"Det är en bok."

Translation:It is a book.

November 17, 2014

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akshan

why "this is a book" is wrong?


Anrui
Mod

Because "this" would be denna or den här.


nightshadeniki

It says on the preview page for Basics 2 that "det" is used for "ett" words, but isn't "en" used for "bok"? I'm not sure if I've missed something or it's a mistake.


Anrui
Mod

"It is" is more or less always translated as "det är" when you explain what "it" is. "den" would rather be used if your simply exchanging the noun with a pronoun. i.e. "Det är en bok. Den är bra." (It is a book. It is good.)


franciscoleopold

I have the same doubt :(


rainbowchecker

So you don't pronunce "t" in "det"?


Anrui
Mod

No, normally the t is not pronounced.


Mr.Andreas

I'm native in Swedish and English and I say that "that is a book" is more of a correct translation than "it is a book."


Zinthak

Gah, couldn't tell the difference between 'de' and 'det' here


Anrui
Mod

You wouldn't encounter this problem in real life though since "de" is pronounced "dom"


jackha1

anrui, you are very dedicated to language learning.


MaryBeth378619

Yeah, how about, "det" and "dig". They sound alike. If you use the slow (turtle) button the word "det" is drawn out and sounds different. Like it is flying awayyyyy!


devalanteriel

Just to be clear, those aren't pronounced the same way, and natives very rarely confuse them.


ThatOneKidJosh

Why are Swedish words so similar to English ones?


AlexisLinguist

Because they are both Germanic. That's all I got. But, I could read that because of Danish, they are closer.


RobinHersom

A longer answer would be that English is descended from the Anglo-Saxon language, which is even more similar to the Norse languages (Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic). Old English also got an injection of Norse influence from the Viking invasions of England in the 9th century.


MaryBeth378619

And all of those languages were already related. !!!


HoroTanuki

Is "det är en bok" better translated as "it is a book" or "that is a book" (because "det" is similarly pronounced to "that", but I also know that there is "det där", so I'm not sure which one would be the demonstrative pronoun "that")


Anrui
Mod

That would be Det där and This would be Det här. However, usually Det could be used as that as well and therefore that is accepted in this case. This is not accepted though.


Hsn626796

How hard were two of you's comments..

I finally revised after understanding and I understand this :

Det är is better translated as " it is " but can be " that is " but never " this is "

Right ?


xy0127ee

det means it/that/the. than what is 'this' in swedish


Anrui
Mod

"This" is denna/detta or den/det här


xy0127ee

thank you for your comment : ) but what is the difference between denna/detta and den/det här


Anrui
Mod

They are basically the same, but different dialects prefer different constructions. I prefer denna/detta for example, but I know that for many, den/det här feels more natural.

It is important to remember though that detta/denna is followed by the indefinite, and den/det här is followed by the definite. e.g.

Denna bok - This book
Den här boken - This book

Some dialects accept "denna boken" but that is not generally accepted.


ATYAQ5jA

As far as I know, the North rather likes the terms den här/ det här while the south likes both


RookMahon

I did " What is a book " and I got it wrong :( I don't know why


skalpadda

"Det" means "it". "What is a book?" would be "vad är en bok?" in Swedish.


apoykin56

They need to have a thing were you can not use audio because i cant use audio at school or at a library


Arnauti

You can turn it off under Settings. (under your username)


Maxi3mo

I don't here the "är" why? Is it just me??


MariumNur

I understood previously that I should use ett before not any ING form and in ING form I should add "en" word- like "en tidning". But here why is it not "ett bok" but "en bok". there is no ING here


Hsn626796

It's not a rule.

many occurences are : " en " when there's "-ing" (but not applicable to every single word )


siminnour

why didn't use "den är en bok"...book is a "en ord" in swedish ?


LukeLeBlue

It is indeed s book

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.