Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är en bok."

Translation:It is a book.

3 years ago

29 Comments


akshan
akshan

why "this is a book" is wrong?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Because "this" would be denna or den här.

2 years ago

nightshadeniki

It says on the preview page for Basics 2 that "det" is used for "ett" words, but isn't "en" used for "bok"? I'm not sure if I've missed something or it's a mistake.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

"It is" is more or less always translated as "det är" when you explain what "it" is. "den" would rather be used if your simply exchanging the noun with a pronoun. i.e. "Det är en bok. Den är bra." (It is a book. It is good.)

3 years ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

I have the same doubt :(

9 months ago

rainbowchecker

So you don't pronunce "t" in "det"?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, normally the t is not pronounced.

2 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Why are Swedish words so similar to English ones?

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Because they are both Germanic. That's all I got. But, I could read that because of Danish, they are closer.

3 years ago

RobinHersom

A longer answer would be that English is descended from the Anglo-Saxon language, which is even more similar to the Norse languages (Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic). Old English also got an injection of Norse influence from the Viking invasions of England in the 9th century.

3 years ago

Zinthak

Gah, couldn't tell the difference between 'de' and 'det' here

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

You wouldn't encounter this problem in real life though since "de" is pronounced "dom"

3 years ago

jackha1

anrui, you are very dedicated to language learning.

2 years ago

GunnarJohnsonn

Could you also use "Den" instead of "det"?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, not in this case. It does not sound natural in Swedish. Please read my answer on nightshadeniki's question for more info.

3 years ago

babysbreath8

det means it/that/the. than what is 'this' in swedish

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

"This" is denna/detta or den/det här

2 years ago

babysbreath8

thank you for your comment : ) but what is the difference between denna/detta and den/det här

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

They are basically the same, but different dialects prefer different constructions. I prefer denna/detta for example, but I know that for many, den/det här feels more natural.

It is important to remember though that detta/denna is followed by the indefinite, and den/det här is followed by the definite. e.g.

Denna bok - This book
Den här boken - This book

Some dialects accept "denna boken" but that is not generally accepted.

2 years ago

RookMahon

I did " What is a book " and I got it wrong :( I don't know why

3 years ago

skalpadda

"Det" means "it". "What is a book?" would be "vad är en bok?" in Swedish.

3 years ago

apoykin56

They need to have a thing were you can not use audio because i cant use audio at school or at a library

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can turn it off under Settings. (under your username)

2 years ago

maxinefurryfox

I don't here the "är" why? Is it just me??

1 year ago

RogueTanuki

Is "det är en bok" better translated as "it is a book" or "that is a book" (because "det" is similarly pronounced to "that", but I also know that there is "det där", so I'm not sure which one would be the demonstrative pronoun "that")

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

That would be Det där and This would be Det här. However, usually Det could be used as that as well and therefore that is accepted in this case. This is not accepted though.

3 years ago