1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är ett äpple."

"Det är ett äpple."

Translation:It is an apple.

November 17, 2014

39 Comments


jabramsohn

So is the t in det silent?


Treblenaut

Not necessarily but it's common to swallow consonants at the end of words when speaking.


poliansky

Varför inte "This is an apple"?


calhob8

If the Swedish text read "det HÄR är ett äpple," it would translate into "this is an apple." The way the Swedish sentence is written, it sounds like an answer to the question: what is that? (Vad är det där)


YanLeduc-Chun

Difference between "ett" and "en"?


Schy_Buckland

There's 2 genders in Swedish- ett (which is neuter) and en (which is for masculine AND feminine words). Like the way we say 'a' and 'an' in English, except there's no real rule to figure out which words use ett and which use en. You just have to kinda memorize which goes with the noun you're learning.


Normordm

I heard that generally living things take en


Corey5268

I didn't hear any distinction between the first three words (I heard "de-ett äpple"). Is it correct to blend them together like that?


asamiraevyn

I use forvo.com to listen to make sure of the pronunciations of the words. When they pronounce det.. it's like "deet". Well.. I don't know what to believe.


Anrui
Mod

I guess that this sentence would sound something like "De-e-et eple" (perhaps with some Es exchanged for Äs depending on the dialect) if a Swede would say it in natural speed. We like to shorten words link them to each other.

Actually, it would sound rather unnatural to pronounce every single letter.


Dejo

Is my ear correct when I hear that the vowel ä sounds different in är from äpple?


MariaBorgv

Long ä in är, short in äpple


adeleidee

Is there a reason why some words get "ett" and some get "en" ? Is it like "het" and "de" in dutch? :)


Zmrzlina

It's irregular, just like het/de.


somiechoi

What is difference between 'de' and 'dem'? And does 'äter' mean eats AND eating?


Zmrzlina

De = they
Dem = them

Swedish doesn't differ between "eats" and "is eating", so both are "äter".


SvenEtienne

So "De" is actually "Dom" and "Det" is actually "De"


Arnauti

Yup, de and dem are both pronounced dom and det is pronounced de. :)


SusanArsco

That is an apple or this is an apple or it is an apple?


avensis_32

Is "är" even there?


PartisanGerm

It's pronounced quickly like 'eh'.


beckel2005

It tought me that är means are but here it means is. Could someone explian this to me?


Arnauti

The verb doesn't change in Swedish: jag är, du är, hon är 'I am, you are, she is'.


evgeniyantipin

I've heard "Vi äter ett äpple"


johnnyfern14203

Hi i know im in this low level bu i was surfacing on internet today.. and i i saw a topic about ; how to construc a "prular" sentence.. so, i wanna ask , ¿ is it taugh on this app??? .. and what is "pusino" ???


tsKiitos

Is "Det" for objects and "De" for people?


Anrui
Mod

No, "Det" could be for anything. "De" either means "they" or (in some cases) "the" for words in plural.


eraptic

Is the tool-tip for "det" incorrect or...? A quick Google suggested that det does not mean "what". Hardly makes sense that that, what and this would be the same word


Anrui
Mod

It would be correct in for example a sentence like "That is what I said" which in Swedish would be "Det var det jag sa"

Hints are only hints to what words that particular word could be translated into. Not all hints are necessarily correct...


JillianPos1

I just got really confused bc i thought that det är was she is not it is


Arnauti

'she is' is hon är.


Maria69466

isn't a and 1 kinda the same thing...like... I have A notebook. I have 1 notebook. wounldt be the same?


AshleyJohnson54

I keep mixing up de/du and det :(


Angela1279

Why is "it is an apple" incorrect? Instead i got "that is an apple" as the answer.


NikkiOmam

When will you use "ett" and "en"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.