1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni är män."

"Ni är män."

Translation:You are men.

November 17, 2014

28 Comments


balber123

Looks like I am going to become really proficient at typing alt 0228 ;)


qwerty12302

Or than you just press å or ä or ö on your keyboard, just as I do.


madisono_

or you could get a mac ;)


balber123

I have that actually, which was extremely helpful for Irish. You just press ' and then the letter to accent it. Is there a similar technique for umlauting an a? ( Besides getting a mac ;) )


MsydotyOsl

Okay, then all you need to do is to first type a quotation mark ("), then type the letter that needs an umlaut.

" + a = ä

" + o = ö

" + u = ü

It's extremely handy.

I think another letter you'll need it for in Swedish is å.

To get this, you just need to hold alt and press the W key.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It has to be the Right ALT key. å

If you don't have one, then you need to press and hold CTRL and ALT and press the W key, which is fun when you need a capital letter and have to press the Shift key too. Å


freymuth

In addition to what LsoYtodysm said, you can use

right ALT + q for ä

right ALT + w for å

right ALT + p for ö

right ALT + l for ø

Add SHIFT for Ä,Å,Ö,Ø. I'm not sure if there will be any other letters you might need for Swedish, but right ALT + z for æ is useful in Danish, too.


.o_

OR you could join the glorious PC Mastür Race.

It's beginning to look like most of Duolingo already has, seeing as you got 4 downvotes for that.


Handsuplaci

Is there any difference when you speak between "man" and "män"?


patoquac

"man" has an a as in "car" (but shorter) and "män" has an a as in "cat".


Handsuplaci

Thank you! I will looking for a book, where I see how can I write the "sounds"( or pronunciation)


iyyume

Why is "you" pluralized? You is singular


skalpadda

Ni can technically refer to the formal singular you in Swedish (like Sie in German or vous in French), but in practice it has fallen almost entirely out of use and is archaic to the point of being perceived as weird or even rude.

Du always means the singular you.

Ni in practice always means the plural you.


freymuth

"You" can be plural or singular in English.


ShadyELMar

No matter how I pronounce Ni or Vi, it always registers as faulty. Help!


Zht47

a,ä,å what is the difference? How are they pronunced?


Marlo761506

A like the a of car Ä like the a of cat Å like the o of Oval


Arzuoha

As far as I know, ä is an elongated vowel sound of "a"


Robbadob

The letter a in Swedish is pronounced /ɑː/ long and /a/ short.
The letter ä in Swedish is pronounced /ɛː/ long and /ɛ/ short.

In other words, a is like the vowel in thought or car. ä is like the vowel in bet or then.

You can usually tell if a vowel is long or short by how many consonants are in front of it: long vowels will have one consonant, short ones will have two. Thus:

en mat (a food)
/mɑːt/
matt (listless, dull)
/matː/

en häl (a heel)
/hɛːl/
en häll (a flat rock)
/hɛlː/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels

[2019/05/06]


Agent_KD6-3.7

I swear I pronounce it right but it ALWAYS registers as faulty


BillAdcock

I enter nej ar men and it tells me I entered the reply in english


CharsiSmit

What you are man dosent make since


Plantersnigel

It says "you are men" (plural), not "you are man"


NoName_DuoUser

If you don't know the first word... Look at which word starts with a big letter

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.