Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni är män."

Translation:You are men.

3 years ago

20 Comments


balber123
balber123

Looks like I am going to become really proficient at typing alt 0228 ;)

3 years ago

ocasus
ocasus

or alt 132:)

3 years ago

qwerty12302

Or than you just press å or ä or ö on your keyboard, just as I do.

3 years ago

madisono_
madisono_

or you could get a mac ;)

3 years ago

MsydotyOsl

OR you can try getting the US international keyboard ;)

3 years ago

balber123
balber123

I have that actually, which was extremely helpful for Irish. You just press ' and then the letter to accent it. Is there a similar technique for umlauting an a? ( Besides getting a mac ;) )

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

In addition to what LsoYtodysm said, you can use

right ALT + q for ä

right ALT + w for å

right ALT + p for ö

right ALT + l for ø

Add SHIFT for Ä,Å,Ö,Ø. I'm not sure if there will be any other letters you might need for Swedish, but right ALT + z for æ is useful in Danish, too.

3 years ago

MsydotyOsl

Okay, then all you need to do is to first type a quotation mark ("), then type the letter that needs an umlaut.

" + a = ä

" + o = ö

" + u = ü

It's extremely handy.

I think another letter you'll need it for in Swedish is å.

To get this, you just need to hold alt and press the W key.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It has to be the Right ALT key. å

If you don't have one, then you need to press and hold CTRL and ALT and press the W key, which is fun when you need a capital letter and have to press the Shift key too. Å

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

OR you could join the glorious PC Mastür Race.

It's beginning to look like most of Duolingo already has, seeing as you got 4 downvotes for that.

3 years ago

Handsuplaci

Is there any difference when you speak between "man" and "män"?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

"man" has an a as in "car" (but shorter) and "män" has an a as in "cat".

3 years ago

Handsuplaci

Thank you! I will looking for a book, where I see how can I write the "sounds"( or pronunciation)

3 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Why is "you" pluralized? You is singular

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

"You" can be plural or singular in English.

3 years ago

skalpadda

Ni can technically refer to the formal singular you in Swedish (like Sie in German or vous in French), but in practice it has fallen almost entirely out of use and is archaic to the point of being perceived as weird or even rude.

Du always means the singular you.

Ni in practice always means the plural you.

3 years ago

CharsiSmit

What you are man dosent make since

2 years ago

Plantersnigel

It says "you are men" (plural), not "you are man"

4 months ago

Zht47

a,ä,å what is the difference? How are they pronunced?

1 year ago

Marlo761506

A like the a of car Ä like the a of cat Å like the o of Oval

1 year ago