"Vi är män."

Translation:We are men.

November 17, 2014

23 Comments


Amphibian

This one sounds sort of similar to english..

November 17, 2014

votears

Huh.. No difference in sound between singular and plural of mann?

November 18, 2014

IsilmeRobur

"man" is with a soft and clear "a", just like in Dutch; män is pronounced "men", like in English.

November 18, 2014

Sarah21189

... we're men in tights

September 21, 2018

brittmpomush

Uhg i was gonna comment the rest but I cant remember!

May 19, 2019

rana762809

it is so unfair i just capitlaized one letter and they took it as wrong.this sounds kind of like english some words in swedish sound like englis words

November 22, 2017

LifeSoul2

And we made it to Shell City!

February 20, 2019

Sjodni

I've noticed that the speaker likes to pronounce är like ee sometimes. I find it just a bit humorous.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

är is pronounced like air or ear (depending on what part of the country you live in), and the r is usually not pronounced (silent). Should you pronounce the r, then it's a rolling r, kind of like the Spanish r or Bavarian r.

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

08_15 ; Depending on where you're from (The "rolling R", that is)

November 18, 2014

rana762809

if it is a rolling r then how do they pronouns names that starts with an R

November 22, 2017

OwainLlyfr

With a rolling r, of course! :-) Though in some accents almost all r are silent - not a thing I'd advise you to learn, but it's nice to know if you happen to speak to someone using that accent.

July 2, 2018

Mr.GoodWater

Whenever I see this, I get reminded of the song from the Spongebob Squarepants movie "Now that we're men."

September 8, 2018

pldsf

This language is extremely frustrating

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

Anything we can help you with?

January 31, 2017

Amelia282633

Would "we are husbands" also have been correct?

January 30, 2018

brittmpomush

No

May 19, 2019

DohaAboElnasr

is man sound mann or mam ?

March 15, 2019

OwainLlyfr

"man" ((one) man) sounds like "mann"

"män" ((several) men) sounds like "men"

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.