1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like a boy."

"I like a boy."

Translation:Jag tycker om en pojke.

November 17, 2014

59 Comments


DrMaggieG

I just loooove this language! That's all! :)


jairemix

Is there any difference between 'tycker om' and 'gillar'?


Zmrzlina

No, they're synonymous.


SakariEklu

Tycker om is more serious, more intimate


patoquac

It's funny, in this sentence there is "pojke", which comes from Finnish; and "tycker om", which is borrowed in Finnish as "tykätä" + the elative case.


helloelly123

I always wondered about which way pojke was borrowed, thanks! And didn't think about tycker/tykätä!


staplesnout

I thought that "pojke" is relative of "boy", and thus a Germanic word, because it sounds a bit similar, but now I have learnt that it really has Uralic origins, while "boy" has a different etymology. How breathtaking.


geovanni490312

whats the difference between "Jag tycker om en pojke." and "jag tycker en pojke" ??


Arnauti

Jag tycker en pojke is not a correct Swedish sentence. That would be like saying 'I think a boy' in English.
tycker om is a unit that means 'like'. Read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


LacusRX

Ohhhh i was woundering what did i mess up there Thanks


BeniV280

Thanks so much


Hella273125

In the first few exercises it thought me tycker means to think. And now in a sentence it uses tycker as it mean to like


Zmrzlina

"Tycka om" means to like. Tycker on its own means think as in have an opinion.


Rinv12

Thank you! This was helpful.


kathryn.f.

So, tycker by itself means "to think" while om means "about "? When tycker and om are put together, they mean "to like"? Interesting…


kj6995

This in a way makes sense... 'To think about' someone can mean 'to like' someone.


TabbyGroot

I got it wrong because I used "ett" instead of "en"...how do you know which one to use?


mueeztheman

You kinda just have to know Like french


Carolle-an6

Ok so, I red lately about this and got that explaination; In sweden there is actually 3 genders, masculine and feminine who are combined as "relative gender" (not sure if it's the right word) but in sweden you use "en" and for "neutral gender" such as objects or concepts you would use "ett". Hope its clear enough


Sentko

Yeah but then why do we say "En meny" yet it is an object ? Or "En tidning" ?


silkssilk

someone told me that en is used for living things and ett is for non living things (with ett barn as an exception)


OriginalSnacc

In english we can use "boy" sometimes to refer to a youngish adult if it is in a romantic context, i.e "im dating an italian girl". Is it the same in swedish, or is boy/girl purely for infants?


Arnauti

It's old-fashioned to use the words flicka and pojke for young adults – their grandmother might say that, but not most people. tjej and kille are much more versatile and can also mean 'girlfriend' or 'boyfriend'.


kolibrialskare

How to pronounce tjej and kille?


22879

https://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/ Use this link to open the dictionary, look up the word and select "LYSSNA"


beforez

Why is "pojken" instead of "en pojke" wrong?


jaglarmigsvenska

Pojken is 'the boy' and en pojke is 'a boy'


Wu8dSbDU

"jag tycker om pojken" would be "I like THE boy."


JuliaDF1

Hi! I was wondering when one is supposed to use 'Jag tycker om' and when one would rather use 'Jag älskar'? Tack så mycket! :)


JWR79

Why Jag tycker om en pojke but, Jag älskar en kvinna?


oldestguru

"Jag älskar" means "I love". "Jag tycker om" means "I like". While related they're not completely synonymous


TaimurAhme2

Why is it 'om en' and not just en?


silkssilk

for anyone else wondering this, it isnt actually "om en" its just en. the reason om is there is because of tycker om, which means like.


Shabz86

As "tycka" means think, cant "tycker om" mean "think of"?


oldestguru

even though your thinking is logical, "tycker om" is a fixed expression meaning "like". It's like "spilling the beans" in English (meaning "revealing secret information"), where the meaning lost the connection with the actual words in that specific expression and it has nothing to do with the legume seeds anymore


DragonFlyAway

why do you need the "om" in there?


Lucia990165

Because "tycker om" means "like


RadDay

What about "tycker" itself? Without om


silkssilk

tycker doesnt mean the same thing as tycker om


Doulingo891199

I just wonder,what is the difference between snälla and tack (please)?


oldestguru

"Tack" actually means "thanks", but in Scandinavia it can mean "please" depending on the specific context


BrandonLop904667

Did this just assumed my gender


oldestguru

no, it assumed orientation


Shweta660098

What is the exact difference between 'Tycker om' and 'Älskar?


Lucia990165

Can we too use "gillar" in this sentence? According to the dictionary it means "like". In advance, thanks for an answer.


CcileArcos

why "om" - I am begining in Swedish and I am a French so my English is not perfect sorry but I can understand this langage so you can please write in English. I must pass by the English because the Swedish doesn't exist in French.


CcileArcos

HELLO QUI PEUT M INDIQUER UN BON DICTIONNAIRE DANOIS SUR INTERNET EN FRANCE CELA UN DICTIONNAIRE FRANCAIS / DANOIS OU DANOIS / FRANCAIS COUTE TRES CHER


HiMeCriss

Why can't we get gillar into the word pool as well? Aren't they synonyms?


Roxanne389195

How do you tell the difference between like and love?


silkssilk

tycker om = like alskar = love


passingfancy90

What doesn't it mean "om" and can I use it?


Siten10

om means if how can that be added in above conversation...any thoughts?


VanessaOli458058

What I use "om" for?


Wu8dSbDU

This one is really creepy when the text is "I like a boy" and the image is an older bearded guy :(


Ari621784

Maybe it's platonic? :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.