1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats beef."

"The man eats beef."

Translation:Mannen äter nötkött.

November 17, 2014

25 Comments


Kaylah47410

It's recommending that I say "mannen äter oxkött " and now that I'm in the comments section it says "mannen äter nötkött" so which one is correct because I'm confused


Citravon

oxkött is a accepted but much less common answer, its more normal to use nötkött according to the coments


charlie87129

so its like the difference between beef and cow meat, you'd get looked at funny for saying one but its correct


G0108

so does the Swedish k make a 'ch' sound? I heard the k make that sound in both beef and chicken.


KeesKiwi

It depends on what vowel follows it. a, o, u, and å are "hard" vowels so k makes a hard k sound before them, but e, i, y, ä, ö are "soft" vowels so k usually sounds like ch/sh. There are some exceptions (like kille has a hard k), but that's a pretty good rule to follow.


G0108

Yeah, also like if you want to say "the boy", "pojken", the k makes a hard k sound.


KeesKiwi

Yeah, I think there is an element of whether or not the syllable is stressed. The second syllable is unstressed in pojken, so the k remains hard instead of changing despite the e after it.


Zmrzlina

Furthermore, pojke is a loanword from Finnish poika, which is also a reason for the K staying the way it is.


Blehg

The rule applies only to the beginnings of words. :)


G0108

Tack så mycket!


CodyWall

in nötkött it is in the middle.


fionaleo333

It never taught me oxkött it just taught me kött for beef


Zmrzlina

Oxkött isn't taught anywhere, it's just an accepted but less common answer for nötkött.


WalnutCaspy

Is there a strict rule between "biff" and "nötkött"? Or can we just go with "biff" as it's easier?


Zmrzlina

Biff is a piece of meat, nötkött is an origin of meat.


AdamKim7

I used biff and it accepted it


fly2heights

Whats the difference between å and o


OwainLlyfr

They have very different long sounds (long o is like oo in good, whereas long å is like oa in roar), but the short versions are quite similar.


DenisLavergne

What's the difference between "nötkött" and "oxkött" ? Is it "beef" and "calf - veal" ?


GiovanniBraile

Swedish do not have more than one verbal forms?


Ant236487

If you mean are the verbs inflected, ie with different endings for the same tense to indicate person and whether singular or plural, then no, they don’t. It is one of my favourite things about the language.


kss8

Kott was correct in a zillion other examples why not here. Also too many of the same questions over and over and over.


kleinekei

Me: Mannen äter kö-

Me: Hold on, there's another word for beef it's not kött

Dictionary hint: nötkött

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.