"I like a boy."

Translation:Jag tycker om en pojke.

November 17, 2014

36 Comments


DrMaggieG

I just loooove this language! That's all! :)

January 9, 2016

jairemix

Is there any difference between 'tycker om' and 'gillar'?

November 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, they're synonymous.

December 19, 2014

XoooOverdose

Tack sa mycket

December 21, 2014

patoquac

It's funny, in this sentence there is "pojke", which comes from Finnish; and "tycker om", which is borrowed in Finnish as "tykätä" + the elative case.

November 19, 2014

helloelly123

I always wondered about which way pojke was borrowed, thanks! And didn't think about tycker/tykätä!

November 21, 2014

staplesnout

I thought that "pojke" is relative of "boy", and thus a Germanic word, because it sounds a bit similar, but now I have learnt that it really has Uralic origins, while "boy" has a different etymology. How breathtaking.

August 24, 2016

Hella273125

In the first few exercises it thought me tycker means to think. And now in a sentence it uses tycker as it mean to like

August 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Tycka om" means to like. Tycker on its own means think as in have an opinion.

October 5, 2015

Rinv12

Thank you! This was helpful.

March 23, 2018

TabbyGroot

I got it wrong because I used "ett" instead of "en"...how do you know which one to use?

May 1, 2015

mueeztheman

You kinda just have to know Like french

July 29, 2015

geovanni490312

whats the difference between "Jag tycker om en pojke." and "jag tycker en pojke" ??

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

Jag tycker en pojke is not a correct Swedish sentence. That would be like saying 'I think a boy' in English.
tycker om is a unit that means 'like'. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

February 16, 2016

ShyIsHere

Ohhhh i was woundering what did i mess up there Thanks

November 7, 2017

BeniV280

Thanks so much

June 22, 2018

kathryn.f.

So, tycker by itself means "to think" while om means "about "? When tycker and om are put together, they mean "to like"? Interesting…

May 29, 2017

OriginalSnacc

In english we can use "boy" sometimes to refer to a youngish adult if it is in a romantic context, i.e "im dating an italian girl". Is it the same in swedish, or is boy/girl purely for infants?

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

It's old-fashioned to use the words flicka and pojke for young adults – their grandmother might say that, but not most people. tjej and kille are much more versatile and can also mean 'girlfriend' or 'boyfriend'.

January 31, 2017

OriginalSnacc

Tack sa mycket!

February 3, 2017

kolibrialskare

How to pronounce tjej and kille?

June 26, 2017

22879

https://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/ Use this link to open the dictionary, look up the word and select "LYSSNA"

April 10, 2018

beforez

Why is "pojken" instead of "en pojke" wrong?

November 18, 2014

jaglarmigsvenska

Pojken is 'the boy' and en pojke is 'a boy'

November 18, 2014

JuliaDF1

Hi! I was wondering when one is supposed to use 'Jag tycker om' and when one would rather use 'Jag älskar'? Tack så mycket! :)

January 19, 2019

JWR79

Why Jag tycker om en pojke but, Jag älskar en kvinna?

July 25, 2018

Lucia990165

Can we too use "gillar" in this sentence? According to the dictionary it means "like". In advance, thanks for an answer.

November 19, 2018

TaimurAhme2

Why is it 'om en' and not just en?

March 14, 2019

CcileArcos

why "om" - I am begining in Swedish and I am a French so my English is not perfect sorry but I can understand this langage so you can please write in English. I must pass by the English because the Swedish doesn't exist in French.

April 9, 2019

Shabz86

As "tycka" means think, cant "tycker om" mean "think of"?

May 18, 2019

ChristieBoi

uh oh

June 23, 2019

CcileArcos

HELLO QUI PEUT M INDIQUER UN BON DICTIONNAIRE DANOIS SUR INTERNET EN FRANCE CELA UN DICTIONNAIRE FRANCAIS / DANOIS OU DANOIS / FRANCAIS COUTE TRES CHER

June 24, 2019

DragonFlyAway

why do you need the "om" in there?

August 6, 2019

Lucia990165

Because "tycker om" means "like

August 6, 2019

DragonFlyAway

oh tx

August 6, 2019

RadDay

What about "tycker" itself? Without om

September 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.