"Ni är män."

Translation:You are men.

November 17, 2014

21 Comments


balber123

Looks like I am going to become really proficient at typing alt 0228 ;)

November 17, 2014

ocasus

or alt 132:)

November 18, 2014

qwerty12302

Or than you just press å or ä or ö on your keyboard, just as I do.

January 4, 2015

madisono_

or you could get a mac ;)

November 17, 2014

MsydotyOsl

OR you can try getting the US international keyboard ;)

November 17, 2014

balber123

I have that actually, which was extremely helpful for Irish. You just press ' and then the letter to accent it. Is there a similar technique for umlauting an a? ( Besides getting a mac ;) )

November 17, 2014

freymuth

In addition to what LsoYtodysm said, you can use

right ALT + q for ä

right ALT + w for å

right ALT + p for ö

right ALT + l for ø

Add SHIFT for Ä,Å,Ö,Ø. I'm not sure if there will be any other letters you might need for Swedish, but right ALT + z for æ is useful in Danish, too.

November 19, 2014

MsydotyOsl

Okay, then all you need to do is to first type a quotation mark ("), then type the letter that needs an umlaut.

" + a = ä

" + o = ö

" + u = ü

It's extremely handy.

I think another letter you'll need it for in Swedish is å.

To get this, you just need to hold alt and press the W key.

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It has to be the Right ALT key. å

If you don't have one, then you need to press and hold CTRL and ALT and press the W key, which is fun when you need a capital letter and have to press the Shift key too. Å

November 18, 2014

czczczczcz

OR you could join the glorious PC Mastür Race.

It's beginning to look like most of Duolingo already has, seeing as you got 4 downvotes for that.

November 28, 2014

Handsuplaci

Is there any difference when you speak between "man" and "män"?

November 18, 2014

patoquac

"man" has an a as in "car" (but shorter) and "män" has an a as in "cat".

November 18, 2014

Handsuplaci

Thank you! I will looking for a book, where I see how can I write the "sounds"( or pronunciation)

November 18, 2014

iyyume

Why is "you" pluralized? You is singular

January 4, 2015

skalpadda

Ni can technically refer to the formal singular you in Swedish (like Sie in German or vous in French), but in practice it has fallen almost entirely out of use and is archaic to the point of being perceived as weird or even rude.

Du always means the singular you.

Ni in practice always means the plural you.

May 17, 2015

freymuth

"You" can be plural or singular in English.

January 4, 2015

Zht47

a,ä,å what is the difference? How are they pronunced?

June 4, 2017

Marlo761506

A like the a of car Ä like the a of cat Å like the o of Oval

August 22, 2017

Arzu429121

As far as I know, ä is an elongated vowel sound of "a"

January 19, 2019

CharsiSmit

What you are man dosent make since

April 28, 2016

Plantersnigel

It says "you are men" (plural), not "you are man"

June 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.