"Det är en bok."

Translation:It is a book.

November 17, 2014

31 Comments


akshan

why "this is a book" is wrong?

June 8, 2015

Anrui

Because "this" would be denna or den här.

February 8, 2016

nightshadeniki

It says on the preview page for Basics 2 that "det" is used for "ett" words, but isn't "en" used for "bok"? I'm not sure if I've missed something or it's a mistake.

November 28, 2014

Anrui

"It is" is more or less always translated as "det är" when you explain what "it" is. "den" would rather be used if your simply exchanging the noun with a pronoun. i.e. "Det är en bok. Den är bra." (It is a book. It is good.)

November 30, 2014

franciscoleopold

I have the same doubt :(

October 15, 2017

rainbowchecker

So you don't pronunce "t" in "det"?

November 18, 2014

Anrui

No, normally the t is not pronounced.

February 8, 2016

ThatOneKidJosh

Why are Swedish words so similar to English ones?

November 17, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Because they are both Germanic. That's all I got. But, I could read that because of Danish, they are closer.

November 17, 2014

RobinHersom

A longer answer would be that English is descended from the Anglo-Saxon language, which is even more similar to the Norse languages (Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic). Old English also got an injection of Norse influence from the Viking invasions of England in the 9th century.

November 18, 2014

Zinthak

Gah, couldn't tell the difference between 'de' and 'det' here

November 18, 2014

Anrui

You wouldn't encounter this problem in real life though since "de" is pronounced "dom"

November 30, 2014

jackha1

anrui, you are very dedicated to language learning.

February 7, 2016

GunnarJohnsonn

Could you also use "Den" instead of "det"?

November 19, 2014

Anrui

No, not in this case. It does not sound natural in Swedish. Please read my answer on nightshadeniki's question for more info.

November 30, 2014

babysbreath8

det means it/that/the. than what is 'this' in swedish

May 2, 2015

Anrui

"This" is denna/detta or den/det här

February 8, 2016

babysbreath8

thank you for your comment : ) but what is the difference between denna/detta and den/det här

February 17, 2016

Anrui

They are basically the same, but different dialects prefer different constructions. I prefer denna/detta for example, but I know that for many, den/det här feels more natural.

It is important to remember though that detta/denna is followed by the indefinite, and den/det här is followed by the definite. e.g.

Denna bok - This book
Den här boken - This book

Some dialects accept "denna boken" but that is not generally accepted.

February 17, 2016

RookMahon

I did " What is a book " and I got it wrong :( I don't know why

June 3, 2015

skalpadda

"Det" means "it". "What is a book?" would be "vad är en bok?" in Swedish.

June 4, 2015

apoykin56

They need to have a thing were you can not use audio because i cant use audio at school or at a library

March 14, 2016

Arnauti

You can turn it off under Settings. (under your username)

May 5, 2016

Maxi3mo

I don't here the "är" why? Is it just me??

April 10, 2017

MariumNur

I understood previously that I should use ett before not any ING form and in ING form I should add "en" word- like "en tidning". But here why is it not "ett bok" but "en bok". there is no ING here

November 1, 2018

HoroTanuki

Is "det är en bok" better translated as "it is a book" or "that is a book" (because "det" is similarly pronounced to "that", but I also know that there is "det där", so I'm not sure which one would be the demonstrative pronoun "that")

November 18, 2014

Anrui

That would be Det där and This would be Det här. However, usually Det could be used as that as well and therefore that is accepted in this case. This is not accepted though.

December 2, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.