Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man eats beef."

Translation:Mannen äter nötkött.

0
3 years ago

23 Comments


Kaylah47410

It's recommending that I say "mannen äter oxkött " and now that I'm in the comments section it says "mannen äter nötkött" so which one is correct because I'm confused

15
Reply3 years ago

G0108

so does the Swedish k make a 'ch' sound? I heard the k make that sound in both beef and chicken.

11
Reply3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

It depends on what vowel follows it. a, o, u, and å are "hard" vowels so k makes a hard k sound before them, but e, i, y, ä, ö are "soft" vowels so k usually sounds like ch/sh. There are some exceptions (like kille has a hard k), but that's a pretty good rule to follow.

48
Reply33 years ago

G0108

Yeah, also like if you want to say "the boy", "pojken", the k makes a hard k sound.

7
Reply3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Yeah, I think there is an element of whether or not the syllable is stressed. The second syllable is unstressed in pojken, so the k remains hard instead of changing despite the e after it.

8
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Furthermore, pojke is a loanword from Finnish poika, which is also a reason for the K staying the way it is.

21
Reply13 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

The rule applies only to the beginnings of words. :)

18
Reply13 years ago

G0108

Tack så mycket!

4
3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

There it is!

3
3 years ago

CodyWall
CodyWall

in nötkött it is in the middle.

0
1 year ago

Fiona942111

It never taught me oxkött it just taught me kött for beef

7
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oxkött isn't taught anywhere, it's just an accepted but less common answer for nötkött.

5
Reply2 years ago

StacyB3d

Same here

1
Reply2 years ago

WalnutCaspy

Is there a strict rule between "biff" and "nötkött"? Or can we just go with "biff" as it's easier?

5
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Biff is a piece of meat, nötkött is an origin of meat.

7
Reply2 years ago

AdamKim7

I used biff and it accepted it

1
Reply3 years ago

fly2heights

Whats the difference between å and o

1
Reply1 year ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

They have very different long sounds (long o is like oo in good, whereas long å is like oa in roar), but the short versions are quite similar.

0
Reply1 month ago

DenisLavergne

What's the difference between "nötkött" and "oxkött" ? Is it "beef" and "calf - veal" ?

1
Reply1 year ago

GiovanniBraile

Swedish do not have more than one verbal forms?

0
Reply1 year ago

Ant236487

If you mean are the verbs inflected, ie with different endings for the same tense to indicate person and whether singular or plural, then no, they don’t. It is one of my favourite things about the language.

1
Reply8 months ago

kss8
kss8

Kott was correct in a zillion other examples why not here. Also too many of the same questions over and over and over.

0
Reply2 months ago

dindalatifa
dindalatifa

Me: Mannen äter kö-

Me: Hold on, there's another word for beef it's not kött

Dictionary hint: nötkött

0
Reply1 month ago