner is the lunch. It depends on the part of France, the teacher, the century?

October 14, 2018

henrydwatson

Agreed. I'm suspecting it really means lunch but obviously I'm not one to say.

November 17, 2014

owngrfld

Yeah.... what is lunch if not something you eat around midday? Confused!

November 17, 2014

illumillama

I think the word for lunch is the same as the word "lunch" in English, just pronounced a little differently. Don't quote me on it though!

November 18, 2014

spiffwalker

Yes very odd. This is going to be confusing with danish...

November 17, 2014

Torsby

Sadly it not just this that is going to be confusing with Danish...

November 17, 2014

km1

Middag also exists in Danish, meaning a fancy or formal dinner.

November 18, 2014

Deleinee

Clarification please: is middag the mid-day/noon meal or the evening meal in Sweden? In some parts of the U.S. "dinner" is "lunch" and other parts "dinner" is "supper".

Likewise, if I'm in Sweden and I ask for "middag" what time of day would I expect to eat?

Tack

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It depends :). For most people it is the evening meal (they have "lunch" at noon). For some people (old people and/or people in the countryside), it is the noon meal (they have "kvällsmat" in the evening).

Btw, I see that you are studying Danish: "kvällsmat" is like aftensmad.

November 18, 2014

Deleinee

Thank you. That helps.

November 18, 2014

louiesenpai

It seems really hard to understand the voice and language. It sounds jumbled. It could be just me. Or is it just the voice speaking TOO fast? I mean, I don't like to use the slower version because I feel I should LEARN the language as is. But this seems ridiculous.

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me as a native, perhaps a tiny bit slow. Try not to get disheartened and keep practicing! Your brain and ears will tune in to Swedish with enough time and exposure. :)

March 7, 2015

louiesenpai

Thanks! A native speaker telling me this is helpful.

March 7, 2015

Teodossi1

Swedish sounds truly musical to me, even though understanding speakers is the hardest part of studying the language. I've been thinking to study Swedish by going through the lyrics if songs of Kent and Veronica Maggio for example. Cannot say this about German and Danish. I am Bulgarian.

February 9, 2019

votears

OK... Breakfast is the first meal of the day. That's why it is called break (the) fast.

ps: GRR Martin also used it in his Ice and Fire.

November 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but some people don't eat at all until after 3pm. I just don't call that breakfast anymore, even if they haven't eaten yet. Of course, some restaurants serve breakfast all day long.

November 19, 2014

votears

Interesting. May I ask where do you live?

November 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

California, what about you? People here work all kinds of hours. If you don't get up until noon or 2pm, I don't necessarily assume that you were partying all night, you could have been working the graveyard shift. Hey, even the swing shift would change my schedule. Yet, I know students that don't eat until school is over at 3pm also. Not too healthy, but they just aren't hungry before school and won't take the time at lunch from their socializing!

November 19, 2014

votears

It certainly sounds like LA or some where. I live now in Chengdu (southwest China) for college, but I am from northwest China Xi'an. You can google the map if you want. Am pretty sure that there ARE some fancy night lives out their, but I believe an overwhelming majority people in inland China eats a normal three-meal-per-day diet.

November 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Interesting! I never thought about the meaning of breakfast, but I know that it is like that in Spanish (desayunar = to have breakfast).

November 19, 2014

AdrianPVC

the "g" from "middag" sounds strange here. How are we supposed to pronounce it?

April 17, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Often, it isn't pronounced at all. You simply say "midda" :).

April 17, 2017

Ad_Insaniam

That's what i always thought and then suddenly when i hear it on here, it always sounds like a hard G sound.

April 27, 2018

JanelOlson

Swedish is such an interesting and flamboyant language! I love it!!

March 29, 2018

Arthur295164

can fix this ❤❤❤❤ if u have reported the question then it doesnt apear again cuz i ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cant finish the task

June 15, 2018

Kim_H_A

The man and the woman eat supper.... Why didn't they accept it?

October 11, 2018

Arthur_David

can't äter middag be translated as eat lunch?

October 12, 2018

JoseeV64

No, because "middag" means dinner, the hot meal.

December 21, 2018

chavuelo

"Middag" actually means 'noon' in Dutch.. Kind of confusing lol.

December 21, 2018

JoseeV64

Even more fun: until about 60 years ago people in the Netherlands used to eat their hot meal around noon. Probably the same happened in other western and northern European countries.

December 21, 2018

TheDrexter

This is an incorrect translation, the correct translation is "The man and the woman is eating dinner" Because with the current translation it says something like "Mannen och kvinnan äta middag" (I'm swedish, doing this for fun)

April 19, 2019

devalanteriel

That is absolutely not correct. "The man and the woman" are two people, hence you need "are eating". You only use "is eating" if there's one person. Also, Swedish verbs haven't accounted for number for over a century, so the comparison to äta middag is incorrect as well.

April 19, 2019

ThoopidThathe

I just completed the thing and not ONCE did it say anything about oranges... xD it said that was a word to learn in this course

May 22, 2017

Lucyleena

I can't do accents on my phone and I did this right but it said it was wrong

April 4, 2016

Ad_Insaniam

Usually if you hold the letter down it'll allow you type ä or ö or å. Or you can download the Swedish keyboard in your settings.

April 27, 2018

Grace73537

I never thought sweedish could be so weird!

May 12, 2017

LonaDash

why does it HAVE to be a man and a woman??

January 9, 2018

Raffaella706812

my friend ruined the translation by speaking when i was speaking! please kick him out his name is wael727571

August 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.