"Det är ett äpple."

Translation:It is an apple.

November 17, 2014

38 Comments


poliansky

Varför inte "This is an apple"?

November 18, 2014

calhob8

If the Swedish text read "det HÄR är ett äpple," it would translate into "this is an apple." The way the Swedish sentence is written, it sounds like an answer to the question: what is that? (Vad är det där)

November 18, 2014

jabramsohn

So is the t in det silent?

November 17, 2014

Mattaes

Ja

November 18, 2014

Treblenaut

Not necessarily but it's common to swallow consonants at the end of words when speaking.

April 12, 2017

YanLeduc-Chun

Difference between "ett" and "en"?

November 26, 2014

Schy_Buckland

There's 2 genders in Swedish- ett (which is neuter) and en (which is for masculine AND feminine words). Like the way we say 'a' and 'an' in English, except there's no real rule to figure out which words use ett and which use en. You just have to kinda memorize which goes with the noun you're learning.

November 28, 2014

Normordm

I heard that generally living things take en

October 9, 2017

Koen990771

Im curious too

October 13, 2018

Corey5268

I didn't hear any distinction between the first three words (I heard "de-ett äpple"). Is it correct to blend them together like that?

November 26, 2014

asamiraevyn

I use forvo.com to listen to make sure of the pronunciations of the words. When they pronounce det.. it's like "deet". Well.. I don't know what to believe.

December 25, 2014

Anrui
Mod

I guess that this sentence would sound something like "De-e-et eple" (perhaps with some Es exchanged for Äs depending on the dialect) if a Swede would say it in natural speed. We like to shorten words link them to each other.

Actually, it would sound rather unnatural to pronounce every single letter.

January 14, 2015

adeleidee

Is there a reason why some words get "ett" and some get "en" ? Is it like "het" and "de" in dutch? :)

January 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's irregular, just like het/de.

June 21, 2016

sorahatch

yes

May 29, 2017

somiechoi

What is difference between 'de' and 'dem'? And does 'äter' mean eats AND eating?

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

De = they
Dem = them

Swedish doesn't differ between "eats" and "is eating", so both are "äter".

June 21, 2016

evgeniyantipin

I've heard "Vi äter ett äpple"

March 29, 2017

SusanArsco

That is an apple or this is an apple or it is an apple?

May 12, 2017

kylebacon

Is "Det" for objects and "De" for people?

November 26, 2014

Anrui
Mod

No, "Det" could be for anything. "De" either means "they" or (in some cases) "the" for words in plural.

January 14, 2015

eraptic

Is the tool-tip for "det" incorrect or...? A quick Google suggested that det does not mean "what". Hardly makes sense that that, what and this would be the same word

November 28, 2014

Anrui
Mod

It would be correct in for example a sentence like "That is what I said" which in Swedish would be "Det var det jag sa"

Hints are only hints to what words that particular word could be translated into. Not all hints are necessarily correct...

January 14, 2015

Dejo

Is my ear correct when I hear that the vowel ä sounds different in är from äpple?

February 5, 2015

MariaBorgv

Long ä in är, short in äpple

May 27, 2016

beckel2005

It tought me that är means are but here it means is. Could someone explian this to me?

January 12, 2017

Arnauti

The verb doesn't change in Swedish: jag är, du är, hon är 'I am, you are, she is'.

January 21, 2017

JillianPos1

I just got really confused bc i thought that det är was she is not it is

January 21, 2017

Arnauti

'she is' is hon är.

January 21, 2017

SvenEtienne

So "De" is actually "Dom" and "Det" is actually "De"

March 7, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, de and dem are both pronounced dom and det is pronounced de. :)

March 7, 2017

Maria69466

isn't a and 1 kinda the same thing...like... I have A notebook. I have 1 notebook. wounldt be the same?

July 30, 2017

AshleyJohnson54

I keep mixing up de/du and det :(

December 31, 2017

LP1459

Period .

April 22, 2018

Angela1279

Why is "it is an apple" incorrect? Instead i got "that is an apple" as the answer.

May 2, 2018

johnnyfern14203

Hi i know im in this low level bu i was surfacing on internet today.. and i i saw a topic about ; how to construc a "prular" sentence.. so, i wanna ask , ¿ is it taugh on this app??? .. and what is "pusino" ???

March 22, 2019

avensis_32

Is "är" even there?

December 11, 2014

PartisanGerm

It's pronounced quickly like 'eh'.

December 31, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.