"Ni är män."

Translation:You are men.

November 17, 2014

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


balber123

Looks like I am going to become really proficient at typing alt 0228 ;)


qwerty12302

Or than you just press å or ä or ö on your keyboard, just as I do.


Handsuplaci

Is there any difference when you speak between "man" and "män"?


patoquac

"man" has an a as in "car" (but shorter) and "män" has an a as in "cat".


Handsuplaci

Thank you! I will looking for a book, where I see how can I write the "sounds"( or pronunciation)


iyyume

Why is "you" pluralized? You is singular


skalpadda

Ni can technically refer to the formal singular you in Swedish (like Sie in German or vous in French), but in practice it has fallen almost entirely out of use and is archaic to the point of being perceived as weird or even rude.

Du always means the singular you.

Ni in practice always means the plural you.


Elon_the_Hittite

It's very Pythonesque though. Are these men the Knights who say Ni?


freymuth

"You" can be plural or singular in English.


y0ungroyalss

Anyone else here for young royals?


ShadyELMar

No matter how I pronounce Ni or Vi, it always registers as faulty. Help!


Agent_KD6-3.7

I swear I pronounce it right but it ALWAYS registers as faulty


RavenMarryweater

Same here, idk what I'm doing wrong p.q


thetallswede

ok correct me if i am wrong - 'du' as in singular 'you', 'ni' as in plural 'you' and 'vi' as in 'we'. right?


Zht47

a,ä,å what is the difference? How are they pronunced?


Marlo761506

A like the a of car Ä like the a of cat Å like the o of Oval


Arzuoha

As far as I know, ä is an elongated vowel sound of "a"


Robbadob

The letter a in Swedish is pronounced /ɑː/ long and /a/ short.
The letter ä in Swedish is pronounced /ɛː/ long and /ɛ/ short.

In other words, a is like the vowel in thought or car. ä is like the vowel in bet or then.

You can usually tell if a vowel is long or short by how many consonants are in front of it: long vowels will have one consonant, short ones will have two. Thus:

en mat (a food)
/mɑːt/
matt (listless, dull)
/matː/

en häl (a heel)
/hɛːl/
en häll (a flat rock)
/hɛlː/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels

[2019/05/06]


BillAdcock

I enter nej ar men and it tells me I entered the reply in english


[deactivated user]

    If you don't know the first word... Look at which word starts with a big letter


HerkCollins

    After 10 retries, I believe something may have gone wrong. I'm saying what it is, but it's coming out wrong.


HerkCollins

    I'm saying it right, it says I'm not


Robert442444

    Looks like im a moron


Jurgut

    I relly don't understand why my pronouncation is not accepted by the program: Ni - accepted, är and män - not. :(


uwufrik

    @Jugut i kept getting messed up there


Manja91

    I still cant pronounce it. Whyy.


Mango9j07

    I wrote 'you are a man' why's that wrong?


skalpadda

    That would be Du är en man. Note the singular du instead of plural ni and singular man instead of the plural män.


Ann-MarieM14

    When is the right time to use Ni versus du


skalpadda

    Ni when speaking to multiple people, du when speaking to a single person. I'm sure this is covered in the tips and I encourage you to read them whenever they're available.


Marcos_Verissimo

    The recorded pronunciation in Swedish is misleading - the "r" is very clearly pronounced in "är". I tried pronouncing it lots of times with this "r" at the end, but it was always wrong. Only when I kinda suppressed the "r", following the drill from a different sentence did I get it right.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.