"The man eats beef."

Translation:Mannen äter nötkött.

November 17, 2014

24 Comments


Kaylah47410

It's recommending that I say "mannen äter oxkött " and now that I'm in the comments section it says "mannen äter nötkött" so which one is correct because I'm confused

July 10, 2015

G0108

so does the Swedish k make a 'ch' sound? I heard the k make that sound in both beef and chicken.

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

It depends on what vowel follows it. a, o, u, and å are "hard" vowels so k makes a hard k sound before them, but e, i, y, ä, ö are "soft" vowels so k usually sounds like ch/sh. There are some exceptions (like kille has a hard k), but that's a pretty good rule to follow.

November 17, 2014

G0108

Yeah, also like if you want to say "the boy", "pojken", the k makes a hard k sound.

November 17, 2014

KeesKiwi

Yeah, I think there is an element of whether or not the syllable is stressed. The second syllable is unstressed in pojken, so the k remains hard instead of changing despite the e after it.

November 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

Furthermore, pojke is a loanword from Finnish poika, which is also a reason for the K staying the way it is.

December 19, 2014

Blehg

The rule applies only to the beginnings of words. :)

November 17, 2014

G0108

Tack så mycket!

November 18, 2014

KeesKiwi

There it is!

November 17, 2014

CodyWall

in nötkött it is in the middle.

September 26, 2016

Fiona942111

It never taught me oxkött it just taught me kött for beef

July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oxkött isn't taught anywhere, it's just an accepted but less common answer for nötkött.

August 13, 2015

StacyB3d

Same here

August 13, 2015

WalnutCaspy

Is there a strict rule between "biff" and "nötkött"? Or can we just go with "biff" as it's easier?

June 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Biff is a piece of meat, nötkött is an origin of meat.

August 13, 2015

AdamKim7

I used biff and it accepted it

June 18, 2015

DenisLavergne

What's the difference between "nötkött" and "oxkött" ? Is it "beef" and "calf - veal" ?

November 25, 2016

fly2heights

Whats the difference between å and o

September 20, 2016

OwainLlyfr

They have very different long sounds (long o is like oo in good, whereas long å is like oa in roar), but the short versions are quite similar.

July 9, 2018

GiovanniBraile

Swedish do not have more than one verbal forms?

July 24, 2017

Ant236487

If you mean are the verbs inflected, ie with different endings for the same tense to indicate person and whether singular or plural, then no, they don’t. It is one of my favourite things about the language.

December 3, 2017

kss8

Kott was correct in a zillion other examples why not here. Also too many of the same questions over and over and over.

May 22, 2018

dindalatifa

Me: Mannen äter kö-

Me: Hold on, there's another word for beef it's not kött

Dictionary hint: nötkött

June 11, 2018

Lucia990165

What is the difference between 'nötkött' and 'oxkött.'?? In the dictionary both mean 'beef'

November 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.