1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb de laatste boeken."

"Ik heb de laatste boeken."

Translation:I have the last books.

November 17, 2014

3 Comments


ChrisMiche184681

Is "last" plural because "boeken" is also plural?


gypsybird

Could this also be the "latest" books? If not, how would you say that? De nieuwste boeken?


Elidenhaag

nieuwste boeken is correct, if referring to an author's latest work(s) Other correct uses in this sense: 'Ik heb zijn laatste (latest) / nieuwste (newest) / meest recente (most recent) boek.

In this sentence however i get the feeling that I just happened to grab the last two books of a stack of books, sort of apologising to the person next in line. Sorry, ik pakte juist de laatste boeken (I'm sorry, I just grabbed the last books)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.