1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag dricker juice."

"Jag dricker juice."

Translation:I am drinking juice.

November 17, 2014

70 Comments


Torsby

Is saft a valid synonyme?


Anrui

We actually accept saft as a valid translation here since there is no other good translation for saft in English. However, in Swedish this distinction is very clear and it is important to know that saft and juice aren't the same thing in Swedish..


CathyGibson

Saft is cordial (sweet artificial syrup with water type drink) oppose to juice being juice. I had a brain fart and mispelt juice.


Janpot

Unless things have changed lately there's a law "juicelagen" that specify what you are allowed to put into something called juice. Basically you are only allow to add the "thing" mentioned and a little bit of acid (the one in lemons/oranges).

Mangojuice = made from mango and nothing else // Morotsjuice = made from carrots... // etc

But as my Swedish friend says, unfortunately this distiction doesn't exist in English/portugues/spanish/etc. They call everything juice/sugo/etc no matter if it's the real thing or just water, sugar and some chemical to give a fake taste. This drives me crazy when I travel :-(


Razzer23

Not sure about the USA but the distinction is there in Britain. Juice has to be made 100% from fruit, if it uses concentrate it must be declared on the packaging.

Nearly everything else is called either squash or cordial depending on the strength of the concentrate.

There is also nectar which needs to be at least 25% fruit but it's rare that you see anyone with this.


Dzhocef

In the US the juice may be "orange juice" with fine print somewhere saying "made from concentrate"


Rainbowrebellion

So... saft is a juice not from concentrate? (=pure squeezed juice) on british standards


Rainbowrebellion

Okay, read further. Saft is a "drink" not a juice. Juice as in not-from-concentrate.


curiousminds

That, or "juice drink", you see it a lot in Lidl in Britain. "Juice drink" implies not 100% fruit juice, i.e. mixed with water/ sugar added &c.


Plantersnigel

Like previously mentioned, English hasn't got as clear a line between those drinks as Swedish does, but "cordial" or "squash" would be more like "saft". Saft is a concentrate made of sugar and fruit, berries or flowers (usually elder flower) that you dilute with water before drinking.


Anika829378

So saft is like syrup?


hardcoretomas

I'm unsure as to how "jag dricker juice" can mean both "I drink juice" and "I am drinking juice". Is there no distinction in Swedish?


Annika483281

Oh, it is confusing me also


dyl.anh

Swedish has no distinction between those two phrases (it is essentially missing a tense that we have in English). However, if you want to really stress that you are doing something now you can add another verb: for example, 'jag sitter och dricker juice' (i sit and drink juice) as opposed to just, 'jag dricker juice'.


javakaffe

why are there so many words in swedish that look the same as english? :I


Arnauti

Juice is just a loan word from English.


Rafael824149

Because they are both "Germanic Languages". It's kinda like a loooooong time ago they were the same language. :)


Klgregonis

Swedish is in the Scandinavian branch of the Germanic family, plus the vikings (from Denmark, Norway and Sweden) invaded England, Scotland and Ireland in the 8th or 9th century and ruled essentially until 1066, when another group of Scandinavians who had invaded France took over. Lots of English words, and even more words in Scots English, were borrowed directly from Scandinavian languages.


Heather444

Why isn't jos correct?


Erik_E

The spelling jos was introduced in the Swedish Academy's dictionary 1973. During this time there was a debate about spelling words the way you pronounce them. The spelling, however, was removed in 1986 when the Swedish Academy published their eleventh edition of their dictionary. Jos hasn't been a correct way of spelling the word juice since then.


orchid223

I learned a bit of Swedish in the late 70s. Thank you for this detailed explanation.


Jijo_Ulmo

Kanske lite sent men ändå... https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=juice&pz=1 Jos är fortfarande en "riktig" stavning men används inte så ofta.


devalanteriel

Your link doesn't actually contain that spelling in SAOL, though, unless I'm blind.


Jijo_Ulmo

Se Svensk Ordbok SO.


devalanteriel

Ah, okay, Erik was talking about SAOL so I didn't bother checking SO.

I do agree with you that jos is a perfectly usable if rare spelling.


g.uh

I never heard that exist a grammatical difference for natural juice and a chemical one in English. At least here in Brazil people usually say "suco" for everything. But when someone says "refresco" it's only about the chemical one. And some call these "juices" powder as Death's powder. Heheheh


plotinus

Actually, there is a recent law in Brazil (about 2012/13, if I recall) that mandates that you only call "suco" the drink purely made from the fruit, while you must sell as "néctar" everything else -- of course, most (if not all) people use "suco" for everything.


alicia.pamela

juice in swedish is "jus" or "saft"


Arnauti

That's not true. saft in Swedish is really 'cordial' or 'squash' in English, but we also accept saft as a translation for English 'juice' since Sweden is especially picky about juice being juice.

