1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är män."

"Vi är män."

Translation:We are men.

November 17, 2014

25 Comments


Amphibian

This one sounds sort of similar to english..


CptMilk1

A lot of swedish words sound like english, for example: glas, man, fisk, ect ect


LifeSoul2

And we made it to Shell City!


Mr.GoodWater

Whenever I see this, I get reminded of the song from the Spongebob Squarepants movie "Now that we're men."


votears

Huh.. No difference in sound between singular and plural of mann?


IsilmeRobur

"man" is with a soft and clear "a", just like in Dutch; män is pronounced "men", like in English.


Sarah21189

... we're men in tights


Stefano113709

Exactly the first thing I thought first time I saw that phrase! Great!


rana762809

it is so unfair i just capitlaized one letter and they took it as wrong.this sounds kind of like english some words in swedish sound like englis words


Sjodni

I've noticed that the speaker likes to pronounce är like ee sometimes. I find it just a bit humorous.


cc08_

är is pronounced like air or ear (depending on what part of the country you live in), and the r is usually not pronounced (silent). Should you pronounce the r, then it's a rolling r, kind of like the Spanish r or Bavarian r.


Jungla3

08_15 ; Depending on where you're from (The "rolling R", that is)


rana762809

if it is a rolling r then how do they pronouns names that starts with an R


OwainLlyfr

With a rolling r, of course! :-) Though in some accents almost all r are silent - not a thing I'd advise you to learn, but it's nice to know if you happen to speak to someone using that accent.


Amelia282633

Would "we are husbands" also have been correct?


DohaAboElnasr

is man sound mann or mam ?


OwainLlyfr

"man" ((one) man) sounds like "mann"

"män" ((several) men) sounds like "men"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.