1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På sommaren är nätterna ljus…

" sommaren är nätterna ljusa."

Translation:In the summer the nights are light.

November 17, 2014

17 Comments


Nomad_375

As a native english speaker, I wouldn't say it like this. I would personally say that the night is "bright"


pongkhun

Why the translation "the nights are light in the summer" is marked wrong here?


sotnosen93

Probably because you switched the places of "in the summer" and "the nights are light", and even if the meanings are the same, Duo wants you to stick closer to the original sentence grammatically speaking.


ferretchere

That would be fine if that was how duolingo marked things consistently. it is more idiomatic in English to phrase it as sotnosen93 suggested and should still be marked correct.


Donard6

Dear Duo, please be consistent. In this sentence you wanted a word-for-word translation. In previous sentences in this set you demanded idiomatic translations, marking word-for-word translations wrong.


ferretchere

Exactly this. Why it is being down voted by people...


Bambooscent

I feel like this sentence should accept "In the summer the nights are bright" as well as "light".


MarcinJanik

Is the difference between this sentence and "Nätterna är ljusa på sommaren" only the emphasis? Is one of them used more commonly?


JanSvensso2

The meaning is exactly the same. They are used equally often


VinMin79

In English when there is light we say something is bright. Light as adjective means "not heavy"


Arnauti

It doesn't necessarily mean only that. Merriam-Webster gives this definition: "not dark, intense, or swarthy in color or coloring :pale" and Collins gives "17. having light; not dark; bright" and "18. pale in color; whitish; fair".


KristianKumpula

I'm familiar with using "light" as adjective that describes a bright colour, but that it can be used to describe a bright source of light is news to me. I've never heard or read it being used that way.


nvrslps

I think most native English speakers prefer bright over light but bother are correct


boDjwyEj

Agreed, Arnauti, but if you've ever camped out above the Arctic Circle in mid-summer, few native English speakers would say either of those things to describe the experience, partly, I would argue, because "bright night" could be construed as "starry". It would be more natural to flip it around and say "In summer it doesn't get dark at night" or something like that. (I am not suggesting this as a solution for the exercise!) Perhaps "In summer it/there is still light at night" comes closest to the Swedish.


ahferroin7

The problem here is that using 'light' by itself to refer to a high ambient light level without a physical location qualifying things is not idiomatic English (at least, not idiomatic American English, and I've never heard any Australians or Brits using it in this way either). 'light outside' (or the clipped equivalent 'light out') instead of 'bright' would work here and be idiomatic, but without the location qualifier it sounds strange when talking about a period of time being 'light' in the 'not dark' sense instead of the 'not heavy' or 'not intense' sense.


ciober1

Nights are lit sounds more natural

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.