" sommaren är nätterna ljusa."

Translation:In the summer the nights are light.

November 17, 2014

5 Comments


pongkhun

Why the translation "the nights are light in the summer" is marked wrong here?

March 15, 2018

MarcinJanik

Is the difference between this sentence and "Nätterna är ljusa på sommaren" only the emphasis? Is one of them used more commonly?

March 15, 2016

JanSvensso2

The meaning is exactly the same. They are used equally often

August 20, 2016

Donard6

Dear Duo, please be consistent. In this sentence you wanted a word-for-word translation. In previous sentences in this set you demanded idiomatic translations, marking word-for-word translations wrong.

December 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.