The Swedish word juice has a special spelling history described by Erik_E in a comment above. Today, the only spelling in the standard spelling word list SAOL is juice.


canamutoni

Juice and squash are two separate things


Robbadob

In the US, they're usually referred to as "juice" and "juice from concentrate", with the from concentrate in really small lettering and then some pictures of oranges or whatever. It doesn't matter whether it's real fruit or just flavoured sugar water.

"Squash" is a completely different thing this side of the pond.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cucurbita

[2019/05/06]


BryanAJParry

To what extent is "jus" a valid alternative spelling?


Arnauti

It isn't a valid alternative spelling today. We actually accept jos since it used to be in the SAOL, but the only spelling they give today is juice so that's really the only correct one.


BryanAJParry

Cheers for that! What does "SAOL" stand for? Poor Swedish, getting infected with our crazy English spellings (also see "guide").


Zmrzlina

SAOL = Svenska Akademins Ordlista (Dictionary of the Swedish Academy)

Although the mission of the Swedish Academy is only to observe the language used, their dictionary is often used as a norm. For example, when playing Scrabble, it's common to use SAOL as the list of accepted words.


BryanAJParry

Thank you so much for clearing that up!


MaryLea11

So, could someone clarify whether 'saft' is 'juice' as in pure fruit juice, or does it mean squash, and the same question for juice?

I am guessing that since 'juice' is a loan word from English it is more recent in origin, and is more likely to refer to cordials, whereas I'm guessing 'saft' is more likely to refer to fresh juices. But I may be wrong. Help?


Arnauti

saft is squash or cordial, juice is pure fruit juice.

Confusingly, the thing you press out of something can also be referred to as saft, as in köttsaft, which would be the juice that comes out of meat.


MaryLea11

Oh, wow! Just as well I asked, since I had it completely the wrong way round!!!


MaryLea11

So, would 'köttsaft' mean 'meat stock,' and if so, could it also mean 'gravy'?


Arnauti

I'm no cooking expert, but it seems that gravy is sky (this is from when we borrowed the French word juice and spelled it like it sounded to us) and stock is buljong or spad.

I'd say köttsaft needs to be raw but gravy seems to be cooked. I also think gravy would often be sås, I don't think sky can have flour in it (it should be clear I think) but it seems gravy can.

Anyone more familiar with the terminology feel free to correct this!


MaryLea11

Hey! Thank you - at least I will remember 'sky' now, since you pointed out the similarity in pronunciation to French 'juice'. Thank you!


canamutoni

Use gravy granules for less confusion! :-D


Nineveh801

If "Jos" is not valid spelling anymore, then why is it included in the lessons?


devalanteriel

Quoting from Arnauti's comment above: "We actually accept jos since it used to be in the SAOL"


SariahLily

I think the problem is it shows up as a recommended answer sometimes. (Unfortunately I didn't know to report it when it happened to me today on a different question.)


devalanteriel

Well, yes - anything that's accepted may show up as a correct solution. We'd love to be able to mark answers as correct, but not preferrable. However, we can't, so we're currently stuck with how it works.


SariahLily

Ah, that's frustrating, but good to know.


theycallmeHan

why does the "j" in "juice' in swedish sounds like "L" in the rapid speech? what exactly is it pronounced though? Someone please help, thanks a lot!


alicia.pamela

It is pronouced like "e" but with some noise.


LaneV88

Ok dumb newbie question: When I hear it spoken in å sentence (fast) it stunds like jag simply drogs The g and it sounds like "Ya. " but When I hit The turtle and really slow it down it sounds like The g is back. Which is Correct Please?


LaneV88

Sounds drops sorry för typos rtpinh english on a swedish keyboard is hard lol


LaneV88

TYPING not rtpinh. Dang it!


devalanteriel

Both ways are fine, but it's very common to drop the g in speech.


0036302532462

How to pronounce it properly, for me, ljus and juice sounds like the same. ... it is hard for me to distinguish? ???


devalanteriel

ljus uses the Swedish u sound, and juice is pronounced as if it was jos in Swedish. Both are long vowels. You can look them up on forvo. :)


ZackD_

What is the difference between "I am drinking," and "I drink" in Swedish? Are they both "Jag dricker"?


Kyle456631

Jag, is the 'g' supposed to be silent


devalanteriel

It's very common but not mandatory to drop the g.


leif717697

Jos is an accepted synonym for juice in Swedish, it is in the "academy wordbook" 12'th ed,


devalanteriel

It is accepted. Please see above discussions on it.


Feben15

Why is " jag dricker jos" wrong?Both spellings are possible to mean juice.


devalanteriel

"Type what you hear" exercises have a bug where only one solution can be accepted. But it's accepted for all other exercises.


thetallswede

what is the difference between drycker and dricker?


devalanteriel
  • dricker is the present tense of the verb, as in "we drink water"
  • drycker is the indefinite plural of the noun, as in "let's order a few drinks"

Note that drycker is closer in meaning to "beverages" than "drinks".


ph.qAqb6d

It's so tough to write by hearing any tip for it ????????


Yayoska

Why does the Duolingo dictionary spell "juice" as "jos"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.