Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi är män."

Translation:We are men.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Amphibian
Amphibian

This one sounds sort of similar to english..

3 years ago

votears
votears

Huh.. No difference in sound between singular and plural of mann?

3 years ago

IsilmeRobur

"man" is with a soft and clear "a", just like in Dutch; män is pronounced "men", like in English.

3 years ago

rana762809

it is so unfair i just capitlaized one letter and they took it as wrong.this sounds kind of like english some words in swedish sound like englis words

9 months ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

I've noticed that the speaker likes to pronounce är like ee sometimes. I find it just a bit humorous.

3 years ago

cc08_

är is pronounced like air or ear (depending on what part of the country you live in), and the r is usually not pronounced (silent). Should you pronounce the r, then it's a rolling r, kind of like the Spanish r or Bavarian r.

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

08_15 ; Depending on where you're from (The "rolling R", that is)

3 years ago

pldsf

This language is extremely frustrating

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Anything we can help you with?

1 year ago

rana762809

if it is a rolling r then how do they pronouns names that starts with an R

9 months ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

With a rolling r, of course! :-) Though in some accents almost all r are silent - not a thing I'd advise you to learn, but it's nice to know if you happen to speak to someone using that accent.

2 months ago

Amelia282633

Would "we are husbands" also have been correct?

7 months ago

Mr.GoodWater

Whenever I see this, I get reminded of the song from the Spongebob Squarepants movie "Now that we're men."

1 week ago